1978 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1978 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1978 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1978 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1978 Grand Prix Tennis
1978 Grand Prix circuit
Jimmy Connors (1978).jpg
Connors at the 1978 ABN Tennis Tournament he won 10 tour titles.
Details
Duration9 January - 24 December
Edition9th
Tournaments84
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (71)
World Championship Tennis (8)
Team Events (1)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited States Jimmy Connors (10)
Most tournament finalsUnited States Jimmy Connors (12)
Prize money leaderUnited States Eddie Dibbs ($575,273)
Points leaderUnited States Jimmy Connors (2,030)
Awards
Player of the yearSweden Björn Borg
Newcomer of the yearUnited States John McEnroe
1977
1979

The 1978 Colgate-Palmolive Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It consisted of four Grand Slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments and the Nations Cup, a team event. In addition eight World Championship Tennis (WCT) tournaments, a separate professional tennis circuit held from 1971 through 1977, were incorporated into the Grand Prix circuit. The 28 tournaments with prize money of $175,000 or more formed the Super Series category.[1][2][3] Jimmy Connors won 10 of the 84 tournaments which secured him the first place in the Grand Prix points ranking. However he did not play enough tournaments (13) to qualify for largest share ($300,000) of the bonus pool, which instead went to third-ranked Eddie Dibbs.[4]

Schedule

The table below shows the 1978 Colgate-Palmolive Grand Prix schedule (a forerunner to the ATP Tour).

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Jan Birmingham WCT
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
7-6(7-4), 7-5
United States Dick Stockton United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Roscoe Tanner
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Terry Moor
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
3-6, 6-1, 7-6
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Dick Stockton
16 Jan Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Carpet (i) - $100,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
7-5, 6-3
United States Tom Gorman United States George Hardie
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Dick Crealy
United States Cliff Richey
United States Fred McNair
South Africa Frew McMillan
6-3, 7-5
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
Pepsi Grand Slam
Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Clay - 4S
Sweden Björn Borg
7-6(7-1), 3-6, 6-1
United States Jimmy Connors United States Brian Gottfried
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
23 Jan US Pro Indoor WCT
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet (i) - $225,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eddie Dibbs
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States John McEnroe
United States Sandy Mayer
Sweden Björn Borg
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-4, 6-4
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
7-5, 6-3
United States Nick Saviano United States Pat DuPré
South Africa John Yuill
United States Richard Laver
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
Czechoslovakia Ji?í Granát
Australia Geoff Masters
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
2-6, 6-3, 6-2
South Africa Byron Bertram
South Africa Bernard Mitton
30 Jan Mexico City WCT
Mexico City, Mexico
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-4, 6-1
United States Pat DuPré United States Gene Mayer
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Australia Steve Docherty
United States Peter Pearson
Australia Ross Case
India Anand Amritraj
India Sashi Menon
United States Gene Mayer
6-3, 7-6
Mexico Marcello Lara
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United Virginia Bank Classic WCT
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
7-5, 6-3
Australia John Newcombe United States Eddie Dibbs
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Sweden Björn Borg
Australia Rod Laver
United States Peter Fleming
Australia Ken Rosewall
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 7-5
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sandy Mayer
Fairfield Bay Classic
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Dick Stockton
6-4, 3-5, ret.
United States Hank Pfister United States Victor Amaya
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Nick Saviano
Czechoslovakia Ji?í H?ebec
United States Charlie Pasarell
United States Tim Gullikson
Australia Geoff Masters
South Africa Colin Dibley
7-6, 6-3
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Feb Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
United States Harold Solomon Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Marty Riessen
United States Robert Lutz
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
United States Stan Smith
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6-3, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
United States Marty Riessen
St. Louis WCT
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Sandy Mayer
7-6, 6-4
United States Eddie Dibbs Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
Australia John Alexander
Poland Wojciech Fibak
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Dick Stockton
Australia John Newcombe
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 6-2
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
13 Feb American Airlines Tennis Games
Palm Springs, California, USA
Hard - $225,000 - 64S/32D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-1, 7-6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Peter Fleming
United States Tom Leonard
United States Brian Gottfried
Romania Ilie N?stase
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Roscoe Tanner
South Africa Raymond Moore
6-4, 6-4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
20 Feb United Bank Tennis Classic
Denver, Colorado, USA
Carpet (i) - $125,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 7-6
United States Stan Smith Australia Geoff Masters
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Nick Saviano
United States Tom Leonard
Poland Wojciech Fibak
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 6-2
United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
27 Feb U.S. National Indoor Championships
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Carpet (i) - $225,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
7-6, 6-3
United States Tim Gullikson Spain José Higueras
United States Sandy Mayer
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Robert Lutz
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Gottfried
3-6, 7-6, 6-2
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Newcombe
Miami, Florida, USA
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-3, 7-5
United States Tom Gullikson Australia Dick Crealy
United States Brian Teacher
Sweden Björn Borg
India Anand Amritraj
United States Cliff Richey
United States Van Winitsky
United States Gene Mayer
United States Tom Gullikson
7-6, 6-3
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Brian Teacher
Lagos Classic
Lagos, Nigeria
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Kjell Johansson
9-8, 6-3
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale India Sashi Menon
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
France Bernard Fritz
Sweden Tenny Svensson
Rhodesia Roger Dowdeswell
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
India Sashi Menon
United States George Hardie
6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender

March

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Apr Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Cliff Richey
7-5, 7-6
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell Argentina Guillermo Vilas
South Africa Bernard Mitton
France Éric Deblicker
Australia Colin Dibley
France Yannick Noah
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
7-5, 7-6
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Geoff Masters
ABN World Tennis Tournament WCT
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
7-5, 7-5
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Dick Stockton
United States Robert Lutz
Australia Kim Warwick
Sweden Björn Borg
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Fred McNair
6-2, 6-3
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
10 Apr Monte Carlo WCT
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ilie N?stase
Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Adriano Panatta
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Peter Fleming
6-4, 7-5
Chile Jaime Fillol
Romania Ilie N?stase
Guadalajara, Mexico
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6-3, 6-4
Australia John Newcombe United States Sandy Mayer
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
United States George Hardie
Mexico Marcello Lara
Australia Ray Ruffels
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Sandy Mayer
4-6, 7-6, 6-3
United States Gene Mayer
India Sashi Menon
17 Apr Houston WCT
Houston, Texas, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Romania Ilie N?stase Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
United States Jeff Borowiak
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Harold Solomon
Chile Jaime Fillol
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
7-5, 7-5
United States Tom Leonard
United States Mike Machette
Nice International Open
Nice, France
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Spain José Higueras
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
France Yannick Noah France Patrick Proisy
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Czechoslovakia Ji?í H?ebec
France François Jauffret
France Patrice Dominguez
6-4, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
San Jose, California, USA
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Arthur Ashe
6-7, 6-1, 6-2
South Africa Bernard Mitton United States John McEnroe
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Trey Waltke
United States Erik van Dillen
United States Eliot Teltscher
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Gene Mayer
6-3, 6-4
United States Hank Pfister
United States Brad Rowe
24 Apr Alan King Tennis Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hard - $250,000 - 32S/16D
United States Harold Solomon
6-1, 3-0, ret.
Italy Corrado Barazzutti United States Hank Pfister
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Brian Gottfried
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol
6-3, 7-6
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Eddie Dibbs
6-7, 6-2, 7-5
United States Pat DuPré Australia John James
Australia Steve Docherty
United States Bruce Manson
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
United States Pancho Walthall
United States Dick Stockton
United States Van Winitsky
New Zealand Russell Simpson
4-6, 7-6, 6-2
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May World Doubles WCT
Kansas City, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 8D
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-7, 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
8 May Nations Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay - $200,000 - 8D
 Spain
2-1
 Australia  United States
 Italy
Dallas WCT Finals
Dallas, Texas, USA
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - S8
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-3, 6-2, 6-1
United States Eddie Dibbs Sweden Björn Borg
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Dick Stockton
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Brian Gottfried
15 May German Open
Hamburg, Germany
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Poland Wojciech Fibak Spain Manuel Orantes
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-2, 6-4
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Alitalia Florence Open
Florence, Italy
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-4, 6-2, 6-1
France Patrice Dominguez Spain Ángel Giménez
Australia John Alexander
Czechoslovakia Ji?í Granát
United States Rick Fagel
Argentina Lito Alvárez
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
6-3, 6-7, 6-3
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
22 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay - $148,640 - 64S/32D
Sweden Björn Borg
1-6, 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Italy Adriano Panatta United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain José Higueras
United States Harold Solomon
United Kingdom John Lloyd
Australia John Alexander
United States Victor Amaya
Chile Belus Prajoux
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-7, 7-6, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Romika Cup
Munich, Germany
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-1, 6-3, 6-3
United Kingdom Buster Mottram Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
West Germany Karl Meiler
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ion ?iriac
3-6, 6-4, 7-6
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Netherlands Tom Okker
29 May
5 Jun
French Open
Grand Slam
Paris, France
Clay
Sweden Björn Borg
6-1, 6-1, 6-3
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Dick Stockton
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Gene Mayer
United States Hank Pfister
6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Spain José Higueras
Spain Manuel Orantes
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
7-6, ret.
Romania Virginia Ruzici
France Patrice Dominguez

June

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Jul Western Championships
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Clay - $125,000 - 64S/32D
United States Eddie Dibbs
5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Mexico Raúl Ramírez United States Harold Solomon
United States Terry Moor
United States Erick Iskersky
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Australia Peter McNamara
Paraguay Francisco González
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Gene Mayer
2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Brian Fairlie
Forest Hills WCT
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Clay - $300,000 - 16S/8D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-2, 6-0
Romania Ilie N?stase United States John McEnroe
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
7-6, 7-6
United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-3, 7-6, 6-4
Argentina José Luis Clerc United States Jeff Borowiak
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Chile Belus Prajoux
Australia Cliff Letcher
Netherlands Tom Okker
Netherlands Tom Okker
Australia Mark Edmondson
6-4, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Australia Kim Warwick
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass - $75,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Bernard Mitton
8-6, 9-7
Australia John James Australia Bob Giltinan
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Arthur Ashe
New Zealand Russell Simpson
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
6-4, 6-4
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Bob Giltinan
17 Jul Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-1, 6-2
Italy Corrado Barazzutti Spain Antonio Muñoz
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Australia Mark Edmondson
South Africa Raymond Moore
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Bob Carmichael
7-5, 6-4
Hungary Péter Sz?ke
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
6-2, 6-2, 7-6
Australia Kim Warwick United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Belus Prajoux
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
West Germany Peter Elter
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
6-3, 7-6
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Belus Prajoux
Washington Star International
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
7-5, 7-5
United States Eddie Dibbs Spain José Higueras
Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Harold Solomon
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Arthur Ashe
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 6-4
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
24 Jul Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Netherlands Tom Okker Italy Corrado Barazzutti
West Germany Peter Elter
Australia David Carter
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
France Patrick Proisy
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Netherlands Tom Okker
7-6, 4-6, 7-5
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Mark Edmondson
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
New Zealand Chris Lewis
6-1, 6-4, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Zedník Argentina José Luis Clerc
Czechoslovakia Ji?í H?ebec
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Hungary Szabolcs Baranyi
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Mike Fishbach
6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Louisville International Tennis Classic
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Harold Solomon
6-2, 6-2
Australia John Alexander Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Brian Gottfried
Spain Manuel Orantes
Chile Patricio Cornejo
United States Nick Saviano
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-4, 6-7, 6-4
United States Victor Amaya
Australia John James
31 Jul South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-1, 6-3
Argentina José Luis Clerc Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States John McEnroe
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Peter Fleming
United Kingdom John Lloyd
South Africa Deon Joubert
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-3, 6-3
Romania Ion ?iriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Eddie Dibbs
6-4, 6-4
Australia John Alexander Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Harold Solomon
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Gene Mayer
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Van Winitsky
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale
4-6, 7-6, 6-3
United States Mike Fishbach
South Africa Bernard Mitton
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-3, 7-5
United States Victor Amaya United States Brian Teacher
New Zealand Brian Fairlie
Australia Terry Rocavert
United States Tom Leonard
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Dick Stockton
United States Erik van Dillen
United States Dick Stockton
7-6, 6-3
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Brian Fairlie

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Aug Columbus, Ohio, USA
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Arthur Ashe
6-3, 6-4
United States Robert Lutz United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eliot Teltscher
Paraguay Francisco González
Colombia Iván Molina
United States Peter Fleming
United States Tom Gullikson
Australia Bob Giltinan
Australia Colin Dibley
6-2, 6-3
Mexico Marcello Lara
United States Eliot Teltscher
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
7-5, 6-1
Spain José Higueras Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States John McEnroe
United States Jeff Borowiak
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Hank Pfister
United States Gene Mayer
6-3, 6-1
United States Jeff Borowiak
New Zealand Chris Lewis
14 Aug Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Clay - $175,000 - 48S/24D
United States Eddie Dibbs
5-7, 6-4, 6-1
Argentina José Luis Clerc New Zealand Chris Lewis
Australia Paul Kronk
United States John McEnroe
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Colombia Iván Molina
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-3, 7-6
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
English Leather Grand Prix
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
5-7, 6-3, 6-2
United States Tim Gullikson United States Robert Lutz
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Cliff Richey
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Harold Solomon
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
3-6, 7-6, 6-3
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Austria Peter Feigl
4-6, 6-3, 6-3
United States Van Winitsky United States Mike Cahill
United States Dick Stockton
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
United States Erik van Dillen
United States Rick Fisher
France Pascal Portes
United States Erik van Dillen
United States Dick Stockton
6-1, 6-4
United States Rick Fisher
United States Bruce Manson
21 Aug Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Stan Smith
4-6, 6-1, 2-1, ret.
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Butch Walts
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Alvin Gardiner
Australia John James
United States Bruce Manson
United States Butch Walts
Australia John Alexander
3-6, 6-4, 7-6
United States Mike Cahill
Mexico Marcello Lara
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Spain Manuel Orantes
6-4, 6-3
United States Harold Solomon Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Arthur Ashe
United States John McEnroe
Spain José Higueras
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Van Winitsky
28 Aug
4 Sep
US Open
Grand Slam
Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard
United States Jimmy Connors
6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Sweden Björn Borg United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Butch Walts
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
1-6, 7-5, 6-3
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan
6-3, 7-6
United States Billie Jean King
Australia Ray Ruffels

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 Sep Woodlands Doubles
Woodlands, Texas, USA
Hard - $125,000 - D32
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
7-6, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6, 6-3
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
18 Sep Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 7-5
South Africa Johan Kriek United States Hank Pfister
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Alvin Gardiner
Spain Antonio Muñoz
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Bill Maze
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 3-6 7-5
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Van Winitsky
Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, California, USA
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 64S/32D
United States Arthur Ashe
6-2, 6-4
United States Brian Gottfried United States Harold Solomon
United States Peter Fleming
United States Dick Stockton
Sweden Jan Norbäck
United Kingdom John Lloyd
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander
6-3, 7-6
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
British Hard Court Championships
Bournemouth, England
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Spain José Higueras
6-2, 6-1, 6-3
Italy Paolo Bertolucci Spain Ángel Giménez
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom John Feaver
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United Kingdom Mark Cox
Colombia Iván Molina
Netherlands Rolf Thung
Netherlands Louk Sanders
6-3, 6-4
Australia David Carter
Australia Rod Frawley
25 Sep Aix-en-Provence, France
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-3, 6-0, 6-3
Argentina José Luis Clerc New Zealand Chris Lewis
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
France Patrick Proisy
France Georges Goven
France Éric Deblicker
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ion ?iriac
7-6, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Mexico City, Mexico
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
India Vijay Amritraj
6-4, 6-4
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Venezuela Jorge Andrew
India Sashi Menon
United States Eric Friedler
India Anand Amritraj
Argentina Lito Álvarez
Mexico Roberto Chávez
India Vijay Amritraj
India Anand Amritraj
6-4, 7-5
United States Fred McNair
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
2-6, 7-6, 6-2
United States Dick Stockton United States Pat DuPré
United States Eddie Dibbs
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Brian Teacher
United States Roscoe Tanner
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
5-7, 6-4, 6-4
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Oct Island Holidays Classic
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Bill Scanlon
6-2, 6-0
United States Peter Fleming Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Harold Solomon
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
7-6, 7-6
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
Madrid, Spain
Clay - $100,000 - 64S/32D
Spain José Higueras
6-7, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Italy Adriano Panatta
Chile Jaime Fillol
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-7, 6-1, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
9 Oct Trofeo Conde de Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
1-6, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Romania Ilie N?stase Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Poland Wojciech Fibak
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Spain José Higueras
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
6-1, 6-4
France Jean-Louis Haillet
France Gilles Moretton
South Pacific Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Grass - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Mark Edmondson
6-4, 7-6
Australia John Alexander United States Arthur Ashe
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Ross Case
United States Tom Gorman
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Alexander
6-3, 7-6
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Allan Stone
16 Oct Sydney Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
6-0, 6-0, 6-4
Australia Geoff Masters United States Pat DuPré
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia John Newcombe
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Terry Rocavert
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Tony Roche
Australia John Newcombe
6-4, 6-3
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
23 Oct Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-3, 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
United States John McEnroe Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Victor Amaya
West Germany Rolf Gehring
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Australia Raymond Moore
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States John McEnroe
Poland Wojciech Fibak
7-6, 7-5
United States Bruce Manson
South Africa Andrew Pattison
Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Clay - $125,000 - 64S/32D
Italy Adriano Panatta
6-3, 6-3
United States Pat DuPré Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Eddie Dibbs
Australia Geoff Masters
Japan Jun Kuki
United States Nick Saviano
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Ross Case
6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Vienna Indoor
Vienna, Austria
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Stan Smith
4-6, 7-6, 7-6, 6-3
Hungary Balázs Taróczy South Africa Johan Kriek
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Brian Gottfried
United States John Austin
Sweden Ove Nils Bengtson
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-3, 6-7, 6-4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
30 Oct Cologne, Germany
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-2, 0-1, ret.
India Vijay Amritraj United States John McEnroe
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Johan Kriek
West Germany Karl Meiler
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-2
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Seiko World Super Tennis
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
6-2, 6-0
United States Brian Teacher United States Sandy Mayer
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Harold Solomon
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Ross Case
6-3, 6-4
United States Pat DuPré
United States Tom Gorman
Bercy
Paris, France
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Robert Lutz
6-2, 6-2, 7-6
United States Tom Gullikson United States Brian Gottfried
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
France Patrick Proisy
United States John Austin
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Bruce Manson
7-6, 6-2
Romania Ion ?iriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Nov Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Hard (i) - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
United States John McEnroe
6-2, 6-2
United States Tim Gullikson Sweden Björn Borg
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Peter Fleming
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Stan Smith
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-3, 6-2
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Hong Kong
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Eliot Teltscher
6-4, 6-3, 6-2
United States Pat DuPré United States Hank Pfister
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Butch Walts
Australia Ken Rosewall
Australia Geoff Masters
United States Terry Moor
Australia John Marks
Australia Mark Edmondson
5-7, 7-6, 6-1
United States Hank Pfister
United States Brad Rowe
13 Nov Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Teacher
6-3, 6-3, 6-3
United States Tom Gorman United States Mike Cahill
United States Pat DuPré
United States Butch Walts
Australia Steve Docherty
France Yannick Noah
France Pascal Portes
United States Butch Walts
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-2, 6-7, 7-6
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
Benson & Hedges Championships
London, England
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
United States Tim Gullikson United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dick Stockton
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Stan Smith
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
7-6, 4-6, 6-4
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Bogotá, Colombia
Clay (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
West Germany Rolf Gehring Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Australia Paul McNamee
Spain José Higueras
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
New Zealand Chris Lewis
South Africa Andrew Pattison
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol
6-4, 6-3
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
20 Nov Philta International
Manila, Philippines
Clay (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
7-6, 6-0
Austria Peter Feigl Australia Peter McNamara
United States Brian Teacher
United States Mike Cahill
Spain Ángel Giménez
United States Terry Moor
United States Tom Gorman
United States Brian Teacher
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-3, 7-6
Australia Ross Case
Australia Chris Kachel
South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Singles
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-4, 6-4
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Harold Solomon
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Spain José Higueras
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Van Winitsky
New Zealand Chris Lewis
6-4, 3-6, 6-0
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Chile Belus Prajoux
Bologna, Italy
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Peter Fleming
6-2, 7-6
Italy Adriano Panatta United States John McEnroe
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
West Germany Karl Meiler
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-1, 6-4
France Jean-Louis Haillet
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
27 Nov Indian Open
Calcutta, India
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6-3, 6-2
France Pascal Portes India Anand Amritraj
Netherlands Louk Sanders
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Sherwood Stewart
India Ramesh Krishnan
France Christophe Freyss
United States Sherwood Stewart
India Sashi Menon
7-6, 6-4
France Gilles Moretton
France Yannick Noah
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Tim Gullikson
2-6, 7-6, 7-6, 6-7, 6-4
United States Harold Solomon South Africa Johan Kriek
South Africa David Schneider
United States Tom Gullikson
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
United States Peter Fleming
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Raymond Moore
United States Peter Fleming
6-3, 7-6
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Chilean International Championships
Santiago, Chile
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Australia Paul McNamee
West Germany Rolf Gehring
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Peru Fernando Maynetto
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-4, 6-3
Chile Jaime Fillol
Chile Álvaro Fillol

December

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 Dec WCT Challenge Cup
Montego Bay, Jamaica
Hard - 8S
Romania Ilie N?stase
2-6, 5-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
United States Peter Fleming Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Sweden Björn Borg
Round Robin
United States John McEnroe
United States Dick Stockton
United States Harold Solomon
United States Roscoe Tanner
18 Dec New South Wales Open
Sydney, Australia
Grass - $100,000 - 64S/32D
United States Tim Wilkison
6-3, 6-3, 6-7, 3-6, 6-2
Australia Kim Warwick United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia John Alexander
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Allan Stone
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Hank Pfister
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-4, 6-4
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Bob Carmichael
25 Dec Australian Open
Grand Slam
Melbourne, Australia
Grass
Singles - Doubles
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Australia John Marks United States Hank Pfister
United States Arthur Ashe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Paul Kronk
Austria Peter Feigl
Australia John Alexander
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Australia Kim Warwick
7-6, 7-5
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia Cliff Letcher

January 1979

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 Jan Colgate-Palmolive Masters
New York, USA
Carpet (i) - $400,000 - S8/D4
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-3, 7-5
United States Arthur Ashe United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Harold Solomon
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Italy Corrado Barazutti
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker

Points system

The tournaments of the 1978 Grand Prix circuit were divided into nine point categories. The highest points were allocated to the Grand Slam tournaments; French Open, the Wimbledon Championships, the US Open and the Australian Open. The eight WCT events were part of the $175,000-plus "Super Grand Prix" category.[3] Points were allocated based on these categories and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. The points table is based on a 32 player draw. No points were awarded to first-round losers and advancements by default were equal to winning a round.[5] The points allocation, with doubles points listed in brackets, is as follows:

Grand Slam $250,000+ $225,000+ $200,000+ $175,000+ $125,000+ $100,000+ $75,000+ $50,000+
Winner 300 (60) 250 (50) 225 (45) 200 (40) 175 (35) 125 (25) 100 (20) 75 (15) 50 (10)
Runner-up 210 (42) 175 (35) 157 (31) 140 (28) 122 (24) 87 (17) 70 (14) 52 (10) 35 (7)
Semifinalist 120 (24) 100 (20) 90 (18) 80 (16) 70 (14) 50 (10) 40 (8) 30 (6) 20 (4)
Quarterfinalist 60 (12) 50 (10) 45 (9) 40 (8) 35 (7) 25 (5) 20 (4) 15 (3) 10 (2)
Fourth round 30 (6) 25 (5) 22 (5) 20 (4) 17 (3) 12 (2) 10 (2) 7 (-) 5 (-)
Third round 15 (-) 12 (-) 11 (-) 10 (-) 9 (-) 6 (-) 5 (-) - (-) - (-)
Second round 7 (-) 6 (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-)

ATP rankings

As of 1 January 1978
Rk Name
1  Jimmy Connors (USA)
2  Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
3  Björn Borg (SWE)
4  Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
5  Brian Gottfried (USA)
6  Eddie Dibbs (USA)
7  Manuel Orantes (ESP)
8  Raúl Ramírez (MEX)
9  Ilie N?stase (ROU)
10  Dick Stockton (USA)
11  Corrado Barazzutti (ITA)
12  Ken Rosewall (AUS)
13  Wojciech Fibak (POL)
14  Harold Solomon (USA)
15  Roscoe Tanner (USA)
16  Sandy Mayer (USA)
17  Jaime Fillol (CHI)
18  John Alexander (AUS)
19  Tony Roche (AUS)
20  Buster Mottram (GBR)
Year-end rankings 1978 (1 January 1979)
Rk Name Points Average High Low Change
1  Jimmy Connors (USA) 1239 88.50 Steady =
2  Björn Borg (SWE) 1106 79.00 Increase +1
3  Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 830 55.33 Decrease -1
4  John McEnroe (USA) 871 43.55 Increase +17
5  Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) 574 41.00 Decrease -1
6  Eddie Dibbs (USA) 1096 40.59 Steady =
7  Brian Gottfried (USA) 856 34.24 Decrease -2
8  Raúl Ramírez (MEX) 895 33.15 Steady =
9  Harold Solomon (USA) 892 33.04 Increase +5
10  Corrado Barazzutti (ITA) 728 30.33 Increase +1
11  Roscoe Tanner (USA) 647 29.41 Increase +4
12  Manuel Orantes (ESP) 553 29.11 Decrease -5
13  Arthur Ashe (USA) 720 27.69 Increase +117
14  José Higueras (ESP) 635 27.61 Increase +16
15  José Luis Clerc (ARG) 546 27.30 Increase +263
16  Ilie N?stase (ROU) 491 27.28 Decrease -7
17  Sandy Mayer (USA) 531 26.55 Decrease -1
18  Tim Gullikson (USA) 611 24.44 Increase +42
19  Dick Stockton (USA) 530 23.04 Decrease -9
20  Balázs Taróczy (HUN) 438 21.90 Increase +12

*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 1st, 1979.

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1978:

See also

References

  1. ^ Neil Amdur (March 25, 1977). "Tennis finds unity at last". Star-News. p. 5C – via Google News Archive.
  2. ^ "Tennis Merger Afoot". The Victoria Advocate. AP. March 24, 1977. p. 3B – via Google News Archive.
  3. ^ a b Barry Lorge (April 13, 1978). "Peace still eludes men's pro tennis". The Washington Post.
  4. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1979). World of Tennis 1979. London: Macdonald and Jane's. pp. 23-31. ISBN 978-0354090681.
  5. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1979). World of Tennis 1979 : a BP yearbook. London: Macdonald and Jane's. p. 26. ISBN 978-0354090681.

External links

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1978_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes