2006 Saint Lucian General Election
Get 2006 Saint Lucian General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2006 Saint Lucian General Election discussion. Add 2006 Saint Lucian General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2006 Saint Lucian General Election
2006 Saint Lucian general election

← 2001 11 December 2006 (2006-12-11) 2011 →

All 17 seats in the House of Assembly
9 seats needed for a majority
Turnout58.46% Increase 2.07%
  First party Second party
 
UWP
Kenny Anthony
Leader John Compton Kenny Anthony
Party UWP Labour Party
Leader's seat Micoud North Vieux Fort South
Last election 3 seats, 37.84% 14 seats, 56.01
Seats won 11 6
Seat change Increase 8 Decrease 8
Popular vote 38,894 36,604
Percentage 51.34% 48.32%
Swing Increase 13.50% Decrease 7.69%

Prime Minister before election

Kenny Anthony
Labour Party

Subsequent Prime Minister

Allen Chastanet
UWP

General elections were held in Saint Lucia on 11 December 2006. The elections were fought between the Saint Lucia Labour Party (SLP) and the United Workers Party (UWP), which between them dominated politics in Saint Lucia. The results saw the governing Saint Lucia Labour Party lose the election to the United Workers Party led by John Compton, which gained eight seats to hold an eleven to six majority.

Background

The last two elections in 1997 and 2001 had seen victories for the Saint Lucia Labour Party with the previous election in 2001 seeing them win 14 seats to only 3 for the United Workers Party.[1]

However in 2005 John Compton came out of retirement to become leader of the opposition United Workers Party again. Compton had led Saint Lucia to independence in 1979 and then been Prime Minister from 1982 until he resigned in 1996.[2][3] Compton defeated Vaughan Lewis in an election for the leadership of the United Workers Party with Lewis later defecting from the UWP to fight the 2006 election for the Saint Lucia labour Party.[4]

A by-election in Castries Central in March 2006 was seen as starting a long campaign for the election due in December.[5] The by-election was won by an Independent candidate Richard Frederick in a seat which the Saint Lucia Labour Party had won in the last two elections.[6] Frederick would later join the United Workers Party and stood for the party in the general election.[5]

Campaign

2006 campaign poster for future Saint Lucian Prime Minister Stephenson King

In the campaign the United Workers Party focused on crime, which they saw as increasing, and promised to make it a priority if they were elected.[7] Their leader Compton pledged to tackle unemployment, which they said was to blame for much of the crime in Saint Lucia.[8] They also promised to revive the banana industry in Saint Lucia and accused the Saint Lucia Labour Party of corruption and nepotism.[9] However the age of the United Workers Party leader John Compton, at 81, became an issue with the Saint Lucia Labour Party calling on voters to not entrust the country to him.[10]

The governing Saint Lucia Labour Party defended their record in office and put the strong economic growth over the last few years at the centre of their campaign.[8] They also pledged to continue tackling crime in Saint Lucia and to bring in a mandatory capital punishment for anyone convicted of murder.[8] The Saint Lucia Labour Party received assistance in the campaign from the Prime Ministers of St Vincent and the Grenadines and Dominica who both spoke in favour of the party at rallies.[11]

The police commissioner in Saint Lucia described the election as the most peaceful yet in Saint Lucia[5] with election monitors from CARICOM and the Organisation of American States observing the election.[12] Four opinion polls as the election neared showed differing results with each political party favoured by two of the polls.[5] There was controversy over the release of a poll two days before the election which strongly favoured the Saint Lucia Labour Party, with the United Workers Party describing it as a "laughing stock" as it had been conducted back on the 25 and 26 November.[13]

Results

The results saw the United Workers Party gain a majority in the election, winning 11 of the 17 seats.[4] While the United Workers Party won a strong majority of the seats they were only around 2,000 votes, or 3%, ahead of the Saint Lucia Labour Party.[9] The election resulted in John Compton succeeding Kenny Anthony, and Compton became Prime Minister again at the age of 81.[2][7]

PartyVotes%Seats+/-
United Workers Party38,89451.3411+8
Saint Lucia Labour Party36,60448.326-8
Independents2580.3400
Total75,756100.00170
Valid votes75,75697.77
Invalid/blank votes1,7312.23
Total votes77,487100.00
Registered voters/turnout132,54558.46
Source: Caribbean Elections

By constituency

The seventeen constituency results in the election were as follows.[14]

Constituency Winner Party
Anse la Raye/Canaries Keith Mondesir United Workers Party gain
Babonneau Ezekiel Joseph United Workers Party gain
Castries Central Richard Frederick United Workers Party gain
Castries East Philip Pierre Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Castries North Stephenson King United Workers Party gain
Castries South Robert Lewis Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Castries South East Guy Joseph United Workers Party gain
Choiseul Rufus Bousquet United Workers Party gain
Dennery North Marcus Nicholas United Workers Party hold
Dennery South Edmund Estephane United Workers Party gain
Gros Islet Lenard Montoute United Workers Party gain
Laborie Alva Baptiste Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Micoud North John Compton United Workers Party hold
Micoud South Arsene James United Workers Party hold
Soufriere Harold Dalson Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Vieux Fort North Moses Jean Baptiste Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Vieux Fort South Kenny Anthony Saint Lucia Labour Party hold

References

  1. ^ "St Lucia Gov't tipped for landslide third term". The Jamaica Observer. 2006-12-10. Retrieved .[dead link]
  2. ^ a b "Sir John Compton". The Daily Telegraph. London. 2007-09-10. Retrieved .
  3. ^ Pattullo, Polly (2007-09-09). "Sir John Compton". guardian.co.uk. London. Retrieved .
  4. ^ a b "UWP wins St Lucia polls". Caribbean360. 2006-12-12. Retrieved .
  5. ^ a b c d "ST LUCIA: The day of reckoning". Jamaica Gleaner. 2006-12-11. Archived from the original on 2008-11-21. Retrieved .
  6. ^ "St Lucia by-election victory for independent candidate". Caribbean Net News. 2006-03-14. Archived from the original on 2008-05-01. Retrieved .
  7. ^ a b "Compton is back in power in St Lucia". BBC Online. 2006-12-12. Retrieved .
  8. ^ a b c "Independence hero claims victory". Caymanian Compass. 2006-12-12. Archived from the original on 2011-07-28. Retrieved .
  9. ^ a b "Challenges for Compton in St Lucia's aftershock poll". The Jamaica Observer. 2006-12-13. Retrieved .[dead link]
  10. ^ "ST LUCIA: Compton's age takes centre stage". Jamaica Gleaner. 2006-11-01. Archived from the original on 2007-11-10. Retrieved .
  11. ^ "After St Lucia, where next?". The Jamaica Observer. 2006-12-17. Retrieved .[dead link]
  12. ^ "ST LUCIA: CARICOM, OAS to monitor polls". Jamaica Gleaner. 2006-11-21. Archived from the original on 2011-10-07. Retrieved .
  13. ^ "ST LUCIA: Bill Johnson poll under fire". Jamaica Gleaner. 2006-12-11. Archived from the original on 2008-11-21. Retrieved .
  14. ^ "St Lucia legislative election of 11 December 2006". Psephos - Adam Carr's Election Archive. Retrieved .

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2006_Saint_Lucian_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes