1995 Lipton Championships - Men's Doubles
Get 1995 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1995 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1995 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1995 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1995 Lipton Championships
ChampionAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runner-upUnited States Jim Grabb
United States Patrick McEnroe
Final score6-3, 7-6
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1994 · Lipton Championships · 1996 →

Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis were the defending champions, but lost in the quarterfinals this year.

Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde won the title, defeating Jim Grabb and Patrick McEnroe 6-3, 7-6 in the final.

Seeds

  1. Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (Quarterfinals)
  2. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
  3. Canada Grant Connell / United States Patrick Galbraith (Semifinals)
  4. Zimbabwe Byron Black / United States Jonathan Stark (Semifinals)
  5. Sweden Jan Apell / Sweden Jonas Björkman (Second Round)
  6. United States Jared Palmer / United States Richey Reneberg (Quarterfinals)
  7. South Africa David Adams / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (Third Round)
  8. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Quarterfinals)
  9. United States Jim Grabb / United States Patrick McEnroe (Final)
  10. Sweden Nicklas Kulti / Sweden Magnus Larsson (Second Round)
  11. Czech Republic Cyril Suk / Czech Republic Daniel Vacek (Second Round)
  12. United States Alex O'Brien / Australia Sandon Stolle (Third Round)
  13. South Africa Gary Muller / South Africa Piet Norval (Second Round)
  14. United States Tommy Ho / New Zealand Brett Steven (Third Round)
  15. South Africa Lan Bale / South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager (Third Round)
  16. Spain Sergio Casal / Spain Emilio Sánchez (Second Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 6 6
  United States D Flach
Venezuela M Ruah
3 6 6   United States S Davis
United States B MacPhie
3 7 2
  United States S Davis
United States B MacPhie
6 4 7 1 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 2 6
  United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
2 4     United States R Leach
United States S Melville
4 6 3
  United States R Leach
United States S Melville
6 6     United States R Leach
United States S Melville
6 7  
16 Spain S Casal
Spain E Sánchez
4 5  
1 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
3 6  
9 United States J Grabb
United States P McEnroe
6 7  
9 United States J Grabb
United States P McEnroe
7 7  
  United States J Pugh
United States G Van Emburgh
6 6     United States J Pugh
United States G Van Emburgh
6 5  
  United States F Montana
United States B Shelton
2 3   9 United States J Grabb
United States P McEnroe
6 6  
  United States K Jones
United States D Pate
7 6   7 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
4 2  
  United States K Kinnear
United States D Wheaton
6 4     United States K Jones
United States D Pate
5 4  
7 South Africa D Adams
Russia A Olhovskiy
7 6  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
3 6 6
WC United States S Humphries
Australia M Philippoussis
2 7 6   South Africa M Ondruska
South Africa G Stafford
6 4 1
  South Africa M Ondruska
South Africa G Stafford
6 6 7 3 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
6 6  
  Australia A Florent
Australia P Kilderry
2 4   14 United States T Ho
New Zealand B Steven
4 1  
  United States T Kronemann
Australia D Macpherson
6 6     United States T Kronemann
Australia D Macpherson
5 6 3
14 United States T Ho
New Zealand B Steven
7 4 6
3 Canada G Connell
United States P Galbraith
w/o    
  Czech Republic P Korda
Spain J Sánchez
     
12 United States A O'Brien
Australia S Stolle
6 6 6
WC United States J Courier
United States T Martin
7 6   WC United States J Courier
United States T Martin
4 7 3
  United Kingdom M Petchey
Sweden M Tillström
6 2   12 United States A O'Brien
Australia S Stolle
6 5 3
  France A Boetsch
France O Delaître
2 6 6   Czech Republic P Korda
Spain J Sánchez
3 7 6
  Czech Republic P Korda
Spain J Sánchez
6 4 7   Czech Republic P Korda
Spain J Sánchez
7 7  
5 Sweden J Apell
Sweden J Björkman
6 6  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States J Palmer
United States R Reneberg
6 6  
  Canada A Chang
Sweden T Nydahl
4 3     Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Oosting
3 2  
  Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Oosting
6 6   6 United States J Palmer
United States R Reneberg
6 6  
  South Africa C van Rensburg
South Africa D Visser
6 2d     United States D Randall
United States K Thorne
1 2  
  United States D Randall
United States K Thorne
7 3     United States D Randall
United States K Thorne
6 7  
11 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic D Vacek
2 6  
6 United States J Palmer
United States R Reneberg
3 6 2
4 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 1 6
13 South Africa G Muller
South Africa P Norval
3 4  
  Czech Republic D Rikl
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 6     Czech Republic D Rikl
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 6  
  South Africa S Kruger
Australia M Tebbutt
3 4     Czech Republic D Rikl
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 1  
  France J-P Fleurian
Netherlands S Noteboom
7 7   4 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
7 6  
  Czech Republic K Nová?ek
Sweden M Wilander
6 6     France J-P Fleurian
Netherlands S Noteboom
3 6  
4 Zimbabwe B Black
United States J Stark
6 7  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
7 6  
  United States M Bauer
Italy D Nargiso
6 4     Argentina D Orsanic
Sweden L-A Wahlgren
6 1  
  Argentina D Orsanic
Sweden L-A Wahlgren
7 6   8 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
7 3 7
  India L Paes
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6     Sweden S Edberg
Sweden H Holm
5 6 6
  Sweden S Edberg
Sweden H Holm
7 7     Sweden S Edberg
Sweden H Holm
6 6  
10 Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Larsson
3 2  
8 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 3  
2 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
7 6  
15 South Africa L Bale
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 3 7
Q Australia G Doyle
Italy G Pozzi
6 4 7 Q Australia G Doyle
Italy G Pozzi
4 6 6
  United States S Cannon
South Africa B Talbot
1 6 6 15 South Africa L Bale
South Africa J-L de Jager
5 2  
  United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa B Haygarth
6 6   2 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
7 6  
Q South Africa N Godwin
South Africa M Kaplan
2 1     United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa B Haygarth
1 6  
2 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 7  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1995_Lipton_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes