2001 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2001 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2001 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2001 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2001 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying

Men's singles qualifying
2001 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2000 · Wimbledon Championships · 2002 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Seeds

  1. United States Michael Russell (first round)
  2. Philippines Cecil Mamiit (qualified)
  3. Brazil Alexandre Simoni (second round)
  4. France Michaël Llodra (qualified)
  5. Brazil André Sá (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  6. Switzerland George Bastl (first round)
  7. Italy Federico Luzzi (first round)
  8. Germany Christian Vinck (second round)
  9. Canada Sébastien Lareau (first round)
  10. Belgium Dick Norman (first round)
  11. Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  12. United States Bob Bryan (qualified)
  13. South Africa Neville Godwin (qualified)
  14. Chile Fernando González (first round)
  15. Switzerland Ivo Heuberger (qualified)
  16. France Nicolas Coutelot (first round)
  17. Czech Republic Ota Fukárek (first round)
  18. France Cyril Saulnier (second round)
  19. United States Taylor Dent (qualified)
  20. United States James Blake (first round)
  21. Czech Republic Jan Vacek (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  22. Canada Daniel Nestor (qualified)
  23. Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze (second round)
  24. United States Kevin Kim (first round)
  25. Japan Takao Suzuki (second round)
  26. Zimbabwe Wayne Black (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  27. Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner (second round)
  28. United States Hugo Armando (second round)
  29. Germany Axel Pretzsch (first round)
  30. South Korea Yoon Yong-il (qualified)
  31. Italy Vincenzo Santopadre (first round)
  32. Austria Julian Knowle (qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
1 United States Michael Russell 77 2 2
Italy Cristiano Caratti 63 6 6
Italy Cristiano Caratti 7 6
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonji? 5 3
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonji? 6 7
Argentina Mariano Delfino 3 5
Italy Cristiano Caratti 63 2 78 5
22 Canada Daniel Nestor 77 6 66 7
France Lionel Roux 6 7
Israel Noam Behr 2 5
France Lionel Roux 1 66
22 Canada Daniel Nestor 6 78
Argentina Ignacio Hirigoyen 1 4
22 Canada Daniel Nestor 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
2 Philippines Cecil Mamiit 6 6
Austria Jürgen Melzer 1 4
2 Philippines Cecil Mamiit 6 77
France Sébastien de Chaunac 4 61
WC United Kingdom Andrew Banks 6 4 6
France Sébastien de Chaunac 4 6 8
2 Philippines Cecil Mamiit 7 66 6 1 6
South Africa Marcos Ondruska 5 78 2 6 1
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 77 6
United States Robert Kendrick 62 3
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 4 1
South Africa Marcos Ondruska 6 6
South Africa Marcos Ondruska 65 77 6
20 United States James Blake 77 63 3

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
3 Brazil Alexandre Simoni 6 6
Russia Dmitry Tursunov 3 4
3 Brazil Alexandre Simoni 4 6 4
Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 3 6
Germany Marcello Craca 1 4
Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 6
Venezuela Jimy Szymanski 6 3 67 3
30 South Korea Yoon Yong-il 4 6 79 6
Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 63 77 6
Italy Filippo Messori 77 62 3
Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 1 2
30 South Korea Yoon Yong-il 6 6
Argentina Sergio Roitman 2 3
30 South Korea Yoon Yong-il 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
4 France Michaël Llodra 6 619 8
Australia Richard Fromberg 3 721 6
4 France Michaël Llodra 5 6 6
United States Brandon Hawk 7 4 4
France Jean-François Bachelot 3 77 2
United States Brandon Hawk 6 65 6
4 France Michaël Llodra 77 6 6
21 Czech Republic Jan Vacek 65 3 3
Sweden Johan Settergren 3 6 7
France Thierry Guardiola 6 3 9
France Thierry Guardiola 6 1 4r
21 Czech Republic Jan Vacek 3 6 4
Netherlands Rogier Wassen 4 77 2
21 Czech Republic Jan Vacek 6 64 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
5 Brazil André Sá 6 2 6
Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 4 6 3
5 Brazil André Sá 64 6 6
Sweden Patrik Fredriksson 77 2 2
Israel Lior Dahan 3 4
Sweden Patrik Fredriksson 6 6
5 Brazil André Sá 4 77 6 2 4
Australia Scott Draper 6 65 0 6 6
Australia Scott Draper 63 6 8
WC United Kingdom Nick Weal 77 1 6
Australia Scott Draper 6 6
28 United States Hugo Armando 3 2
Spain Óscar Burrieza 4 4
28 United States Hugo Armando 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
6 Switzerland George Bastl 5 65
Russia Denis Golovanov 7 77
Russia Denis Golovanov 77 5 6
United States Ronald Agénor 62 7 4
WC The Bahamas Mark Knowles 3 4
United States Ronald Agénor 6 6
Russia Denis Golovanov 4 1 4
19 United States Taylor Dent 6 6 6
Germany Oliver Gross 77 6
Austria Oliver Marach 61 1
Germany Oliver Gross 4 1
19 United States Taylor Dent 6 6
United States Mike Bryan 2 4
19 United States Taylor Dent 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
7 Italy Federico Luzzi 77 66 4
United States Alex O'Brien 65 78 6
United States Alex O'Brien 3 6 6
Switzerland Lorenzo Manta 6 3 3
Austria Zbynek Mlynarik 1 2
Switzerland Lorenzo Manta 6 6
United States Alex O'Brien 77 3 2 2
India Leander Paes 65 6 6 6
Bulgaria Ivaylo Traykov 65 2
India Leander Paes 77 6
India Leander Paes 7 6
Italy Mosé Navarra 5 1
Italy Mosé Navarra 6 6
17 Czech Republic Ota Fukárek 2 1

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
8 Germany Christian Vinck 6 6
WC United Kingdom James Nelson 3 4
8 Germany Christian Vinck 6 3 4
United States Jeff Salzenstein 3 6 6
United States Jeff Salzenstein 6 3 7
Italy Marco Meneschincheri 1 6 5
United States Jeff Salzenstein 2 4 2
France Stéphane Huet 6 6 6
South Africa Wesley Moodie 5 4
France Stéphane Huet 7 6
France Stéphane Huet 6 6
18 France Cyril Saulnier 4 2
Brazil Daniel Melo 6 2 4
18 France Cyril Saulnier 4 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
9 Canada Sébastien Lareau 65 7 2
Japan Gouichi Motomura 77 5 6
Japan Gouichi Motomura 3 6 7
Germany Michael Kohlmann 6 3 9
Czech Republic Robin Vik 1 3
Germany Michael Kohlmann 6 6
Germany Michael Kohlmann 7 6 5 5 3
WC United Kingdom Luke Milligan 5 2 7 7 6
Italy Stefano Pescosolido 2 3
WC United Kingdom Luke Milligan 6 6
WC United Kingdom Luke Milligan 6 65 6
23 Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 1 77 4
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 4 1
23 Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
10 Belgium Dick Norman 6 3 16
Israel Andy Ram 3 6 18
Israel Andy Ram 2 6 4
Sweden Johan Örtegren 6 2 6
Sweden Johan Örtegren 63 6 6
WC United Kingdom Rhys Hanger 77 3 4
Sweden Johan Örtegren 0 0 0
Australia Todd Woodbridge 6 6 6
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 6 6
WC United Kingdom Simon Dickson 1 3
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi 77 2 4
Australia Todd Woodbridge 63 6 6
Australia Todd Woodbridge 7 6
29 Germany Axel Pretzsch 5 3

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
11 Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan 6 7
Norway Jan Frode Andersen 3 5
11 Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan 7 6
Israel Noam Okun 5 4
Israel Noam Okun 6 65 6
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 3 77 1
11 Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan 710 6 4 4 3
32 Austria Julian Knowle 68 4 6 6 6
Mexico Alejandro Hernández 4 6 6
Chile Adrián García 6 2 4
Mexico Alejandro Hernández 1 3
32 Austria Julian Knowle 6 6
WC United Kingdom James Smith 610 6 5
32 Austria Julian Knowle 712 3 7

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
12 United States Bob Bryan 6 6
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 2 3
12 United States Bob Bryan 6 6
Spain Salvador Navarro 3 0
Spain Salvador Navarro 6 3 6
Italy Leonardo Azzaro 4 6 3
12 United States Bob Bryan 6 78 4 6
United States Mardy Fish 3 66 6 3
Slovakia Ján Kro?lák 6 6
Argentina Diego Hipperdinger 1 2
Slovakia Ján Kro?lák 6 1 7
United States Mardy Fish 3 6 9
United States Mardy Fish 3 6 12
31 Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 6 3 10

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
13 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 6
Azerbaijan Emin A?ayev 3 4
13 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 6
WC United Kingdom James Davidson 1 2
WC United Kingdom James Davidson 6 6
Slovakia Ladislav ?varc 2 2
13 South Africa Neville Godwin 6 6 6
Finland Tuomas Ketola 1 4 4
Finland Tuomas Ketola 6 6
Germany Björn Phau 1 2
Finland Tuomas Ketola 7 6
27 Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner 5 4
United States Glenn Weiner 67 62
27 Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner 79 77

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
14 Chile Fernando González 3 4
Canada Simon Larose 6 6
Canada Simon Larose 4 4
Russia Artem Derepasko 6 6
Italy Stefano Galvani 1 5
Russia Artem Derepasko 6 7
Russia Artem Derepasko 6 1 6 3 6
France Cedric Kauffmann 2 6 3 6 3
Argentina Patricio Arquez 5 3
France Cedric Kauffmann 7 6
France Cedric Kauffmann 6 6
25 Japan Takao Suzuki 2 2
United States Michael Joyce 77 65 3
25 Japan Takao Suzuki 65 77 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
15 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 6
Argentina Martín Rodríguez 1 4
15 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 3 6 7
Germany Alexander Waske 6 2 5
France Olivier Mutis 5 4
Germany Alexander Waske 7 6
15 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 4 7 6 66 6
26 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 5 1 78 3
United States Eric Taino 7 2 2
Slovenia Marko Tkalec 5 6 6
Slovenia Marko Tkalec 2 3
26 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 6
Republic of Ireland Scott Barron 3 3
26 Zimbabwe Wayne Black 6 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
16 France Nicolas Coutelot 6 3 4
Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 2 6 6
Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 6 77
Croatia Ivan Vajda 4 63
Croatia Ivan Vajda 6 6
Italy Elia Grossi 4 2
Sweden Fredrik Jonsson 62 78 6 6
South Africa Justin Bower 77 66 3 4
Czech Republic Jan Hernych 1 77 3
Indonesia Suwandi Suwandi 6 63 6
Indonesia Suwandi Suwandi 4 4
South Africa Justin Bower 6 6
South Africa Justin Bower 3 7 6
24 United States Kevin Kim 6 5 3

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2001_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes