2003 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2003 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2003 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2003 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2003 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2003 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2002 · US Open · 2004 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2003 US Open.

Seeds

  1. South Africa Wesley Moodie (qualified)
  2. Sweden Robin Söderling (qualified)
  3. Argentina Federico Browne (first round)
  4. France Nicolas Thomann (first round)
  5. Croatia Ivo Karlovi? (qualified)
  6. Belgium Dick Norman (first round)
  7. France Nicolas Mahut (qualified)
  8. France Thierry Ascione (first round)
  9. Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  10. Spain Fernando Verdasco (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  11. Germany Alexander Waske (second round)
  12. Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen (second round)
  13. Italy Giorgio Galimberti (qualified)
  14. Switzerland Marc Rosset (first round)
  15. United States Cecil Mamiit (first round)
  16. Switzerland Ivo Heuberger (first round)
  17. United States Jeff Salzenstein (qualified)
  18. United States Eric Taino (first round)
  19. Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? (qualified)
  20. Australia Todd Larkham (first round)
  21. Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti (second round)
  22. France Julien Varlet (first round)
  23. Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k (first round)
  24. Italy Stefano Pescosolido (qualifying competition)
  25. Russia Igor Kunitsyn (second round)
  26. Sweden Thomas Enqvist (qualified)
  27. Belgium Gilles Elseneer (first round)
  28. United States Paul Goldstein (second round)
  29. Paraguay Ramón Delgado (qualified)
  30. Australia Peter Luczak (second round)
  31. Chile Hermes Gamonal (second round)
  32. Czech Republic Jan Vacek (qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 South Africa Wesley Moodie 6 64 6
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 3 77 1
1 South Africa Wesley Moodie 610 78 77
Czech Republic Jan Hájek 712 66 64
Austria Markus Hipfl 1 6 1
Czech Republic Jan Hájek 6 3 6
1 South Africa Wesley Moodie 6 7
United States Zack Fleishman 3 5
WC United States Todd Widom 3 64
United States Zack Fleishman 6 77
United States Zack Fleishman 6 6
30 Australia Peter Luczak 0 3
South Africa Louis Vosloo 62 1
30 Australia Peter Luczak 77 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Sweden Robin Söderling 6 6
Australia Alun Jones 4 2
2 Sweden Robin Söderling 6 6
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 2 3
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 6 6
France Rodolphe Cadart 2 3
2 Sweden Robin Söderling 6 6
Italy Stefano Galvani 1 3
Austria Daniel Köllerer 6 4 4
Italy Stefano Galvani 3 6 6
Italy Stefano Galvani 6 6
21 Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 2 3
France Slimane Saoudi 3 3
21 Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Argentina Federico Browne 6 3 1
Netherlands Antilles Jean-Julien Rojer 3 6 6
Netherlands Antilles Jean-Julien Rojer 6 4 2
Germany Maximilian Abel 3 6 6
Argentina Ignacio González King 2 3
Germany Maximilian Abel 6 6
Germany Maximilian Abel 77 77
France Michaël Llodra 64 65
Italy Andreas Seppi 2 3
France Michaël Llodra 6 6
France Michaël Llodra 6 3 6
Argentina Sergio Roitman 4 6 3
Argentina Sergio Roitman 3 6 6
20 Australia Todd Larkham 6 1 1

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 France Nicolas Thomann 64 4
Australia Paul Baccanello 77 6
Australia Paul Baccanello 2 4
France Julien Benneteau 6 6
Serbia and Montenegro Du?an Vemi? 3 4
France Julien Benneteau 6 6
France Julien Benneteau 6 78
24 Italy Stefano Pescosolido 4 66
Argentina Mariano Delfino 65 3
Austria Oliver Marach 77 6
Austria Oliver Marach 3 4
24 Italy Stefano Pescosolido 6 6
Argentina Sebastián Prieto 2 6 4
24 Italy Stefano Pescosolido 6 4 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 7 6
Japan Takahiro Terachi 5 2
5 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 3 77 6
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 6 65 4
France Jean-François Bachelot 6 5 65
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 4 7 77
5 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 6 6
Israel Dudi Sela 0 2
Israel Dudi Sela 6 6
Japan Tasuku Iwami 4 0
Israel Dudi Sela 7 6
28 United States Paul Goldstein 5 4
WC United States Thomas Blake 3 1
28 United States Paul Goldstein 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Belgium Dick Norman 63 3
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 77 6
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 6 61 6
United States Jack Brasington 4 77 3
Sweden Björn Rehnquist 1 6 65
United States Jack Brasington 6 3 77
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 5 7 1
19 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 7 5 6
Uzbekistan Vadim Kutsenko 2 3
WC United States Matias Boeker 6 6
WC United States Matias Boeker 4 2
19 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6
Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 61 7 65
19 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 77 5 77

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 France Nicolas Mahut 6 77
Australia Joseph Sirianni 4 64
7 France Nicolas Mahut 77 4 77
Israel Amir Hadad 63 6 61
WC United States K. J. Hippensteel 1 2
Israel Amir Hadad 6 6
7 France Nicolas Mahut 6 66 77
Italy Potito Starace 2 78 65
Italy Potito Starace 6 77
Brazil Marcos Daniel 4 63
Italy Potito Starace 6 65 6
25 Russia Igor Kunitsyn 4 77 1
Croatia Lovro Zovko 1 69
25 Russia Igor Kunitsyn 6 711

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 France Thierry Ascione 65 2
Canada Frank Dancevic 77 6
Canada Frank Dancevic 62 62
Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 77 77
Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 6 6
WC United States Kean Feeder 2 4
Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 3 6 4
32 Czech Republic Jan Vacek 6 1 6
Argentina Andrés Dellatorre 0 3
WC United States Rajeev Ram 6 6
WC United States Rajeev Ram 4 1
32 Czech Republic Jan Vacek 6 6
Czech Republic Petr Luxa 4 2
32 Czech Republic Jan Vacek 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych 6 6
WC United States Chris Kwon 2 4
9 Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych 6 65 77
Finland Tuomas Ketola 4 77 63
Finland Tuomas Ketola 6 3 6
Czech Republic Jan Hernych 4 6 3
9 Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych 6 2 3
Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 3 6 6
WC United States Bobby Reynolds 5 5
Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb 7 7
Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb 3 6 3
Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 6 4 6
Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 77 1 7
23 Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 64 6 5

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 6
Brazil André Sá 4 4
10 Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 6
Brazil Alexandre Simoni 1 0
Germany Marcello Craca 3 6 2
Brazil Alexandre Simoni 6 3 6
10 Spain Fernando Verdasco 1 4
17 United States Jeff Salzenstein 6 6
Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 7 64 65
Switzerland George Bastl 5 77 77
Switzerland George Bastl 1 4
17 United States Jeff Salzenstein 6 6
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 6 1 3
17 United States Jeff Salzenstein 2 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Germany Alexander Waske 6 6
Australia Andrew Ilie 2 4
11 Germany Alexander Waske 3 6 1
Germany Michael Kohlmann 6 3 6
Argentina Ignacio Hirigoyen 6 4 3
Germany Michael Kohlmann 4 6 6
Germany Michael Kohlmann 4 2
26 Sweden Thomas Enqvist 6 6
Israel Noam Okun 3 6 6
Argentina Gastón Etlis 6 3 2
Israel Noam Okun 1 4
26 Sweden Thomas Enqvist 6 6
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 4 5
26 Sweden Thomas Enqvist 6 7

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen 77 6
Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi 64 2
12 Netherlands Dennis van Scheppingen 1 3
Russia Dmitry Tursunov 6 6
Russia Dmitry Tursunov 6 6
Germany David Prinosil 4 2
Russia Dmitry Tursunov 6 6
Italy Daniele Bracciali 4 4
Italy Daniele Bracciali 7 6
Luxembourg Gilles Müller 5 4
Italy Daniele Bracciali 3 7 7
United Kingdom Martin Lee 6 5 5
United Kingdom Martin Lee 6 6
22 France Julien Varlet 2 3

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Italy Giorgio Galimberti 5 77 6
Israel Andy Ram 7 63 3
13 Italy Giorgio Galimberti 77 3 7
Italy Massimo Dell'Acqua 62 6 5
Italy Massimo Dell'Acqua 6 6
Czech Republic Petr Kralert 4 2
13 Italy Giorgio Galimberti 63 6 6
France Florent Serra 77 3 0
Czech Republic Michal Tabara 6 5 1
Norway Jan Frode Andersen 4 7 6
Norway Jan Frode Andersen 3 7 64
France Florent Serra 6 5 77
France Florent Serra 6 7
18 United States Eric Taino 3 5

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Switzerland Marc Rosset 6 1 2
United States Kevin Kim 3 6 6
United States Kevin Kim 4 3
Republic of Ireland Peter Clarke 6 6
Italy Cristiano Caratti 2 6 2
Republic of Ireland Peter Clarke 6 4 6
Republic of Ireland Peter Clarke 77 3 65
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 65 6 77
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 6 6
Italy Leonardo Azzaro 4 2
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 6 6
31 Chile Hermes Gamonal 4 2
Israel Harel Levy 66 4
31 Chile Hermes Gamonal 78 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 United States Cecil Mamiit 1 3
Sweden Joachim Johansson 6 6
Sweden Joachim Johansson 6 77
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 4 65
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6
Japan Gouichi Motomura 3 4
Sweden Joachim Johansson 4 6 6
Brazil Ricardo Mello 6 1 2
Czech Republic Robin Vik 6 6
Switzerland Yves Allegro 3 2
Czech Republic Robin Vik 5 6 3
Brazil Ricardo Mello 7 3 6
Brazil Ricardo Mello 3 6 78
27 Belgium Gilles Elseneer 6 4 66

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 3 4
Austria Julian Knowle 1 6 6
Austria Julian Knowle 3 4
Japan Takao Suzuki 6 6
Japan Takao Suzuki 6 0 6
United States Michael Joyce 4 6 2
Japan Takao Suzuki 61 61
29 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 77 77
Germany Björn Phau 3 6 6
Netherlands Fred Hemmes Jr. 6 3 4
Germany Björn Phau 5 3
29 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 7 6
WC United States Jamil Al-Agba 0 3
29 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 6

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2003_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes