1976 East German General Election
Get 1976 East German General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1976 East German General Election discussion. Add 1976 East German General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1976 East German General Election
1976 East German general election

← 1971 17 October 1976 (1976-10-17) 1981 →

500 seats in the Volkskammer
Turnout98.6% Increase 0.1 pp
  Majority party
  Bundesarchiv Bild 183-R0518-182, Erich Honecker.jpg
Leader Erich Honecker
Party SED
Alliance National Front
Leader since 3 May 1971
Seats won 127
Seat change Steady 0

Chairman of the Council of Ministers before election

Horst Sindermann
SED

Chairman of the Council of Ministers after election

Willi Stoph
SED

Legislative elections were held in East Germany on 17 October 1976. 434 deputies were elected to the Volkskammer, with all of them being candidates of the single-list National Front. 591 Front candidates were put forward, with 434 being elected and 157 becoming substitute deputies. At its first session on 29 October, the Volkskammer elected Willi Stoph as Chairman of the Council of Ministers, while Erich Honecker, General Secretary of the ruling Socialist Unity Party, was elected Chairman of the Council of State. The allocation of seats remained unchanged from previous elections.

Results

Party or allianceVotes%Seats+/-
National FrontSocialist Unity Party of Germany11,245,02399.861270
Free German Trade Union Federation680
Christian Democratic Union520
Liberal Democratic Party of Germany520
National Democratic Party of Germany520
Democratic Farmers' Party of Germany520
Free German Youth400
Democratic Women's League of Germany350
Cultural Association of the GDR220
Against15,3070.14--
Total11,260,330100.005000
Valid votes11,260,33099.98
Invalid/blank votes2,6160.02
Total votes11,262,946100.00
Registered voters/turnout11,425,19498.58
Source: IPU, Nohlen & Stöver[1]

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p792 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1976_East_German_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes