1981 Trinidad and Tobago General Election
Get 1981 Trinidad and Tobago General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1981 Trinidad and Tobago General Election discussion. Add 1981 Trinidad and Tobago General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1981 Trinidad and Tobago General Election

1981 Trinidad and Tobago general election

← 1976 9 November 1981 (1981-11-09) 1986 →

All 36 seats in the House of Representatives
19 seats needed for a majority
Turnout55.8 (Increase 22.6 pp)
  First party Second party Third party
 
PNM
Basdeo Panday.jpg A. N. R. Robinson (cropped).jpg
Leader George Chambers Basdeo Panday A. N. R. Robinson
Party PNM ULF DAC
Leader since 30 March 1981 1975 1971
Leader's seat St. Ann's East Couva North Tobago East
Last election 24 seats, 54.2% 10 seats, 27.2% 2 seats, 8.2%
Seats won
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2 Steady
Popular vote 218,557 62,781 15,390
Percentage 52.9% 15.2% 3.7%
Swing Decrease 4.3 pp Decrease 12 pp Decrease 4.5

General elections were held in Trinidad and Tobago on 9 November 1981.[1] The result was a victory for the People's National Movement, which won 26 of the 36 seats. Voter turnout was 56.4%.[2]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/-
People's National Movement218,55752.9526+2
Organisation for National Reconstruction91,70422.220New
United Labour Front62,78115.218-2
Democratic Action Congress15,3903.7320
National Joint Action Committee13,7103.320New
Tapia House Movement9,4012.2800
National Freedom Party8640.210New
Fargo House Movement1430.030New
West Indian Political Congress Movement1300.030New
Trinidad Labour Party340.010New
People's Republican Party250.010New
Independents390.0100
Total412,778100.00360
Valid votes412,77899.36
Invalid/blank votes2,6380.64
Total votes415,416100.00
Registered voters/turnout736,10456.43
Source: 0

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p635 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6
  2. ^ Nohlen, p640

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1981_Trinidad_and_Tobago_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes