1997 Lipton Championships - Men's Doubles
Get 1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997 Lipton Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1997 Lipton Championships
ChampionsAustralia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Runners-upThe Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Final score7–6, 7–6
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1996 · Lipton Championships · 1998 →

Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde were the defending champions and won in the final 7–6, 7–6 against Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor.

Seeds

All sixteen seeded teams received byes into the second round.

  1. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Champions)
  2. Netherlands Jacco Eltingh / Netherlands Paul Haarhuis (Third Round)
  3. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Patrick Galbraith (Second Round)
  4. Zimbabwe Byron Black / Canada Grant Connell (Quarterfinals)
  5. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Final)
  6. Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien (Third Round)
  7. United States Rick Leach / United States Jonathan Stark (Quarterfinals)
  8. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Sweden Nicklas Kulti (Third Round)
  9. Argentina Luis Lobo / Spain Javier Sánchez (Semifinals)
  10. Belgium Libor Pimek / South Africa Byron Talbot (Second Round)
  11. Australia Sandon Stolle / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Third Round)
  12. United Kingdom Neil Broad / South Africa Piet Norval (Semifinals)
  13. n/a
  14. United States Donald Johnson / United States Francisco Montana (Second Round)
  15. Netherlands Stephen Noteboom / Sweden Peter Nyborg (Second Round)
  16. Czech Republic Ji?í Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (Third Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
6 6  
12 United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Piet Norval
3 4  
1 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
7 7  
5 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6 6  
5 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6 7  
9 Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
3 6  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6  
  United Kingdom T Henman
Netherlands J Siemerink
        United States K Jones
United States S Melville
3 4  
  United States K Jones
United States S Melville
w/o     1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
7 6  
  United States B MacPhie
South Africa G Muller
6 6 6 16 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 1  
WC United States J Courier
Switzerland M Rosset
7 3 7 WC United States J Courier
Switzerland M Rosset
4 5  
16 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 7  
1 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6  
7 United States R Leach
United States J Stark
4 3  
10 Belgium L Pimek
South Africa B Talbot
4 4  
WC Spain A Costa
Spain C Moyá
4 6 5   France J-P Fleurian
United States J Waite
6 6  
  France J-P Fleurian
United States J Waite
6 2 7   France J-P Fleurian
United States J Waite
6 4  
WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom A Richardson
4 6 3 7 United States R Leach
United States J Stark
7 6  
Q United States S Humphries
United States J Salzenstein
6 3 6 Q United States S Humphries
United States J Salzenstein
3 2  
7 United States R Leach
United States J Stark
6 6  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 South Africa E Ferreira
United States P Galbraith
5 1  
  United States J Gimelstob
Czech Republic P Korda
2 2     Germany M-K Goellner
France G Raoux
7 6  
  Germany M-K Goellner
France G Raoux
6 6     Germany M-K Goellner
France G Raoux
7 3 6
  Netherlands H J Davids
Netherlands S Schalken
7 3 6   Netherlands H J Davids
Netherlands S Schalken
6 6 7
  United States D Flach
United States T.J. Middleton
5 6 2   Netherlands H J Davids
Netherlands S Schalken
7 6  
14 United States D Johnson
United States F Montana
5 2  
  Netherlands H J Davids
Netherlands S Schalken
3 5  
12 United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa P Norval
6 7  
12 United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa P Norval
7 6  
  Spain À Corretja
Spain E Sánchez
7 5 5   Italy A Gaudenzi
Croatia G Ivani?evi?
5 3  
  Italy A Gaudenzi
Croatia G Ivani?evi?
6 7 7 12 United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa P Norval
6 6  
  United States K Kinnear
United States D Randall
6 6 5 6 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
3 4  
  South Africa J-L de Jager
United States M Keil
3 7 7   South Africa J-L de Jager
United States M Keil
1 5  
6 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
6 7  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
7 6  
  Argentina L Arnold
Argentina J Frana
6 6     Argentina L Arnold
Argentina J Frana
6 4  
  Netherlands T Kempers
Netherlands T Nijssen
4 4   5 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6  
  United States T Ho
United States B Shelton
6 6 6 11 Australia S Stolle
Czech Republic C Suk
2 3  
  Czech Republic C Dosed?l
Czech Republic P Vízner
4 7 7   Czech Republic C Dosed?l
Czech Republic P Vízner
2 5  
11 Australia S Stolle
Czech Republic C Suk
6 7  
5 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6  
4 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
4 4  
LL Brazil G Kuerten
Brazil F Meligeni
6 2  
Q United States B Behrens
Argentina D Orsanic
4 4     Sweden R Bergh
South Africa B Haygarth
7 6  
  Sweden R Bergh
South Africa B Haygarth
6 6     Sweden R Bergh
South Africa B Haygarth
3 2  
  Australia P Cash
Australia M Tebbutt
3 6 6 4 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
6 6  
  India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 2 7   India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
4 6  
4 Zimbabwe B Black
Canada G Connell
6 7  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Sweden J Björkman
Sweden N Kulti
7 6 6
  South Africa M Ondruska
South Africa G Stafford
6 6     South Africa M Ondruska
South Africa G Stafford
6 7 2
  United States L Jensen
United States M Jensen
4 1   8 Sweden J Björkman
Sweden N Kulti
5 6 3
  United States K Thorne
South Africa C van Rensburg
6 3 2 9 Argentina L Lobo
Spain J Sánchez
7 3 6
WC Australia A Kratzmann
Ecuador N Lapentti
2 6 6 WC Australia A Kratzmann
Ecuador N Lapentti
2 6  
9 Argentina L Lobo
Spain J Sánchez
6 7  
9 Argentina L Lobo
Spain J Sánchez
6 6  
WC South Africa W Ferreira
Australia P Kilderry
3 1  
15 Netherlands S Noteboom
Sweden P Nyborg
4 6 3
  United States S Cannon
The Bahamas R Smith
7 5 3 WC South Africa W Ferreira
Australia P Kilderry
6 3 6
WC South Africa W Ferreira
Australia P Kilderry
6 7 6 WC South Africa W Ferreira
Australia P Kilderry
5 7 6
  United States S Davis
Australia D Macpherson
6 3 7 2 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
7 6 3
  United States J Tarango
United States C Woodruff
4 6 6   United States S Davis
Australia D Macpherson
4 6  
2 Netherlands J Eltingh
Netherlands P Haarhuis
6 7  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1997_Lipton_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes