1979 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1979 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1979 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1979 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1979 Grand Prix Tennis

The 1979 Colgate-Palmolive Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It consisted of four Grand Slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments and the Nations Cup, a team event.

1979 Grand Prix circuit
John McEnroe (1979).jpg
McEnroe won the 1979 Grand Prix Circuit
Details
Duration1 January - 24 December
Edition10th
Tournaments91
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (71)
World Championship Tennis (8)
Team Events (1)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesSweden Björn Borg (12)
Most tournament finalsSweden Björn Borg (13)
Prize money leaderUnited States John McEnroe
Points leaderUnited States John McEnroe
Awards
Player of the yearSweden Björn Borg
Comeback
player of the year
United States Arthur Ashe
1978
1980

Schedule

The table below shows the 1979 Colgate-Palmolive Grand Prix schedule.

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Jan Australian Hardcourt Championships
Hobart, Australia
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 6-4
Australia Mark Edmondson Australia Phil Dent
Australia Allan Stone
Australia Terry Rocavert
Australia Chris Kachel
Australia Bob Giltinan
Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Bob Giltinan
8-6
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ion ?iriac
Benson & Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Tim Wilkison
6-3, 6-7, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Austria Peter Feigl United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
Australia Rod Frawley
India Ramesh Krishnan
Australia Charlie Fancutt
Australia Kim Warwick
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Australia Kim Warwick
6-3, 2-6, 6-3
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
Braniff Airways World Doubles Championship (WCT)
London, England
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - D8
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Sherwood Stewart
15 Jan First National Classic
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Harold Solomon
7-5, 6-4
United States Marty Riessen Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
United States Peter Fleming
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Tom Gorman
United States John Sadri
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
7-6, 6-4
India Anand Amritraj
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
Birmingham WCT
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 3-6, 7-5
United States Eddie Dibbs United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Stan Smith
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Dick Stockton
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Dick Stockton
United States Stan Smith
6-2, 6-3
Romania Ilie N?stase
Netherlands Tom Okker
22 Jan US Pro Indoor (WCT)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet (i) - $250,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-3, 6-4, 6-1
United States Arthur Ashe United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Australia Geoff Masters
United States John McEnroe
United States Harold Solomon
United States Brian Gottfried
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
5-7, 6-1, 6-3
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
29 Jan Fairfield Bay Classic
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-2, 6-2
United States Butch Walts Australia John James
United States Bill Scanlon
United States John Sadri
United States Hank Pfister
Australia Colin Dibley
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Czechoslovakia Vladimir Zednik
5-7, 6-3, 7-5
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Colin Dibley
United Virginia Bank Classic (WCT)
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-3, 6-1
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States John McEnroe
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Pat Du Pré
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Tim Wilkison
United States John McEnroe
United States Brian Gottfried
6-4, 6-3
Romania Ion ?iriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Feb Pepsi Grand Slam
Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Clay - $300,000 - S4
Sweden Björn Borg
6-2, 6-3
United States Jimmy Connors United States John McEnroe
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
12 Feb Congoleum Classic
Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Hard - $250,000 - 64S/32D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-4, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Harold Solomon
United States Jimmy Connors
Australia Colin Dibley
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Gene Mayer
6-4, 7-6
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
United States Bruce Manson
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Johan Kriek
7-6, 6-2
United States Richard Meyer Romania Ilie N?stase
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Rick Fisher
United States Randy Crawford
United States Ferdi Taygan
Australia Noel Phillips
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Steve Krulevitz
7-6, 6-3
Australia John James
United States Keith Richardson
19 Feb WCT Tournament of Champions
Dorado, Puerto Rico
Hard - $200,000 - 6S
United States Jimmy Connors
6-5, 6-0, 6-4
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Round Robin
United States Peter Fleming
Romania Ilie N?stase
Italy Adriano Panatta
Spain Manuel Orantes
United Bank Classic
Denver, Colorado, USA
Carpet (i) - $125,000 - 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-4, 6-1
United States Victor Amaya United States Arthur Ashe
United States Dick Stockton
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
7-6, 6-3
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
26 Feb Lagos, Nigeria
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Austria Hans Kary
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Austria Peter Feigl Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
United States Peter Pearson
Nigeria David Imonitie
France Patrice Dominguez
West Germany Karl Meiler
United States Bruce Kleege
United States Joel Bailey
6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Austria Peter Feigl
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Carpet (i) - $250,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-4, 5-7, 6-3
United States Arthur Ashe United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Victor Amaya
Australia John Alexander
United States Gene Mayer
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-4, 6-4
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Dick Stockton

March

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 Mar Washington Indoor
Washington, D.C., USA
Carpet (i) - $125,000 - 32S/16D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-4, 6-4
United States Brian Gottfried United States Marty Riessen
United States Arthur Ashe
United States Eddie Dibbs
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Victor Amaya
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6-4, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Brian Teacher
19 Mar Lorraine Open
Nancy, France
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6-2, 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
France Jean-Louis Haillet France Patrice Dominguez
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Paraguay Victor Pecci
France Georges Goven
France Eric Deblicker
West Germany Karl Meiler
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
4-6, 7-6, 6-3
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
New Orleans (WCT), Louisiana, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 6-2
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Ferdi Taygan
Sweden Björn Borg
United States Tom Gullikson
South Africa Raymond Moore
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Brian Gottfried
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-3
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
San José, Costa Rica
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Bernard Mitton
6-4, 6-1, 6-3
United States Tom Gorman United States Butch Walts
United States George Hardie
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Mike Shore
India Sashi Menon
United States Bruce Kleege
Romania Ion ?iriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-4, 2-6, 6-4
India Anand Amritraj
Australia Colin Dibley
26 Mar Dayton, Ohio, USA
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Butch Walts
6-3, 6-4
United States Marty Riessen United States Tom Gorman
United States Tim Gullikson
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Victor Amaya
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Bruce Manson
South Africa Cliff Drysdale
3-6, 6-3, 7-6
Australia Ross Case
Australia Phil Dent
Ramazzotti Cup (WCT)
Milan, Italy
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 6-3
Australia John Alexander Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Sweden Björn Borg
United States Gene Mayer
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-3
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Stuttgart Indoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-2, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
India Vijay Amritraj
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
United States Brian Teacher
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-3, 5-7, 7-6
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Brian Teacher

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Apr Nice International Open
Nice, France
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Paraguay Victor Pecci
6-3, 6-2, 7-5
Australia John Alexander Italy Corrado Barazzutti
France Jean-François Caujolle
France Patrick Proisy
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
ABN World Tennis Tournament (WCT)
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-4, 6-2
United States John McEnroe United States Peter Fleming
India Vijay Amritraj
South Africa Johan Kriek
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-4, 6-4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Bernard Mitton
9 Apr Cairo, Egypt
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Austria Peter Feigl
7-5, 3-6, 6-1
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr Australia Peter McNamara
United States Stan Smith
France Georges Goven
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
France Patrick Proisy
India Vijay Amritraj
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
7-5, 6-4
India Anand Amritraj
India Vijay Amritraj
Monte Carlo Open (WCT)
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-2, 6-1, 6-3
United States Vitas Gerulaitis Paraguay Victor Pecci
Australia John Alexander
Argentina José Luis Clerc
France Yannick Noah
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Romania Ilie N?stase
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-3, 6-4
Paraguay Victor Pecci
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-7, 7-5, 6-1
United States Eddie Dibbs United States Butch Walts
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Billy Martin
United States Tom Gorman
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Eliot Teltscher
Paraguay Francisco González
6-7, 7-5, 6-3
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Tom Gullikson
16 Apr Houston (WCT), Texas, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Spain José Higueras
6-3, 2-6, 7-6
United States Gene Mayer Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Roscoe Tanner
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Chile Hans Gildemeister
United States Eddie Dibbs
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Gene Mayer
6-1, 5-7, 6-4
Australia John Alexander
Australia Geoff Masters
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-2, 6-1
South Africa Deon Joubert France Patrice Dominguez
Australia Peter McNamara
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa David Schneider
Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
6-3, 7-6
South Africa Raymond Moore
Romania Ilie N?stase
San Jose, California, USA
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
7-6, 7-6
United States Peter Fleming United States Butch Walts
United States Nick Saviano
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Bruce Manson
United States Hank Pfister
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-3, 6-4
United States Hank Pfister
United States Brad Rowe
23 Apr Alan King Tennis Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hard - $300,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-3, 6-2
United States Jimmy Connors United States Gene Mayer
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Gullikson
Italy Adriano Panatta
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
4-6, 6-4, 7-6
Italy Adriano Panatta
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
30 Apr Dallas WCT
Dallas, Texas, USA
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - S8
United States John McEnroe
7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6
Sweden Björn Borg United States Jimmy Connors
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Gene Mayer
Australia John Alexander
United States Brian Gottfried
Australia Geoff Masters

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May Nations Cup
Düsseldorf, Germany
Clay - $250,000 - S16/D8
 Australia
2-1
 Italy Round Robin (Section A)
 Argentina
 Spain
 Great Britain
Round Robin (Section B)
 United States
 West Germany
 Mexico
14 May Alitalia Florence Open
Florence, Italy
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-4, 1-6, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
West Germany Karl Meiler France Jean-François Caujolle
France Pascal Portes
United States Arthur Ashe
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
France Yannick Noah
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
6-4, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
German Open
Hamburg, Germany
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Spain José Higueras
3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
United States Harold Solomon United States Eliot Teltscher
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Eddie Dibbs
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
6-3, 6-1, 7-6
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
21 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-7, 7-6, 6-7, 6-4, 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Gene Mayer
United States Eddie Dibbs
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Terry Moor
United States Harold Solomon
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Peter Fleming
4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Romania Ilie N?stase
BMW Open
Munich, Germany
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Spain Manuel Orantes
6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Poland Wojciech Fibak Czechoslovakia Ji?í H?ebec
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
Colombia Iván Molina
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
West Germany Peter Elter
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
7-6, 7-5
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
France Jean-Louis Haillet
28 May
4 Jun
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay - $375,000 - 128S/64D/24XD
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
6-3, 6-1, 6-7(6-8), 6-4
Paraguay Victor Pecci United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Jimmy Connors
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Spain José Higueras
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Gene Mayer
United States Sandy Mayer
6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Australia Ross Case
United States Phil Dent
Australia Wendy Turnbull
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Romania Virginia Ruzici
Romania Ion ?iriac

June

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 Jun Belgian International Championships
Brussels, Belgium
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-1, 1-6, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Belgium Bernard Boileau
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
West Germany Andreas Maurer
United States Billy Martin
Australia Peter McNamara
5-7, 7-5, 6-4
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Queen's Club Championships
London, United Kingdom
Grass - $125,000 - 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-1, 6-1
Paraguay Victor Pecci United States Arthur Ashe
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Robert Lutz
United States Dick Stockton
United States Nick Saviano
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
6-4, 6-4
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
18 Jun Berlin Open
Berlin, Germany
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Peter McNamara
6-4, 6-0, 6-7, 6-2
France Patrice Dominguez Spain Fernando Luna
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
6-2, 6-1
Venezuela Jorge Andrew
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
Surbiton, United Kingdom
Grass - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Victor Amaya
6-4, 7-5
Australia Mark Edmondson United States Brian Gottfried
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Hank Pfister
United States Pat Du Pré
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
6-3, 6-7, 8-6
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Marty Riessen
25 Jun
2 Jul
Wimbledon
London, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
Grass - $300,000 - 128S/64D/48XD
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
6-7(4-7), 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Jimmy Connors
United States Pat Du Pré
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Bill Scanlon
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Tim Gullikson
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
South Africa Greer Stevens
South Africa Bob Hewitt
7-5, 7-6(9-7)
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Jul Forest Hills WCT
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Clay - $200,000 - S16/D8
United States Eddie Dibbs
7-6, 6-1
United States Harold Solomon Paraguay Victor Pecci
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-7, 7-6, 6-3
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Gene Mayer
Swiss Championships
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
6-2, 6-4, 7-5
Australia Peter McNamara Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Argentina José Luis Clerc
France Pascal Portes
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Netherlands Tom Okker
France Patrick Proisy
Australia John Marks
Australia Mark Edmondson
2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Romania Ion ?iriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Teacher
1-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Stan Smith United States Hank Pfister
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Tim Gullikson
Australia Geoff Masters
United States Robert Lutz
Australia Chris Kachel
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6-4, 7-6
Australia John James
Australia Chris Kachel
16 Jul Washington, D.C., USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
7-6, 7-6
Paraguay Victor Pecci Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Eddie Dibbs
Australia Geoff Masters
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Spain José Higueras
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
2-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-1, 7-5
Hungary Balázs Taróczy Sweden Kjell Johansson
France Patrick Proisy
United States Billy Martin
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Australia Mark Edmondson
Sweden Per Hjertquist
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-2, 6-2
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-4, 6-0, 6-2
West Germany Ulrich Pinner West Germany Rolf Gehring
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
Australia Peter McNamara
Czechoslovakia Pavel Hutka
South Africa Frew McMillan
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
23 Jul Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
France Jean-Louis Haillet
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Australia Peter McNamara
Netherlands Louk Sanders
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Netherlands Tom Okker
6-1, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay - $75,000 - S32/D64
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
France Christophe Freyss
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
Poland Wojciech Fibak
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
6-2, 6-4
Australia Dick Crealy
Italy Antonio Zugarelli
Louisville International Classic
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Australia John Alexander
7-6, 6-7, 3-3, ret.
United States Terry Moor United States Eliot Teltscher
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Harold Solomon
South Africa Deon Joubert
Australia Ross Case
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
6-2, 1-6, 6-1
India Vijay Amritraj
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
30 Jul Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Harold Solomon
5-7, 6-4, 7-6
Spain José Higueras United States Eddie Dibbs
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Paraguay Victor Pecci
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Romania Ion ?iriac
6-4, 7-6
United States John Sadri
United States Tim Wilkison
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-4, 6-0
United Kingdom John Lloyd United States Jay Lapidus
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Australia Chris Kachel
United States Fred McNair
India Anand Amritraj
Mexico Emilio Montaño
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-3
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Bruce Nichols
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Marty Riessen
6-4, 5-7, 6-2
United States Pat Du Pré Australia Brad Drewett
United States Vincent Van Patten
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Victor Amaya
United States Rick Fisher
United States Tom Gorman
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-4, 6-4
United States Victor Amaya
United States Eric Friedler

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Aug Columbus, Ohio, USA
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6-3, 6-0
United States Eddie Dibbs South Africa Bernard Mitton
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Terry Moor
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Tom Gullikson
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Robert Lutz
4-6, 6-3, 7-6
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Spain José Higueras
United States John McEnroe
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Spain Manuel Orantes
United States John McEnroe
United States Gene Mayer
6-4, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
13 Aug Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Stan Smith
7-6, 7-5
Romania Ilie N?stase United States Gene Malin
United States Robert Lutz
India Ramesh Krishnan
South Africa John Yuill
Australia Chris Kachel
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6-3, 6-4
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Fred McNair
Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hard - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-3, 6-3
United States John McEnroe Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Paul Kronk
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-7, 7-6, 6-1
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Bob Hewitt
English Leather Grand Prix
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-0, 6-1
United States Mike Cahill South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Tim Gullikson
India Anand Amritraj
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Bill Maze
United States Mike Cahill
United States Steve Krulevitz
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
India Anand Amritraj
Australia Colin Dibley
20 Aug U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Spain José Higueras
6-3, 6-1
Chile Hans Gildemeister Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Spain Manuel Orantes
India Vijay Amritraj
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
South Africa Johan Kriek
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Australia Kim Warwick / Australia Syd Ball vs Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Not Played
Mason, Ohio, USA
Hard - $200,000 - 64S/32D
United States Peter Fleming
6-4, 6-2
United States Roscoe Tanner South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Pat Du Pré
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Tom Gorman
United States Stan Smith
United States Harold Solomon
United States Brian Gottfried
Romania Ilie N?stase
1-6, 6-3, 7-6
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
27 Aug
3 Sep
US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Grand Slam
Hard - $300,000 - 128S/64D/32XD
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
United States John McEnroe
7-5, 6-3, 6-3
United States Vitas Gerulaitis United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Jimmy Connors
Sweden Björn Borg
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Pat Du Pré
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-2, 6-4
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
South Africa Greer Stevens
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 7-5
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists


10 Sep Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Eliot Teltscher
6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Australia John Alexander United States Terry Moor
United States Eric Friedler
Australia Terry Rocavert
New Zealand Russell Simpson
South Africa Kevin Curren
South Africa David Schneider
Romania Ilie N?stase
South Africa Raymond Moore
6-4, 6-2
Australia Steve Docherty
United States Eliot Teltscher
Woodlands Doubles
Woodlands, Texas, USA
Hard - $150,000 - S32/D32
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
6-3, 2-2 ret.
Australia Bob Carmichael
United States Tim Gullikson
United States S Mayer / United States G Mayer
Australia Marks / Australia Edmondson
Poland Fibak / Netherlands Okker
Australia Case / Australia Dent
United States Amaya / United States Pfister
South Africa McMillan / South Africa Hewitt
17 Sep Jack Kramer Open
Los Angeles, California, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Peter Fleming
6-4, 6-4
United States John McEnroe United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Victor Amaya
United States Gene Mayer
United States Hank Pfister
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
6-4, 6-4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
South Africa Frew McMillan
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-4, 6-0, 6-4
Italy Corrado Barazzutti United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Italy Adriano Panatta
Sweden Per Hjertquist
Netherlands Louk Sanders
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
7-5, 7-6
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
United Kingdom John Feaver
24 Sep Madrid, Spain
Clay - $75,000 - 64S/32D
France Yannick Noah
6-3, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2
Spain Manuel Orantes Spain José Higueras
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Keith Richardson
Spain Gabriel Urpí
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
Brazil Cássio Motta
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
7-6, 6-4
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale
United Kingdom John Feaver
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
4-6, 7-5, 6-2
United States Peter Fleming United States Tim Gullikson
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Butch Walts
United States Hank Pfister
South Africa Raymond Moore
United States Billy Martin
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
South Africa Frew McMillan

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Oct Bordeaux Open
Bordeaux, France
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6-0, 6-7, 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
United States Harold Solomon Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Spain Angél Giménez
France Eric Deblicker
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Terry Moor
France Patrick Proisy
France Patrice Dominguez
France Denis Naegelen
6-4, 6-4
France Bernard Fritz
Colombia Iván Molina
Island Holidays Classic
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard - $100,000 - 48S/24D
United States Bill Scanlon
6-1, 6-1
United States Peter Fleming United States Victor Amaya
United States Tom Gorman
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Trey Waltke
United States Bruce Manson
Australia Rod Frawley
United States Nick Saviano
United Kingdom John Lloyd
7-5, 6-4
Australia Rod Frawley
Paraguay Francisco González
8 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-4, 6-3, 6-1
United States Eddie Dibbs Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Harold Solomon
Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Adriano Panatta
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
6-4, 6-3
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Netherlands Tom Okker
6-4, 6-3
Sweden Per Hjertquist Australia Colin Dibley
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
West Germany Andreas Maurer
South Africa David Schneider
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Netherlands Tom Okker
Romania Ilie N?stase
7-5, 6-4
United States Mike Cahill
Australia Colin Dibley
South Pacific Classic
Brisbane, Australia
Grass - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Phil Dent
7-6, 6-2, 6-3
Australia Ross Case Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Ken Rosewall
United States Matt Mitchell
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Tom Gorman
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia Ross Case
7-6, 6-2
Australia John James
Australia Chris Kachel
15 Oct Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
7-5, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
South Africa Johan Kriek France Yannick Noah
United States Eddie Dibbs
Sweden Björn Borg
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
France Pascal Portes
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-3, 6-4
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Sydney Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 7-6
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Paraguay Francisco González
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Dale Collings
Australia Phil Dent
Austria Peter Feigl
Paraguay Francisco González
Australia Rod Frawley
Walkover
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Pat Du Pré
22 Oct Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Clay - $125,000 - 64S/32D
United States Terry Moor
3-6, 7-6, 6-2
United States Pat Du Pré United States John Sadri
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Japan Jun Kamiwazumi
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Rod Frawley
United States Chris Delaney
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Pat Du Pré
3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Australia Rod Frawley
Paraguay Francisco González
Vienna, Austria
Hard (i) - $100,000 - 48S/24D
United States Stan Smith
6-4, 6-0, 6-2
Poland Wojciech Fibak Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Gene Mayer
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United Kingdom Mark Cox
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
6-4, 3-6, 6-1
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
29 Oct Cologne, Germany
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Poland Wojciech Fibak United States Nick Saviano
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
United States Bruce Manson
United States Stan Smith
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Stan Smith
United States Gene Mayer
6-3, 6-4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Bercy
Paris, France
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Harold Solomon
6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Italy Corrado Barazzutti United States Vince Van Patten
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
France Jean-Louis Haillet
France Pascal Portes
France Jean-François Caujolle
France Gilles Moretton
France Jean-Louis Haillet
7-6, 7-6
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United Kingdom Tony Lloyd
Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet (i) - $300,000 - 64S/32D
Sweden Björn Borg
6-2, 6-2
United States Jimmy Connors United States John Sadri
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Robert Lutz
India Vijay Amritraj
France Yannick Noah
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-4, 7-6
United States Mike Cahill
United States Terry Moor

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Nov Hong Kong
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
7-5, 6-3, 6-1
United States Pat Du Pré United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Butch Walts
United States John Sadri
United States Tim Wilkison
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Robert Lutz
6-3, 6-4
United States Steve Denton
United States Mark Turpin
Quito, Ecuador
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Paraguay Victor Pecci
2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Spain José Higueras Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Brazil João Soares
Colombia Iván Molina
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Chile Jaime Fillol
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol
6-7, 6-3, 6-1
Colombia Iván Molina
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Stockholm, Sweden
Hard (i) - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-3, 6-3
United States Gene Mayer Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Nick Saviano
United States Peter Fleming
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Harold Solomon
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-4, 6-4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker
12 Nov Bogotá, Colombia
Clay (i) - $50,000 - S32/D12
Paraguay Victor Pecci
6-3, 6-4
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr. West Germany Reinhart Probst
Ecuador Raúl Viver
Spain José Higueras
Brazil Roger Guedes
Colombia Alejandro Cortes
Brazil Thomaz Koch
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Mexico Emilio Montaño
6-2, 6-4
United States Bruce Nichols
United States Charles Owens
Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Robert Lutz
6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
United States Pat Du Pré Australia Kim Warwick
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Roscoe Tanner
West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Australia Mark Edmondson
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Australia John Marks
Australia Mark Edmondson
6-1, 3-6, 6-4
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Robert Lutz
Wembley Championships
London, England
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-4, 7-5
United States Harold Solomon Italy Gianni Ocleppo
United States Hank Pfister
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Stan Smith
United States Tim Gullikson
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-2, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Stan Smith
19 Nov Bologna, Italy
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Butch Walts
6-3, 6-2
Italy Gianni Ocleppo United States John McEnroe
United Kingdom Mark Cox
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
France Bernard Fritz
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Fritz Buehning
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-1
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Ferdi Taygan
Indian Open
Bombay, India
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
India Vijay Amritraj
6-1, 7-5
West Germany Peter Elter West Germany Wolfgang Popp
Netherlands Louk Sanders
Australia Ernie Ewert
France Jean-Louis Haillet
United States Tony Graham
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Jim Delaney
United States Chris Delaney
7-6, 6-2
West Germany Thomas Fürst
West Germany Wolfgang Popp
South American Open
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Argentina José Luis Clerc United States Eddie Dibbs
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States Terry Moor
Spain José Higueras
United States Sherwood Stewart
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-1, 7-5
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Brazil João Soares
26 Nov Santiago International Classic
Santiago, Chile
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Chile Hans Gildemeister
7-5, 5-7, 6-4
Spain José Higueras Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Chile Jaime Fillol
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Chile Juan Nunez
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Chile Ricardo Acuña
Spain José Higueras / Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr. vs Chile Álvaro Fillol / Chile Jaime Fillol
Suspended
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Zimbabwe Rhodesia Andrew Pattison
2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Paraguay Victor Pecci United States Ferdi Taygan
Argentina José Luis Clerc
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Terry Moor
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
West Germany Rolf Gehring
South Africa Frew McMillan
South Africa Bob Hewitt
1-6, 6-1, 6-4
United States Mike Cahill
United Kingdom Buster Mottram

December

January 1980

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Jan 1979 Colgate-Palmolive Masters
New York, USA
Carpet (i) - $400,000 - 8S/4D
Singles - Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
6-2, 6-2
United States Vitas Gerulaitis United States Jimmy Connors
United States John McEnroe
Round Robin
United States Harold Solomon
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Roscoe Tanner
Spain José Higueras
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 7-6, 6-1
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker

Points system

The tournaments listed above were divided into twelve point categories. The highest points were allocated to the Grand Slam tournaments; French Open, the Wimbledon Championships, the US Open and the Australian Open. Points were allocated based on these categories and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. The points table is based on a 32 player draw. No points were awarded to first-round losers and advancements by default were equal to winning a round.[1] The points allocation, with doubles points listed in brackets, is as follows:

Grand Slam $300,000+ $275,000+ $250,000+ $225,000+ $200,000+ $175,000+ $150,000+ $125,000+ $100,000+ $75,000+ $50,000+
Winner 350 (70) 300 (60) 275 (55) 250 (50) 225 (45) 200 (40) 175 (35) 150 (30) 125 (25) 100 (20) 75 (15) 50 (10)
Runner-up 245 (49) 210 (42) 192 (38) 175 (35) 157 (31) 140 (28) 122 (24) 104 (20) 87 (17) 70 (14) 52 (10) 35 (7)
Semifinalist 140 (28) 120 (24) 110 (22) 100 (20) 90 (18) 80 (16) 70 (14) 60 (12) 50 (10) 40 (8) 30 (6) 20 (4)
Quarterfinalist 70 (14) 60 (12) 55 (11) 50 (10) 45 (9) 40 (8) 35 (7) 30 (6) 25 (5) 20 (4) 15 (3) 10 (2)
Fourth round 35 (7) 30 (6) 27 (6) 25 (5) 22 (5) 20 (4) 17 (3) 14 (3) 12 (2) 10 (2) 7 (-) 5 (-)
Third round 17 (3) 15 (-) 13 (-) 12 (-) 11 (-) 10 (-) 9 (-) 7 (-) 6 (-) 5 (-) - (-) - (-)
Second round 9 (-) - (-) - (-) 6 (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-)

Grand Prix standings

1- John McEnroe (USA)

2. Björn Borg (Sue)

3. Jimmy Connors (USA)

4. Guillermo Vilas (Arg)

5. Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)

6. Roscoe Tanner (USA)

7. José Higueras (Spain)

8. Harold Solomon (USA)

9. Eddie Dibbs (USA)

10. Víctor Pecci (Par)

[2][circular reference][3]

ATP rankings

As of 1 January 1979
Rk Name
1  Jimmy Connors (USA)
2  Björn Borg (SWE)
3  Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
4  John McEnroe (USA)
5  Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
6  Eddie Dibbs (USA)
7  Brian Gottfried (USA)
8  Raúl Ramírez (MEX)
9  Harold Solomon (USA)
10  Corrado Barazzutti (ITA)
11  Roscoe Tanner (USA)
12  Manuel Orantes (ESP)
13  Arthur Ashe (USA)
14  José Higueras (ESP)
15  José Luis Clerc (ARG)
16  Ilie N?stase (ROU)
17  Sandy Mayer (USA)
18  Tim Gullikson (USA)
19  Dick Stockton (USA)
20  Balázs Taróczy (HUN)
Year-end rankings 1979 (7 January 1980)
Rk Name Points Average High Low Change
1  Björn Borg (SWE) 1497 93.56 Increase +1
2  Jimmy Connors (USA) 1366 91.07 Decrease -1
3  John McEnroe (USA) 1614 84.95 Increase +1
4  Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) 1166 64.78 Increase +1
5  Roscoe Tanner (USA) 1139 59.95 Increase +6
6  Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 1199 52.13 Decrease -3
7  Arthur Ashe (USA) 535 44.58 Increase +6
8  Harold Solomon (USA) 815 40.75 Increase +1
9  José Higueras (ESP) 853 40.62 Increase +5
10  Eddie Dibbs (USA) 750 39.47 Decrease -4
11  Victor Pecci (PAR) 748 35.62 Increase +35
12  Gene Mayer (USA) 742 32.26 Increase +52
13  Peter Fleming (USA) 663 31.57 Increase +13
14  Hans Gildemeister (CHI) 406 31.23 Increase +13
15  Wojciech Fibak (POL) 652 29.64 Increase +6
16  José Luis Clerc (ARG) 629 27.35 Decrease -1
17  Brian Gottfried (USA) 650 27.08 Decrease -10
18  Pat Du Pré (USA) 643 23.81 Increase +15
19  Manuel Orantes (ESP) 375 23.44 Decrease -7
20  Ivan Lendl (TCH) 416 21.89 Increase +54

*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 7th, 1980.

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1979:

See also

References

  1. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1980). World of Tennis 1980 : a BP yearbook. London: Queen Anne Press. p. 26. ISBN 9780362020120. OCLC 237184610.
  2. ^ Grand Prix tennis circuit
  3. ^ http://www.tenniscom.com/setlectura/grandprix.htm

External links

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1979_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes