2004 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2004 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2004 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2004 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2004 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying

Men's singles qualifying
2004 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2003 · Wimbledon Championships · 2005 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Seeds

  1. France Julien Benneteau (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  2. France Olivier Mutis (second round)
  3. South Korea Lee Hyung-taik (second round)
  4. France Richard Gasquet (qualified)
  5. France Nicolas Mahut (second round)
  6. Italy Davide Sanguinetti (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  7. Czech Republic Jan Hernych (qualified)
  8. Belgium Christophe Rochus (qualified)
  9. Chile Adrián García (first round, retired)
  10. United States Jeff Morrison (first round)
  11. United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. (first round)
  12. Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb (first round)
  13. Argentina Juan Mónaco (withdrew)
  14. Israel Harel Levy (first round)
  15. Austria Alexander Peya (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  16. Italy Potito Starace (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  17. Argentina Juan Pablo Guzmán (first round)
  18. Switzerland Ivo Heuberger (qualified)
  19. Colombia Alejandro Falla (qualified)
  20. United States Paul Goldstein (second round)
  21. Luxembourg Gilles Müller (first round)
  22. United States Glenn Weiner (qualified)
  23. Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k (second round)
  24. Belgium Dick Norman (first round)
  25. Italy Stefano Pescosolido (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  26. Brazil Ricardo Mello (first round)
  27. Spain Santiago Ventura (second round)
  28. Spain Guillermo García López (first round)
  29. Croatia Roko Karanu?i? (second round)
  30. United States Robert Kendrick (second round)
  31. Italy Alessio di Mauro (first round)
  32. Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? (qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
1/WC France Julien Benneteau 6 6
France Nicolas Coutelot 1 4
1/WC France Julien Benneteau 6 1 13
France Stéphane Robert 3 6 11
WC United Kingdom Chris Lewis 1 1
France Stéphane Robert 6 6
1/WC France Julien Benneteau 7 4 6 4 3
WC United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 5 6 4 6 6
Argentina Mariano Delfino 2 4
WC United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 6 6
WC United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 6 77
Argentina Federico Browne 3 62
Argentina Federico Browne 3 6 8
24 Belgium Dick Norman 6 4 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
2 France Olivier Mutis 6 6
Germany Alexander Waske 3 4
2 France Olivier Mutis 7 3 2
WC United States Bob Bryan 5 6 6
WC United States Bob Bryan 6 6
Italy Francesco Aldi 3 4
WC United States Bob Bryan 2 4 3
Brazil André Sá 6 6 6
Argentina Andrés Dellatorre 3 0
Brazil André Sá 6 6
Brazil André Sá 6 7
20 United States Paul Goldstein 2 5
Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 5 4
20 United States Paul Goldstein 7 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
3 South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 6 6
Italy Tomas Tenconi 3 1
3 South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 6 4 2
Spain Iván Navarro 4 6 6
Spain Iván Navarro 7 6
Chile Hermes Gamonal 5 4
Spain Iván Navarro 7 3 4 6 7
Italy Leonardo Azzaro 5 6 6 4 5
Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 3 7
Italy Leonardo Azzaro 2 6 9
Italy Leonardo Azzaro 6 6
27 Spain Santiago Ventura 4 4
Brazil Bruno Soares 4 64
27 Spain Santiago Ventura 6 77

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
4 France Richard Gasquet 3 7 7
United States Brian Vahaly 6 5 5
4 France Richard Gasquet 6 6
Argentina Sergio Roitman 2 1
Argentina Sergio Roitman 3 6 6
Spain Salvador Navarro 6 4 3
4 France Richard Gasquet 3 6 6 7
France Florent Serra 6 4 4 5
Italy Andreas Seppi 6 6
Canada Simon Larose 4 2
Italy Andreas Seppi 64 5
France Florent Serra 77 7
France Florent Serra 7 6
28 Spain Guillermo García López 5 4

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
5 France Nicolas Mahut 6 3 6
Brazil Franco Ferreiro 4 6 2
5 France Nicolas Mahut 3 2
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 6
Spain Javier Genaro-Martínez 1 1
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 6
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 2 6 6 6
United States Justin Gimelstob 6 0 2 4
France Jean-François Bachelot 6 3 6
Bulgaria Ivaylo Traykov 4 6 3
France Jean-François Bachelot 3 6 2
United States Justin Gimelstob 6 3 6
United States Justin Gimelstob 6 6
17 Argentina Juan Pablo Guzmán 3 2

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
6 Italy Davide Sanguinetti 5 6 7
Mexico Miguel Gallardo Valles 7 2 5
6 Italy Davide Sanguinetti 6 6
India Prakash Amritraj 4 3
Spain Francisco Fogués 6 3 4
India Prakash Amritraj 4 6 6
6 Italy Davide Sanguinetti 66 6 63 4
22 United States Glenn Weiner 78 3 77 6
Serbia and Montenegro Du?an Vemi? 4 2
Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 6 6
Italy Vincenzo Santopadre 61 6 4
22 United States Glenn Weiner 77 4 6
Italy Uros Vico 2 6 1
22 United States Glenn Weiner 6 2 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
7 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6
Mexico Santiago González 0 1
7 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6
United States Kevin Kim 0 0
United States Kevin Kim 6 4 16
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 1 6 14
7 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6 5 6
Japan Takao Suzuki 1 2 7 2
South Africa Rik de Voest 3 6 3
Japan Takao Suzuki 6 4 6
Japan Takao Suzuki 77 6
30 United States Robert Kendrick 60 2
Italy Stefano Cobolli 1 3
30 United States Robert Kendrick 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
8 Belgium Christophe Rochus 6 7
Canada Frank Dancevic 1 5
8 Belgium Christophe Rochus 6 3 6
France Jean-Christophe Faurel 3 6 1
France Jean-Michel Pequery 1 4
France Jean-Christophe Faurel 6 6
8 Belgium Christophe Rochus 4 6 4 6 8
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 3 6 1 6
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6
Mexico Alejandro Hernández 3 2
Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 62 10
23 Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 2 77 8
Italy Paolo Lorenzi 4 5
23 Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 6 7

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
9 Chile Adrián García 1 3r
Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 5
Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 5 5
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 7 7
Spain Juan Albert Viloca 2 2
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 6 6
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 68 3 6 6 7
19/WC Colombia Alejandro Falla 710 6 4 3 9
France Julien Varlet 4 4
Finland Tuomas Ketola 6 6
Finland Tuomas Ketola 3 5
19/WC Colombia Alejandro Falla 6 7
Italy Massimo Dell'Acqua 64 6 4
19/WC Colombia Alejandro Falla 77 4 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
10 United States Jeff Morrison 5 4
Germany Dieter Kindlmann 7 6
Germany Dieter Kindlmann 63 77 6
PR France Jérôme Golmard 77 62 2
Norway Jan Frode Andersen 6 1 4
PR France Jérôme Golmard 3 6 6
Germany Dieter Kindlmann 63 1 79 2
18 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 77 6 67 6
Philippines Cecil Mamiit 6 3 8
France Nicolas Thomann 1 6 6
Philippines Cecil Mamiit 3 2
18 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 6
Argentina Diego Moyano 4 2
18 Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
11 United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 6 65 1
Czech Republic Petr Kralert 4 77 6
Czech Republic Petr Kralert 2 1
Italy Daniele Bracciali 6 6
Russia Yuri Schukin 4 4
Italy Daniele Bracciali 6 6
Italy Daniele Bracciali 6 2 7 6
25 Italy Stefano Pescosolido 2 6 5 4
Brazil Marcos Daniel 2 6 6
Azerbaijan Emin A?ayev 6 1 2
Brazil Marcos Daniel 1 2
25 Italy Stefano Pescosolido 6 6
Sweden Björn Rehnquist 0 2
25 Italy Stefano Pescosolido 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
12 Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb 77 3 1
Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 65 6 6
Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 4 710 6
Spain Óscar Serrano 6 68 2
WC United Kingdom Andrew Banks 77 2 2
Spain Óscar Serrano 63 6 6
Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 0 5 60
Chinese Taipei Wang Yeu-tzuoo 6 7 77
Chinese Taipei Wang Yeu-tzuoo 6 6
Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il 3 4
Chinese Taipei Wang Yeu-tzuoo 6 6
Spain Fernando Vicente 3 4
Spain Fernando Vicente 3 7 7
31 Italy Alessio di Mauro 6 5 5

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
Alt France Olivier Patience 4 77 6
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 6 62 3
Alt France Olivier Patience 77 6
WC Romania Florin Mergea 65 4
WC Romania Florin Mergea 6 711
United States Eric Taino 3 69
Alt France Olivier Patience 77 78 0 1 6
South Africa Wesley Whitehouse 65 66 6 6 3
Romania R?zvan Sab?u 77 3 5
South Africa Wesley Whitehouse 65 6 7
South Africa Wesley Whitehouse 78 6
Switzerland Michel Kratochvil 66 3
Switzerland Michel Kratochvil 2 6 7
26 Brazil Ricardo Mello 7 1 5

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
14 Israel Harel Levy 1 4
Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 6 6
Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 6 77
France Nicolas Devilder 4 62
Serbia and Montenegro Boris Pa?anski 2 1
France Nicolas Devilder 6 6
Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 0 5 77 3
Austria Julian Knowle 6 7 62 6
Russia Igor Kunitsyn 6 6
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 2 2
Russia Igor Kunitsyn 2 3
Austria Julian Knowle 6 6
Austria Julian Knowle 6 6
21 Luxembourg Gilles Müller 4 3

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
15 Austria Alexander Peya 6 4 6
Peru Iván Miranda 3 6 4
15 Austria Alexander Peya 2 6 6
Germany Markus Hantschk 6 1 1
France Sébastien de Chaunac 4 6 4
Germany Markus Hantschk 6 2 6
15 Austria Alexander Peya 67 3 77 4
WC Israel Andy Ram 79 6 61 6
WC United Kingdom Ian Flanagan 1 0
WC Israel Andy Ram 6 6
WC Israel Andy Ram 6 6
29 Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 3 3
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 4 5
29 Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 6 7

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
16 Italy Potito Starace 1 77 6
United States Matías Boeker 6 64 4
16 Italy Potito Starace 78 6
Argentina Ignacio González King 66 3
Argentina Ignacio González King 6 6
Spain Didac Pérez 3 2
16 Italy Potito Starace 1 4 2
32 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6 6
Germany Michael Berrer 77 3 6
Czech Republic Martin ?t?pánek 65 6 4
Germany Michael Berrer 2 3
32 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6
Slovakia Viktor Bruthans 4 1
32 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2004_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes