1997 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 1997 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 1997 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
1997 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 1996 · French Open · 1998 →

Players who neither had high enough rankings nor received wild cards to enter the main draw of the annual French Open Tennis Championships participated in a qualifying tournament held in the week before the event.[1]

Seeds

  1. Spain Albert Portas (qualified)
  2. New Zealand Brett Steven (first round)
  3. Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti (qualified)
  4. Romania Dinu Pescariu (first round)
  5. Germany Marcello Craca (first round)
  6. Germany Jens Knippschild (qualified)
  7. Costa Rica Juan-Antonio Marin (second round)
  8. Argentina Marcelo Charpentier (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  9. Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov (first round)
  10. Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker (first round)
  11. United States Justin Gimelstob (first round)
  12. Belgium Filip Dewulf (qualified)
  13. Brazil Jaime Oncins (first round)
  14. Denmark Frederik Fetterlein (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  15. Spain Fernando Vicente (second round)
  16. Romania R?zvan Sab?u (first round)
  17. Russia Andrey Cherkasov (second round)
  18. Spain Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (first round)
  19. Spain Alberto Martín (qualified)
  20. Israel Eyal Ran (first round)
  21. The Bahamas Mark Knowles (first round)
  22. Belgium Dick Norman (qualified)
  23. Argentina Martin Stringari (second round)
  24. Hungary József Krocskó (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  25. Argentina Gastón Etlis (qualified)
  26. Venezuela Nicolás Pereira (second round)
  27. Russia Andrei Merinov (qualified)
  28. United States Steve Bryan (qualifying competition)
  29. Spain Julián Alonso (second round)
  30. Sweden Lars Jonsson (first round)
  31. United States Jeff Salzenstein (first round)
  32. Netherlands Fernon Wibier (qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Spain Albert Portas 3 6 16
  Argentina Francisco Cabello 6 2 14
1 Spain Albert Portas 6 6
  Spain David Salvador-Estepa 1 2
  South Africa David Nainkin 0 2
  Spain David Salvador-Estepa 6 6
1 Spain Albert Portas 6 78
  Germany Dirk Dier 3 66
  Romania Ionu? Moldovan 4 77 3
WC France Charles Aufy 6 64 6
WC France Charles Aufy 6 3 3
  Germany Dirk Dier 2 6 6
  Germany Dirk Dier 7 6
31 United States Jeff Salzenstein 5 3

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 New Zealand Brett Steven 4 2
  Spain Jordi Burillo 6 6
  Spain Jordi Burillo 6 6
  France Frederic Vitoux 4 2
  France Frederic Vitoux 2 78 6
  Hungary Attila Sávolt 6 66 2
  Spain Jordi Burillo 6 6
32 Netherlands Fernon Wibier 1 3
  Ecuador Luis Morejón 78 77
  France Nicolas Thomann 66 62
  Ecuador Luis Morejón 66 6 8
32 Netherlands Fernon Wibier 78 4 10
  United States Jared Palmer 2 0r
32 Netherlands Fernon Wibier 6 1

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 6 6
WC France Nicolas Kischkewitz 3 2
3 Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 2 77 6
  France Jean-Philippe Fleurian 6 65 2
  Argentina Carlos Gómez-Díaz 60 4
  France Jean-Philippe Fleurian 77 6
3 Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 6 4 6
  Austria Horst Skoff 2 6 4
  Brazil Márcio Carlsson 1 3
  Austria Stefan Koubek 6 6
  Austria Stefan Koubek 6 2 4
  Austria Horst Skoff 4 6 6
  Austria Horst Skoff 6 4 6
30 Sweden Lars Jonsson 4 6 3

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Romania Dinu Pescariu 5 4
  Czech Republic David ?koch 7 6
  Czech Republic David ?koch 4 5
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 7
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black 3 6 6
  Argentina Martin Rodriguez 6 3 4
  Zimbabwe Wayne Black 3 6 6
WC France Olivier Mutis 6 3 0
  Belgium Kris Goossens 2 4
WC France Olivier Mutis 6 6
WC France Olivier Mutis 6 4 11
29 Spain Julián Alonso 4 6 9
  Argentina Federico Browne 2 2
29 Spain Julián Alonso 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Germany Marcello Craca 6 5 0r
  Germany Carsten Arriens 3 7 3
  Germany Carsten Arriens 6 6
  Australia Michael Tebbutt 3 3
  Australia Allen Belobrajdic 4 3
  Australia Michael Tebbutt 6 6
  Germany Carsten Arriens 63 0
27 Russia Andrei Merinov 77 6
  United Kingdom Mark Petchey 2 2
  United States Cecil Mamiit 6 6
  United States Cecil Mamiit 1 2
27 Russia Andrei Merinov 6 6
  Brazil Francisco Costa 2 5
27 Russia Andrei Merinov 6 7

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 6
  Italy Davide Sanguinetti 2 3
6 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 65 6
  Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 3 77 3
  Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 6 6
  United Kingdom Nick Weal 4 0
6 Germany Jens Knippschild 3 77 6
28 United States Steve Bryan 6 64 2
  Austria Markus Hipfl 3 68
  Netherlands Martijn Bok 6 710
  Netherlands Martijn Bok 5 6 4
28 United States Steve Bryan 7 4 6
  Venezuela Maurice Ruah 77 5 10
28 United States Steve Bryan 63 7 12

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Costa Rica Juan-Antonio Marin 7 6
  South Africa Kevin Ullyett 5 2
7 Costa Rica Juan-Antonio Marin 4 1
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 6
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 6
  United Kingdom Danny Sapsford 3 3
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 77 5 6
  France Jean-Baptiste Perlant 64 7 4
  France Jean-Baptiste Perlant 6 6
  Italy Mosé Navarra 3 2
  France Jean-Baptiste Perlant 6 6
26 Venezuela Nicolás Pereira 3 3
  Germany Michael Kohlmann 3 1
26 Venezuela Nicolás Pereira 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Argentina Marcelo Charpentier 6 6
  Italy Gianluca Pozzi 3 1
8 Argentina Marcelo Charpentier 6 6
WC France Rodolphe Cadart 3 4
WC France Rodolphe Cadart 6 4 6
  United Kingdom Luke Milligan 3 6 1
8 Argentina Marcelo Charpentier 6 3 2
25 Argentina Gastón Etlis 4 6 6
  United States Alex Reichel 3 4
  Slovakia Martin Hromec 6 6
  Slovakia Martin Hromec 2 4
25 Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 6
  Italy Marco Meneschincheri 3 6 2
25 Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 4 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6 4 3
  Italy Nicola Bruno 4 6 6
  Italy Nicola Bruno 0 6 6
  Italy Omar Camporese 6 4 8
  Italy Omar Camporese 6 7
  Italy Daniele Balducci 3 5
  Italy Omar Camporese 6 65 2
  Italy Cristiano Caratti 2 77 6
  Italy Cristiano Caratti 7 67 6
  Sweden Fredrik Bergh 5 79 3
  Italy Cristiano Caratti 6 4 6
23 Argentina Martin Stringari 3 6 3
  Argentina Guillermo Cañas 4 1
23 Argentina Martin Stringari 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker 2 6 3
  France Thierry Guardiola 6 3 6
  France Thierry Guardiola 5 1
  Argentina Miguel Pastura 7 6
  Uruguay Federico Dondo 0 3
  Argentina Miguel Pastura 6 6
  Argentina Miguel Pastura 6 5 6
24 Hungary József Krocskó 4 7 1
WC France Régis Lavergne 7 6
  Israel Raviv Weidenfeld 5 2
WC France Régis Lavergne 4 6 3
24 Hungary József Krocskó 6 4 6
  United States Jim Grabb 1 7 2
24 Hungary József Krocskó 6 5 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 United States Justin Gimelstob 2 4
  Italy Filippo Messori 6 6
  Italy Filippo Messori 6 7
  Spain Óscar Burrieza 0 5
  Netherlands Martijn Belgraver 1 4
  Spain Óscar Burrieza 6 6
  Italy Filippo Messori 1 4
22 Belgium Dick Norman 6 6
  Australia Jaymon Crabb 6 7
  Czech Republic David Rikl 4 5
  Australia Jaymon Crabb 2 3
22 Belgium Dick Norman 6 6
  Germany Rainer Schüttler 6 4 1
22 Belgium Dick Norman 2 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Belgium Filip Dewulf 6 6
  Italy Stefano Pescosolido 4 4
12 Belgium Filip Dewulf 4 6 6
  France Cyril Buscaglione 6 2 3
  United States Brian MacPhie 2 710 4
  France Cyril Buscaglione 6 68 6
12 Belgium Filip Dewulf 6 6
  France Julien Chauvin 3 4
  Spain Joan Balcells 6 3 6
  Germany Christian Vinck 0 6 4
  Spain Joan Balcells 1r
  France Julien Chauvin 6
  France Julien Chauvin 3 6 6
21 The Bahamas Mark Knowles 6 4 4

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Brazil Jaime Oncins 1 2
  Spain Alex Lopez-Moron 6 6
  Spain Alex Lopez-Moron 6 6
  Germany Lars Rehmann 3 3
  Austria Herbert Wiltschnig 77 4 2
  Germany Lars Rehmann 63 6 6
  Spain Alex Lopez-Moron 5 6 3
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 7 4 6
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 77 3 2
WC France Jean-François Bachelot 65 6 6
WC France Jean-François Bachelot 64 4
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 77 6
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 6 7
20 Israel Eyal Ran 2 5

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Denmark Frederik Fetterlein 6 6
  South Africa Chris Haggard 2 4
14 Denmark Frederik Fetterlein 3
  United States Michael Sell 3r
  United States Michael Sell 6 6
  Australia Grant Doyle 4 2
14 Denmark Frederik Fetterlein 3 77 1
19 Spain Alberto Martín 6 65 6
WC France Jean-Michel Pequery 3 65
WC France Pierre Bouteyre 6 77
WC France Pierre Bouteyre 4 6
19 Spain Alberto Martín 6 7
  Germany Karsten Braasch 1 4
19 Spain Alberto Martín 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Spain Fernando Vicente 6 6
  Spain David Caballero 1 0
15 Spain Fernando Vicente 6 3 1
  Spain Salvador Navarro 2 6 6
  Spain Salvador Navarro 6 77
  Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 3 61
  Spain Salvador Navarro 1 6 6
  Netherlands Rogier Wassen 6 4 2
  Netherlands Rogier Wassen 7 61 6
  Sweden Nicklas Timfjord 5 77 1
  Netherlands Rogier Wassen 6 5 6
WC France Guillaume Marx 2 7 0
WC France Guillaume Marx 68 6 6
18 Spain Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz 710 2 4

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 3 4
  France Jérôme Hanquez 2 6 6
  France Jérôme Hanquez 6 6
  Austria Thomas Schiessling 4 2
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 4 0
  Austria Thomas Schiessling 0 6 6
  France Jérôme Hanquez 6 2 1r
  Paraguay Ramón Delgado 4 6 4
  Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 6
  United Kingdom Chris Wilkinson 3 4
  Paraguay Ramón Delgado 7 77
17 Russia Andrey Cherkasov 5 65
  South Africa Robbie Koenig 3 4
17 Russia Andrey Cherkasov 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Tennis : mode d'emploi des qualifications de Roland-Garros". Le Monde (in French). Le Monde. 18 May 2011. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1997_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes