2006 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2006 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2006 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2006 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2006 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2006 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2005 · Australian Open · 2007 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for the Men's singles at the 2006 Australian Open.

Seeds

  1. France Marc Gicquel (qualifying competition)
  2. Germany Michael Berrer (second round)
  3. Thailand Danai Udomchoke (qualified)
  4. France Gilles Simon (qualified)
  5. Austria Oliver Marach (qualified)
  6. Paraguay Ramón Delgado (first round)
  7. Germany Simon Greul (first round)
  8. Netherlands Melle van Gemerden (qualifying competition)
  9. France Nicolas Mahut (second round)
  10. France Olivier Patience (qualifying competition)
  11. Spain Iván Navarro (first round)
  12. Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? (qualified)
  13. Germany Lars Burgsmüller (qualified)
  14. Netherlands Peter Wessels (first round)
  15. Chile Paul Capdeville (second round)
  16. France Antony Dupuis (first round)
  17. Belgium Steve Darcis (second round)
  18. Denmark Kristian Pless (second round)
  19. South Africa Rik de Voest (first round)
  20. Chile Adrián García (first round)
  21. Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun (qualified)
  22. France Julien Benneteau (qualified)
  23. Italy Francesco Aldi (first round)
  24. Slovakia Michal Merti?ák (first round)
  25. France Grégory Carraz (second round)
  26. Israel Dudi Sela (second round)
  27. Croatia Sa?a Tuksar (second round)
  28. Canada Frédéric Niemeyer (second round)
  29. Italy Federico Luzzi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  30. Germany Denis Gremelmayr (qualified)
  31. Czech Republic Tomá? Cakl (qualifying competition)
  32. Austria Stefan Koubek (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

  1. Italy Federico Luzzi

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 France Marc Gicquel 6 61 6
Italy Marco Pedrini 2 77 3
1 France Marc Gicquel 7 6
Argentina Diego Junqueira 5 3
France 2 2
Argentina Diego Junqueira 6 6
1 France Marc Gicquel 6 3 1
United States Zack Fleishman 3 6 6
Slovenia Grega ?emlja 3 6 5
United States Zack Fleishman 6 3 7
United States Zack Fleishman 6 77
WC Australia Rameez Junaid 3 64
WC Australia Rameez Junaid 6 6
24 Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 2 2

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Germany Michael Berrer 6 6
Germany 4 1
2 Germany Michael Berrer 6 3 5
United States Lesley Joseph 1 6 7
United States Wayne Odesnik 63 3
United States Lesley Joseph 77 6
United States Lesley Joseph 2 6 5
21 Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 6 3 7
WC Australia Joseph Sirianni 3 3
Slovakia Ivo Klec 6 6
Slovakia Ivo Klec 77 64 2
21 Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 63 77 6
Germany Daniel Elsner 4 4
21 Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 2 6 8
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 3 6
3 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 77 6
United States Glenn Weiner 64 3
Israel Noam Okun 4 0
United States Glenn Weiner 6 6
3 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 5 77 3
Germany Dominik Meffert 7 65 0r
Germany Dominik Meffert 6 6
PR Sweden 1 4
Germany Dominik Meffert 2 711 6
27 Croatia Sa?a Tuksar 6 69 2
Argentina Diego Hartfield 6 5 2
27 Croatia Sa?a Tuksar 4 7 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 France Gilles Simon 2 6 8
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 6 2 6
4 France Gilles Simon 6 7
WC Australia Todd Reid 4 5
Germany Jakub Záhlava 3r
WC Australia Todd Reid 6
4 France Gilles Simon 6 6
Italy Paolo Lorenzi 3 2
Australia Luke Bourgeois 2 2
Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6 6
Italy Paolo Lorenzi 4 6 6
17 Belgium Steve Darcis 6 2 2
WC Australia Andrew Coelho 4 3
17 Belgium Steve Darcis 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Austria Oliver Marach 6 6
United States Cecil Mamiit 1 3
5 Austria Oliver Marach 62 7 6
Japan Go Soeda 77 5 4
Japan Go Soeda 6 6
France Nicolas Thomann 4 4
5 Austria Oliver Marach 6 77
Japan Gouichi Motomura 4 65
Japan Gouichi Motomura 7 6
United States Scott Lipsky 5 1
Japan Gouichi Motomura 6 6
Germany Lars Übel 4 2
Germany Lars Übel 6 1 6
19 South Africa Rik de Voest 4 6 4

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 3 4
France 6 6
France 6 1 6
India Rohan Bopanna 4 6 3
India Rohan Bopanna 7 6
Venezuela Yohny Romero 5 3
France 6 3 6
Australia Robert Smeets 0 6 3
France Mathieu Montcourt 6 7
United Kingdom James Auckland 0 5
France Mathieu Montcourt 4 3
Australia Robert Smeets 6 6
Australia Robert Smeets 6 4
20 Chile Adrián García 3 1r

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Germany Simon Greul 4 3
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 6 6
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 6 6
Italy Simone Bolelli 0 4
United States Eric Taino 6 64 6
Italy Simone Bolelli 4 77 8
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 6 6
29 Italy Federico Luzzi 4 3
Italy Uros Vico 6 6
WC Australia Joel Kerley 3 4
Italy Uros Vico 7 3 1
29 Italy Federico Luzzi 5 6 6
Belgium Stefan Wauters 2 5
29 Italy Federico Luzzi 6 7

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Netherlands Melle van Gemerden 6 6
Italy Flavio Cipolla 4 2
8 Netherlands Melle van Gemerden 6 6
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 3 2
Italy Giorgio Galimberti 6 6
India Harsh Mankad 1 3
8 Netherlands Melle van Gemerden 4 0
PR Sweden Björn Rehnquist 6 6
PR Sweden Björn Rehnquist 7 6
United Kingdom Jamie Delgado 5 2
PR Sweden Björn Rehnquist 5 6 6
32 Austria Stefan Koubek 7 4 4
United Kingdom Richard Bloomfield 4 2
32 Austria Stefan Koubek 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 France Nicolas Mahut 6 6
Romania Gabriel Moraru 3 3
9 France Nicolas Mahut 5 2
Switzerland Michael Lammer 7 6
Switzerland Michael Lammer 5 6 6
Czech Republic Jan Miná? 7 1 4
Switzerland Michael Lammer 7 6
United States Michael Russell 5 1
WC Australia Raphael Durek 6 3 6
PR Netherlands John van Lottum 4 6 8
PR Netherlands John van Lottum 6 1 3
United States Michael Russell 2 6 6
United States Michael Russell 6 6
23 Italy Francesco Aldi 4 1

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 France Olivier Patience 6 6
Romania Victor Crivoi 2 2
10 France Olivier Patience 6 6
United States Rajeev Ram 3 4
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 64 63
United States Rajeev Ram 77 77
10 France Olivier Patience 4 4
United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 6 6
Japan Satoshi Iwabuchi 6 1 4
United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 4 6 6
United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 69 6 12
28 Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 711 2 10
WC Australia Nick Lindahl 77 4 2
28 Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 63 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Spain Iván Navarro 3 2
PR United States Jeff Salzenstein 6 6
PR United States Jeff Salzenstein 4 3
Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6
Slovakia Viktor Bruthans 2 4
Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6
Canada Frank Dancevic 3 2
22 France Julien Benneteau 6 6
Algeria Slimane Saoudi 62 1
Poland Adam Chadaj 77 6
Poland Adam Chadaj 2 6 2
22 France Julien Benneteau 6 2 6
Alt Germany Michael Kohlmann 4 4
22 France Julien Benneteau 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6
Romania Adrian Ungur 4 4
12 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6
Austria Rainer Eitzinger 2 2
United Kingdom Jonathan Marray 3 1
Austria Rainer Eitzinger 6 6
12 Serbia and Montenegro Janko Tipsarevi? 6 6
United States John Paul Fruttero 4 4
United States John Paul Fruttero 6 6
Australia Alun Jones 1 2
United States John Paul Fruttero 77 1 7
18 Denmark Kristian Pless 63 6 5
United States Travis Rettenmaier 2 1
18 Denmark Kristian Pless 6 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 6
New Zealand Mark Nielsen 1 4
13 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 6
Romania Florin Mergea 1 3
Czech Republic Jan Mertl 1 61
Romania Florin Mergea 6 77
13 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 6
31 Czech Republic Tomá? Cakl 3 3
Czech Republic Michal Tabara 6 3 11
Serbia and Montenegro Ilija Bozoljac 4 6 13
Serbia and Montenegro Ilija Bozoljac 6 4 4
31 Czech Republic Tomá? Cakl 4 6 6
WC Australia Carsten Ball 4 6 7
31 Czech Republic Tomá? Cakl 6 3 9

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Netherlands Peter Wessels 3 1
India Prakash Amritraj 6 6
India Prakash Amritraj 2 1
United States Todd Widom 6 6
United States Todd Widom 77 77
WC Australia Adam Feeney 61 65
United States Todd Widom 6 4 4
30 Germany Denis Gremelmayr 3 6 6
South Korea Im Kyu-tae 6 6
Spain David Marrero 1 4
South Korea Im Kyu-tae 1 4
30 Germany Denis Gremelmayr 6 6
Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 3 2
30 Germany Denis Gremelmayr 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Chile Paul Capdeville 6 77
Japan Takao Suzuki 2 64
15 Chile Paul Capdeville 4 2
Poland Dawid Olejniczak 6 6
Poland Dawid Olejniczak 6 6
Spain Marcel Granollers 4 3
Poland Dawid Olejniczak 6 3 4
Sweden Jacob Adaktusson 4 6 6
Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov 2 3
Sweden Jacob Adaktusson 6 6
Sweden Jacob Adaktusson 6 3 7
25 France Grégory Carraz 3 6 5
Netherlands 0 3
25 France Grégory Carraz 6 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 France Antony Dupuis 4 4
Sweden Filip Prpic 6 6
Sweden Filip Prpic 4 3
Israel Harel Levy 6 6
Israel Harel Levy 7 6
Spain Francisco Fogués 5 4
Israel Harel Levy 66 6 6
Alt Japan Norikazu Sugiyama 78 2 2
Sweden Michael Ryderstedt 1 2
Alt Japan Norikazu Sugiyama 6 6
Alt Japan Norikazu Sugiyama 6 7
26 Israel Dudi Sela 4 5
Russia Yuri Schukin 3 6 5
26 Israel Dudi Sela 6 1 7

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2006_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes