1998 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 1998 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1998 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 1998 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1998 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
1998 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 1997 · French Open · 1999 →

Players who neither had high enough rankings nor received wild cards to enter the main draw of the annual French Open Tennis Championships participated in a qualifying tournament held in the week before the event.[1]

Seeds

  1. Argentina Guillermo Cañas (second round)
  2. Argentina Franco Squillari (second round)
  3. Germany Oliver Gross (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Argentina Mariano Puerta (first round)
  5. Netherlands John van Lottum (qualified)
  6. India Leander Paes (qualifying competition)
  7. Italy Vincenzo Santopadre (qualifying competition)
  8. Germany Jens Knippschild (qualified)
  9. Brazil André Sá (first round)
  10. United States Justin Gimelstob (first round)
  11. Germany Rainer Schüttler (second round)
  12. Russia Marat Safin (qualified)
  13. Australia Andrew Ilie (qualified)
  14. Romania Adrian Voinea (first round)
  15. Spain Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (second round)
  16. Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen (first round)
  17. Germany Dirk Dier (first round)
  18. Germany Lars Burgsmüller (first round)
  19. Australia Sandon Stolle (qualifying competition)
  20. Finland Tuomas Ketola (first round)
  21. Argentina Francisco Cabello (qualifying competition)
  22. Italy Cristiano Caratti (qualifying competition)
  23. Brazil Márcio Carlsson (second round)
  24. Argentina Sebastian Prieto (first round)
  25. Italy Marzio Martelli (qualified)
  26. Spain Óscar Burrieza (first round)
  27. United States Jonathan Stark (second round)
  28. United States Michael Sell (qualified)
  29. Spain Alex Lopez-Moron (first round)
  30. Spain Pepe Imaz (qualified)
  31. Belgium Christophe Van Garsse (qualified)
  32. Australia Peter Tramacchi (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Argentina Guillermo Cañas 6 6
PR United States Michael Joyce 2 3
1 Argentina Guillermo Cañas 4 5
  Israel Noam Behr 6 7
WC France Jean-René Lisnard 3 1
  Israel Noam Behr 6 6
  Israel Noam Behr 1 1
31 Belgium Christophe Van Garsse 6 6
  Spain Roberto Carretero 64 1r
  Russia Andrei Merinov 77 4
  Russia Andrei Merinov 4 4
31 Belgium Christophe Van Garsse 6 6
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Du?an Vemi? 2 64
31 Belgium Christophe Van Garsse 6 77

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Argentina Franco Squillari 6 6
  Spain Salvador Navarro 4 2
2 Argentina Franco Squillari 2 64
  Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 6 77
  Canada Bobby Kokavec 3 2
  Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 6 6
  Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 4 6 3
WC France Julien Boutter 6 3 6
WC France Julien Boutter 6 7
  Russia Andrey Cherkasov 3 5
WC France Julien Boutter 6 6
32 Australia Peter Tramacchi 3 3
WC France Grégory Carraz 4 4
32 Australia Peter Tramacchi 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Germany Oliver Gross 6 6
  United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 1 2
3 Germany Oliver Gross 6 6
  Argentina Gastón Etlis 2 3
  South Africa Neville Godwin 3 2
  Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 6
3 Germany Oliver Gross 65 5
30 Spain Pepe Imaz 77 7
  Spain Tati Rascón 6 6
  United Kingdom Mark Petchey 4 2
  Spain Tati Rascón 6 3 4
30 Spain Pepe Imaz 4 6 6
  Australia Lleyton Hewitt 4 63
30 Spain Pepe Imaz 6 77

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Argentina Mariano Puerta 1 3
WC France Thierry Champion 6 6
WC France Thierry Champion 6 3 4
  Germany Bernd Karbacher 4 6 6
WC France Pier Gauthier 2 3
  Germany Bernd Karbacher 6 6
  Germany Bernd Karbacher 77 6
  Italy Renzo Furlan 65 4
  Italy Renzo Furlan 710 6
  Argentina Agustín Calleri 68 3
  Italy Renzo Furlan 4 77 6
  Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 6 65 2
  Egypt Tamer El-Sawy 6 77
29 Spain Alex Lopez-Moron 3 65

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Netherlands John van Lottum 6 6
  Denmark Thomas Larsen 2 4
5 Netherlands John van Lottum 6 6
WC France Rodolphe Cadart 4 2
WC France Rodolphe Cadart 6 6
  France Régis Lavergne 4 4
5 Netherlands John van Lottum 6 6
  Slovenia Iztok Bo?i? 1 3
  Slovenia Iztok Bo?i? 6 6
  Australia Grant Doyle 4 2
  Slovenia Iztok Bo?i? 6 6
27 United States Jonathan Stark 2 2
WC France Jean-Michel Pequery 65 4
27 United States Jonathan Stark 77 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 India Leander Paes 6 6
  Italy Fabio Maggi 3 4
6 India Leander Paes 4 6 7
  Australia Ben Ellwood 6 4 5
  Australia Ben Ellwood 4 6 6
  Netherlands Fernon Wibier 6 4 4
6 India Leander Paes 65 4
28 United States Michael Sell 77 6
  Mexico Marco Osorio 0 4
WC France Nicolas Coutelot 6 6
WC France Nicolas Coutelot 1 2
28 United States Michael Sell 6 6
  United Kingdom Danny Sapsford 1 2
28 United States Michael Sell 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 7
  Japan Gouichi Motomura 5r
7 Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 7 6
  Italy Marco Meneschincheri 5 3
  Italy Marco Meneschincheri 3 6 6
  Spain David Sanchez-Munoz 6 2 3
7 Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 4 2
25 Italy Marzio Martelli 6 6
  Belgium Dick Norman 0 3r
  United States Mark Merklein 6 4
  United States Mark Merklein 2 2
25 Italy Marzio Martelli 6 6
  France Stéphane Huet 3 3
25 Italy Marzio Martelli 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Germany Jens Knippschild 7 6
  United States Wade McGuire 5 4
8 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 6
  Brazil Jaime Oncins 4 2
  United Kingdom Chris Wilkinson 2 0
  Brazil Jaime Oncins 6 6
8 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 6
  France Jean-Philippe Fleurian 2 4
  Austria Julian Knowle 6 65 4
  France Jean-Philippe Fleurian 4 77 6
  France Jean-Philippe Fleurian 6 77
  Argentina Andrés Schneiter 4 63
  Argentina Andrés Schneiter 6 6
26 Spain Óscar Burrieza 3 3

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Brazil André Sá 2 77 5
  Italy Mosé Navarra 6 61 7
  Italy Mosé Navarra 6 2 6
  Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 4 6 4
  Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 6
  Spain Germán Puentes 2 1
  Italy Mosé Navarra 7 66 6
  Spain Alberto Martín 5 78 4
  Sweden Lars Jonsson 1 4
  Spain Alberto Martín 6 6
  Spain Alberto Martín 2 77 8
  France Frédéric Fontang 6 63 6
  France Frédéric Fontang 6 6
24 Argentina Sebastian Prieto 2 1

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 United States Justin Gimelstob 4 4
  Spain Joan Balcells 6 6
  Spain Joan Balcells 6 4 8
  Spain Jordi Mas 4 6 10
  Italy Giorgio Galimberti 3 3
  Spain Jordi Mas 6 6
  Spain Jordi Mas 3 7 6
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 5 4
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 65 6
  Venezuela Maurice Ruah 3 77 3
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 7
23 Brazil Márcio Carlsson 4 5
  Australia Allen Belobrajdic 612 0
23 Brazil Márcio Carlsson 714 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Germany Rainer Schüttler 6 6
  Austria Clemens Trimmel 4 1
11 Germany Rainer Schüttler 1 77 5
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 63 7
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 6
  United States Cecil Mamiit 3 2
  France Rodolphe Gilbert 6 6
22 Italy Cristiano Caratti 4 1
  Israel Amir Hadad 4 1
  France Antony Dupuis 6 6
  France Antony Dupuis 3 6 2
22 Italy Cristiano Caratti 6 3 6
  Germany Tomas Behrend 3 5
22 Italy Cristiano Caratti 6 7

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Russia Marat Safin 61 6 6
  Italy Davide Scala 77 3 4
12 Russia Marat Safin 77 6
  Norway Christian Ruud 65 4
  Norway Christian Ruud 6 6
  United States David DiLucia 4 1
12 Russia Marat Safin 6 6
21 Argentina Francisco Cabello 3 3
  South Africa David Nainkin 6 6
  United States Brian MacPhie 2 4
  South Africa David Nainkin 4 2
21 Argentina Francisco Cabello 6 6
  Italy Laurence Tieleman 66 6 2
21 Argentina Francisco Cabello 78 2 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Australia Andrew Ilie 7 77
  France Stéphane Simian 5 64
13 Australia Andrew Ilie 2 6 6
  Australia Todd Larkham 6 3 4
  Australia Todd Larkham 6 6
  Norway Jan-Frode Andersen 4 4
13 Australia Andrew Ilie 6 3 6
19 Australia Sandon Stolle 4 6 3
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 0 8
WC France Julien Varlet 1 6 6
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 3 60
19 Australia Sandon Stolle 6 77
  Israel Eyal Ran 6 4 2
19 Australia Sandon Stolle 4 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Romania Adrian Voinea 65 6 2
  Japan Takao Suzuki 77 3 6
  Japan Takao Suzuki 6 6
  Ecuador Luis Morejón 1 2
  Italy Daniele Musa 7 4 9
  Ecuador Luis Morejón 5 6 11
  Japan Takao Suzuki 6 3 3
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 3 6 6
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 6 6
  Sweden Nicklas Kulti 3 4
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 65 6 6
  Belgium Christophe Rochus 77 3 4
  Belgium Christophe Rochus 7 63 6
20 Finland Tuomas Ketola 5 77 3

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Spain Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz 6 77
  Romania Ionu? Moldovan 2 65
15 Spain Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz 5 4
  Morocco Younes El Aynaoui 7 6
  Mexico Mariano Sanchez 5 61
  Morocco Younes El Aynaoui 7 77
  Morocco Younes El Aynaoui 4 77 3
  Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6 62 6
  United Kingdom Martin Lee 3 4
  Italy Stefano Pescosolido 6 6
  Italy Stefano Pescosolido 4 3
  Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6 6
  Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6 77
18 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 1 65

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen 1 3
  Netherlands Peter Wessels 6 6
  Netherlands Peter Wessels 65 67
  Netherlands Edwin Kempes 77 79
  Mexico Alejandro Hernandez 6 65 2
  Netherlands Edwin Kempes 4 77 6
  Netherlands Edwin Kempes 67 6 4
  Argentina Martin Rodriguez 79 3 6
  Finland Tapio Nurminen 2 2
  Sweden Patrik Fredriksson 6 6
  Sweden Patrik Fredriksson 1 4
  Argentina Martin Rodriguez 6 6
  Argentina Martin Rodriguez 6 6
17 Germany Dirk Dier 2 0

References

  1. ^ "Tennis : mode d'emploi des qualifications de Roland-Garros". Le Monde (in French). Le Monde. 18 May 2011. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1998_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes