1981 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1981 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1981 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1981 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1981 Grand Prix Tennis
1981 Grand Prix circuit
Ivan Lendl (1984) cropped.jpg
Ivan Lendl at 1984.
Details
DurationJanuary 5, 1981 - January 17, 1982
Edition12th
Tournaments89
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (74)
World Championship Tennis (9)
Team Events (2)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited States John McEnroe (10)
Most tournament finalsCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (14)
Prize money leaderUnited States John McEnroe ($991,000)
Points leaderCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (1571)
Awards
Player of the yearUnited States John McEnroe
Most improved
player of the year
Australia Peter McNamara
Newcomer of the yearUnited States Tim Mayotte
Comeback
player of the year
United States Jeff Borowiak
1980
1982

The 1981 Volvo Grand Prix was the only men's professional tennis circuit held that year. It consisted of the four Grand Slam tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments. The World Championship Tennis (WCT) Tour was incorporated into the Grand Prix circuit. The WCT tour consisted of eight regular tournaments, a season's final, three tournaments categorized as special events and a doubles championship. In total 89 tournaments were held divided over 29 countries. The circuit was administered by the Men's International Professional Tennis Council (MIPTC).

Schedule

The table below shows the 1981 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (precursor to the ATP Tour).

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Jan South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
Grass - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Mark Edmondson
7-5, 6-2
Australia Brad Drewett South Africa Eddie Edwards
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Chris Johnstone
Australia Wayne Pascoe
United States Tom Gullikson
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia John James
6-3, 6-4
United States Craig Edwards
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Benson and Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Bill Scanlon
6-7, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6, 6-0
United States Tim Wilkison New Zealand Onny Parun
United States Billy Martin
United States Chris Mayotte
New Zealand Russell Simpson
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Ron Hightower
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Tim Wilkison
7-5, 6-1
United States Tony Graham
United States Bill Scanlon
Masters Doubles WCT
London, Great Britain
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - D8
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6-3, 2-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / United States Sandy Mayer
United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith


19 Jan Monterrey WCT
Monterrey, Mexico
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Johan Kriek
7-6, 3-6, 7-6
United States Vitas Gerulaitis India Vijay Amritraj
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Bruce Manson
France Pascal Portes
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States John Sadri
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
7-6, 6-3
South Africa Johan Kriek
New Zealand Russell Simpson
Guaruja, Brazil
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
6-4, 6-2
Argentina Ricardo Cano Romania Ilie N?stase
Sweden Kjell Johansson
United States Eddie Dibbs
Spain Ángel Giménez
France Eric Deblicker
United States Bill Scanlon
Australia David Carter
Australia Paul Kronk
6-1, 7-6
Spain Ángel Giménez
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
San Juan, Puerto Rico, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Eliot Teltscher
6-4, 6-2
United States Tim Gullikson United States Sandy Mayer
Paraguay Francisco González
India Sashi Menon
Puerto Rico Freddy de Jesús
United States Tim Mayotte
United States George Hardie
United States Chris Mayotte
United States Tim Mayotte
6-4, 7-6
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Eliot Teltscher
26 Jan U.S. Pro Indoor (WCT)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $250,000 - 64S/32D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6-2, 7-6, 7-5
Poland Wojciech Fibak France Yannick Noah
France Thierry Tulasne
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John Sadri
France Pascal Portes
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Marty Riessen
6-2, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Viña del Mar, Chile
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-4, 6-0
Spain José Higueras United States Eddie Dibbs
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Paraguay Pedro Rebolledo
Colombia Alejandro Cortes
Chile Jaime Fillol
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia David Carter
6-1, 6-2
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Paraguay Belus Prajoux

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Feb Mar del Plata, Argentina
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
2-6, 6-3, 2-1, ret.
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Spain José Higueras
Spain José López-Maeso
Argentina Carlos Castellan
Sweden Kjell Johansson
France Dominique Bedel
United States Eddie Dibbs
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia David Carter
6-7, 6-4, 6-0
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Richmond WCT
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6-1, 3-1, ret.
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Terry Moor
United States Gene Mayer
United States Butch Walts
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
India Vijay Amritraj
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Tim Gullikson
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
9 Feb Pepsi Grand Slam
Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Clay - $300,000 - S4
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-4, 6-0
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Brian Teacher
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
16 Feb Grand Marnier Tennis Games
La Quinta, California, U.S.
Hard - $175,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-3, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Harold Solomon
United States Pat Du Pré
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Brian Teacher
United States Bruce Manson
7-6, 6-2
United States Terry Moor
United States Eliot Teltscher
23 Feb U.S. National Indoor Championships
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 64S/32D
United States Gene Mayer
6-2, 6-4
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Tom Gullikson
France Yannick Noah
United States Terry Moor
United States Harold Solomon
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Peter Fleming
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Gene Mayer
7-6, 6-7, 7-6
United States Mike Cahill
United States Tom Gullikson
Mexico City, Mexico
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Chile Jaime Fillol
6-2, 6-3
Australia David Carter United States Steve Krulevitz
Mexico Adolfo González
United States Tom Cain
United States John Hayes
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
Australia Ross Case
United States Chris Dunk
United States Marty Davis
6-3, 6-4
Australia John Alexander
Australia Ross Case

March

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Mar United Bank Classic
Denver, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $125,000 - 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6-4, 6-4
United States John Sadri United States Mel Purcell
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Bruce Manson
United States Terry Moor
United States Tony Giammalva
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Butch Walts
Zimbabwe Andrew Pattison
6-3, 6-4
United States Mel Purcell
United States Dick Stockton
Salisbury WCT
Salisbury, Maryland, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 7S
United States Bill Scanlon
3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
India Vijay Amritraj
Davis Cup First Round
Munich, West Germany - Carpet (i)
Timi?oara, Romania - Hard (i)
Brighton, England - Carpet (i)
Seoul, South Korea - Clay
Yokohama, Japan - Carpet (i)
Lyon, France - Carpet (i)
Zürich, Switzerland - Hard (i)
Carlsbad, CA, United States - Hard
First Round Winners
 Argentina 3-2
 Romania 3-2
 Great Britain 3-2
 New Zealand 5-0
 Sweden 5-0
 Australia 3-2
 Czechoslovakia 3-2
 United States 3-2
First Round Losers
 West Germany
 Brazil
 Italy
 South Korea
 Japan
 France
  Switzerland
 Mexico
9 Mar Belgian Indoor Championships WCT
Brussels, Belgium
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
United States Brian Gottfried West Germany Rolf Gehring
United States Sandy Mayer
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Peter Rennert
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Fritz Buehning
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Sandy Mayer
4-6, 6-3, 6-3
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
Cairo, Egypt
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-2, 6-3
West Germany Peter Elter Argentina Ricardo Cano
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
France Christophe Freyss
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Spain Ángel Giménez
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
6-7, 6-3, 6-1
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Tampa, Florida, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Mel Purcell
4-6, 6-4, 6-3
United States Jeff Borowiak United States Butch Walts
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Robert Van't Hof
United States Sammy Giammalva
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Chris Mayotte
United States Butch Walts
South Africa Bernard Mitton
6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Australia David Carter
Australia Paul Kronk
16 Mar Lorraine Open
Nancy, France
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-2, 7-5
Romania Ilie N?stase Bolivia Mario Martínez
Spain José López-Maeso
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
France Patrice Dominguez
France Thierry Tulasne
Australia Mark Edmondson
Italy Adriano Panatta
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-4, 2-6, 6-4
United Kingdom John Feaver
Czechoslovakia Ji?í H?ebec
ABN World Tennis Tournament WCT
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Singles
United States Jimmy Connors
6-1, 2-6, 6-2
United States Gene Mayer United States Brian Gottfried
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Sandy Mayer
France Yannick Noah
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Ferdi Taygan
7-6, 1-6, 6-4
United States Gene Mayer
United States Sandy Mayer
23 Mar Cuore Cup WCT
Milan, Italy
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
7-6, 6-4
Sweden Björn Borg Italy Gianni Ocleppo
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Stan Smith
United States Gene Mayer
United States Butch Walts
India Vijay Amritraj
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Gottfried
7-6, 6-3
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert
Napa, California, U.S.
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Sammy Giammalva
6-3, 5-7, 6-1
United States Scott Davis United States Hank Pfister
United States Bruce Manson
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States John Hayes
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Chris Mayotte
United States Richard Meyer
6-3, 3-6, 7-6
United States Tracy Delatte
United States John Hayes
Stuttgart Indoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3, 6-0, 6-7, 6-3
New Zealand Chris Lewis Poland Wojciech Fibak
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Australia John Fitzgerald
France Paul Torre
United States Pat Du Pré
Sweden Jan Norback
United States Nick Saviano
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
3-6, 6-1, 6-2
South Africa Eddie Edwards
United States Craig Edwards
30 Mar Frankfurt, Germany
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-2, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd United States Stan Smith
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Brian Teacher
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Romania Ilie N?stase
United States Robert Lutz
United States Butch Walts
United States Brian Teacher
7-5, 6-7, 7-5
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
Linz, Austria
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
7-5, 6-1
Australia Mark Edmondson United States Nick Saviano
New Zealand Russell Simpson
Netherlands Louk Sanders
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Belgium Bernard Boileau
Austria Robert Reininger
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-4, 7-6
Australia Brad Drewett
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Apr Houston, Texas, U.S.
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6-2, 6-4
United States Sammy Giammalva Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Bruce Manson
Spain José Higueras
United States Harold Solomon
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Mel Purcell
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Mark Edmondson
6-4, 6-3
India Anand Amritraj
United States Fred McNair
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Kevin Curren
6-4, 6-4
South Africa Bernard Mitton Austria Peter Feigl
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
South Africa Tian Viljoen
South Africa Deon Joubert
United States Tony Graham
South Africa Raymond Moore
South Africa Raymond Moore
South Africa Bernard Mitton
7-5, 3-6, 6-1
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
South Africa David Schneider
Donnay Open
Nice, France
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6-4, 6-2
Bolivia Mario Martínez Spain Manuel Orantes
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
France Paul Torre
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia ?eljko Franulovi?
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Spain Ángel Giménez
France Pascal Portes
France Yannick Noah
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
13 Apr Jack Kramer Open
Los Angeles, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 6-3, 6-3
United States Sandy Mayer United States Bill Scanlon
United States Nick Saviano
United States Stan Smith
United States Walter Redondo
United States Brian Teacher
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United States John McEnroe
United States Ferdi Taygan
6-4, 6-4[a]
United States Butch Walts
United States Tom Gullikson
Monte Carlo Open
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Clay - $250,000 - 32S/16D
No Winner United States Jimmy Connors
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Italy Adriano Panatta
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Spain José Higueras
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Argentina Ricardo Cano
France Yannick Noah
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-3, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
20 Apr Bournemouth, England
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-3, 6-4
Hungary Balázs Taróczy Spain Manuel Orantes
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
France Thierry Tulasne
France Dominique Bedel
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Argentina Ricardo Cano
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Alan King Tennis Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
Hard - $300,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-4, 6-2
United States Harold Solomon United States Brian Teacher
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Stan Smith
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Brian Gottfried
United States John Austin
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-3, 7-6
United States Tracy Delatte
United States Trey Waltke
28 Apr Dallas WCT Finals
Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $250,000 - S8
United States John McEnroe
6-1, 6-2, 6-4
South Africa Johan Kriek United States Brian Gottfried
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Sammy Giammalva
Poland Wojciech Fibak
India Vijay Amritraj

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 May WCT Tournament of Champions
Forest Hills, New York, U.S.
Clay - $592,000 - 64S/32D
United States Eddie Dibbs
6-3, 6-2
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr Poland Wojciech Fibak
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Mel Purcell
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-4, 6-4
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Andy Kohlberg
Nations Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay - $430,000 - 16S/8D
 Czechoslovakia
2-1
 Australia  United States
 Argentina
 West Germany
 Spain
 Italy
 Sweden
11 May Alitalia Open
Florence, Italy
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-1, 6-2
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
France Gilles Moretton
Argentina Fernando Dalla Fontana
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
France Patrick Proisy
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
German Open Championships
Hamburg, West Germany
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Australia Peter McNamara
7-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
United States Jimmy Connors Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States Harold Solomon
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Tony Giammalva
Spain Ángel Giménez
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
18 May Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich, West Germany
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
New Zealand Chris Lewis
4-6, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin West Germany Ulrich Pinner
West Germany Rolf Gehring
Spain Fernando Luna
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Butch Walts
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia David Carter
6-3, 6-4
United States Eric Fromm
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-3, 6-4, 6-0
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Australia Peter McNamara
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Eddie Dibbs
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
7-5, 6-2
United States Bruce Manson
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
25 May
1 June
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
Clay - $400,000 - 128S/64D/32XD
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
6-1, 4-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
France Yannick Noah
United States John McEnroe
United States Jimmy Connors
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-2, 7-6, 6-3
United States Terry Moor
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Andrea Jaeger
United States Jimmy Arias
7-6, 6-4
Netherlands Betty Stöve
United States Frederick McNair

June

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Jul Suisse Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay - $125,000 - 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-1, 7-6
France Yannick Noah Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Argentina Fernando Dalla Fontana
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-4, 6-1
Australia David Carter
Australia Paul Kronk
Newport, Rhode Island, U.S.
Grass - $100,000 - 32S/16D
South Africa Johan Kriek
3-6, 6-3, 7-5
United States Hank Pfister United States Craig Wittus
United States Erik van Dillen
India Anand Amritraj
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Jim Delaney
United States Erik van Dillen
Australia Brad Drewett
6-2, 6-4
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Billy Martin
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Timi?oara, Romania - Hard
Christchurch, New Zealand - Grass
Båstad, Sweden - Clay
New York City, NY, U.S. - Hard
Quarterfinal Winners
 Argentina 3-2
 Great Britain 4-1
 Australia 3-1
 United States 4-1
Quarterfinal Losers
 Romania
 New Zealand
 Sweden
 Czechoslovakia
13 Jul U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
0-6, 6-2, 6-2
Chile Hans Gildemeister United States Eliot Teltscher
France Bernard Fritz
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Spain Ángel Giménez
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-4, 7-6
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay - $75,000 - 64S/32D
Australia John Fitzgerald
3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Vitas Gerulaitis
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
Sweden Per Hjertquist
Spain Fernando Luna
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia David Carter
7-6, 6-1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
Netherlands Louk Sanders
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
1-6, 7-6, 6-2, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl West Germany Andreas Maurer
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
2-6, 6-4 7-6
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Mike Estep
20 Jul Swedish Open Championships
Båstad, Sweden
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
France Thierry Tulasne
6-2, 6-3
Sweden Anders Järryd Sweden Joakim Nyström
Spain Fernando Luna
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Mark Edmondson
2-6, 7-5, 6-0
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-3, 6-7, 6-4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt Poland Wojciech Fibak
Switzerland Roland Stadler
United States Erick Iskersky
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Jeff Borowiak
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-0, 6-2
South Africa Raymond Moore
Zimbabwe Andrew Pattison
Washington Star International
Washington, D.C., U.S.
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
7-5, 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Bolivia Mario Martínez
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Mel Purcell
United States Van Winitsky
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
5-7, 7-6(9-7), 7-6(8-6)
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States Ferdi Taygan
27 Jul Volvo International
North Conway, NH, U.S.
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-3, 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Eliot Teltscher
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Spain José Higueras
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Harold Solomon
Australia Peter McNamara
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-7, 7-5, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States Ferdi Taygan
South Orange, New Jersey, U.S.
Clay - $75,000 - 64S/32D
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
United States Dick Stockton Spain Manuel Orantes
United States Nick Saviano
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Jimmy Arias
France Grégoire Rafaitin
Zimbabwe Andrew Pattison
United States Fritz Buehning
6-1, 6-4
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
South Africa David Schneider

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Aug Columbus, Ohio, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Teacher
6-3, 6-2
United States John Austin United States Nick Saviano
United States Hank Pfister
United States Stan Smith
United States Peter Fleming
United States Tim Gullikson
Australia Phil Dent
United States Brian Teacher
United States Bruce Manson
6-1, 6-1
India Anand Amritraj
India Vijay Amritraj
U.S. Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
Argentina José Luis Clerc
4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Australia John Alexander
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Argentina Ricardo Cano
France Gilles Moretton
United States Mel Purcell
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Van Winitsky
10 Aug Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6-1, 6-4
United States Dave Siegler United States Rodney Harmon
United States Hank Pfister
United States Ben Testerman
Puerto Rico Ernie Fernandez
United States Chris Dunk
Australia Colin Dibley
United States Van Winitsky
United States Erik van Dillen
6-4, 5-7, 7-5
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Ross Case
Player's International
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Hard - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3, 6-2
United States Eliot Teltscher India Vijay Amritraj
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Steve Denton
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Brian Teacher
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Ferdi Taygan
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
2-6, 7-6, 6-4
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
Stowe Grand Prix
Stowe, Vermont, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6-3, 6-3
United States Tony Graham United States Jimmy Arias
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Larry Stefanki
France Gilles Moretton
United States Larry Stefanki
South Africa Johan Kriek
2-6, 6-1, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Robert Lutz
17 Aug Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Mel Purcell
6-4, 6-2
France Gilles Moretton United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Terry Moor
United States Tim Mayotte
Australia Phil Dent
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Peter Fleming
United States Fritz Buehning
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Sammy Giammalva
ATP Championships
Mason, Ohio, U.S.
Hard - $200,000 - 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-4
New Zealand Chris Lewis Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
France Thierry Tulasne
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States John McEnroe
7-6, 6-3
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
31 Aug
7 Sep
US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York, U.S.
Grand Slam
Hard - $440,000 - 128S/64D/32XD
Singles - Doubles - Mixed Doubles
United States John McEnroe
4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Sweden Björn Borg United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Jimmy Connors
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Bruce Manson
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
Walkover
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Australia Peter McNamara
United States Anne Smith
South Africa Kevin Curren
6-4, 7-6(7-4)
United States JoAnne Russell
United States Steve Denton

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 Sep Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Spain Manuel Orantes
6-4, 6-0, 6-0
Chile Pedro Rebolledo Spain José Higueras
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Chile Alejandro Pierola
Bolivia Mario Martínez
Chile Jaime Fillol
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
6-1, 6-4
Chile Jaime Fillol
Chile Belus Prajoux
Sawgrass Doubles, Florida, U.S.
Clay - $175,000 - D32
Australia Peter McNamara
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
7-6, 3-6, 7-6, 5-7, 6-4
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Australia Alexander / Australia Dent
United States Cahill / United States Gullikson
United States Buehning / United States Taygan
India Amritraj / United States McNair
United States Stewart / United States Riessen
Ecuador Gómez / Chile Gildemeister
21 Sep Bordeaux, France
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
7-6, 7-6, 6-1
France Thierry Tulasne France Pascal Portes
Spain Fernando Luna
France Yannick Noah
United States Jim Gurfein
Spain Gabriel Urpí
United States Erick Iskersky
Chile Belus Prajoux
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
7-5, 6-3
United States Jim Gurfein
Sweden Anders Järryd
Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Sweden Björn Borg
6-4, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd Spain Manuel Orantes
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California, U.S.
Carpet (i) - $175,000 - 48S/24D
United States Eliot Teltscher
6-3, 7-6
United States Brian Teacher United States Bill Scanlon
India Vijay Amritraj
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Jimmy Connors
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
7-6, 6-4
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
28 Sep Madrid, Spain
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Peru Pablo Arraya Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain José López-Maeso
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Chile Jaime Fillol
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt[b]
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Maui Pro Tennis Classic
Maui, Hawaii, U.S.
Hard - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Hank Pfister
6-4, 6-4
United States Tim Mayotte United States Bill Scanlon
Australia John Alexander
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Nick Saviano
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tom Leonard
United States Matt Mitchell
United States Tony Graham
6-3, 3-6, 7-6
Australia John Alexander
United States James Delaney
Davis Cup Semifinals
Buenos Aires, Argentina - Clay
Portland, OR, United States - Carpet (i)
Semifinal Winners
 Argentina 5-0
 United States 5-0
Semifinal Losers
 Great Britain
 Australia

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay - $175,000 - 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-0, 6-3, 6-0
Argentina Guillermo Vilas France Yannick Noah
United States Eddie Dibbs
Italy Adriano Panatta
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-1, 6-4
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Nivea Tennis Classic
Brisbane, Australia
Grass - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Mark Edmondson
7-6, 3-6, 6-4
New Zealand Chris Lewis Australia Phil Dent
Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Syd Ball
Australia John Alexander
Australia Charlie Fancutt
Australia Brad Guan
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Australia Rod Frawley
7-5, 4-6, 7-6(7-4)
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Mike Estep
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Mel Purcell
6-1, 6-1
Sweden Per Hjertquist United States Steve Krulevitz
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
Netherlands Eric Wilborts
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Dick Stockton
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Van Winitsky
United States Steve Meister
3-6, 6-3, 6-3
United Kingdom John Feaver
United States Steve Krulevitz
12 Oct Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-2, 6-3, 6-0
Argentina José Luis Clerc Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Trey Waltke
United States Eddie Dibbs
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Steve Krulevitz
Romania Ilie N?stase
Argentina José Luis Clerc
7-6, 6-7, 7-6
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Sydney Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard (i) - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 7-5, 6-2
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Eliot Teltscher
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Australia Peter McNamara
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-7, 7-6, 6-1
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
19 Oct Miracle Indoor Championships
Melbourne, Australia
Hard (i) - $125,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Peter McNamara
6-4, 1-6, 5-5, def.
United States Vitas Gerulaitis Australia Chris Johnstone
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Australia Phil Dent
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul Kronk
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Clay - $125,000 - 64S/32D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-3, 1-6, 7-6
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Van Winitsky
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Terry Moor
United States Mel Purcell
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
3-6, 6-2, 6-1
United States Larry Stefanki
United States Robert Van't Hof
Vienna Indoor
Vienna, Austria
Hard (i) - $125,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
1-6, 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
United States Brian Gottfried Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Stan Smith
United States Sandy Mayer
France Jérôme Potier
West Germany Rolf Gehring
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Steve Denton
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Fred McNair
26 Oct Cologne, Germany
Hard (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3, 6-3
United States Sandy Mayer United States Sammy Giammalva
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Zimbabwe Andrew Pattison
South Africa Eddie Edwards
United States Tim Wilkison
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Sandy Mayer
South Africa Frew McMillan
6-0, 6-4[c]
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Germany Karl Meiler
Bercy
Paris, France
Hard (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Mark Vines
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
France Pascal Portes France Yannick Noah
United States Stan Smith
Romania Ilie N?stase
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
France Jérôme Potier
United States Brian Gottfried
France Yannick Noah
Romania Ilie N?stase
6-4, 6-4
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
Seiko World Super Tennis
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet (i) - $300,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
United States Vincent Van Patten
6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Australia Mark Edmondson United States John McEnroe
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Hank Pfister
United States Victor Amaya
6-4, 6-2
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Nov Hong Kong
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Van Winitsky
6-4, 6-7, 6-4
Australia Mark Edmondson United States Marty Davis
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Lloyd Bourne
United States Bruce Manson
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States John Sadri
United States Chris Mayotte
United States Chris Dunk
6-4, 7-6
United States Marty Davis
Australia Brad Drewett
Quito, Ecuador
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Eddie Dibbs
3-6, 6-0, 7-5
Australia David Carter Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Spain Manuel Orantes
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
7-5, 6-3
Australia David Carter
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Hard (i) - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
United States Gene Mayer
6-4, 6-2
United States Sandy Mayer United States Jimmy Connors
United States Hank Pfister
United States Nick Saviano
West Germany Peter Elter
Sweden Mats Wilander
Republic of Ireland Matt Doyle
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
6-7, 6-4, 6-0
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
9 Nov Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet (i)- $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Robert Van't Hof
7-5, 6-2
United States Pat Du Pré Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Paul McNamee
Switzerland Ivan Dupasquier
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Mike Estep
Australia Rod Frawley
United States John Benson
United States Mike Bauer
6-4, 6-3
United States John Austin
United States Mike Cahill
Benson & Hedges Championships
Wembley London, England
Carpet (i) - $200,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
United States John McEnroe United States Sandy Mayer
France Yannick Noah
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Roscoe Tanner
United Kingdom Richard Lewis
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart
7-5, 6-7, 6-4
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
16 Nov Bangkok, Thailand
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Bill Scanlon
6-2, 6-3
Sweden Mats Wilander Sweden Anders Järryd
India Ramesh Krishnan
India Vijay Amritraj
United States John Austin
United States Chris Dunk
United States Van Winitsky
United States Mike Cahill
United States John Austin
6-3, 7-6
United States Lloyd Bourne
United States Van Winitsky
South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay - $175,000 - 32S/16D
Singles
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-1, 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Chile Pedro Rebolledo
West Germany Andreas Maurer
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Juan Aguilera
West Germany Rolf Gehring
Brazil João Soares
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
7-6, 6-7, 6-4
Chile Jaime Fillol
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Bologna, Italy
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Sandy Mayer
7-5, 6-3
Romania Ilie N?stase Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
France Yannick Noah
United States Tim Mayotte
Czechoslovakia Ji?í Granát
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
France Henri Leconte
United States Sammy Giammalva
7-6, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
23 Nov South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $300,000 - 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6-4, 7-6, 6-1
United States Jeff Borowiak United States Steve Denton
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Zimbabwe Andrew Pattison
South Africa Freddie Sauer
United States Tom Gullikson
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
South Africa John Yuill
United States Terry Moor
6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7, 12-10
United States Fritz Buehning
New Zealand Russell Simpson
Manila, Philippines
Carpet (i) - $75,000 - 32S/16D
India Ramesh Krishnan
6-4, 6-4
Switzerland Ivan Dupasquier Austria Hans Kary
United States Drew Gitlin
United States Mike Bauer
United States Jim Gurfein
Australia Charlie Fancutt
United States Brad Gilbert
United States John Benson
United States Mike Bauer
6-4, 6-4
United States Drew Gitlin
United States Jim Gurfein
Santiago International Championships
Santiago, Chile
Clay - $50,000 - 32S/16D
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-4, 7-5
Ecuador Andrés Gómez Spain José López-Maeso
Spain José Higueras
Argentina Carlos Castellan
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Spain Sergio Casal
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-2, 7-6
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Chile Belus Prajoux

December

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Dec Davis Cup Final
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States - Carpet (i)
 United States
3-1
 Argentina
14 Dec Sofia Open
Sofia, Bulgaria
Carpet (i) - $50,000 - 32S/16D
United States Richard Meyer
6-4, 7-6, 7-6
Finland Leo Palin West Germany Hans-Dieter Beutel
Romania Florin Seg?rceanu
West Germany Christoph Zipf
France Paul Torre
Bulgaria Bozhidar Pampoulov
West Germany Karl Meiler
Czechoslovakia Ji?í Granát
East Germany Thomas Emmrich
7-6, 2-6, 6-4
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
United States Richard Meyer
Sydney Outdoor
Sydney, Australia
Grass - $125,000 - 64S/32D
United States Tim Wilkison
6-4, 7-6, 6-3
New Zealand Chris Lewis United States Steve Denton
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Phil Dent
United States Hank Pfister
Australia John Alexander
Australia Chris Johnstone
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6-7, 7-6, 7-6
United States Hank Pfister
United States John Sadri
21 Dec
28 Dec
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
Grass - $350,000 - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
South Africa Johan Kriek
6-2, 7-6(7-1), 6-7(1-7), 6-4
United States Steve Denton United States Hank Pfister
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Tim Mayotte
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
6-3, 6-7, 6-3
United States Hank Pfister
United States John Sadri

January 1982

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists


11 Jan Volvo Masters
New York, U.S.
Grand Prix Masters
Carpet (i) - $400,000 - 8S/4D
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-7(5-7), 2-6, 7-6(8-6), 6-2, 6-4.
United States Vitas Gerulaitis United States Eliot Teltscher
United States John McEnroe
Round Robin
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Jimmy Connors
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-3
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton

Points system

The tournaments listed above were divided into twelve point categories. The highest points were allocated to the Grand Slam tournaments; French Open, the Wimbledon Championships, the US Open and the Australian Open. Points were allocated based on these categories and the finishing position of a player in a tournament. The points table is based on a 32 player draw. No points were awarded to first-round losers and advancements by default were equal to winning a round.[3] The points allocation, with doubles points listed in brackets, is as follows:

Grand Slam $300,000+ $275,000+ $250,000+ $225,000+ $200,000+ $175,000+ $150,000+ $125,000+ $100,000+ $75,000+ $50,000+
Winner 350 (70) 300 (60) 275 (55) 250 (50) 225 (45) 200 (40) 175 (35) 150 (30) 125 (25) 100 (20) 75 (15) 50 (10)
Runner-up 245 (49) 210 (42) 192 (38) 175 (35) 157 (31) 140 (28) 122 (24) 104 (20) 87 (17) 70 (14) 52 (10) 35 (7)
Semifinalist 140 (28) 120 (24) 110 (22) 100 (20) 90 (18) 80 (16) 70 (14) 60 (12) 50 (10) 40 (8) 30 (6) 20 (4)
Quarterfinalist 70 (14) 60 (12) 55 (11) 50 (10) 45 (9) 40 (8) 35 (7) 30 (6) 25 (5) 20 (4) 15 (3) 10 (2)
Fourth round 35 (7) 30 (6) 27 (6) 25 (5) 22 (5) 20 (4) 17 (3) 14 (3) 12 (2) 10 (2) 7 (-) 5 (-)
Third round 17 (3) 15 (-) 13 (-) 12 (-) 11 (-) 10 (-) 9 (-) 7 (-) 6 (-) 5 (-) - (-) - (-)
Second round 9 (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-) - (-)

Grand Prix standings

1. Ivan Lendl (Cze)

2. John McEnroe (USA)

3. Jimmy Connors (USA)

4. José Luis Clerc (Arg)

5. Guillermo Vilas (Arg)

6. Björn Borg (Sue)

7. Roscoe Tanner (USA)

8. Eliot Teltscher (USA)

9. Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)

10. Yannick Noah (Fra)

[4]

ATP rankings

Year-end rankings 1981 (4 January 1982)
Rk Name Nation Avg. Points Points Tourn.# Change
1 John McEnroe United States 98.07 1,373 14 Increase +1
2 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia 78.55 1,571 20 Increase +4
3 Jimmy Connors United States 78.20 1,173 15 Steady =
4 Björn Borg Sweden 68.33 820 10 Decrease -3
5 José Luis Clerc Argentina 67.64 947 14 Increase +3
6 Guillermo Vilas Argentina 54.88 933 17 Decrease -1
7 Gene Mayer United States 45.15 587 13 Decrease -3
8 Eliot Teltscher United States 42.76 727 17 Increase +2
9 Vitas Gerulaitis United States 40.76 693 17 Steady =
10 Peter McNamara Australia 37.21 521 14 Increase +10
11 Roscoe Tanner United States 37.10 742 20 Increase +3
12 Yannick Noah France 34.80 696 20 Increase +11
13 Johan Kriek South Africa 34.44 551 16 Increase +5
14 Sandy Mayer United States 33.50 536 16 Increase +38
15 Balázs Taróczy Hungary 29.11 524 18 Increase +4
16 Brian Teacher United States 28.86 404 14 Decrease -4
17 Víctor Pecci Paraguay 28.81 605 21 Increase +18
18 Wojciech Fibak Poland 27.11 515 19 Decrease -3
19 Brian Gottfried United States 25.36 558 22 Decrease -8
20 Mark Edmondson Australia 23.41 679 29 Increase +82

*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 4th, 1982.

WCT Tour standings

Player Tournaments Played Tournaments Won Points
United States Roscoe Tanner 3 1 2785
United States Jimmy Connors 3 2 170
Poland Wojciech Fibak 5 0 260
France Yannick Noah 3 1 235
United States John McEnroe 2 2 220
India Vijay Amritraj 8 0 150
United States Brian Gottfried 6 0 140
United States Vitas Gerulaitis 3 0 130
Italy Corrado Barazzutti 7 1 330
United States Sandy Mayer 4 0 13
United States Gene Mayer 3 0 125

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1981:

See also

Notes

  1. ^ ATP sources wrongly list Walts and Gullikson as champions. McEnroe and Taygan actually won the title.[1]
  2. ^ ITF sources wrongly list Markus Günthardt as finalist.[2]
  3. ^ Doubles event not listed by ATP.

References

  1. ^ world of tennis '82. world of tennis 1982. 1982. ISBN 9780356085968. Retrieved .
  2. ^ world of tennis 1982. Slazenger world of tennis 1982. 1982. ISBN 9780356085968. Retrieved .
  3. ^ John Barrett, ed. (1982). Slazengers World of Tennis 1982 : the official yearbook of the International Tennis Federation (14th ed.). London: Queen Anne Press. p. 26. ISBN 9780356085968.
  4. ^ Bienvenido A Tenniscom.Com - Puppo - Set De Lectura

External links

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1981_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes