2000 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2000 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2000 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2000 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2000 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2000 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 1999 · US Open · 2001 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for the Men's Singles at the 2000 US Open.

Seeds

  1. Israel Harel Levy (qualified)
  2. Australia Wayne Arthurs (qualified)
  3. Spain Joan Balcells (first round)
  4. Belgium Olivier Rochus (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  5. Argentina Federico Browne (first round)
  6. Italy Laurence Tieleman (second round)
  7. Russia Andrei Stoliarov (second round)
  8. Zimbabwe Wayne Black (qualified)
  9. Sweden Fredrik Jonsson (first round)
  10. Germany Christian Vinck (qualified)
  11. Canada Sébastien Lareau (qualified)
  12. Germany Jens Knippschild (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  13. Netherlands John van Lottum (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  14. Chile Fernando González (qualified)
  15. France Michaël Llodra (first round)
  16. Argentina Gastón Etlis (first round)
  17. Netherlands Jan Siemerink (qualified)
  18. Japan Takao Suzuki (qualifying competition)
  19. France Cyril Saulnier (qualified)
  20. Haiti Ronald Agénor (first round)
  21. United Kingdom Arvind Parmar (second round)
  22. Belgium Réginald Willems (second round)
  23. Finland Tuomas Ketola (second round)
  24. Australia Todd Woodbridge (second round)
  25. Italy Cristiano Caratti (second round)
  26. France Jean-René Lisnard (first round)
  27. Czech Republic Petr Luxa (second round)
  28. South Africa Marcos Ondruska (first round)
  29. Belgium Xavier Malisse (qualified)
  30. Spain Óscar Burrieza (first round)
  31. South Africa Neville Godwin (second round)
  32. Australia Dejan Petrovic (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Israel Harel Levy 6 6
South Korea Yoon Yong-il 4 3
1 Israel Harel Levy 7 6
United States James Blake 5 2
WC United States Jeff Morrison 64 6 1
United States James Blake 77 3 6
1 Israel Harel Levy 6 6
France Rodolphe Cadart 1 0
France Rodolphe Cadart 6 6
Russia Igor Kunitsyn 4 1
France Rodolphe Cadart 711 3 6
31 South Africa Neville Godwin 69 6 3
Argentina Guillermo Coria 2 1
31 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Australia Wayne Arthurs 77 77
United States Jeff Salzenstein 65 64
2 Australia Wayne Arthurs 6 6
Italy Diego Nargiso 3 4
Norway 4 6 4
Italy Diego Nargiso 6 1 6
2 Australia Wayne Arthurs 78 6
Japan Takahiro Terachi 66 3
WC United States 6 65 66
South Africa Jeff Coetzee 3 77 78
South Africa Jeff Coetzee 77 2 65
Japan Takahiro Terachi 65 6 77
Japan Takahiro Terachi 7 6
32 Australia Dejan Petrovic 5 3

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Spain Joan Balcells 4 78 3
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 6 66 6
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 2 2
United Kingdom Martin Lee 6 6
Czech Republic Robin Vik 2 4
United Kingdom Martin Lee 6 6
United Kingdom Martin Lee 64 6 5
United Kingdom Barry Cowan 77 2 7
Netherlands Rogier Wassen 4 4
United States Glenn Weiner 6 6
United States Glenn Weiner 68 61
United Kingdom Barry Cowan 710 77
United Kingdom Barry Cowan 6 3 6
30 Spain Óscar Burrieza 4 6 2

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Belgium Olivier Rochus 3 77 6
Germany Oliver Gross 6 65 2
4 Belgium Olivier Rochus 7 6
Spain Álex López Morón 5 4
WC United States 3 4
Spain Álex López Morón 6 6
4 Belgium Olivier Rochus 2 5
29 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 7
PR Mexico Mariano Sánchez 4 6 77
South Africa Louis Vosloo 6 2 64
PR Mexico Mariano Sánchez 3 1
29 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 6
France Lionel Roux 3 4
29 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Argentina Federico Browne 77 63 3
Czech Republic Petr Kralert 62 77 6
Czech Republic Petr Kralert 6 6
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 4 4
Switzerland Lorenzo Manta 3 77 4
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 6 63 6
Czech Republic Petr Kralert 6 4 6
Australia Scott Draper 4 6 4
WC United States Brandon Hawk 4 2
Australia Scott Draper 6 6
Australia Scott Draper 6 6
27 Czech Republic Petr Luxa 2 3
WC United States Robby Ginepri 6 1 0
27 Czech Republic Petr Luxa 1 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Italy Laurence Tieleman 77 2 6
WC United States Brian Vahaly 65 6 3
6 Italy Laurence Tieleman 66 64
The Bahamas Mark Knowles 78 77
The Bahamas Mark Knowles 7 6
Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 5 4
The Bahamas Mark Knowles 6 3 1
France Cedric Kauffmann 3 6 6
Japan Yaoki Ishii 6 4 2
Germany 4 6 6
Germany 64 5
France Cedric Kauffmann 77 7
France Cedric Kauffmann 79 6
28 South Africa Marcos Ondruska 67 4

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Russia Andrei Stoliarov 6 4 6
Russia Andrei Cherkasov 2 6 2
7 Russia Andrei Stoliarov 3 6 1
Finland Ville Liukko 6 3 6
Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 65 4
Finland Ville Liukko 77 6
Finland Ville Liukko 4 77 2
South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 6 63 6
Israel Lior Dahan 1 4
South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 6 6
South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 6 6
WC United States David Wheaton 2 0
WC United States David Wheaton 6 7
26 France Jean-René Lisnard 3 5

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 7
Australia Joseph Sirianni 2 5
8 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 2 78 6
Israel Noam Behr 6 66 0
Israel Noam Behr 7 77
Argentina Sebastián Prieto 5 63
8 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 77
Australia Matthew Breen 4 63
Mexico 4 2
Australia Matthew Breen 6 6
Australia Matthew Breen 6 6
25 Italy Cristiano Caratti 3 1
Australia Paul Kilderry 6 5 65
25 Italy Cristiano Caratti 3 7 77

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 4 6 63
France Nicolas Coutelot 6 3 77
France Nicolas Coutelot 4 6 4
Slovakia Ján Kro?lák 6 3 6
Israel Andy Ram 4 5
Slovakia Ján Kro?lák 6 7
Slovakia Ján Kro?lák 1 3
United States Michael Russell 6 6
United States Michael Russell 6 2 6
Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 4 6 3
United States Michael Russell 6 3
24 Australia Todd Woodbridge 3 1r
Uzbekistan Vadim Kutsenko 68 6 1
24 Australia Todd Woodbridge 710 3 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Germany Christian Vinck 4 7 6
Romania R?zvan Sab?u 6 5 3
10 Germany Christian Vinck 7 77
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 5 62
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6
Czech Republic Jan Vacek 4 3
10 Germany Christian Vinck 6 6
Australia James Sekulov 1 2
Australia James Sekulov 6 1 77
WC United States Zack Fleishman 4 6 65
Australia James Sekulov 6 77
23 Finland Tuomas Ketola 3 65
WC United States Vincent Mackey 6 610 69
23 Finland Tuomas Ketola 3 712 711

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Canada Sébastien Lareau 7 5 7
Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 5 7 5
11 Canada Sébastien Lareau 6 3 6
Denmark Kristian Pless 4 6 3
Brazil Daniel Melo 4 4
Denmark Kristian Pless 6 6
11 Canada Sébastien Lareau 6 6
United States Hugo Armando 4 3
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Du?an Vemi? 65 63
United States Hugo Armando 77 77
United States Hugo Armando 77 0
21 United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 64 1r
United States Mike Bryan 6 66 4
21 United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 4 78 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 6
Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 4 4
12 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 6
Venezuela José de Armas 1 2
Venezuela José de Armas 3 77 77
France 6 63 64
12 Germany Jens Knippschild 6 4 62
Germany Lars Burgsmüller 2 6 77
Argentina Mariano Hood 4 3
Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 6
Germany Lars Burgsmüller 7 6
22 Belgium Réginald Willems 5 4
Israel Lior Mor 6 3 4
22 Belgium Réginald Willems 2 6 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Netherlands John van Lottum 6 6
New Zealand Mark Nielsen 2 2
13 Netherlands John van Lottum 6 1 7
Japan Gouichi Motomura 4 6 5
Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 6
Italy Igor Gaudi 1 4
13 Netherlands John van Lottum 65 4
19 France Cyril Saulnier 77 6
Belarus Alexander Shvets 6 2 3
South Africa Justin Bower 3 6 6
South Africa Justin Bower 1 64
19 France Cyril Saulnier 6 77
Argentina Cristian Kordasz 3 0
19 France Cyril Saulnier 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Chile Fernando González 7 4
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 5 1r
14 Chile Fernando González 77 6
Italy Mosé Navarra 64 4
United States Michael Joyce 2 6 5
Italy Mosé Navarra 6 3 7
14 Chile Fernando González 6 4 6
United States Alex O'Brien 4 6 2
United States Alex O'Brien 6 78
Argentina Damián Furmanski 3 66
United States Alex O'Brien 77 6
Germany Michael Kohlmann 62 3
Germany Michael Kohlmann 7 6
20 Haiti Ronald Agénor 5 4

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 France Michaël Llodra 4 3
Israel Nir Welgreen 6 6
Israel Nir Welgreen 3 7 5
United States Michael Sell 6 5 7
Austria Julian Knowle 3 1
United States Michael Sell 6 6
United States Michael Sell 65 3
17 Netherlands Jan Siemerink 77 6
Germany Björn Phau 6 6
Argentina Rodrigo Cerdera 2 2
Germany Björn Phau 7 0 3
17 Netherlands Jan Siemerink 5 6 6
France Olivier Patience 63 4
17 Netherlands Jan Siemerink 77 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Argentina Gastón Etlis 62 6 4
United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 77 1 6
United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 7 4 77
Chile Adrián García 5 6 63
Chile Adrián García 6 6
Brazil Alexandre Simoni 2 3
United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 6 3 6
18 Japan Takao Suzuki 2 6 4
France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6 1 4
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 4 6 6
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 66 5
18 Japan Takao Suzuki 78 7
Spain Tommy Robredo 3 4
18 Japan Takao Suzuki 6 6

References



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2000_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes