1983 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1983 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1983 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1983 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1983 Grand Prix Tennis
1983 Grand Prix circuit
John McEnroe Roland Garros 2012.JPG
McEnroe won 6 titles in the year
Details
Duration10 January 1983 - 10 January 1984
Edition14th
Tournaments70
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Grand Prix Series (65)
* Super Series
* Regular Series
Team Events (1)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesSweden Mats Wilander (9)
Most tournament finalsCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (13)
Prize money leaderCzechoslovakia Ivan Lendl ($1,747,128)
Points leaderSweden Mats Wilander (3,101) [a]
Awards
Player of the yearUnited States John McEnroe
Most improved
player of the year
United States Jimmy Arias
Newcomer of the yearUnited States Scott Davis
1982
1984

The 1983 Volvo Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments, and two team tournaments (the Davis Cup and the World Team Cup. The circuit was administered by the Men's International Professional Tennis Council (MIPTC).

Schedule

The table below shows the 1983 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (a precursor to the ATP Tour).

January

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
14 Feb Memphis, Tennessee, US
Carpet - $250,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
7-5, 6-0
United States Gene Mayer Australia Peter McNamara
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eliot Teltscher
France Yannick Noah
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
Viña del Mar, Chile
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Chile Jaime Fillol Peru Pablo Arraya
Chile Ricardo Acuña
France Loïc Courteau
Bolivia Mario Martínez
West Germany Damir Kereti?
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Chile Belus Prajoux
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6-3, 6-1
Brazil Júlio Góes
Brazil Ney Keller
21 Feb La Quinta, California, US
Hard - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Spain José Higueras
6-4, 6-2
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Mike Bauer
France Yannick Noah
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Victor Amaya
United States Robert Van't Hof
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Australia Brian Gottfried
7-6, 6-4
India Anand Amritraj
United States Johan Kriek
28 Feb Monterrey Cup
Monterrey, Mexico
Carpet - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Sammy Giammalva
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
United States Ben Testerman United States Erick Iskersky
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
United States Terry Moor
United States John Sadri
Mexico Juan Hernández
United States Nick Saviano
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
United States David Dowlen
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Andy Andrews
United States John Sadri
Davis Cup First Round
Moscow, Soviet Union - Carpet (i)
Asunción, Paraguay - Carpet (i)
Adelaide, Australia - Grass
Timi?oara, Romania - Hard (i)
Bjärred, Sweden - Carpet (i)
Christchurch, New Zealand - Grass
Reggio Calabria, Italy - Clay
Buenos Aires, Argentina - Clay
First Round Winners
 France 3-2
 Paraguay 4-1
 Australia 3-2
 Romania 5-0
 Sweden 5-0
 New Zealand 5-0
 Italy 3-2
 Argentina 3-2
First Round Losers
 Soviet Union
 Czechoslovakia
 Great Britain
 Chile
 Indonesia
 Denmark
 Ireland
 United States

March

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Mar Donnay Indoor
Brussels, Belgium
Carpet - $250,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Peter McNamara
6-4, 4-6, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Mats Wilander
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Johan Kriek
France Yannick Noah
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-2, 6-4
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Mats Wilander
Nancy, France
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Nick Saviano
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
United States Chip Hooper Poland Wojciech Fibak
South Africa Danie Visser
United States Victor Amaya
Australia Wally Masur
United States Tom Cain
United States Bill Scanlon
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
7-5, 6-3
Chile Ricardo Acuña
Chile Belus Prajoux
14 Mar ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Hard - $250,000 - 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6-1, 7-6
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Nick Saviano
United States Hank Pfister
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Fritz Buehning
7-6, 4-6, 7-6
United States Peter Fleming
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
21 Mar Cuore Cup
Milan, Italy
Carpet - $350,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
5-7, 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
South Africa Kevin Curren United States Chip Hooper
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Sandy Mayer
Sweden Thomas Högstedt
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-2, 5-7, 6-4
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Peter Fleming
Donnay Open
Nice, France
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Henrik Sundström
7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Spain Manuel Orantes Bolivia Mario Martínez
Spain Fernando Luna
France Christophe Casa
Spain Juan Avendaño
United States Jimmy Brown
France Thierry Tulasne
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Belgium Bernard Boileau
6-3, 6-4
France Bernard Fritz
France Jean-Louis Haillet
28 Mar Monte Carlo Open
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France
Clay - $300,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-1, 6-2, 6-3
United States Mel Purcell Spain Manuel Orantes
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
France Yannick Noah
France Henri Leconte
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-2, 6-4
France Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah

April

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Apr Lights Cup
Lisbon, Portugal
Clay - $250,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
2-6, 7-6, 6-4
France Yannick Noah Spain José Higueras
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Sweden Anders Järryd
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Brazil Cássio Motta
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
7-5, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States Ferdi Taygan
11 Apr Aix-en-Provence, France
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-3, 6-2
Spain Sergio Casal Sweden Joakim Nyström
France Henri Leconte
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
France Loïc Courteau
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
France Gilles Moretton
France Henri Leconte
2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Chile Iván Camus
Spain Sergio Casal
Union 76 Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, US
Hard - $200,000 - 64S/32D
United States Gene Mayer
7-6, 6-1
United States Johan Kriek United States Jimmy Connors
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Hank Pfister
United States Mike De Palmer
United States Tim Mayotte
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-2
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Ferdi Taygan
18 Apr Bournemouth, England
Clay - $125,000 - 32S/16D
Spain José Higueras
2-6, 7-6, 7-5
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd Sweden Stefan Edberg
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Chile Jaime Fillol
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Sherwood Stewart
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
7-6, 7-5
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
24 Apr Alan King Tennis Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada, US
Hard - $250,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
7-6(7-4), 6-1
Australia Mark Edmondson United States Hank Pfister
United States Robert Van't Hof
United States Steve Denton
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
6-3, 7-5
United States Tracy Delatte
United States Johan Kriek
25 Apr Madrid, Spain
Clay - $250,000 - 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-4
Sweden Henrik Sundström Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
France Thierry Tulasne
Spain Alberto Tous
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-3, 6-3
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
Tampa, Florida, US
Carpet - $75,000 - S16
United States Johan Kriek
6-2, 6-4
United States Robert Lutz Romania Florin Seg?rceanu
United States Mike De Palmer
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Tom Cain
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Steve Meister
United States Tony Giammalva
3-6, 6-1, 7-5
United States Eric Fromm
United States Drew Gitlin

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 May World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay - $450,000 - 16S/8D
 Spain
2-1
 Australia  United States
 New Zealand
 Sweden
 Chile
 West Germany
 France
9 May Roger Gallet Cup
Florence, Italy
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Arias
6-4, 6-3
Italy Francesco Cancellotti United States Eddie Dibbs
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
France Georges Goven
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Spain Ángel Giménez
France Thierry Tulasne
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Paraguay Francisco González
4-6, 6-4, 7-6
France Dominique Bedel
France Bernard Fritz
German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
Clay - $250,000 - 56S/28D
France Yannick Noah
3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
Spain José Higueras United States Eric Fromm
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Sweden Mats Wilander
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Jeff Borowiak
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
7-6, 4-6, 6-4
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Brian Gottfried
16 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay - $300,000 - 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Arias
6-2, 6-7, 6-2, 6-4
Spain José Higueras Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Eddie Dibbs
France Guy Forget
United States Eliot Teltscher
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Paraguay Francisco González
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-2, 6-7, 6-4
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
United States Mike Leach
Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich, West Germany
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-0, 6-3, 4-6, 2-6, 7-5
Sweden Joakim Nyström Sweden Hans Simonsson
West Germany Peter Elter
Australia Chris Lewis
Spain Fernando Luna
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
West Germany Michael Westphal
Australia Chris Lewis
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-4, 6-2
Sweden Anders Järryd
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
23 May
30 May
French Open
Paris, France
Clay
France Yannick Noah
6-2, 7-5, 7-6(7-3)
Sweden Mats Wilander France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Spain José Higueras
United States Jimmy Connors
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States John McEnroe
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
7-6(7-4), 6-4, 6-2
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Barbara Jordan
United States Eliot Teltscher
6-2, 6-3
United States Leslie Allen
United States Charles Strode

June

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Jul Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Sandy Mayer
6-0, 6-3, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd United States Mel Purcell
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Spain José Higueras
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
United States Sammy Giammalva
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-7, 6-4, 6-2
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Newport, Rhode Island, US
Grass - $100,000 - 32S/16D
Australia John Fitzgerald
2-6, 6-1, 6-3
United States Scott Davis United States Tom Gullikson
United States Matt Mitchell
United States Paul Annacone
Australia Brad Drewett
United States John Van Nostrand
United States Tim Gullikson
Australia John Fitzgerald
India Vijay Amritraj
6-3, 6-4
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Marseilles, France - Clay
Brisbane, Australia - Grass
Eastbourne, England - Grass
Rome, Italy - Clay
Quarterfinal Winners
 France 3-2
 Australia 5-0
 Sweden 3-2
 Argentina 5-0
Quarterfinal Losers
 Paraguay
 Romania
 New Zealand
 Italy
11 Jul Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-1, 6-2
Sweden Anders Järryd United States Jim Gurfein
United States Scott Lipton
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Belgium Bernard Boileau
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Henrik Sundström
Sweden Mats Wilander
Sweden Joakim Nyström
1-6, 7-6, 7-6
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, US
Clay - $200,000 - S56/D28
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-3, 6-1
United States Jimmy Arias Uruguay Diego Pérez
United States Eliot Teltscher
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Jimmy Brown
Brazil Cássio Motta
United States Mark Dickson
7-5, 6-3
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Chile Belus Prajoux
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay - $100,000 - 32S/16D
Spain José Higueras
6-1, 6-1, 7-6
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt United States Brian Teacher
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
West Germany Andreas Maurer
Australia John Alexander
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Mike Bauer
India Anand Amritraj
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
18 Jul Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-4, 6-4
Hungary Balázs Taróczy West Germany Andreas Maurer
Switzerland Roland Stadler
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
West Germany Christoph Zipf
West Germany Rolf Gehring
United States Eliot Teltscher
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay - $100,000 - S48/D24
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
7-6, 4-6, 6-4
France Henri Leconte Spain Sergio Casal
West Germany Hans Schwaier
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Australia Trevor Allan
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Poland Wojciech Fibak
7-5, 6-2
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
Sovran Bank Classic
Washington, D.C., US
Clay - $200,000 - S56/D28
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-3, 3-6, 6-0
United States Jimmy Arias Bolivia Mario Martínez
United States Eric Korita
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Italy Claudio Panatta
Peru Pablo Arraya
Brazil Cássio Motta
United States Mark Dickson
Peru Pablo Arraya
Italy Claudio Panatta
25 Jul Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, US
Clay - $200,000 - S56/D28
Singles - Doubles
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6-3, 6-1
Ecuador Andrés Gómez Spain José Higueras
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Mel Purcell
United States Jim Gurfein
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Jimmy Brown
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Mark Edmondson
7-6, 7-6
United States Eric Fromm
United States Drew Gitlin
South Orange, New Jersey, US
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Brad Drewett
4-6, 6-4, 7-6
Australia John Alexander United States Eric Korita
Australia Paul McNamee
West Germany Michael Westphal
United States Terry Moor
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
United States Tom Cain
United States Tom Cain
United States Fritz Buehning
6-2, 7-5
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United States Dick Stockton

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Aug Columbus, Ohio, US
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Teacher
7-6, 6-4
United States Bill Scanlon France Henri Leconte
United States Scott Davis
United States Steve Denton
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Eric Korita
United States Brian Teacher
United States Scott Davis
6-1, 4-6, 7-6
India Vijay Amritraj
Australia John Fitzgerald
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, US
Clay - $300,000 - S56/D28
United States Jimmy Arias
6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Ecuador Andrés Gómez United States Mel Purcell
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Jimmy Brown
Sweden Henrik Sundström
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Argentina Roberto Argüello
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Mark Edmondson
6-3, 6-2
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
8 Aug Cleveland, Ohio, US
Hard - $25,000 - 32S/16D
United States Marty Davis
6-3, 6-2
United States Matt Mitchell United States John Austin
United States Nick Saviano
India Vijay Amritraj
Austria Peter Feigl
United States Andy Andrews
United States John Sadri
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
South Africa Mike Myburg
7-6,7-5
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Matt Mitchell
Player's Canadian Open
Montreal, Canada
Hard - $300,000 - S56/D32
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-2, 6-2
Sweden Anders Järryd United States John McEnroe
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Brian Teacher
United States Peter Fleming
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Johan Kriek
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sandy Mayer
6-3, 6-4
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
15 Aug ATP Championships
Mason, US
Hard - $300,000 - 64S/32D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-4, 6-4
United States John McEnroe United States Jimmy Connors
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Sandy Mayer
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Kevin Curren
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Victor Amaya
6-4, 6-3
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
Head Classic
Stowe, Vermont, US
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Australia John Fitzgerald
3-6, 6-2, 7-5
India Vijay Amritraj United States Matt Doyle
United States Van Winitsky
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tom Gullikson
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Brad Drewett
4-6, 7-5, 6-2
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tom Gullikson
29 Aug
5 Sep
US Open
Hard
United States Jimmy Connors
6-3, 6-7(2-7), 7-5, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Bill Scanlon
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Mark Dickson
United States Eliot Teltscher
France Yannick Noah
Sweden Mats Wilander
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-4, 6-2
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Van Winitsky
Australia Elizabeth Sayers
Australia John Fitzgerald
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Barbara Potter
United States Ferdi Taygan

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 Sep Dallas Open
Dallas, Texas, US
Hard - $200,000 - 32S/16D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-7, 6-1, 6-1
United States Brian Teacher United States Sandy Mayer
United States Scott Davis
United States Jimmy Connors
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Gene Mayer
United States Van Winitsky
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
6-3, 7-5
United States Steve Denton
United States Sherwood Stewart
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Italy
Clay - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Arias
3-6, 6-1, 6-3
Argentina José Luis Clerc United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
United States Jimmy Brown
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Spain Juan Avendaño
Peru Pablo Arraya
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Peru Pablo Arraya
1-6, 6-4, 6-4
South Africa Danie Visser
South Africa Tian Viljoen
19 Sep Geneva, Switzerland
Clay - $75,000
Sweden Mats Wilander
3-6, 6-1, 6-3
Sweden Henrik Sundström Sweden Anders Järryd
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Switzerland Roland Stadler
Italy Claudio Panatta
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Spain Roberto Vizcaíno
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
United States Blaine Willenborg
6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
Bordeaux Open
Bordeaux, France
Clay - $75,000
Peru Pablo Arraya
7-5, 7-5
Spain Juan Aguilera Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Spain Fernando Luna
Argentina Martín Jaite
Argentina Roberto Argüello
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Sweden Magnus Tideman
6-4, 6-2
Argentina Francisco Yunis
Argentina Juan Carlos Yunis
Transamerica Open
San Francisco, US
Carpet - $200,000 - 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
3-6, 7-6, 6-4
United States John McEnroe South Africa Kevin Curren
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Fritz Buehning
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-1, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Vince Van Patten
25 Sep Seiko Super Tennis Wailea
Maui, Hawaii, US
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Scott Davis
6-3, 6-7, 7-6
United States Vince Van Patten United States Brad Gilbert
United States David Dowlen
Canada Glenn Michibata
United States Marty Davis
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Chip Hooper
United States Steve Meister
United States Tony Giammalva
6-3, 5-7, 6-4
United States Mike Bauer
United States Scott Davis
Davis Cup Semifinals
Sydney, Australia - Grass
Stockholm, Sweden - Carpet (i)
Semifinal Winners
 Australia 4-1
 Sweden 4-1
Semifinal Losers
 France
 Argentina

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-0, 6-3, 6-1
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Spain Juan Aguilera
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
7-5, 6-3
United States Jim Gurfein
United States Erick Iskersky
GWA Tennis Classic
Brisbane, Australia
Carpet - $100,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Pat Cash
4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Australia Paul McNamee United States Brad Gilbert
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Simon Youl
Australia John Alexander
United States Mike Leach
United States Matt Mitchell
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Pat Cash
7-6, 7-6
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
10 Oct Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
4-6, 6-1, 7-5, 5-5, ret.
Poland Wojciech Fibak Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Switzerland Roland Stadler
Chile Ricardo Acuña
United States Paul Annacone
West Germany Michael Westphal
Sweden Johan Carlsson
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
6-1, 3-6, 7-6
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Romania Florin Seg?rceanu
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Aaron Krickstein
7-6, 6-3
West Germany Christoph Zipf United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
West Germany Rolf Gehring
Israel Shahar Perkiss
West Germany Jaromir Becka
France Gilles Moretton
United States Richard Meyer
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
6-4, 7-5
West Germany Peter Elter
Austria Peter Feigl
Australian Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard - $200,000
United States John McEnroe
6-1, 6-4, 7-5
France Henri Leconte United States Chip Hooper
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia John Alexander
United States Peter Rennert
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-2, 6-4
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert
17 Oct Japan Open
Hard - $125,000
United States Eliot Teltscher
7-6, 3-6, 6-1
Ecuador Andrés Gómez United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
India Ramesh Krishnan
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
United States Larry Stefanki
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Steve Meister
6-4, 6-7, 7-6
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
Fischer-Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6-2, 6-3, 7-5
United States Mel Purcell Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
United States Eric Korita
United States Mark Dickson
Austria Peter Feigl
United States Mel Purcell
United States Stan Smith
6-3, 6-4
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Brazil Cássio Motta
24 Oct Cologne, Germany
Carpet - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Matt Doyle
1-6, 6-1, 6-2
West Germany Hans-Dieter Beutel Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
South Africa Bernard Mitton
West Germany Eric Jelen
United States Nick Saviano
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Nick Saviano
Romania Florin Seg?rceanu
6-3, 6-4
United States Paul Annacone
United States Eric Korita
Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet - $300,000 - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
United States Scott Davis United States Brad Gilbert
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Tom Gullikson
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Canada Glenn Michibata
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
6-1, 6-4
United States Steve Denton
Australia John Fitzgerald
31 Oct Hong Kong
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
Australia Wally Masur
6-2, 7-5
United States Sammy Giammalva Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Brad Gilbert
United States David Pate
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
United States Marty Davis
Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Craig Miller
United States Drew Gitlin
7-6, 7-5
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Steve Meister
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Hard - $200,000
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-1, 7-5
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Peter Fleming
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Johan Kriek
United States Brian Gottfried
France Henri Leconte
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
7-6, 7-5
United States Johan Kriek
United States Peter Fleming

November

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Nov Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
United States Scott Davis United States Brad Gilbert
United States Mike Bauer
United States Tim Gullikson
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Andy Andrews
Canada Glenn Michibata
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Wally Masur
7-6, 6-4
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
Wembley
London, England
Carpet - $250,000 - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
7-5, 6-1, 6-4
United States Jimmy Connors Sweden Anders Järryd
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Steve Denton
United States Gene Mayer
Sweden Henrik Sundström
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-3, 6-4
United States Steve Denton
United States Sherwood Stewart
14 Nov Ferrara Open
Ferrara, Italy
Carpet - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Thomas Högstedt
6-4, 6-4
United States Butch Walts Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States John Sadri
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Sean Brawley
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Butch Walts
7-6, 0-6, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
21 Nov Bahia, Brazil
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
6-3, 6-3
Brazil Júlio Góes Brazil Ivan Kley
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Brazil Carlos Chabalgoity
Brazil Fernando Roese
Brazil Nelson Aerts
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Brazil João Soares
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Brazil Thomaz Koch
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard - $300,000 - 32S/16D
United States Johan Kriek
6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell Brazil Cássio Motta
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Italy Claudio Panatta
United States Brian Teacher
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Brian Teacher
United States Steve Meister
6-7, 7-6, 6-2
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Sherwood Stewart
Toulouse, France
Hard - $100,000 - 32S/16D
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6-0, 6-2
Peru Pablo Arraya United States Jimmy Brown
Uruguay Diego Pérez
West Germany Jaromir Becka
France Pascal Portes
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
5-7, 7-5, 6-4
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Butch Walts
29 Nov Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grass
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Tim Mayotte
United States John McEnroe
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Johan Kriek
Australia Wally Masur
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Paul McNamee
6-3, 7-6
United States Steve Denton
United States Sherwood Stewart

December

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 Dec New South Wales Open
Sydney, Australia
Grass - $125,000 - 64S/32D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
2-6, 6-3, 6-1
United States Mike Bauer United States Marty Davis
Australia Pat Cash
Australia Broderick Dyke
Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Lloyd Bourne
United States Robert Seguso
Australia Pat Cash
United States Mike Bauer
7-6, 6-4
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Rod Frawley
19 Dec South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
Grass - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Mike Bauer
3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Chris Lewis
United States Chip Hooper
United States Leif Shiras
Australia Pat Cash
Australia Craig Miller
United States Eric Sherbeck
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Rod Frawley
26 Dec
Davis Final
Melbourne, Australia - Grass
 Australia
3-2
 Sweden

January 1984

ATP rankings

Year-end rankings 1983 (2 January 1984)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 John McEnroe United States 129.92 Steady =
2 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia 129.60 Increase +1
3 Jimmy Connors United States 106.67 Decrease -1
4 Mats Wilander Sweden 98.47 Increase +3
5 Yannick Noah France 86.08 Increase +4
6 Jimmy Arias United States 70.40 Increase +14
7 José Higueras Spain 58.00 Increase +14
8 José Luis Clerc Argentina 52.58 Decrease -2
9 Kevin Curren South Africa 49.92 Increase +8
10 Gene Mayer United States 46.83 Decrease -2
11 Guillermo Vilas Argentina 46.77 Decrease -7
12 Bill Scanlon United States 46.64 Increase +59
13 Eliot Teltscher United States 40.39 Increase +1
14 Andrés Gómez Ecuador 39.95 Increase +1
15 Johan Kriek United States 35.06 Decrease -3
16 Tim Mayotte United States 28.84 Increase +13
17 Tomá? ?míd Czechoslovakia 28.12 Increase +6
18 Sandy Mayer United States 27.95 Decrease -2
19 Anders Järryd Sweden 27.35 Increase +41
20 Vitas Gerulaitis United States 26.26 Decrease -15

*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 2nd, 1984.

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of Grand Prix titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1983:

See also

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

Notes

  1. ^ John McEnroe was the ATP points leader with a points average of 129.92, calculated over all tournaments with at least $25,000 prize money, a 32-player singles draw, and a merit-based entry system.

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1983_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes