2001 Monte Carlo Masters - Doubles
Get 2001 Monte Carlo Masters %E2%80%93 Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2001 Monte Carlo Masters %E2%80%93 Doubles discussion. Add 2001 Monte Carlo Masters %E2%80%93 Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2001 Monte Carlo Masters %E2%80%93 Doubles
Doubles
2001 Monte Carlo Masters
ChampionsSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Runners-upAustralia Joshua Eagle
Australia Andrew Florent
Final score3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Details
Draw32 (6WC/2Q)
Seeds8
Events
← 2000 · Monte Carlo Masters · 2002 →

Wayne Ferreira and Yevgeny Kafelnikov were the defending champions but lost in the first round to Scott Humphries and Andrei Olhovskiy.

Jonas Björkman and Todd Woodbridge won in the final 3–6, 6–4, 6–2 against Joshua Eagle and Andrew Florent.

Seeds

Draw

Key

Finals

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
77 6  
  United States J Stark
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
64 1   1 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 77  
WC Morocco H Arazi
Germany N Kiefer
66 6 2   Switzerland R Federer
Slovakia D Hrbatý
2 63  
  Switzerland R Federer
Slovakia D Hrbatý
78 1 6 1 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6  
  Argentina P Albano
Australia D Macpherson
6 6   7 South Africa D Adams
Argentina M García
3 4  
  Argentina L Arnold
Spain T Carbonell
4 2     Argentina P Albano
Australia D Macpherson
66 77 4
  Sweden S Aspelin
South Africa M Wakefield
1 0   7 South Africa D Adams
Argentina M García
78 65 6
7 South Africa D Adams
Argentina M García
6 6   1 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6  
4 Belarus M Mirnyi
Germany D Prinosil
2 1     India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
3 2  
WC France A Clément
France S Grosjean
6 6   WC France A Clément
France S Grosjean
5 6 2
  Sweden J Landsberg
Belgium T Vanhoudt
5 0     India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
7 0 6
  India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
7 6     India M Bhupathi
India L Paes
1 7 7
  Netherlands P Haarhuis
Netherlands S Schalken
6 6   5 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 5 5
WC Spain J Balcells
Spain À Corretja
3 4     Netherlands P Haarhuis
Netherlands S Schalken
     
  The Bahamas M Knowles
United States B MacPhie
5 6 2 5 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
w/o    
5 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
7 4 6

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
6 3 6
Q Spain Á López Morón
Spain A Martín
3 6 3 6 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
4 7 6
WC United Kingdom T Henman
Sweden M Norman
63 6 6 WC United Kingdom T Henman
Sweden M Norman
6 5 3
  Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic L Friedl
77 1 2 6 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
77 3 6
Q North Macedonia A Kitinov
South Africa R Koenig
4 4     Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
65 6 1
  Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 6     Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
6 6  
  United States S Humphries
Russia A Olhovskiy
7 6     United States S Humphries
Russia A Olhovskiy
4 2  
3 South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
5 3   6 Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
7 3 7
8 South Africa J-L de Jager
South Africa E Ferreira
65 77 68   Brazil J Oncins
Argentina D Orsanic
5 6 5
  Australia M Hill
United States J Tarango
77 64 710   Australia M Hill
United States J Tarango
4 6 4
  Brazil J Oncins
Argentina D Orsanic
6 6     Brazil J Oncins
Argentina D Orsanic
6 1 6
  Australia A Kratzmann
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonji?
3 3     Brazil J Oncins
Argentina D Orsanic
6 6  
  South Africa M Barnard
Czech Republic C Suk
67 6 6 2 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
2 4  
WC France J Boutter
France F Santoro
79 4 4   South Africa M Barnard
Czech Republic C Suk
4 1  
WC Italy A Gaudenzi
Italy D Sanguinetti
2 2   2 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6  
2 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6  

Qualifying

Qualifying seeds

  1. Argentina Mariano Hood / Argentina Sebastián Prieto (qualifying competition)
  2. Spain Álex López Morón / Spain Alberto Martín (qualified)
  3. North Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov / South Africa Robbie Koenig (qualified)
  4. Netherlands Sander Groen / Netherlands Jan Siemerink (qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Argentina Mariano Hood
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
6 78
United States Devin Bowen
Israel Harel Levy
3 66
1 Argentina Mariano Hood
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
2 6 3
3 North Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov
South Africa Robbie Koenig
6 3 6
WC Sweden Thomas Enqvist
Sweden Thomas Johansson
4 77 2
3 North Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov
South Africa Robbie Koenig
6 65 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Spain Álex López Morón
Spain Alberto Martín
6 4 6
WC Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i?
Germany Rainer Schüttler
3 6 3
2 Spain Álex López Morón
Spain Alberto Martín
6 3 6
4 Netherlands Sander Groen
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
2 6 2
WC Monaco Christophe Bosio
Monaco Emanuele Huesner
67 6 61
4 Netherlands Sander Groen
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
79 3 77

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2001_Monte_Carlo_Masters_%E2%80%93_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes