1997 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 1997 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1997 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 1997 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1997 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
1997 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 1996 · US Open · 1998 →

Players who neither had high enough rankings nor received wild cards to enter the main draw of the annual US Open Tennis Championships participated in a qualifying tournament held over several days before the event.[1]

Seeds

  1. Italy Gianluca Pozzi (first round)
  2. Sweden Tomas Nydahl (second round)
  3. France Olivier Delaître (first round)
  4. Zimbabwe Wayne Black (qualified)
  5. Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov (qualified)
  6. Canada Sébastien Lareau (first round)
  7. France Nicolas Escudé (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  8. Romania Ionu? Moldovan (second round)
  9. Belgium Dick Norman (qualifying competition)
  10. Germany Bernd Karbacher (second round)
  11. Romania R?zvan Sab?u (first round)
  12. United States Geoff Grant (qualified)
  13. Canada Daniel Nestor (qualified)
  14. Sweden Nicklas Kulti (first round)
  15. South Africa Kevin Ullyett (first round)
  16. United States Doug Flach (first round)
  17. Netherlands Fernon Wibier (qualifying competition)
  18. Israel Eyal Erlich (first round)
  19. Russia Andrei Merinov (first round)
  20. South Africa Neville Godwin (first round)
  21. Germany Dirk Dier (qualifying competition)
  22. Brazil Jaime Oncins (qualified)
  23. Germany Rainer Schüttler (second round)
  24. Argentina Gastón Etlis (first round)
  25. Australia Allen Belobrajdic (qualifying competition)
  26. Australia Michael Tebbutt (qualified)
  27. Israel Eyal Ran (second round)
  28. Czech Republic David Rikl (qualifying competition)
  29. Mexico Luis Herrera (first round)
  30. Belgium Christophe Van Garsse (qualifying competition)
  31. Mexico Alejandro Hernandez (qualifying competition)
  32. Italy Cristiano Caratti (qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Italy Gianluca Pozzi 7 4 4
  Italy Mosé Navarra 6 6 6
  Italy Mosé Navarra 2 6
  Australia Grant Doyle 6 7
  Australia Grant Doyle 6 6
  Venezuela Kepler Orellana 4 4
  Australia Grant Doyle 6 3
32 Italy Cristiano Caratti 7 6
  Portugal Emanuel Couto 6 2 6
  United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 2 6 3
  Portugal Emanuel Couto 7 1 3
32 Italy Cristiano Caratti 6 6 6
  France Olivier Mutis 1 6 3
32 Italy Cristiano Caratti 6 4 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Sweden Tomas Nydahl 6 5 6
  Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi 4 7 0
2 Sweden Tomas Nydahl 4 6 3
  Germany Patrick Baur 6 4 6
  Germany Patrick Baur 6 6
WC United States Phil Williamson 3 2
  Germany Patrick Baur 6 6
31 Mexico Alejandro Hernandez 4 4
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 6 6 1
  France Stéphane Huet 3 7 6
  France Stéphane Huet 3 7 3
31 Mexico Alejandro Hernandez 6 6 6
  Germany Lars Rehmann 4 6 6
31 Mexico Alejandro Hernandez 6 1 7

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 France Olivier Delaître 6 4
  Finland Tuomas Ketola 7 6
  Finland Tuomas Ketola 6 7
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 3 6
  New Zealand Steven Downs 5 2
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 7 6
  Finland Tuomas Ketola 6 6
WC United States Paul Goldstein 3 4
  Argentina Miguel Pastura 5 1
  Spain Óscar Burrieza 7 6
  Spain Óscar Burrieza 6 2 3
WC United States Paul Goldstein 1 6 6
WC United States Paul Goldstein 7 6
29 Mexico Luis Herrera 5 3

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 3 6
  Australia Ben Ellwood 4 6 3
4 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 6
  Venezuela Nicolás Pereira 3 3
  Venezuela Nicolás Pereira 6 6
  Israel Raviv Weidenfeld 4 4
4 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 2 6
30 Belgium Christophe Van Garsse 1 6 2
  Canada Bobby Kokavec 7 4 3
  Netherlands Edwin Kempes 6 6 6
  Netherlands Edwin Kempes 2 3
30 Belgium Christophe Van Garsse 6 6
  Spain Quino Muñoz 4 0
30 Belgium Christophe Van Garsse 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6 6
  Brazil André Sá 4 3
5 Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6 7 6
  Australia James Sekulov 7 5 3
  Australia James Sekulov 6 6
WC United States Marc Silva 1 4
5 Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6 7
28 Czech Republic David Rikl 4 6
WC United States Mike Bryan 2 6 7
  France Cyril Buscaglione 6 1 5
WC United States Mike Bryan 3 3
28 Czech Republic David Rikl 6 6
  France Nicolas Thomann 4 7 6
28 Czech Republic David Rikl 6 6 7

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Canada Sébastien Lareau 2 6
  Canada Albert Chang 6 7
  Canada Albert Chang 6 6
  Germany Lars Burgsmüller 3 4
  Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 6 6
  Japan Hideki Kaneko 7 3 4
  Canada Albert Chang 2 4
  Netherlands John van Lottum 6 6
  Australia Jaymon Crabb 4 4
  Netherlands John van Lottum 6 6
  Netherlands John van Lottum 4 6 6
27 Israel Eyal Ran 6 2 0
  United States Wade McGuire 2 0
27 Israel Eyal Ran 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 France Nicolas Escudé 6 7
  France Thierry Guardiola 3 6
7 France Nicolas Escudé 5 6 6
  India Mahesh Bhupathi 7 2 3
  India Mahesh Bhupathi 6 6 6
  United States Steve Bryan 4 7 4
7 France Nicolas Escudé 6 4
26 Australia Michael Tebbutt 7 6
  United States David Caldwell 6 0 4
  France Pier Gauthier 3 6 6
  France Pier Gauthier w/o
26 Australia Michael Tebbutt
  Australia Steven Randjelovic 0 2
26 Australia Michael Tebbutt 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Romania Ionu? Moldovan 7 6
  Germany Markus Zillner 5 3
8 Romania Ionu? Moldovan 6 4 0
  Italy Laurence Tieleman 4 6 6
  Italy Laurence Tieleman 6 3 6
WC United States James Blake 4 6 3
  Italy Laurence Tieleman 6 6
25 Australia Allen Belobrajdic 3 4
  New Zealand Mark Nielsen 2 6 6
  United Kingdom Danny Sapsford 6 3 2
  New Zealand Mark Nielsen 2 6 1
25 Australia Allen Belobrajdic 6 3 6
  France Sébastien Grosjean 6 3 2
25 Australia Allen Belobrajdic 4 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Belgium Dick Norman 4 6 7
  Romania Gabriel Trifu 6 3 6
9 Belgium Dick Norman 6 6
  South Africa David Nainkin 2 3
  South Africa David Nainkin 6 6 6
  Italy Filippo Messori 3 7 2
9 Belgium Dick Norman 3 4
  United States Tommy Ho 6 6
  Italy Giorgio Galimberti 2 6
  United States Tommy Ho 6 7
  United States Tommy Ho 6 7
23 Germany Rainer Schüttler 4 5
WC United States Taylor Dent 1 3
23 Germany Rainer Schüttler 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Germany Bernd Karbacher 6 6
  Venezuela Maurice Ruah 4 3
10 Germany Bernd Karbacher 4 6 4
  Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 1 6
  Germany Karsten Braasch 2 7 6
  Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 6 7
  Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 6
  United States Oren Motevassel 3 4
  United States Mark Merklein 6 6 4
  New Zealand Alistair Hunt 3 7 6
  New Zealand Alistair Hunt 2 2
  United States Oren Motevassel 6 6
  United States Oren Motevassel 4 7 6
24 Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 5 3

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 2 6
  Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 4 6 7
  Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 6 6
  United Kingdom Miles Maclagan 3 4
  United Kingdom Miles Maclagan 6 7
  France Jean-Philippe Fleurian 2 6
  Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 2 5
22 Brazil Jaime Oncins 6 7
  United States Alex Reichel 6 6
  Australia Peter Tramacchi 2 4
  United States Alex Reichel 4 1
22 Brazil Jaime Oncins 6 6
  Israel Lior Mor 3 3
22 Brazil Jaime Oncins 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 United States Geoff Grant 6 6
WC United States Bob Bryan 3 3
12 United States Geoff Grant 7 6
WC United States Michael Russell 5 3
  United States David Witt 4 4
WC United States Michael Russell 6 6
12 United States Geoff Grant 6 6
21 Germany Dirk Dier 3 4
  Brazil Roberto Jabali 6 4 6
  United States Bryan Shelton 4 6 7
  United States Bryan Shelton 7 5 3
21 Germany Dirk Dier 6 7 6
Alt Australia Michael Hill 2 5
21 Germany Dirk Dier 6 7

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Canada Daniel Nestor 6 7
  Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 0 6
13 Canada Daniel Nestor 6 6
  France Jean-François Bachelot 3 2
  France Arnaud Clément 7 6 2
  France Jean-François Bachelot 6 7 6
13 Canada Daniel Nestor 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 3 2
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 6
  South Africa Robbie Koenig 4 1
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 6
  South Africa Chris Haggard 3 4
  South Africa Chris Haggard 2 6 6
19 Russia Andrei Merinov 6 3 4

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Sweden Nicklas Kulti 3 6
  France Charles Aufy 6 7
  France Charles Aufy 4 6 7
  France Stéphane Simian 6 3 6
  France Jean-Baptiste Perlant 6 7 4
  France Stéphane Simian 7 6 6
  France Charles Aufy 6 6 2
  United States Michael Sell 2 7 6
  Germany Carsten Arriens 6 6
  Switzerland Lorenzo Manta 1 4
  Germany Carsten Arriens w/o
  United States Michael Sell
  United States Michael Sell 7 4 7
20 South Africa Neville Godwin 5 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 South Africa Kevin Ullyett 4 1
  Austria Gerald Mandl 6 6
  Austria Gerald Mandl 7 1 7
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 6 6
  United States Brian MacPhie 3 6
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 7
  Austria Gerald Mandl 5 4
  Netherlands Peter Wessels 7 6
  Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 4 3
  Netherlands Peter Wessels 4 6 6
  Netherlands Peter Wessels 6 6
  Austria Herbert Wiltschnig 1 1
  Austria Herbert Wiltschnig 6 6
18 Israel Eyal Erlich 1 0

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 United States Doug Flach 3 4
  Australia Todd Larkham 6 6
  Australia Todd Larkham 6 6
  Switzerland Alexandre Strambini 1 3
WC United States Mashiska Washington 4 3
  Switzerland Alexandre Strambini 6 6
  Australia Todd Larkham 6 5 6
17 Netherlands Fernon Wibier 3 7 2
  Switzerland Filippo Veglio 4 4
  Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i? 6 6
  Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i? 6 3 2
17 Netherlands Fernon Wibier 3 6 6
  United States Glenn Weiner 3 3
17 Netherlands Fernon Wibier 6 6

References

  1. ^ Rueb, Andrew. "A Primer on Tournament Draws and Seeding". Straight Sets - Tennis Blog of the New York Times. Retrieved 2019.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1997_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes