1999 French Open - Men's Doubles
Get 1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
1999 French Open
ChampionsIndia Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
Runners-upCroatia Goran Ivani?evi?
United States Jeff Tarango
Final score6-2, 7-5
Details
Draw64
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 1998 · French Open · 2000 →

Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis were the defending champions, but Eltingh did not compete this year. Haarhuis competed with American Jared Palmer as the seventh seed, but they were eliminated in the second round by Javier Sánchez and Jan Siemerink.

First seeds Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes won in the final by defeating the unseeded team of Goran Ivani?evi? and Jeff Tarango, 6-2, 7-5.

This was the first major marked the beginning of Bryan brothers' 76-consecutive slam appearance streak, which ended with Bob Bryan's withdrawal at the 2018 French Open. Mike Bryan had his record run of 84 consecutive Grand Slam main draw appearances until the 2020 Australian Open, where he and Bob eventually retired from that sport.

Seeds

  1. India Mahesh Bhupathi / India Leander Paes (Champion)
  2. The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Second Round, withdrew)
  3. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (First Round)
  4. Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Australia Sandon Stolle (Third Round)
  5. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Patrick Rafter (Third Round)
  6. France Olivier Delaître / France Fabrice Santoro (Second Round)
  7. Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / United States Jared Palmer (Second Round)
  8. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Rick Leach (Quarterfinals)
  9. South Africa David Adams / South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager (First Round)
  10. Czech Republic Ji?í Novák / Czech Republic David Rikl (Third Round)
  11. United States Donald Johnson / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (First Round)
  12. Canada Sébastien Lareau / United States Alex O'Brien (First Round)
  13. United States Patrick Galbraith / United States Justin Gimelstob (First Round)
  14. United States Jim Grabb / Australia David Macpherson (First Round)
  15. South Africa Piet Norval / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Third Round)
  16. Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Belarus Max Mirnyi (Quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
1 India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
7 6
8 South Africa Ellis Ferreira
United States Rick Leach
5 2
1 6 6
  Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
4 3
  Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Sweden Mikael Tillström
6 77
  Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
4 64
1 6 7
  2 5
  Croatia Goran Ivani?evi?
United States Jeff Tarango
6 6
  Germany David Prinosil
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
2 3
  7 6
  Argentina Pablo Albano
Spain Tomás Carbonell
5 4
  Argentina Pablo Albano
Spain Tomás Carbonell
6 3 6
16 3 6 2

Top Half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 4 7
  Spain J I Carrasco
Spain J Velasco, Jr.
2 6 5 1 India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
6 6  
WC Monaco J-R Lisnard
France M Llodra
4 6 7 WC Monaco J-R Lisnard
France M Llodra
2 4  
  6 4 5 1 7 3 6
  Germany M Kohlmann
Belgium T Vanhoudt
4 3   15 South Africa P Norval
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
5 6 4
  South Africa L Bale
South Africa G Stafford
6 6     South Africa L Bale
South Africa G Stafford
3 4  
  Australia J Greenhalgh
Australia G Silcock
3 4   15 South Africa P Norval
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6  
15 South Africa P Norval
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6   1 7 6  
10 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
5 6 6 9 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
5 2  
  Spain E Nicolas
Spain G Puentes
7 1 0 10 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 7  
  South Africa C Haggard
Slovakia D Hrbatý
5 2     3 5  
  United States B Coupe
United States P Goldstein
7 6   10 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
5 3  
WC France A Dupuis
France O Mutis
2 62   9 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
7 6  
  United States D Bowen
Israel E Ran
6 77     United States D Bowen
Israel E Ran
63 2  
  United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa R Koenig
65 64   9 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
7 6  
8 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
77 77  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 3 7 4
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Djordjevi?
Hungary G Köves
6 5 6   Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Djordjevi?
Hungary G Köves
5 7 2
  Argentina D del Río
Argentina M Rodríguez
4 6 6   Argentina D del Río
Argentina M Rodríguez
7 5 6
  South Africa N Godwin
South Africa M Ondruska
6 2 2   Argentina D del Río
Argentina M Rodríguez
1 3  
  United States F Montana
Philippines E Taino
4 6 4   Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 6  
  Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 2 6   Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 6  
  Brazil G Kuerten
Ecuador N Lapentti
77 6     Brazil G Kuerten
Ecuador N Lapentti
3 2  
14 64 2     Sweden N Kulti
Sweden M Tillström
6 77  
11 United States D Johnson
Czech Republic C Suk
5 6 2   4 64  
  Argentina M Hood
Argentina S Prieto
7 4 6   Argentina M Hood
Argentina S Prieto
4 6 8
WC France G Raoux
Czech Republic P Vízner
3 65   WC France N Escudé
France G Forget
6 1 6
WC France N Escudé
France G Forget
6 77     Argentina M Hood
Argentina S Prieto
2 78 5
  Australia W Arthurs
Australia A Kratzmann
77 6     6 66 7
  Sweden P Nyborg
Australia P Tramacchi
64 3     5 6 6
WC France A Clément
France S de Chaunac
5 3   6 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
7 3 4
6 France O Delaître
France F Santoro
7 6  


Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia P Rafter
6 6  
WC 3 1   5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia P Rafter
6 6  
  Italy M Bertolini
Italy C Brandi
7 4 4   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
4 2  
  United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
5 6 6 5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia P Rafter
4 4  
  United States D DiLucia
United States M Keil
4 3     6 6  
  Zimbabwe B Black
South Africa W Ferreira
6 6     Zimbabwe B Black
South Africa W Ferreira
2 3  
  Croatia G Ivani?evi?
United States J Tarango
77 6     6 6  
12 Canada S Lareau
United States A O'Brien
61 4     6 6  
13 United States P Galbraith
United States J Gimelstob
1 6 2   Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Vacek
2 3  
  Brazil F Meligeni
Brazil J Oncins
6 4 6   Brazil F Meligeni
Brazil J Oncins
0 6 1
  Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Vacek
4 7 6   Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Vacek
6 4 6
  Mexico D Roditi
Australia M Tebbutt
6 5 2   Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Vacek
3 7 13
WC France A Boetsch
France R Gilbert
5 7 2 4 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia S Stolle
6 5 11
  The Bahamas M Merklein
United States M Sell
7 5 6   The Bahamas M Merklein
United States M Sell
3 62  
  Spain A Martín
South Africa P Rosner
3 1   4 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia S Stolle
6 77  
4 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia S Stolle
6 6  

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Netherlands P Haarhuis
United States J Palmer
6 6  
  Argentina L Arnold Ker
North Macedonia A Kitinov
1 2   7 Netherlands P Haarhuis
United States J Palmer
4 6 4
  6 63 5   Spain J Sánchez
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 2 6
  Spain J Sánchez
Netherlands J Siemerink
0 77 7   Spain J Sánchez
Netherlands J Siemerink
6 64 11
  United States G Grant
United States TJ Middleton
2 1     Argentina P Albano
Spain T Carbonell
2 77 9
  Argentina P Albano
Spain T Carbonell
6 6     Argentina P Albano
Spain T Carbonell
6 6  
  Australia A Florent
Russia A Olhovskiy
7 7     Australia A Florent
Russia A Olhovskiy
4 4  
9 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
5 5     Argentina P Albano
Spain T Carbonell
6 3 6
16 Russia Y Kafelnikov
Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6   16 3 6 2
  United States S Humphries
United States J Waite
5 3   16 6 65 9
  Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic R ?t?pánek
6 3 3   Argentina D Orsanic
Argentina M Puerta
3 77 7
  Argentina D Orsanic
Argentina M Puerta
4 6 6 16 78 6  
  South Africa M Barnard
South Africa B Haygarth
2 1     United States R Reneberg
United States J Stark
66 4  
  United States R Reneberg
United States J Stark
6 6     United States R Reneberg
United States J Stark
w/o    
  United States D Flach
United States B MacPhie
3 6 5 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
     
2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 3 7

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes