1994 Lipton Championships - Women's Singles
Get 1994 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1994 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles discussion. Add 1994 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1994 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Women's Singles
Women's Singles
1994 Lipton Championships
1993 ChampionSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
ChampionGermany Steffi Graf
Runner-upBelarus Natasha Zvereva
Final score4–6, 6–1, 6–2
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1993 · Lipton Championships · 1995 →

Arantxa Sánchez Vicario was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Brenda Schultz.

Steffi Graf won in the final 4–6, 6–1, 6–2 against Natasha Zvereva.

Seeds

A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All thirty-two seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Germany Steffi Graf (Champion)
  2. Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Quarterfinals)
  3. Argentina Gabriela Sabatini (Quarterfinals)
  4. Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Quarterfinals)
  5. Japan Kimiko Date (Quarterfinals)
  6. n/a
  7. United States Lindsay Davenport (Semifinals)
  8. South Africa Amanda Coetzer (Fourth Round)
  9. Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Final)
  10. United States Zina Garrison-Jackson (Fourth Round)
  11. Czech Republic Helena Suková (Second Round)
  12. France Nathalie Tauziat (Fourth Round)
  13. Austria Judith Wiesner (Third Round)
  14. United States Lori McNeil (Fourth Round)
  15. Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva (Second Round)
  16. Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva (Third Round)
  17. United States Patty Fendick (Third Round)
  18. Japan Naoko Sawamatsu (Fourth Round)
  19. Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi (Fourth Round)
  20. United States Amy Frazier (Fourth Round)
  21. Indonesia Yayuk Basuki (Second Round)
  22. France Julie Halard (Second Round)
  23. Netherlands Brenda Schultz (Semifinals)
  24. United States Chanda Rubin (Third Round)
  25. United States Ginger Helgeson (Third Round)
  26. Germany Meike Babel (Third Round)
  27. Netherlands Miriam Oremans (Second Round)
  28. Canada Patricia Hy (Third Round)
  29. Argentina Florencia Labat (Fourth Round)
  30. Netherlands Stephanie Rottier (Second Round)
  31. United States Meredith McGrath (Third Round)
  32. United States Marianne Werdel (Third Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Germany Steffi Graf 6 6  
5 Japan Kimiko Date 1 1  
1 Germany Steffi Graf 6 7  
7 United States Lindsay Davenport 0 6  
3 Argentina Gabriela Sabatini 2 1  
7 United States Lindsay Davenport 6 6  
1 Germany Steffi Graf 4 6 6
9 Belarus Natasha Zvereva 6 1 2
9 Belarus Natasha Zvereva 7 7  
4 Czech Republic Jana Novotná 6 6  
9 Belarus Natasha Zvereva 6 6  
23 Netherlands Brenda Schultz 0 4  
23 Netherlands Brenda Schultz 1 7 6
2 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6 6 3

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Germany S Graf 6 6  
  United States B Bowes-Hackney 6 2 6   United States B Bowes-Hackney 1 0  
LL Netherlands C Vis 2 6 2 1 Germany S Graf 6 6  
  Belgium D Monami 6 6 7 25 United States G Helgeson 2 1  
  United States G Fernández 7 3 6   Belgium D Monami 3 2  
25 United States G Helgeson 6 6  
1 Germany S Graf 6 6  
20 United States A Frazier 3 0  
20 United States A Frazier 7 2 6
  Romania I Spîrlea 1 7 2   Italy S Farina 5 6 3
  Italy S Farina 6 6 6 20 United States A Frazier 6 7  
  United States D Graham 5 r   16 Bulgaria K Maleeva 2 6  
WC Austria B Paulus 4     WC Austria B Paulus 2 6  
16 Bulgaria K Maleeva 6 7  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Austria J Wiesner 7 6  
  Latvia L Neiland 2 6 6   Latvia L Neiland 5 0  
  Belarus T Ignatieva 6 3 1 13 Austria J Wiesner 4 6 0
Q Canada M Drake 5 6   18 Japan N Sawamatsu 6 4 6
  Slovakia K Studeníková 7 7     Slovakia K Studeníková 6 4  
18 Japan N Sawamatsu 7 6  
18 Japan N Sawamatsu 2 4  
5 Japan K Date 6 6  
28 Canada P Hy 4 7 6
  Italy L Golarsa 7 4 4   France K Quentrec 6 6 3
  France K Quentrec 6 6 6 28 Canada P Hy 2 r  
  Germany K Kschwendt 6 6   5 Japan K Date 2    
  United States K Rinaldi-Stunkel 3 4     Germany K Kschwendt 2 2  
5 Japan K Date 6 6  

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Argentina G Sabatini 6 6  
  Belgium S Wasserman 4 7 0   South Africa E Reinach 2 2  
  South Africa E Reinach 6 6 6 3 Argentina G Sabatini 6 6  
Q Brazil A Vieira 6 7   24 United States C Rubin 3 2  
  Germany M Kochta 4 5   Q Brazil A Vieira 3 6  
24 United States C Rubin 6 7  
3 Argentina G Sabatini 6 6  
10 United States Z Garrison-Jackson 4 2  
32 United States M Werdel 6 6  
Q United States A Mall 1 6 7 Q United States A Mall 2 4  
WC United States A Keller 6 3 5 32 United States M Werdel 3 3  
  Romania R Dragomir 6 1   10 United States Z Garrison-Jackson 6 6  
LL Netherlands P Kamstra 7 6   LL Netherlands P Kamstra 0 6 2
10 United States Z Garrison-Jackson 6 4 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
12 France N Tauziat 7 5 7
WC United States J Watanabe 7 6   WC United States J Watanabe 5 7 5
  Russia E Makarova 6 0   12 France N Tauziat 6 2 6
  United States T Whitlinger 6 6     United States T Whitlinger 3 6 4
  United States L Raymond 4 1     United States T Whitlinger 6 6  
21 Indonesia Y Basuki 2 3  
12 France N Tauziat 0 5  
7 United States L Davenport 6 7  
30 Netherlands S Rottier 3 2  
  United States C Kuhlman 0 3   Q United States M Jackson-Nobrega 6 6  
Q United States M Jackson-Nobrega 6 6   Q United States M Jackson-Nobrega 3 6 1
  Austria B Reinstadler 4 7 1 7 United States L Davenport 6 1 6
  United States L Harvey-Wild 6 6 6   United States L Harvey-Wild 3 1  
7 United States L Davenport 6 6  

Bottom Half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 South Africa A Coetzer 6 6  
  Slovakia J Husárová 3 3     Indonesia R Tedjakusuma 1 1  
  Indonesia R Tedjakusuma 6 6   8 South Africa A Coetzer 6 7  
Q Italy F Romano 5 6 7 26 Germany M Babel 2 6  
  France S Testud 7 3 5 Q Italy F Romano 3 2  
26 Germany M Babel 6 6  
8 South Africa A Coetzer 6 4  
9 Belarus N Zvereva 7 6  
22 France J Halard 0 1  
  Argentina I Gorrochategui 4 7 6   Argentina I Gorrochategui 6 6  
Q Italy R Grande 6 5 1   Argentina I Gorrochategui 2 3  
Q United States E deLone 3 6 4 9 Belarus N Zvereva 6 6  
WC South Africa J Kruger 6 2 6 WC South Africa J Kruger 0 1  
9 Belarus N Zvereva 6 6  

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
11 Czech Republic H Suková 3 4  
WC Slovakia R Zrubáková 6 4 6 WC Slovakia R Zrubáková 6 6  
LL Netherlands C Wegink 1 6 2 WC Slovakia R Zrubáková 4 4  
  Australia K Radford 2 0   29 Argentina F Labat 6 6  
  Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6     Russia E Likhovtseva 6 3 2
29 Argentina F Labat 4 6 6
29 Argentina F Labat 4 2  
4 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6  
31 United States M McGrath 6 2  
  Canada R Simpson-Alter 6 6 6   Canada R Simpson-Alter 1 0 r
  Italy M Grossi 1 7 4 31 United States M McGrath 2 1  
  Germany C Singer 5 7 5 4 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6  
WC Chinese Taipei J Lee 7 5 7 WC Chinese Taipei J Lee 2 2  
4 Czech Republic J Novotná 6 6  

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
LL Venezuela M Vento 4 6  
  Australia M Jaggard-Lai 4 3     Netherlands K Boogert 6 7  
  Netherlands K Boogert 6 6     Netherlands K Boogert 6 2 0
  United Kingdom C Wood 6 6   19 Georgia (country) L Meskhi 0 6 6
WC Greece C Papadáki 2 3     United Kingdom C Wood 2 6 4
19 Georgia (country) L Meskhi 6 2 6
19 Georgia (country) L Meskhi 4 2  
23 Netherlands B Schultz 6 6  
23 Netherlands B Schultz 6 7  
Q Netherlands M Bollegraf 1 6   WC Romania C Cristea 2 6  
WC Romania C Cristea 6 7   23 Netherlands B Schultz 6 4 6
  Germany W Probst 6 6     Germany W Probst 2 6 1
  Netherlands N Muns-Jagerman 3 4     Germany W Probst 6 6  
15 Ukraine N Medvedeva 1 4  

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
14 United States L McNeil 7 6  
  Japan R Hiraki 6 3 2   United States S Stafford 6 4  
  United States S Stafford 3 6 6 14 United States L McNeil 6 6  
  United States N Arendt 7 6     United States N Arendt 4 3  
  Argentina P Tarabini 5 1     United States N Arendt 7 6  
27 Netherlands M Oremans 6 2  
14 United States L McNeil 2 1  
2 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 6 6  
17 United States P Fendick 6 6  
  France N van Lottum 2 6 7   France N van Lottum 3 3  
LL Japan A Sugiyama 6 4 5 17 United States P Fendick 1 3  
  Canada H Kelesi 6 6   2 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 6 6  
  Argentina M-J Gaidano 0 2     Canada H Kelesi 2 0  
2 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 6 6  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1994_Lipton_Championships_%E2%80%93_Women's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes