2004 European Parliament Election in Slovakia
Get 2004 European Parliament Election in Slovakia essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2004 European Parliament Election in Slovakia discussion. Add 2004 European Parliament Election in Slovakia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2004 European Parliament Election in Slovakia
2004 European Parliament election in Slovakia

13 June 2004 2009 →

14 seats to the European Parliament

The 2004 European Parliament election in Slovakia was the election of MEP representing Slovakia constituency for the 2004-2009 term of the European Parliament. It was part of the wider 2004 European election. The vote took place on 13 June. The turnout was lowest of any country in the European Union. Support evenly distributed among five parties.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Slovak Democratic and Christian Union119,95417.103
People's Party - Movement for a Democratic Slovakia119,58217.043
Direction (Third Way)118,53516.903
Christian Democratic Movement113,65516.203
Party of the Hungarian Coalition92,92713.252
Alliance of the New Citizen32,6534.650
Communist Party of Slovakia31,9084.550
Free Forum22,8043.250
Slovak National Party-True Slovak National Party14,1502.020
Movement for Democracy-People's Union11,9141.700
Civic Conservative Party 7,0601.010
Active Women - OS Slovakia4,9400.700
Roma Christian Democratic Movement in the Slovak Republic4,8560.690
Trade Licensing Party of the Slovak Republic2,4640.350
Hungarian Federalist Party1,5980.230
Democratic Union of Slovakia1,3540.190
Slovak People's Party1,2410.180
Total701,595100.0014
Valid votes701,59598.36
Invalid/blank votes11,7131.64
Total votes713,308100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,210,46316.94
Source: Statistics.sk

Elected MPs

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2004_European_Parliament_election_in_Slovakia
 



 



 
Music Scenes