2002 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Doubles
Get 2002 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2002 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles discussion. Add 2002 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2002 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Doubles
Men's Doubles
2002 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsSweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
Runners-upThe Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
Final score6-1, 6-2, 6-7(7-9), 7-5
Details
Draw64 (4 Q / 6 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2001 · Wimbledon Championships · 2003 →

Donald Johnson and Jared Palmer were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Jonas Björkman and Todd Woodbridge.

Björkman and Woodbridge defeated Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor in the final, 6-1, 6-2, 6-7(7-9), 7-5, to win the Gentlemen's Doubles title at the 2002 Wimbledon Championships[1]

Seeds

01.   United States Donald Johnson / United States Jared Palmer (Semifinals)
02.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Canada Daniel Nestor (Final)
03.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Belarus Max Mirnyi (Quarterfinals)
04.   Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (Second round)
05.   Sweden Jonas Björkman / Australia Todd Woodbridge (Champions)
06.   United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan (Semifinals)
07.   Czech Republic Martin Damm / Czech Republic Cyril Suk (Quarterfinals)
08.   Germany David Prinosil / Czech Republic David Rikl (Quarterfinals)
09.   Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Third round)
10.   Czech Republic Ji?í Novák / Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek (Second round)
11.   South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Rick Leach (Second round)
12.   Australia Joshua Eagle / Australia Sandon Stolle (Third round)
13.   France Michaël Llodra / France Fabrice Santoro (First round, retired)
14.   France Julien Boutter / Netherlands Sjeng Schalken (Third round)
15.   United States Brian MacPhie / Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nenad Zimonji? (Third round)
16.   Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker / Argentina Gastón Etlis (First round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 United States Donald Johnson
United States Jared Palmer
77 6 6
7 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
62 4 4
1 United States Donald Johnson
United States Jared Palmer
5 6 77 5 2
5 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
7 4 63 7 6
3 India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
2 3 4
5 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6 6 6
5 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6 6 67 7
2 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
1 2 79 5
6 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
78 7 3 6
Australia Andrew Florent
Australia David Macpherson
66 5 6 0
6 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
64 65 64
2 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
77 77 77
8 Germany David Prinosil
Czech Republic David Rikl
77 4 4 2
2 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
61 6 6 6

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
6 6 3 77
Q Slovakia K Beck
Czech Republic J Levinský
0 2 6 62 1 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
77 77 6
Israel J Elrich
Argentina D Orsanic
3 65 3 Germany K Braasch
Germany R Schüttler
61 64 3
Germany K Braasch
Germany R Schüttler
6 77 6 1 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
77 6 6
WC United Kingdom J Marray
United Kingdom D Sherwood
6 4 4 4 South Africa N Godwin
Belarus V Voltchkov
62 4 3
Q Germany A Waske
Croatia L Zovko
4 6 6 6 Q Germany A Waske
Croatia L Zovko
5 64 63
South Africa N Godwin
Belarus V Voltchkov
7 6 7 South Africa N Godwin
Belarus V Voltchkov
7 77 77
16 Argentina L Arnold Ker
Argentina G Etlis
5 4 5 1 United States D Johnson
United States J Palmer
77 6 6
11 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 4 77 6 7 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
62 4 4
WC United Kingdom L Childs
United Kingdom M Hilton
2 6 63 1 11 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
4 4 4
Q Israel A Hadad
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
7 77 77 Q Israel A Hadad
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
6 6 6
Argentina M Rodríguez
Belgium T Vanhoudt
5 65 62 Q Israel A Hadad
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
1 65 4
Austria J Knowle
Germany M Kohlmann
6 6 77 7 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
6 77 6
United States J Gimelstob
Japan T Shimada
4 2 65 Austria J Knowle
Germany M Kohlmann
4 4 77 3
Romania A Pavel
United States J Tarango
3 6 1 5 7 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
6 6 62 6
7 Czech Republic M Damm
Czech Republic C Suk
6 4 6 7

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 6 7
United States M Fish
United States J Morrison
4 4 5 3 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
77 6 6
WC United Kingdom L Milligan
United Kingdom K Spencer
64 67 6 3 Australia T Crichton
The Bahamas M Merklein
64 4 3
Australia T Crichton
The Bahamas M Merklein
77 79 4 6 3 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 77 6
Sweden S Aspelin
Spain J Balcells
77 5 4 5 14 France J Boutter
Netherlands S Schalken
1 63 4
LL Australia D Petrovic
Czech Republic D ?koch
64 7 6 7 LL Australia D Petrovic
Czech Republic D ?koch
4 4 5
Italy M Bertolini
Italy C Brandi
4 7 2 3 14 France J Boutter
Netherlands S Schalken
6 6 7
14 France J Boutter
Netherlands S Schalken
6 5 6 6 3 India M Bhupathi
Belarus M Mirnyi
2 3 4
12 Australia J Eagle
Australia S Stolle
6 6 6 5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6 6
Q United States R Kendrick
Netherlands R Wassen
2 4 3 12 Australia J Eagle
Australia S Stolle
6 6 77
Australia M Hill
Czech Republic D Vacek
64 3 6 1 South Africa D Adams
South Africa W Ferreira
3 1 60
South Africa D Adams
South Africa W Ferreira
77 6 3 6 12 Australia J Eagle
Australia S Stolle
1 61 3
Argentina M García
Argentina L Lobo
77 77 4 65 6 5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 77 6
WC Spain JC Ferrero
Spain T Robredo
65 65 6 77 4 Argentina M García
Argentina L Lobo
1 6 65 3
United States D Bowen
Australia A Fisher
3 4 4 5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 3 77 6
5 Sweden J Björkman
Australia T Woodbridge
6 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
77 6 63 6
Australia B Ellwood
Australia N Healey
63 3 77 4 6 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
7 6 7
United States S Humphries
Russia A Olhovskiy
77 3 69 710 6 United States S Humphries
Russia A Olhovskiy
5 3 5
Switzerland G Bastl
Czech Republic P Luxa
65 6 711 68 3 6 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
68 6 6 2 6
Argentina M Hood
Brazil D Melo
79 3 66 67 United States J-M Gambill
United States G Oliver
710 4 2 6 1
United States J-M Gambill
United States G Oliver
67 6 78 79 United States J-M Gambill
United States G Oliver
66 77 6 77
South Africa P Rosner
United States G Weiner
64 66 77 4 10 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic R ?t?pánek
78 64 4 65
10 Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic R ?t?pánek
77 78 62 6 6 United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
78 7 3 6
15 United States B MacPhie
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonji?
77 6 6 Australia A Florent
Australia D Macpherson
66 5 6 0
Australia J Kerr
Australia G Silcock
64 3 4 15 United States B MacPhie
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonji?
77 64 7 2 6
Zimbabwe B Black
South Africa R Koenig
6 6 5 4 7 Zimbabwe B Black
South Africa R Koenig
64 77 5 6 4
Australia S Huss
India L Paes
4 4 7 6 5 15 United States B MacPhie
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia N Zimonji?
65 2 62
Australia A Florent
Australia D Macpherson
6 6 3 4 6 Australia A Florent
Australia D Macpherson
77 6 77
WC United Kingdom M Lee
United Kingdom A Parmar
3 4 6 6 3 Australia A Florent
Australia D Macpherson
6 7 77
WC United Kingdom B Cowan
United Kingdom J Delgado
3 4 4 4 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
4 5 64
4 Zimbabwe W Black
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
6 6 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 6 4 6
Germany M-K Goellner
Australia T Perry
3 1 6 1 8 Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Rikl
7 6 69 7
Australia W Arthurs
Australia P Hanley
610 64 65 South Africa C Haggard
Romania G Trifu
5 3 711 5
South Africa C Haggard
Romania G Trifu
712 77 77 8 Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 7 7
South Africa M Barnard
South Africa M Wakefield
65 6 6 6 9 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Russia Y Kafelnikov
3 5 5
Czech Republic F ?ermák
Czech Republic O Fukárek
77 3 1 1 South Africa M Barnard
South Africa M Wakefield
5 3 1
Czech Republic P Pála
Czech Republic P Vízner
77 1 3 6 3 9 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Russia Y Kafelnikov
7 6 6
9 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Russia Y Kafelnikov
65 6 6 3 6 8 Germany D Prinosil
Czech Republic D Rikl
77 4 4 2
13 France M Llodra
France F Santoro
6 1r 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
61 6 6 6
South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa J-L de Jager
3 4 South Africa J Coetzee
South Africa J-L de Jager
5 3 4
United States J Blake
Australia A Kratzmann
77 6 6 United States J Blake
Australia A Kratzmann
7 6 6
North Macedonia A Kitinov
Sweden J Landsberg
62 3 4 United States J Blake
Australia A Kratzmann
4 4 4
Argentina S Roitman
Argentina A Schneiter
3 1 5 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6 6
Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic L Friedl
6 6 7 Czech Republic T Cibulec
Czech Republic L Friedl
3 4 6 1
Brazil A Sá
United States J Thomas
77 1 6 2 2 2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
6 6 3 6
2 The Bahamas M Knowles
Canada D Nestor
64 6 3 6 6

References

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2002_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes