1974 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1974 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1974 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1974 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1974 Grand Prix Tennis
1974 Grand Prix tour
Jimmy Connors (1978).jpg
Connors playing in 1978
Details
Duration26 December 1973 - 10 December 1974
Edition5th
Tournaments49
CategoriesTC events (3)
GPM events (1)
AA events (12)
A events (6)
B events (17)
C events (10)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited States Jimmy Connors (7)
Argentina Guillermo Vilas (7)
Most tournament finalsUnited States Jimmy Connors (8)
Prize money leaderArgentina Guillermo Vilas ($219,844)
Points leaderArgentina Guillermo Vilas (746)
1973
1975

The 1974 Commercial Union Assurance Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit administered by the International Lawn Tennis Federation (ILTF) which served as a forerunner to the current Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour and the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour.[1] The circuit consisted of the four modern Grand Slam tournaments and open tournaments recognised by the ILTF. The season-ending Commercial Union Assurance Masters and Davis Cup Final are included in this calendar but did not count towards the Grand Prix ranking.[2]

Schedule

The Grand Prix circuit was scheduled from May until December so that it would not to conflict with the competing World Championship Tennis circuit which ran from January until early May.

Key
TC events
Masters Grand Prix
AA events
A events
B events
C events
Team events

December 1973

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
26 Dec Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Group B
$33,400 - Grass - 64S/35D
Singles - Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
7-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Australia Phil Dent Australia Ross Case
Australia John Alexander
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Bob Giltinan
Czechoslovakia Vladimir Zednik
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6-7, 6-3, 6-4
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Bob Giltinan

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 May Trofeo Vat 69
Florence, Italy
Group C
Clay - 32S/16D
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-3, 6-1
Italy Paolo Bertolucci New Zealand Onny Parun
Argentina Julián Ganzábal
New Zealand Jeff Simpson
Sweden Leif Johansson
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
Italy Vincenzo Franchitti
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Hungary Róbert Machán
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
13 May Bavarian Championships
Munich, West Germany
Group C
Clay - 32S/16D
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
6-2, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
France François Jauffret Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Italy Adriano Panatta
Romania Ilie N?stase
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
West Germany Karl Meiler
Spain Manuel Orantes
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Spain Manuel Orantes
2-6, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
20 May Rothmans British Hard Court
Championships

Bournemouth, Great Britain
Group B
Clay - 50S/24D/32XD
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-1, 6-3, 6-0
Italy Paolo Bertolucci Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Austria Hans Kary
Colombia Jairo Velasco
Australia Dick Crealy
France Patrice Dominguez
Argentina Julián Ganzábal
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-4, 6-2, 6-0
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
United Kingdom Mark Farrell
6-1, 6-3
United States Sharon Walsh
United Kingdom Stephen Warboys
German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
Group B
Clay - 36S/16D/16XD
United States Eddie Dibbs
6-2, 6-2, 6-3
West Germany Hans-Joachim Plötz Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Chile Jaime Fillol
France François Jauffret
France Patrick Proisy
Spain Eugenio Munoz
Czechoslovakia Ji?í H?ebec
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
West Germany Heide Orth
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
7-6, 6-3
West Germany Katja Ebbinghaus
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
27 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Group AA
$90,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Romania Ilie N?stase United States Stan Smith
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
United States Brian Gottfried
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Steve Krulevitz
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Romania Ilie N?stase

June

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Jun
10 Jun
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Group TC
$150,000 - Clay - 128S/64D/32XD
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
2-6, 6-7, 6-0, 6-1, 6-1
Spain Manuel Orantes United States Harold Solomon
France François Jauffret
Romania Ilie N?stase
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Chile Patricio Cornejo
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Australia Dick Crealy
New Zealand Onny Parun
6-2, 6-2, 3-6, 5-7, 6-1
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Czechoslovakia Martina Navratilova
Colombia Iván Molina
6-3, 6-3
France Rosie Darmon
Mexico Marcello Lara|
17 Jun John Player Open
Nottingham, Great Britain
Group AA
Grass - 62S/30D
United States Stan Smith
6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Marty Riessen
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
United States Jimmy Connors
New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Tom Gorman
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Erik van Dillen
9-7, 6-3
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
24 Jun
1 Jul
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
Group TC
$167,125 - Grass - 128S/64D/56XD
Singles - Doubles -
Mixed Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
6-1, 6-1, 6-4
Australia Ken Rosewall United States Stan Smith
United States Dick Stockton
Australia John Newcombe
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
8-6, 6-4, 6-4
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Owen Davidson
6-3, 9-7
United Kingdom Lesley Charles
United Kingdom Mark Farrell

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 Jul Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Group B
Clay - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-3, 6-0, 6-7, 6-3
Italy Adriano Panatta New Zealand Onny Parun
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
Sweden Leif Johansson
Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Sweden Ove Bengtson
Sweden Björn Borg
Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Group B
Clay - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-1, 6-2
Spain Manuel Orantes Australia Roy Emerson
India Vijay Amritraj
Mexico Marcello Lara
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
France François Jauffret
Spain José Higueras
Spain Manuel Orantes
7-5, 0-6, 6-1, 9-8
Australia Roy Emerson
Brazil Thomaz Koch
Carrolls Irish Open
Dublin, Ireland
Group C
Hard - 29S/22D
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-3, 9-8
Rhodesia Colin Dowdeswell South Africa John Yuill
South Africa Bob Maud
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Robert Kreiss
United States Dick Dell
Venezuela Jorge Andrew
Rhodesia Colin Dowdeswell
South Africa John Yuill
6-3, 6-2
Argentina Lito Álvarez
Venezuela Jorge Andrew
15 Jul Chicago International
Chicago, United States
Group B
Carpet - 32S/16D
United States Stan Smith
3-6, 6-1, 6-4
United States Marty Riessen United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Dick Dell
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Fred McNair
United States Roscoe Tanner
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Tom Gorman
United States Marty Riessen
4-6, 6-3, 7-5
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Head Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria
Group C
Clay - 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-1, 6-4, 6-4
New Zealand Onny Parun Spain Manuel Orantes
Colombia Jairo Velasco
Poland Tadeusz Nowicki
West Germany Frank Gebert
Austria Hans Kary
Czechoslovakia Milan Hole?ek
Colombia Iván Molina
Colombia Jairo Velasco
2-6, 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Franti?ek Pala
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Dutch Open
Hilversum, the Netherlands
Group C
Clay - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore Mexico Marcello Lara
Australia Paul Kronk
Argentina Julián Ganzábal
United Kingdom John Lloyd
Netherlands Louk Sanders
Japan Jun Kamiwazumi
Argentina Tito Vázquez
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Argentina Lito Álvarez
Argentina Julián Ganzábal
22 Jul Washington Star International
Washington, United States
Group AA
$100,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
United States Harold Solomon
1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Billy Martin
United States Marty Riessen
United States Stan Smith
New Zealand Onny Parun
Australia John Alexander
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Tom Gorman
United States Marty Riessen
7-5, 6-1
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
29 Jul First National Bank Classic
Louisville, United States
Group AA
$100,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 7-5
Chile Jaime Fillol United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Stan Smith
United States Harold Solomon
Australia John Alexander
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Erik van Dillen
6-2, 6-3
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Western Championships
Cincinnati, United States
Group C
$30,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/16D
United States Marty Riessen
7-6, 7-6
United States Bob Lutz Australia Colin Dibley
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Steve Krulevitz
United States Brian Teacher
Japan Jun Kamiwazumi
United States Henry Bunis
United States Dick Dell
United States Sherwood Stewart
4-6, 7-6, 6-2
United States Jim Delaney
United States John Whitlinger

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Aug U.S. Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
Group AA
$130,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Sweden Björn Borg Spain Manuel Orantes
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
New Zealand Onny Parun
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Brian Gottfried
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Jimmy Connors
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-7, 6-3, 6-4
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Volvo International
Bretton Woods, United States
Group B
Clay - 32S/16D
Australia Rod Laver
6-4, 6-3
United States Harold Solomon Australia John Alexander
India Vijay Amritraj
India Anand Amritraj
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Jeff Borowiak
France François Jauffret
United States Jeff Borowiak
Australia Rod Laver
6-3, 6-2
France Georges Goven
France François Jauffret
12 Aug Rothmans Canadian Open
Group AA
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
$130,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Spain Manuel Orantes Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Netherlands Tom Okker
Mexico Marcello Lara
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Sweden Björn Borg
United States Harold Solomon
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-1, 2-6, 6-2
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
City National Buckeye Championships
Columbus, United States
Group B
Hard - 32S/16D
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
3-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-4
United States Roscoe Tanner Venezuela Humphrey Hose
United States Tom Gorman
United States Sherwood Stewart
India Vijay Amritraj
United States John Whitlinger
United States Rick Fisher
India Anand Amritraj
India Vijay Amritraj
Walkover
United States Tom Gorman
United States Bob Lutz
19 Aug U.S. Professional Tennis Championships
Boston, United States
Group AA
Clay - 64S/32D
Sweden Björn Borg
7-6(7-3), 6-1, 6-1
Netherlands Tom Okker Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Marty Riessen
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
United States Marty Riessen
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Medi-Quik Open
South Orange, United States
Group B
Grass - 32S/16D
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
Walkover
United States Jimmy Connors Australia Kim Warwick
India Anand Amritraj
United States Billy Martin
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Brian Gottfried
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
7-6, 6-7, 7-6
India Anand Amritraj
India Vijay Amritraj
Pennsylvanian Championships
Merion, United States
Group C
Grass - 64S/30D
United Kingdom John Lloyd
6-0, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
United States John Whitlinger Australia Ray Keldie
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Mike Estep
United States Fred McNair
United States Jim Delaney
United States Brian Teacher
United States Roy Barth
Venezuela Humphrey Hose
7-6, 6-2
United States Mike Machette
United States Fred McNair
26 Aug
2 Sep
US Open
New York, United States
Grand Slam
Group TC
$150,000 - Grass - 128S/51D/32XD
Singles - Doubles -
Mixed Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
6-1, 6-0, 6-1
Australia Ken Rosewall United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia John Newcombe
Soviet Union Alex Metreveli
United States Stan Smith
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
6-3, 6-3
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Pam Teeguarden
Australia Geoff Masters
6-1, 7-6
United States Chris Evert
United States Jimmy Connors

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Sep Perspectus Classic
Cedar Grove, United States
Group B
Clay - 32S/16D
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-4, 7-6
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr. Brazil Thomaz Koch
United States Charles Owens
Australia Ray Ruffels
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
United States Steve Siegel
Australia Kim Warwick
4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Australia Dick Crealy
United States Bob Tanis
16 Sep Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, United States
Group AA
$175,000 - Hard - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-3, 6-1
United States Harold Solomon Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
United States Tom Gorman
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Arthur Ashe
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6-3, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
23 Sep Fireman's Fund International
San Francisco, United States
Group AA
$175,000 - Carpet (i) - 64S/32D
Australia Ross Case
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
United States Arthur Ashe New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Dick Stockton
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
6-4, 7-6(8-6)
Australia John Alexander
Australia Syd Ball
30 Sep Hawaii Open
Maui, United States
Group B
Hard - 32S/16D
Australia John Newcombe
7-6, 7-6
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Dick Stockton
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Ray Ruffels
United States Tom Gorman
New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Dick Stockton
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-3, 7-6
Australia Owen Davidson
Australia John Newcombe

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Oct Melia Trophy
Madrid, Spain
Group A
Clay - 64S/32D
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Sweden Björn Borg Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Spain Manuel Orantes
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
United States Harold Solomon
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Netherlands Tom Okker
France Patrice Dominguez
Spain Antonio Muñoz
6-1, 6-3
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Group A
Clay - 48S/24D
Australia John Newcombe
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Australia Ken Rosewall Australia Kim Warwick
United States Dick Stockton
New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Cliff Richey
Australia Ross Case
Not completed. (4 pairs remaining)
14 Oct Trofeo Conde de Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Group A
Clay - 64S/32D
Romania Ilie N?stase
8-6, 9-7, 6-3
Spain Manuel Orantes France François Jauffret
Sweden Björn Borg
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Harold Solomon
Chile Jaime Fillol
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Romania Ilie N?stase
3-6, 6-0, 6-2
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Australian Indoor Championships
Sydney, Australia
Group A
$75,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Australia John Newcombe
6-4, 6-3, 6-4
United States Cliff Richey Australia Tony Roche
Australia Ken Rosewall
New Zealand Onny Parun
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Phil Dent
United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6-4, 6-4
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
21 Oct Aryamehr Cup
Tehran, Iran
Group AA
Clay - 48S/21D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-0, 6-3, 6-1
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Brazil Thomaz Koch
Sweden Björn Borg
United States Brian Gottfried
Netherlands Tom Okker
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
7-6, 2-6, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Benson & Hedges Classic
Christchurch, New Zealand
Group C
Hard (i) - 32S/15D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-4, 6-2
Australia Ray Ruffels United States Sandy Mayer
New Zealand Onny Parun
Australia Fred Stolle
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Australia Dick Crealy
United States Cliff Richey
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
United States Roscoe Tanner
Walkover
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Ray Ruffels
South Pacific Championships
Melbourne, Australia
Group C
Clay - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Dick Stockton
6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Australia Geoff Masters Australia John Newcombe
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Cliff Letcher
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Ernie Ewert
United States Raz Reid
Australia Allan Stone
7-6, 6-4
United States Mike Estep
Australia Paul Kronk
28 Oct Jean Becker Open
Paris, France
Group B
Hard (i) - 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6-3, 5-7, 8-6, 6-0
United States Eddie Dibbs Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Arthur Ashe
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Harold Solomon
Brazil Thomaz Koch
France Patrice Dominguez
France François Jauffret
7-5, 6-4
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Indonesia Open
Jakarta, Indonesia
Group B
Hard - 32S/16D
New Zealand Onny Parun
6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Australia Kim Warwick West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Australia Dick Crealy
United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia Ross Case
United States Sherwood Stewart
Japan Jun Kuki
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
United States Roscoe Tanner
7-5, 6-3
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Stadthalle Open
Group C
Vienna, Austria
Hard (i) - 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison United States Tom Gorman
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
West Germany Karl Meiler
South Africa Raymond Moore
Austria Hans Kary
Austria Ingo Wimmer
South Africa Raymond Moore
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
6-4, 5-7, 6-4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Nov Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Group AA
Hard (i) - 64S/32D
United States Arthur Ashe
6-2, 6-2
Netherlands Tom Okker Sweden Björn Borg
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Marty Riessen
Spain Juan Gisbert, Sr.
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
2-6, 6-3, 6-4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Viceroy Classic
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Group B
Hard - 32S/16D
No final due to rain. Australia J. Newcombe vs. New Zealand O. Parun
United States R. Tanner vs. Australia K. Rosewall
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Ross Case
Australia Bob Carmichael
Not completed. (4 pairs remaining)
11 Nov Dewar Cup
London, Great Britain
Group A
Carpet (i) - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 7-6
United States Brian Gottfried Netherlands Tom Okker
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Harold Solomon
United States Arthur Ashe
Spain Manuel Orantes
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Jimmy Connors
Romania Ilie N?stase
3-6, 7-6, 6-3
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Indian Open
Bombay, India
Group B
Clay - 32S/16D
New Zealand Onny Parun
6-3, 6-3, 7-6
Australia Tony Roche United States John Andrews
Australia Dick Crealy
India Anand Amritraj
Spain Manuel Santana
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Dick Dell
India Anand Amritraj
India Vijay Amritraj
6-4, 7-6
Australia Dick Crealy
New Zealand Onny Parun
Philippine Open
Manila, the Philippines
Group B
Clay (i) - 32S/14D
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
7-6, 6-1
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann Australia John Newcombe
Japan Jun Kuki
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
United States John Austin
United States Fred McNair
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Ross Case
6-3, 6-7, 9-7
United States Mike Estep
Mexico Marcello Lara
Oslo Open
Oslo, Norway
Group C
Hard (i) - 32S/16D
United States Jeff Borowiak
6-3, 6-2
West Germany Karl Meiler South Africa Bob Hewitt
Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist
Austria Hans Kary
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Paul Gerken
Pakistan Haroon Rahim
West Germany Karl Meiler
Pakistan Haroon Rahim
6-3, 6-2
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
18 Nov South African Breweries Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Group AA
Hard - 32S/32D/16XD
United States Jimmy Connors
7-6, 6-3, 6-1
United States Arthur Ashe United States Harold Solomon
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Ken Rosewall
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
7-6, 6-4, 6-3
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Margaret Court
United States Marty Riessen
6-0, 6-2
South Africa Ilana Kloss
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Group A
Clay - 32S/23D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-3, 0-6, 7-5, 6-2
Spain Manuel Orantes Brazil José Edison Mandarino
Colombia Iván Molina
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 6-3
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
25 Nov Davis Cup Final  South Africa
Walkover[note 1]
 India  Soviet Union
 Italy

December

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Dec Commercial Union Assurance Masters
Melbourne, Australia
Masters Grand Prix
$100,000 - Grass - 8S
Singles
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
7-6, 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4
Romania Ilie N?stase Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Australia John Newcombe
Round Robin
Sweden Björn Borg
New Zealand Onny Parun
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Harold Solomon

Points system

The tournaments of the Grand Prix circuit were divided into five groups. Group TC consisted of the Triple Crown events—the French Open, the Wimbledon Championships, and the US Open—while the other tournaments were divided into four other groups—AA, A, B, and C—by prize money and draw size. Group AA tournaments had a minimum prize money of $100,000 while the minimum for Group A, B and C tournaments was $75,000, $50,000 and $25,000 respectively. Points were allocated based on these groups and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. No points were awarded to first-round losers, and ties were settled by the number of tournaments played. Grand Prix points were also allocated to doubles results for the first time this year and are listed in brackets in the points allocation below:

Group TC
  • Champion: 120 (24)
  • Runner-up: 90 (18)
  • Semifinalist: 60 (12)
  • Quarterfinalist: 30 (6)
  • Fourth Round: 15 (3)
  • Third Round: 7 (1)
  • Second Round: 3
Group AA
  • Champion: 80 (16)
  • Runner-up: 60 (12)
  • Semifinalist: 40 (8)
  • Quarterfinalist: 20 (4)
  • 9th - 16th: 10 (2)
  • 17th - 32nd: 5
Group A
  • Champion: 60 (12)
  • Runner-up: 45 (9)
  • Semifinalist: 30 (6)
  • Quarterfinalist: 15 (3)
  • 9th - 16th: 7 (1)
  • 17th - 32nd: 3
Group B
  • Champion: 40 (8)
  • Runner-up: 30 (6)
  • Semifinalist: 20 (4)
  • 5th - 8th: 10 (2)
  • 9th - 16th: 5
Group C
  • Champion: 20 (4)
  • Runner-up: 15 (3)
  • Semifinalist: 10 (2)
  • 5th - 8th: 5 (1)
  • 9th - 16th: 3

In addition a player could earn ranking points for participating in the Davis Cup team competition if the matches coincided with a Grand Prix tournament.

Standings

Rk Name TC AA A B C Played Titles Prize Money Bonus Pool Points
Played Titles Played Titles Played Titles Played Titles Played Titles
1 Argentina Guillermo Vilas 3 0 9 3 4 1 3 1 1 1 20 6 $119,844 $100,000 797
2 United States Jimmy Connors 2 2 6 3 1 1 2 1 0 0 11 7 $130,760 $55,000 714
3 Spain Manuel Orantes 3 0 9 0 4 0 3 0 1 0 20 0 $86,872 $37,500 622
4 Sweden Björn Borg 3 1 7 2 2 0 2 1 0 0 14 4 $97,616 $27,500 607
5 Mexico Raúl Ramírez 3 0 10 0 3 0 5 1 0 0 21 1 $60,775 $22,500 488
6 Romania Ilie N?stase 3 0 5 0 3 2 2 2 1 0 14 4 $73,198 $19,750 482
7 New Zealand Onny Parun 3 0 9 0 2 0 9 2 2 0 25 2 $61,552 $17,750 452.5
8 United States Harold Solomon 2 0 11 1 3 0 5 0 0 0 21 1 $58,705 $16,000 429
9 United States Arthur Ashe 3 0 9 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 16 1 $53,119 $15,000 422
10 United States Stan Smith 3 0 7 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 11 2 $56,700 $14,000 416
11 United States Roscoe Tanner 3 0 7 0 2 0 6 0 1 1 19 1 $51,077 $13,000 397.5
12 Australia John Newcombe 2 0 1 0 2 2 4 1 1 0 10 3 $62,475 - 397.25
13 United States Brian Gottfried 3 0 6 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 20 0 $50,915 $12,000 370
14 Netherlands Tom Okker 2 0 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 $42,539 $11,500 333
15 United States Marty Riessen 3 0 7 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 13 1 $42,316 $11,000 331

ATP Rankings

These are the ATP Rankings of the top twenty singles players at the end of the 1973 season [3] and at the end of the 1974 season,[4] with numbers of ranking points, points averages, numbers of tournaments played, year-end rankings in 1974, highest and lowest positions during the season and number of spots gained or lost from the first rankings to the year-end rankings.

*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 17th, 1975.

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of Grand Prix singles titles won, sorted by number of titles (Grand Slam titles in bold):

The following players won their first Grand Prix title in 1974:

See also

Notes

  1. ^ South Africa won by default after the Indian Government refused to let their Davis Cup team play; this was in protest against the racial policies of the South African Government.

References

  1. ^ "How it All Began". ATPWorldTour.com. Retrieved .
  2. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1975). World of Tennis '75: a BP and Commercial Union yearbook. London: Queen Anne Press. pp. 27-32. ISBN 9780362002171.
  3. ^ a b "ATP Rankings (singles) as of December 14, 1973". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. 14 December 1973.
  4. ^ a b "ATP Rankings (singles) as of January 17, 1975". atpworldtour.com. ATP Tour, Inc.

External links

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1974_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes