2000 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2000 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2000 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2000 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2000 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2000 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 1999 · Australian Open · 2001 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for the Men's Singles at the 2000 Australian Open.

Seeds

  1. Germany Markus Hantschk (Second round)
  2. Italy Davide Sanguinetti (Qualified)
  3. Belgium Christophe Rochus (Qualified)
  4. Czech Republic Michal Tabara (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Sweden Fredrik Jonsson (Qualified)
  6. France Jean-René Lisnard (Second round)
  7. France Stéphane Huet (Second round)
  8. Germany Lars Burgsmüller (Second round)
  9. India Leander Paes (Qualified)
  10. Switzerland Michel Kratochvil (First round)
  11. France Thierry Guardiola (First round)
  12. Finland Tuomas Ketola (First round)
  13. United Kingdom Jamie Delgado (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  14. Belgium Xavier Malisse (Qualifying competition)
  15. Brazil Francisco Costa (First round)
  16. Hungary Attila Sávolt (First round)
  17. Zimbabwe Wayne Black (Qualified)
  18. Russia Andrei Stoliarov (Qualifying competition)
  19. Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k (Qualified)
  20. France Julien Boutter (Qualified)
  21. Germany Michael Kohlmann (First round)
  22. United States Alex O'Brien (Qualified)
  23. South Africa Marcos Ondruska (Qualifying competition)
  24. Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek (Second round)
  25. Netherlands Raemon Sluiter (Qualified)
  26. Czech Republic Petr Luxa (Qualifying competition)
  27. United States Michael Sell (First round)
  28. Argentina Sebastián Prieto (Second round)
  29. France Cyril Saulnier (Qualified)
  30. Romania Dinu Pescariu (First round)
  31. Italy (Qualifying competition)
  32. United States Bob Bryan (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Germany Markus Hantschk 6 4 6
South Africa Donavan September 3 6 3
1 Germany Markus Hantschk 3 4
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett 6 6
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett 6 6
United States Eric Taino 0 1
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett 6 64 18
32 United States Bob Bryan 3 77 16
Russia Andrei Cherkasov 6 6
Australia Steven Randjelovic 3 2
Russia Andrei Cherkasov 3 6 6
32 United States Bob Bryan 6 3 8
Italy Federico Luzzi 4 4
32 United States Bob Bryan 6 6

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Italy Davide Sanguinetti 65 6 6
WC Australia Josh Tuckfield 77 4 3
2 Italy Davide Sanguinetti 6 6
United States Taylor Dent 4 2
Austria Martin Spöttl 77 4 4
United States Taylor Dent 64 6 6
2 Italy Davide Sanguinetti 6 6
31 Italy 3 4
Israel Noam Behr 77 6
United States Kevin Kim 64 4
Israel Noam Behr 2 5
31 Italy 6 7
Japan Takao Suzuki 3r
31 Italy 6

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Belgium Christophe Rochus 7 6
Australia Jordan Kerr 5 4
3 Belgium Christophe Rochus 6 6
Czech Republic Petr Dezort 4 4
New Zealand Mark Nielsen 4 3
Czech Republic Petr Dezort 6 6
3 Belgium Christophe Rochus 6 77
Japan Yaoki Ishii 3 64
Australia Leigh Holland 1 3
United States James Blake 6 6
United States James Blake 4 7 8
Japan Yaoki Ishii 6 5 10
Japan Yaoki Ishii 6 6
30 Romania Dinu Pescariu 2 4

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Czech Republic Michal Tabara 77 711
Germany Karsten Braasch 64 69
4 Czech Republic Michal Tabara 7 6
South Africa Jeff Coetzee 5 2
South Africa Jeff Coetzee 6 6
France Guillaume Marx 1 3
4 Czech Republic Michal Tabara 3 2
29 France Cyril Saulnier 6 6
Italy Cristiano Caratti 6 6
Australia Matthew Breen 4 3
Italy Cristiano Caratti 3 5
29 France Cyril Saulnier 6 7
Austria Werner Eschauer 4 3
29 France Cyril Saulnier 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 3 6 6
WC Australia Todd Perry 6 2 2
5 Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 6 7
Spain Tommy Robredo 3 5
Spain Tommy Robredo 6 3 8
Australia Jaymon Crabb 4 6 6
5 Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 63 6 6
France Lionel Roux 77 4 4
France Lionel Roux 3 7 6
Australia Michael Tebbutt 6 5 1
France Lionel Roux 6 6
28 Argentina Sebastián Prieto 3 4
South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 4 2
28 Argentina Sebastián Prieto 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 France Jean-René Lisnard 6 5 6
France Olivier Patience 3 7 3
6 France Jean-René Lisnard 3 6 2
Israel Noam Okun 6 3 6
Israel Noam Okun 6 6
Israel Eyal Ran 3 3
Israel Noam Okun 7 6
Czech Republic Leo? Friedl 5 2
Brazil Alexandre Simoni 77 4 4
United States Mike Bryan 60 6 6
United States Mike Bryan 7 2 3
Czech Republic Leo? Friedl 5 6 6
Czech Republic Leo? Friedl 6 6
27 United States Michael Sell 3 4

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 France Stéphane Huet 6 6
Greece Anastasios Vasiliadis 4 2
7 France Stéphane Huet 65 4
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Du?an Vemi? 77 6
Norway Jan Frode Andersen 6 5 17
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Du?an Vemi? 4 7 19
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Du?an Vemi? 4 6 2
25 Netherlands Raemon Sluiter 6 4 6
Austria Wolfgang Schranz 77 6
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 63 4
Austria Wolfgang Schranz 6 3 2
25 Netherlands Raemon Sluiter 3 6 6
Finland Kim Tiilikainen 1 2
25 Netherlands Raemon Sluiter 6 6

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 2 6 9
Belarus Alexander Shvets 6 3 7
8 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 2 1
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 6 6
WC Australia Sebastien Swierk 1 7 3
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 6 5 6
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 6 7
26 Czech Republic Petr Luxa 3 5
Australia Lee Pearson 3 4
Australia Paul Hanley 6 6
Australia Paul Hanley 4 1
26 Czech Republic Petr Luxa 6 6
Germany Christian Vinck 5 1
26 Czech Republic Petr Luxa 7 6

Ninth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 India Leander Paes 6 77
Finland Ville Liukko 3 63
9 India Leander Paes 6 6
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 2 2
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 77 6
Germany Björn Phau 65 4
9 India Leander Paes 77 77
23 South Africa Marcos Ondruska 64 65
France 7 6
Japan Takahiro Terachi 5 3
France 67 77 0
23 South Africa Marcos Ondruska 79 65 6
Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi 1 2
23 South Africa Marcos Ondruska 6 6

Tenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Switzerland Michel Kratochvil 4 6 1
Mexico 6 3 6
Mexico 65 3
Australia Grant Doyle 77 6
United States Glenn Weiner 3 3
Australia Grant Doyle 6 6
Australia Grant Doyle 6 1 0
South Africa Grant Stafford 3 6 6
South Africa Grant Stafford 77 6
Sweden Johan Settergren 65 4
South Africa Grant Stafford 6 6
24 Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 1 3
United States Brian MacPhie 1 4
24 Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 6 6

Eleventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 France Thierry Guardiola 6 3 4
France Rodolphe Cadart 4 6 6
France Rodolphe Cadart 7 6
Australia Paul Kilderry 5 3
Australia Paul Kilderry 6 6
United States 4 4
France Rodolphe Cadart 6 6
France Jérôme Hanquez 3 4
France Jérôme Hanquez 6 6
Germany Andy Fahlke 4 4
France Jérôme Hanquez 77 6
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 64 4
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 77 6
21 Germany Michael Kohlmann 65 4

Twelfth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Finland Tuomas Ketola 4 1
Greece Vasilis Mazarakis 6 6
Greece Vasilis Mazarakis 2 4
Austria Julian Knowle 6 6
Austria Julian Knowle 6 4 6
Italy 4 6 4
Austria Julian Knowle 2 4
22 United States Alex O'Brien 6 6
United States Geoff Grant 3 1
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 2 4
22 United States Alex O'Brien 6 6
Argentina Mariano Hood 4 3
22 United States Alex O'Brien 6 6

Thirteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 6 6
Portugal Nuno Marques 4 4
13 United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 4 6 6
Netherlands Edwin Kempes 6 3 1
Netherlands Edwin Kempes 6 77
WC Australia Paul Baccanello 4 65
13 United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 4 4
20 France Julien Boutter 6 6
Japan Hideki Kaneko 62 4
PR Australia Luke Smith 77 6
PR Australia Luke Smith 7 4 2
20 France Julien Boutter 5 6 6
WC Australia Domenic Marafiote 3 3
20 France Julien Boutter 6 6

Fourteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 6
WC Australia Toby Mitchell 2 4
14 Belgium Xavier Malisse 77 1 6
United Kingdom Barry Cowan 65 6 4
WC Australia Ashley Fisher 4 2
United Kingdom Barry Cowan 6 6
14 Belgium Xavier Malisse 2 1
19 Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 6 6
Hungary Gergely Kisgyörgy 2 78 6
Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 66 3
Hungary Gergely Kisgyörgy 5 6 3
19 Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 7 4 6
United States Marq Foster 3 4
19 Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 6 6

Fifteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Brazil Francisco Costa 77 68 4
WC Australia Glenn Knox 64 710 6
WC Australia Glenn Knox 1 0
France Michaël Llodra 6 6
France Michaël Llodra 6 6
WC Australia Jay Gooding 3 1
France Michaël Llodra 77 6
18 Russia Andrei Stoliarov 64 4
Spain 2 3
The Bahamas Mark Knowles 6 6
The Bahamas Mark Knowles 4 77 1r
18 Russia Andrei Stoliarov 6 65 2
Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 4 4
18 Russia Andrei Stoliarov 3 6 6

Sixteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Hungary Attila Sávolt 4 1
France Olivier Malcor 6 6
France Olivier Malcor 6 6
Greece 3 3
United States Jared Palmer 4 3r
Greece 6 4
France Olivier Malcor 65 6 2
17 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 77 3 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonji? 6 6
Australia Mark Draper 4 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonji? 6 62 2
17 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 2 77 6
South Africa Louis Vosloo 1 0
17 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 6

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2000_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes