1994 Australian Open - Men's Doubles
Get 1994 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1994 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1994 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1994 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1994 Australian Open
ChampionsNetherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Runners-upZimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
Final score6-7(3-7), 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women mixed
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
← 1993 · Australian Open · 1995 →

Danie Visser and Laurie Warder were the defending champions, but they did not compete together this year. Visser participated alongside Jim Grabb and was defeated in the first round by Sergio Casal and Emilio Sánchez, while Warder participated alongside Brett Steven and was defeated also in the first round by Goran Ivani?evi? and Marc Rosset.

Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis ended up winning the title, defeating Byron Black and Jonathan Stark in the final. This was the first final and Grand Slam victory for the Dutch pair, who would go on to complete a Career Grand Slam.

Seeds

  1. Canada Grant Connell / United States Patrick Galbraith (First Round)
  2. Zimbabwe Byron Black / United States Jonathan Stark (Final)
  3. Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (Champions)
  4. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Quarterfinals)
  5. United States Luke Jensen / United States Murphy Jensen (Second Round)
  6. United States Patrick McEnroe / United States Richey Reneberg (First Round)
  7. Netherlands Tom Nijssen / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Scott Melville / South Africa Gary Muller (First Round)
  9. South Africa David Adams / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (Third Round)
  10. United States Ken Flach / United States Rick Leach (Quarterfinals)
  11. Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez (Second Round)
  12. Sweden Henrik Holm / Sweden Anders Järryd (Third Round)
  13. Sweden Stefan Edberg / Czech Republic Petr Korda (Third Round)
  14. Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids / South Africa Pieter Norval (Third Round)
  15. United States Brad Pearce / United States Dave Randall (Second Round)
  16. South Africa Wayne Ferreira / Spain Javier Sánchez (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Karel Nová?ek
6 4 6 6
10 United States Ken Flach
United States Rick Leach
4 6 4 3
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Karel Nová?ek
1 4 2
3 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
6 6 6
3 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
6 7 3 4 7
4 5 6 6 5
3 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
63 6 6 6
2 77 3 4 3
Sweden Jan Apell
Sweden Jonas Björkman
6 6 6
4 4 2 4
1 4 4
2 Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6 6 6
7 Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
3 4 4
2 Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6 6 6

Top Half

Section 1

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6
Czech Republic V Flégl
France J-P Fleurian
3 3 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
77 6
United States K Jones
United States M Keil
6 5 6 United States K Jones
United States M Keil
64 2
The Bahamas M Knowles
United States J Palmer
1 7 4 3 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
5 77 6
6 6 13 Sweden S Edberg
Czech Republic P Korda
7 65 2
Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands M Oosting
1 4 4 4
France O Delaître
France S Simian
3 7 4 13 Sweden S Edberg
Czech Republic P Korda
6 6
13 Sweden S Edberg
Czech Republic P Korda
6 5 6 3 6 7 3 4 7
11 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
6 77 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
4 5 6 6 5
United States J Grabb
South Africa D Visser
2 64 11 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
4 4
Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
4 6 6 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
6 6
South Africa M Ondruska
South Africa G Stafford
6 3 4 Canada S Lareau
Canada D Nestor
7 6
77 6 5 3
Russia Y Kafelnikov
Italy D Nargiso
65 4 6 3 6
United States T Martin
United States B Shelton
77 4 15 United States T Martin
United States B Shelton
4 6 3
6 United States P McEnroe
United States R Reneberg
65 6 13

Bottom Half

Section 3

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
4 6 9
Mexico J Lozano
United States J Pugh
6 4 7 7 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
4 6 6
WC Australia H Denman
Australia G Doyle
77 65 7 WC Australia H Denman
Australia G Doyle
6 1 4
United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa R Deppe
62 77 5 7 Netherlands T Nijssen
Czech Republic C Suk
3 6 6
WC 4 4 9 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 2 4
United States M Briggs
United States B MacPhie
6 6 United States M Briggs
United States B MacPhie
77 4 11
United States P Annacone
United States D Flach
2 6 1 9 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
64 6 13
9 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 4 6 7 3 4 4
16 South Africa W Ferreira
Spain J Sánchez
4 64 2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 6 6
South Africa J de Beer
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 77 South Africa J de Beer
South Africa J-L de Jager
63 62
United States S Davis
United States D Pate
6 4 3 77 77
4 6 6 4 64
India L Paes
Sweden M Renström
77 6 2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 77
Australia P Rafter
Australia J Stoltenberg
63 1 India L Paes
Sweden M Renström
4 1
Germany A Mronz
Sweden L-A Wahlgren
3 2 2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 6
2 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1994_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes