1999 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
1999 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
1999 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 1998 · French Open · 2000 →

Seeds

  1. Argentina Gastón Gaudio (qualifier)
  2. India Leander Paes (second round)
  3. Japan Takao Suzuki (second round)
  4. Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  5. Netherlands Peter Wessels (first round)
  6. Uruguay Marcelo Filippini (qualifier)
  7. Belgium Xavier Malisse (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  8. United States Paul Goldstein (first round)
  9. Spain Julián Alonso (qualifier)
  10. Denmark Kenneth Carlsen (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  11. Italy Vincenzo Santopadre (qualifying competition)
  12. Spain Germán Puentes (qualifier)
  13. Argentina Eduardo Medica (second round)
  14. Germany Michael Kohlmann (first round)
  15. Spain Jacobo Díaz (second round)
  16. Sweden Mikael Tillström (qualifying competition)
  17. Argentina Agustín Calleri (qualifier)
  18. Italy Marzio Martelli (first round)
  19. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (first round)
  20. Germany Axel Pretzsch (qualifier)
  21. United States Geoff Grant (first round)
  22. Argentina Gastón Etlis (second round)
  23. Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker (qualifying competition)
  24. Germany Markus Hantschk (qualifier)
  25. Germany Lars Burgsmüller (first round)
  26. Finland Ville Liukko (second round)
  27. Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i? (second round)
  28. Spain Juan Albert Viloca (second round)
  29. Italy Mosé Navarra (qualifier)
  30. Norway Jan Frode Andersen (first round)
  31. Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela (first round)
  32. Italy Renzo Furlan (qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Argentina Gastón Gaudio 4 6 7
  6 4 5
1 6 6  
  Hungary Attila Sávolt 3 4  
  Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 4 3  
  Hungary Attila Sávolt 6 6  
1 6 4 6
32 Italy Renzo Furlan 3 6 4
  Israel Noam Behr 4 2  
WC France Olivier Malcor 6 6  
WC France Olivier Malcor 5 4  
32 Italy Renzo Furlan 7 6  
  Finland Kim Tiilikainen 2 0  
32 Italy Renzo Furlan 6 6  

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 India Leander Paes 77 2 8
  Austria Wolfgang Schranz 65 6 6
2 India Leander Paes 4 4  
WC France Olivier Delaître 6 6  
WC France Olivier Delaître 6 77  
  Switzerland Lorenzo Manta 1 63  
WC 69 77 4
  711 63 6
  Argentina Andrés Zingman 77 6  
  Australia Michael Tebbutt 64 2  
  6 5 2
  Argentina Diego Moyano 2 7 6
  Argentina Diego Moyano 6 6  
31 2 3  

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Japan Takao Suzuki 6 3  
  1 0r
3 Japan Takao Suzuki 77 3 1
  65 6 6
  United States Michael Sell 2 7 2
  6 5 6
  67 6 6
WC France Thierry Guardiola 79 2 0
WC France Jérôme Haehnel 3 0  
WC France Thierry Guardiola 6 6  
WC France Thierry Guardiola 6 3 7
  Brazil Márcio Carlsson 0 6 5
  Brazil Márcio Carlsson 6 6  
30 1 3  

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov 6 6  
  4 4  
4 7 3 6
  5 6 2
  Brazil Adriano Ferreira 65 3  
  Belgium Johan Van Herck 77 6  
4 4 3  
29 Italy Mosé Navarra 6 6  
  France Rodolphe Cadart 63 1  
  Argentina Andrés Schneiter 77 6  
  Argentina Andrés Schneiter 6 610 2
29 Italy Mosé Navarra 4 712 6
  77 3 2
29 Italy Mosé Navarra 61 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Netherlands Peter Wessels 1 3  
  Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb 6 6  
  Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb 65 4  
  Spain Álex Calatrava 77 6  
  Spain Álex Calatrava 6 6  
  Israel Lior Mor 1 2  
  6 6  
  3 2  
  Haiti Ronald Agénor 6 6  
WC France Jérôme Hanquez 3 4  
  Haiti Ronald Agénor 6 6  
28 2 4  
  4 4  
28 Spain Juan Albert Viloca 6 6  

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Uruguay Marcelo Filippini 77 6  
  63 4  
6 77 77  
  Switzerland George Bastl 64 65  
  Switzerland George Bastl 6 65 6
  Germany Christian Vinck 4 77 3
6 Uruguay Marcelo Filippini 6 6  
  3 2  
  6 6  
  Israel Oren Motevassel 2 1  
  6 3 6
27 Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i? 2 6 3
Alt Israel Noam Okun 3 5  
27 Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i? 6 7  

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Belgium Xavier Malisse 4 77 6
  Romania Gabriel Trifu 6 62 3
7 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 6  
  Italy Cristiano Caratti 3 2  
  Italy Cristiano Caratti 77 77  
  United States Alex O'Brien 65 64  
7 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 3 3
  3 6 6
  Austria Julian Knowle 6 3 2
  4 6 6
  6 6  
26 Finland Ville Liukko 3 4  
  Finland Tuomas Ketola 4 6 1
26 Finland Ville Liukko 6 3 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 United States Paul Goldstein 4 4  
  South Africa Marcos Ondruska 6 6  
  6 5 2
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 4 7 6
  Argentina Federico Browne 4 4  
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 6  
  Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 6  
WC 3 2  
WC France Michaël Llodra 6 6  
  4 1  
WC France Michaël Llodra 77 77  
  Ecuador Luis Morejón 65 64  
  Ecuador Luis Morejón 6 6  
25 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 2 1  

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Spain Julián Alonso 4 6 9
  Spain Javier Sánchez 6 3 7
9 Spain Julián Alonso 6 6  
  3 4  
  6 6  
  Italy Stefano Pescosolido 2 2  
9 Spain Julián Alonso 61 7 6
23 77 5 1
  Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 6  
  Australia Michael Hill 3 3  
  Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 3 4  
23 Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker 6 6  
  South Africa Jeff Coetzee 66 1  
23 Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker 78 6  

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 6 2 10
  United States Bob Bryan 3 6 8
10 Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 77 7  
  Venezuela Maurice Ruah 65 5  
  Brazil Jaime Oncins 4 0  
  Venezuela Maurice Ruah 6 6  
10 Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 3 2  
24 6 6  
  Netherlands Rogier Wassen 5 6 6
  Brazil Paulo Taicher 7 4 4
  Netherlands Rogier Wassen 3 3  
24 6 6  
  Denmark Thomas Larsen 2 4  
24 6 6  

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 3 6 6
  Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 2 1
11 4 77 6
  Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 6 64 4
  Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 77 77  
  Australia Wayne Arthurs 65 64  
11 3 4  
  Belarus Max Mirnyi 6 6  
  Belarus Max Mirnyi 7 64 6
  Netherlands Raemon Sluiter 5 77 4
  Belarus Max Mirnyi 6 6  
22 Argentina Gastón Etlis 3 4  
  Japan Hideki Kaneko 1 2  
22 Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 6  

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Spain Germán Puentes 6 6  
  Israel Ofer Sela 2 1  
12 Spain Germán Puentes 77 6  
  Australia James Sekulov 64 3  
  France Nicolas Thomann 64 2  
  Australia James Sekulov 77 6  
12 Spain Germán Puentes 77 6  
  63 3  
  Argentina Sebastián Prieto 2 3  
  6 6  
  6 6  
WC France Gérard Solvès 3 3  
WC France Gérard Solvès 6 6  
21 United States Geoff Grant 2 0  

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Spain Eduardo Medica 77 2 7
  Slovenia Iztok Bo?i? 65 6 5
13 Spain Eduardo Medica 6 62 1
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 4 77 6
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 7 2 8
  United States Jared Palmer 5 6 6
  Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 6  
  1 4  
  2 6 8
  United States Brian MacPhie 6 4 6
  4 77 7
  Czech Republic Radomír Va?ek 6 65 5
  Czech Republic Radomír Va?ek 6 6  
19 4 2  

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Germany Michael Kohlmann 4 3  
  Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6 6  
  Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6 3 6
  1 6 4
  France Sébastien de Chaunac 4 5  
  Russia Andrei Cherkasov 6 7  
  2 4  
20 6 6  
  Czech Republic Ota Fukárek 710 6  
  68 1  
  Czech Republic Ota Fukárek 5 4  
20 Germany Axel Pretzsch 7 6  
  Israel Eyal Ran 3 77 1
20 Germany Axel Pretzsch 6 64 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Spain Jacobo Díaz 6 6  
  United States David Caldwell 4 3  
15 Spain Jacobo Díaz 5 4  
  France Olivier Mutis 7 6  
  France Olivier Mutis 7 4  
  Chile Nicolás Massú 5 1r
  4 63  
17 6 77  
  United Kingdom Chris Wilkinson 5 3  
WC 7 6  
WC 1 0  
17 Argentina Agustín Calleri 6 6  
  Brazil Daniel Melo 3 6 8
17 Argentina Agustín Calleri 6 4 10

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Sweden Mikael Tillström 6 6  
  Brazil Francisco Costa 2 3  
16 6 6  
PR New Zealand Alistair Hunt 3 2  
PR New Zealand Alistair Hunt 6 6  
WC 2 4  
  3 5  
  Argentina Hector Moretti 6 7  
  Germany Dirk Dier 1 65  
  Argentina Hector Moretti 6 77  
  Argentina Hector Moretti 6 6  
  Spain Oscar Serrano 2 1  
  Spain Oscar Serrano 6 6  
18 Italy Marzio Martelli 1 3  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

1999_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes