1996 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles
Get 1996 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1996 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1996 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1996 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles

Men's doubles
1996 Wimbledon Championships
Final
ChampionsAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runners-upZimbabwe Byron Black
Canada Grant Connell
Score4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Details
Draw64 (3 Q / 5 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 1995 · Wimbledon Championships · 1997 →

Three-time defending champions Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde defeated Byron Black and Grant Connell in the final, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 to win the gentlemen's doubles title at the 1996 Wimbledon Championships.[1] It was their fourth Wimbledon title and sixth major title overall.

Seeds

01.   Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (champions)
02.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (third round)
03.   Zimbabwe Byron Black / Canada Grant Connell (final)
04.   France Guy Forget / Switzerland Jakob Hlasek (quarterfinals)
05.   United States Patrick Galbraith / Russia Andrei Olhovskiy (third round)
06.   Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (first round)
07.   Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien (third round)
08.   South Africa Ellis Ferreira / Netherlands Jan Siemerink (semifinals)
09.   Belgium Libor Pimek / South Africa Byron Talbot (first round)
10.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Sweden Nicklas Kulti (quarterfinals)
11.   Australia Mark Philippoussis / Australia Pat Rafter (semifinals)
12.   Spain Tomás Carbonell / Spain Francisco Roig (second round)
13.   Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (third round)
14.   United States Jared Palmer / United States Jonathan Stark (second round)
15.   Czech Republic Ji?í Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (second round)
16.   Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying

Draw

Key

Finals

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 5 6
United States K Kinnear
United States D Randall
4 4 7 1 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6
United States M Keil
Sweden M Larsson
4 6 78 7 United States M Keil
Sweden M Larsson
3 3 2
WC United Kingdom A Foster
United Kingdom P Hand
6 3 66 5 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6 6
Q North Macedonia A Kitinov
Austria G Mandl
6 5 3 4 United States J Grabb
United States R Reneberg
4 2 3
United States J Grabb
United States R Reneberg
3 7 6 6 United States J Grabb
United States R Reneberg
78 6 6
South Africa D Adams
Germany D Prinosil
3 1 2 16 Netherlands HJ Davids
Czech Republic C Suk
66 3 2
16 Netherlands HJ Davids
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6 6 1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
77 6 6
10 Sweden J Björkman
Sweden N Kulti
77 6 6 10 Sweden J Björkman
Sweden N Kulti
64 2 3
United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
63 3 2 10 Sweden J Björkman
Sweden N Kulti
6 6 65 6
United States T Kronemann
Australia D Macpherson
5 4 4 Australia P Cash
Australia S Stolle
4 0 77 1
Australia P Cash
Australia S Stolle
7 6 6 10 Sweden J Björkman
Sweden N Kulti
3 6 6 6
Netherlands M Oosting
Netherlands S Schalken
6 6 5 6 7 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
6 3 2 3
United States S Davis
Australia P Kilderry
3 3 7 4 Netherlands M Oosting
Netherlands S Schalken
6 64 4 5
South Africa J-L de Jager
New Zealand B Steven
4 4 4 7 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
3 77 6 7
7 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
6 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 France G Forget
Switzerland J Hlasek
6 6 6
United States K Jones
Germany P Kühnen
2 2 4 4 France G Forget
Switzerland J Hlasek
67 6 3 6 6
WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom D Sapsford
6 77 6 WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom D Sapsford
79 4 6 3 4
United States K Thorne
United States J Waite
4 62 2 4 France G Forget
Switzerland J Hlasek
77 6 65 6
Zimbabwe W Black
Argentina J Frana
4 4 6 5 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
64 3 77 2
Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 6 2 7 Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 1 6 6
Australia J Stoltenberg
Czech Republic D Vacek
3 6 77 64 2 14 United States J Palmer
United States J Stark
4 6 3 4
14 United States J Palmer
United States J Stark
6 3 63 77 6 4 France G Forget
Switzerland J Hlasek
5 4 77 4
11 Australia M Philippoussis
Australia P Rafter
77 7 77 11 Australia M Philippoussis
Australia P Rafter
7 6 64 6
United States K Flach
United States D Wheaton
63 5 62 11 Australia M Philippoussis
Australia P Rafter
6 78 6
WC United Kingdom R Matheson
United Kingdom T Spinks
6 6 6 WC United Kingdom R Matheson
United Kingdom T Spinks
3 66 4
United States D Johnson
United States F Montana
4 4 2 11 Australia M Philippoussis
Australia P Rafter
2 6 77 6
Australia S Draper
Spain J Sánchez
4 2 4 Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands T Nijssen
6 4 62 1
Q Italy M Ardinghi
Italy N Bruno
6 6 6 Q Italy M Ardinghi
Italy N Bruno
5 64 4
Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands T Nijssen
6 6 78 Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands T Nijssen
7 77 6
6 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
4 4 66

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 United States P Galbraith
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 6 6
Sweden A Järryd
United States R Leach
3 3 4 5 United States P Galbraith
Russia A Olhovskiy
6 7 6
Sweden D Ekerot
Hungary L Markovits
69 77 62 3 United States J Belloli
India L Paes
2 5 2
United States J Belloli
India L Paes
711 65 77 6 5 United States P Galbraith
Russia A Olhovskiy
3 4 4
Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
6 4 3 77 11 United States B MacPhie
Australia M Tebbutt
6 6 6
United States B MacPhie
Australia M Tebbutt
3 6 6 65 13 United States B MacPhie
Australia M Tebbutt
6 6 6
Australia W Arthurs
Australia A Kratzmann
1 7 77 65 7 12 Spain T Carbonell
Spain F Roig
4 2 4
12 Spain T Carbonell
Spain F Roig
6 5 65 77 9 United States B MacPhie
Australia M Tebbutt
5 4 66
13 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 66 7 62 11 3 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
7 6 78
United States B Behrens
United States M Lucena
4 78 5 77 9 13 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
77 7 77
Czech Republic M Damm
Sweden P Nyborg
4 4 3 Italy D Nargiso
Venezuela N Pereira
65 5 65
Italy D Nargiso
Venezuela N Pereira
6 6 6 13 Germany M-K Goellner
Russia Y Kafelnikov
4 6 4 77 7
WC United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom C Wilkinson
6 7 6 3 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
6 4 6 62 9
WC United Kingdom J Delgado
United Kingdom L Milligan
1 5 0 WC United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom C Wilkinson
4 7 3 3
Argentina P Albano
Hungary G Köves
4 4 4 3 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
6 5 6 6
3 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
6 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 South Africa E Ferreira
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 79 6
United Kingdom T Henman
South Africa G Muller
4 67 4 8 South Africa E Ferreira
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 6 77
South Africa L Bale
Netherlands S Noteboom
3 4 62 Switzerland L Manta
United Kingdom A Richardson
3 4 65
Switzerland L Manta
United Kingdom A Richardson
6 6 77 8 South Africa E Ferreira
Netherlands J Siemerink
77 6 6
Germany M Huning
Australia J Ireland
3 65 63 Spain JA Conde
Spain À Corretja
62 4 4
Spain JA Conde
Spain À Corretja
6 77 77 Spain JA Conde
Spain À Corretja
65 6 77 5 6
Q United States D DiLucia
United States S Humphries
612 77 6 77 Q United States D DiLucia
United States S Humphries
77 4 65 7 4
9 Belgium L Pimek
South Africa B Talbot
714 62 2 64 8 South Africa E Ferreira
Netherlands J Siemerink
4 77 6 6
15 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 610 3 6 9 France J-P Fleurian
France G Raoux
6 61 1 3
South Africa M Barnard
United States G Van Emburgh
3 712 6 3 7 15 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
3 64 3
France J-P Fleurian
France G Raoux
78 6 67 3 6 France J-P Fleurian
France G Raoux
6 77 6
South Africa M Ondruska
Australia P Tramacchi
66 3 79 6 3 France J-P Fleurian
France G Raoux
77 4 6 6
Sweden R Bergh
United States S Cannon
6 3 4 6 6 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
64 6 4 4
South Africa B Haygarth
South Africa C van Rensburg
3 6 6 4 2 Sweden R Bergh
United States S Cannon
3 6 63 3
United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa P Norval
6 3 4 4 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 3 77 6
2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
4 6 6 6

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1996_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes