1984 Grand Prix (tennis)
Get 1984 Grand Prix Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1984 Grand Prix Tennis discussion. Add 1984 Grand Prix Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1984 Grand Prix Tennis
1984 Grand Prix circuit
John McEnroe WTT.jpg
McEnroe won over $2M in prize money
Details
DurationJanuary 10 - December 17
Edition15th
Tournaments68
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Super Series
Open Week Series
Regular Series
Team Events (2)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited States John McEnroe (13)
Most tournament finalsUnited States John McEnroe (14)
Prize money leaderUnited States John McEnroe ($2,026,109)
Points leaderUnited States John McEnroe (3393)
Awards
Player of the yearUnited States John McEnroe
Most improved
player of the year
Not given
Newcomer of the yearUnited States Bob Green
Comeback
player of the year
Not given
1983
1985

The 1984 Volvo Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four Grand Slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments and two team events (World Team Cup, Davis Cup).

Schedule

The table below shows the 1984 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (a forerunner of the ATP Tour).

Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year End Championships
Grand Prix
Team events

January

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
23 Jan
30 Jan
U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, USA
$300,000 - Carpet - 48S/24D
Singles - Doubles
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl France Yannick Noah
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Jimmy Arias
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6-2, 6-3
France Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah

February

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Feb Volvo U.S. National Indoor
Memphis, USA
$250,000 - Carpet - 48S/24D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-3, 4-6, 7-5
France Henri Leconte United States Ben Testerman
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Jimmy Arias
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Peter Fleming
6-3, 6-0
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
13 Feb Congoleum Classic
La Quinta, California, USA
$200,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Singles - Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
6-2, 6-7, 6-3
France Yannick Noah Spain José Higueras
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Scott Davis
Israel Schlomo Glickstein
United States Eliot Teltscher
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Butch Walts
5-7, 6-3, 6-2
United States Scott Davis
United States Ferdi Taygan
20 Feb Davis Cup First Round
Perth, Australia - Grass
Telford, England - Carpet (i)
Stuttgart, West Germany - Carpet (i)
Bucharest, Romania - Carpet (i)
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia - Carpet
New Delhi, India - Grass
Christchurch, New Zealand - Grass
Norrköping, Sweden - Carpet (i)
First Round Winners
 Australia 5-0
 Italy 3-2
 Argentina 4-1
 United States 5-0
 Czechoslovakia 5-0
 France 4-1
 Paraguay 3-2
 Sweden 4-1
First Round Losers
 Yugoslavia
 Great Britain
 West Germany
 Romania
 Denmark
 India
 New Zealand
 Ecuador
27 Feb Madrid Tennis Grand Prix
Madrid, Spain
$200,000 - Carpet - 56S/28D
United States John McEnroe
6-0, 6-4, 7-6
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Bill Scanlon
Sweden Anders Järryd
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-2, 6-3
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Ferdi Taygan

March

April

May

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 May Ebel German Open
Hamburg, Germany
Clay - $300,000
Spain Juan Aguilera
6-4, 2-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Sweden Henrik Sundström Sweden Mats Wilander
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Gene Mayer
France Yannick Noah
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-3, 6-1
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Roger et Gallet Cup
Florence, Italy
$75,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
6-1, 6-4
United States Jimmy Brown Italy Gianni Ocleppo
France Tarik Benhabiles
Spain David de Miguel-Lapiedra
United States Mark Dickson
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
United States Mark Dickson
United States Chip Hooper
7-6, 4-6, 7-5
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Butch Walts
14 May Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich, Germany
$75,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Singles - Doubles
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
6-4, 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
United States Gene Mayer Australia John Frawley
West Germany Michael Westphal
West Germany Jaromir Becka
Switzerland Zoltan Kuharszky
United States Chip Hooper
South Africa Bernard Mitton
West Germany Boris Becker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6-4, 4-6, 6-1
United States Eric Fromm
Romania Florin Seg?rceanu
Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay - $350,000
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
United States Aaron Krickstein Uruguay Diego Pérez
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
United States Mark Dickson
Peru Pablo Arraya
Italy Claudio Panatta
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Australia John Alexander
United States Mike Leach
21 May World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, Germany
Clay - $500,000
 United States
2-1
 Czechoslovakia
28 May
4 June
French Open
Paris, France
Clay - $1,100,000
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
3-6, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 7-5
United States John McEnroe United States Jimmy Connors
Sweden Mats Wilander
United States Jimmy Arias
Sweden Henrik Sundström
France Yannick Noah
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
France Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah
6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd

June

July

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Jul Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay - $100,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-4, 6-2
United States Brian Teacher France Trevor Allan
Spain José Higueras
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Steve Meister
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Lloyd Bourne
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
6-4, 3-6, 7-6
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Brazil João Soares
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass - $100,000 - 32S/16D
India Vijay Amritraj
3-6, 6-4, 6-4
United States Tim Mayotte United States John Sadri
United States Leif Shiras
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Paul Annacone
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Matt Mitchell
Australia David Graham
Australia Laurie Warder
6-4, 7-6
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Brisbane, Australia - Grass
Atlanta, GA, United States - Carpet (i)
Hradec Králové, Czechoslovakia - Carpet
Båstad, Sweden - Clay
Quarterfinal Winners
 Australia 5-0
 United States 5-0
 Czechoslovakia 3-2
 Sweden 4-1
Quarterfinal Losers
 Italy
 Argentina
 France
 Paraguay
16 Jul Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay - $100,000 - 32S/16D
France Henri Leconte
7-6, 6-0, 1-6, 6-1
United States Gene Mayer United States Eliot Teltscher
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Brian Teacher
Switzerland Zoltan Kuharszky
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Spain José Higueras
United States Gene Mayer
West Germany Andreas Maurer 7-6, 6-4
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Ferdi Taygan
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Henrik Sundström
3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Sweden Anders Järryd Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
West Germany Hans-Dieter Beutel
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Navrátil
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Denmark Michael Mortensen
6-0, 6-0
Spain Juan Avendaño
Brazil Fernando Roese
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
United States Aaron Krickstein
7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Argentina José Luis Clerc Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Jimmy Arias
Australia John Alexander
United States Mike Leach
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6-4, 6-4
United States Gary Donnelly
United States Ernie Fernandez
23 Jul Sovran Bank Classic
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay - $200,000 - 56S/28D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-2, 6-2
United States Aaron Krickstein France Thierry Tulasne
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Dan Goldie
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Peru Pablo Arraya
United States Mel Purcell
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States Ferdi Taygan
7-6, 6-1
United States Drew Gitlin
United States Blaine Willenborg
Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay - $75,000 - 32S/16D
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-2, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd Argentina Carlos Castellan
Belgium Bernard Boileau
West Germany Damir Kereti?
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
Sweden Kent Carlsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-4, 5-7, 7-6
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Michael Fancutt
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay - $100,000 - S48/24
Spain José Higueras
7-5, 3-6, 6-1
Paraguay Víctor Pecci France Henri Leconte
United States Brian Teacher
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan ?ivojinovi?
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Ecuador Raúl Viver
Australia Kim Warwick
France Henri Leconte
France Pascal Portes
2-6, 7-6, 7-6
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Poland Wojciech Fibak
30 Jul Livingston Open
Livingston, New Jersey, USA
Hard - $75,000 - 32S/16D
United States Johan Kriek
6-2, 6-4
West Germany Michael Westphal United States Bob Green
United States Vincent Van Patten
United States Leif Shiras
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Mike De Palmer
United States Dan Cassidy
United States Scott Davis
United States Ben Testerman
6-4, 6-4
United States Paul Annacone
Canada Glenn Michibata
Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire,
Clay - $200,000 - 64S/32D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-2, 7-5
United States Tim Wilkison Spain Juan Aguilera
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
United States Jay Lapidus
United States Blaine Willenborg
United States Brian Gottfried
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-4, 6-2
Brazil Cássio Motta
United States Blaine Willenborg

August

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Aug Olympics
Los Angeles, USA
Hard
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-1, 7-6(8-6)
Mexico Francisco Maciel United States Jimmy Arias
Italy Paolo Canè
West Germany Michael Westphal
France Guy Forget
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Australia Simon Youl
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard - $75,000
United States Terry Moor
3-6, 7-6, 6-2
United States Marty Davis United States Matt Mitchell
United States Jeff Klaparda
United States David Dowlen
United States David Pate
United States Greg Holmes
United States Mike De Palmer
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Matt Mitchell
7-6, 7-5
United States Scott Davis
United States Chris Dunk
US Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana
Clay - $350,000
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-0, 7-6
Hungary Balázs Taróczy Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Peru Pablo Arraya
France Thierry Tulasne
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Argentina Martín Jaite
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
7-6, 7-5
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
13 Aug Columbus, Ohio, USA
Hard - $100,000
United States Brad Gilbert
6-3, 2-6, 6-3
United States Hank Pfister United States Vincent Van Patten
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
United States Terry Moor
South Africa Danie Visser
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Brian Teacher
United States Gene Mayer
United States Stan Smith
6-4, 6-7, 7-5
United States Bud Cox
United States Terry Moor
Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hard - $350,000
United States John McEnroe
6-0, 6-3
United States Vitas Gerulaitis South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Scott McCain
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Peter Fleming
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 6-2
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Kim Warwick
20 Aug Cincinnati Open
Mason, Ohio, USA
Hard $350,000
Sweden Mats Wilander
7-6, 6-3
Sweden Anders Järryd Sweden Joakim Nyström
United States Jimmy Connors
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Dan Cassidy
United States John Sadri
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Matt Mitchell
4-6, 6-3, 7-6
United States Gene Mayer
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
28 Aug US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard - $1,200,000
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Jimmy Connors
Australia Pat Cash
United States Gene Mayer
United Kingdom John Lloyd
Sweden Mats Wilander
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Australia John Fitzgerald
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
7-6, 6-3, 6-3
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Tom Gullikson
Bulgaria Manuela Maleeva
2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Liz Smylie

September

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 Sep Union 76 Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, USA
$200,000 - Hard - 48S/24D
United States Jimmy Connors
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
United States Eliot Teltscher India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Dan Goldie
United States David Pate
United States Peter Fleming
United States Bruce Manson
Australia John Frawley
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Gene Mayer
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Italy
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/16D
Italy Francesco Cancellotti
6-0, 6-3
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? Argentina Roberto Argüello
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Denmark Peter Bastiansen
Spain Jordi Arrese
Italy Luca Bottazzi
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
United States Blaine Willenborg
6-7, 6-3, 6-0
Italy Claudio Panatta
Sweden Henrik Sundström
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv Ramat Hasharon, Israel
Hard - $75,000
United States Aaron Krickstein
6-4, 6-1
Israel Shahar Perkiss United States Bob Green
Israel Amos Mansdorf
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Brian Levine
United States Marc Flur
Australia Peter Doohan
United States Brian Levine
6-3, 6-4
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
17 Sep Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California, USA
$200,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6-4, 6-4
United States Brad Gilbert United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Terry Moor
United Kingdom John Lloyd
South Africa Kevin Curren
Sweden Thomas Högstedt
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6-3, 6-4
United States Mike De Palmer
United States Sammy Giammalva
Bordeaux Open
Bordeaux, France
Clay - $75,000
Spain José Higueras
7-6, 6-1
Italy Francesco Cancellotti United States Jimmy Brown
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
France Guy Forget
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
United States Blaine Willenborg
6-1, 6-4
France Loïc Courteau
France Guy Forget
Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay - $100,000
United States Aaron Krickstein
6-7, 6-1, 6-4
Sweden Henrik Sundström Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Sweden Mats Wilander
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Spain Juan Aguilera
West Germany Damir Kereti?
Denmark Michael Mortensen
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-1, 4-6, 7-5
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
24 Sep Seiko Super Tennis Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Carpet - $100,000
United States Marty Davis
6-1, 6-2
United States David Pate United States Greg Holmes
United States John Sadri
United States Paul Annacone
United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Mark Dickson
United States Gary Donnelly
United States Butch Walts
7-6, 6-4
United States Mark Dickson
United States Mike Leach
Davis Cup semifinals
Portland, OR, United States - Carpet (i)
Båstad, Sweden - Clay
Semifinal Winners
 United States 4-1
 Sweden 5-0
Semifinal Losers
 Australia
 Czechoslovakia

October

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
$200,000 - Clay - 64S/32D
Sweden Mats Wilander
7-6, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2
Sweden Joakim Nyström Sweden Henrik Sundström
West Germany Hans Schwaier
Argentina Martín Jaite
Spain Alberto Tous
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
United States Jimmy Arias
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
6-2, 6-0
Argentina Martín Jaite
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
GWA Mazda Tennis Classic
Brisbane, Australia
$100,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
United States Eliot Teltscher
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Paraguay Francisco González United States Chip Hooper
United States Mark Dickson
United States Ben Testerman
Australia John Frawley
United States Mike Leach
United States Todd Nelson
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Matt Mitchell
6-7, 6-2, 7-5
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Wally Masur
8 Oct Australian Indoor
Sydney, Australia
$225,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Ben Testerman
United States Peter Fleming
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Mike De Palmer
India Vijay Amritraj
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
6-4, 6-4
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Hard - $150,000
United States David Pate
6-3, 7-5
United States Terry Moor United States Jay Lapidus
United States Brad Gilbert
New Zealand Bruce Derlin
United States Larry Stefanki
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Drew Gitlin
United States David Dowlen
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
6-7, 6-4, 6-3
United States Mark Dickson
United States Steve Meister
Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
$125,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
United States Tim Wilkison Sweden Stefan Edberg
Netherlands Michiel Schapers
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Jimmy Brown
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
7-6, 6-2
Sweden Stefan Edberg
United States Tim Wilkison
15 Oct Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
$300,000 - Carpet - 64S/32D
Singles - Doubles
United States Jimmy Connors
6-4, 6-3, 6-0
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Ecuador Andrés Gómez
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Mark Dickson
Sweden Mats Wilander
United States Eric Korita
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Sammy Giammalva
7-6, 6-4
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
Black & Decker Indoor Championships
Melbourne, Australia
$150,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
United States Matt Mitchell
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Australia Pat Cash United States Mike Bauer
United States Chip Hooper
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Marcel Freeman
United States Mike Leach
Australia Wally Masur
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Wally Masur
6-2, 6-3
Australia Peter Johnston
Australia John McCurdy
Cologne Cup
Cologne, West Germany
$75,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/16D
Sweden Joakim Nyström
7-6, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Sandy Mayer
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Sandy Mayer
6-1, 6-3
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Sweden Joakim Nyström
22 Oct Fischer-Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
Hard - $100,000
United States Tim Wilkison
6-1, 6-1, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il United States Mel Purcell
France Henri Leconte
United States Jimmy Brown
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Sandy Mayer
6-4, 6-4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Seiko Super Tennis Hong Kong
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$200,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6-3, 6-2
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd United States Terry Moor
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Mike Bauer
United States Bob Green
United States John Sadri
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6-7, 6-3, 7-5
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Paul McNamee
29 Oct Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
$200,000 - Hard - 48S/24D
Singles - Doubles
United States John McEnroe
6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Sweden Mats Wilander Sweden Anders Järryd
United States Jimmy Connors
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Sweden Joakim Nyström
France Guy Forget
United States Johan Kriek
France Henri Leconte
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
7-5, 7-5
India Vijay Amritraj
Romania Ilie N?stase
Taipei Grand Prix
Taipei, Taiwan
$75,000 - Carpet - 32S/16D
United States Brad Gilbert
6-3, 6-3
Australia Wally Masur United States Larry Stefanki
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Marty Davis
United States Robert Seguso
United States Hank Pfister
United States Lloyd Bourne
United States Ken Flach
United States Robert Seguso
6-1, 6-7, 6-2
United States Drew Gitlin
United States Hank Pfister

November

December

January 1985

Grand Prix rankings

Year-end rankings 1984 (2 January 1985)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 John McEnroe United States 3,393 Steady =
2 Jimmy Connors United States 2,903 Increase +1
3 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia 2,714 Decrease -1
4 Mats Wilander Sweden 2,450 Steady =
5 Andrés Gómez Ecuador 2,223 Increase +9
6 Anders Järryd Sweden Increase +13
7 Henrik Sundström Sweden Increase +16
8 Pat Cash Australia Increase +30
9 Eliot Teltscher United States Increase +4
10 Yannick Noah France Decrease -5
11 Joakim Nyström Sweden Increase +16
12 Aaron Krickstein United States Increase +82
13 Johan Kriek United States Increase +2
14 Jimmy Arias United States Decrease -8
15 Kevin Curren South Africa Decrease -6
16 Tomá? ?míd Czechoslovakia Increase +1
17 Vitas Gerulaitis United States Increase +3
18 Gene Mayer United States Decrease -8
19 Juan Aguilera Spain Increase +45
20 Stefan Edberg Sweden Increase +33

*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 2nd, 1985.

List of tournament winners

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1984:

See also

References

Further reading

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1984_Grand_Prix_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes