2006 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2006 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2006 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2006 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2006 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying

Men's singles qualifying
2006 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2005 · Wimbledon Championships · 2007 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Seeds

  1. United States Kevin Kim (qualified)
  2. Denmark Kenneth Carlsen (qualifying competition)
  3. Paraguay Ramón Delgado (qualifying competition)
  4. United States Bobby Reynolds (first round)
  5. Germany Michael Berrer (qualified)
  6. Canada Frank Dancevic (qualified)
  7. Colombia Alejandro Falla (qualified)
  8. Poland ?ukasz Kubot (second round)
  9. Chile Paul Capdeville (first round)
  10. Denmark Kristian Pless (qualified)
  11. South Africa Rik de Voest (first round)
  12. Italy Stefano Galvani (qualified)
  13. France Jean-Christophe Faurel (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  14. Italy Flavio Cipolla (qualifying competition)
  15. Germany Lars Burgsmüller (second round, retired)
  16. Serbia Ilija Bozoljac (second round)
  17. France Olivier Patience (second round)
  18. Switzerland George Bastl (qualifying competition)
  19. Argentina Diego Hartfield (qualifying competition)
  20. United States Zack Fleishman (qualifying competition)
  21. United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. (first round)
  22. Belgium Gilles Elseneer (second round)
  23. Mexico Santiago González (second round)
  24. Australia Peter Luczak (second round)
  25. Czech Republic Tomá? Cakl (first round)
  26. France Antony Dupuis (first round, retired)
  27. Croatia Roko Karanu?i? (qualified)
  28. France Nicolas Devilder (first round)
  29. France Jérôme Haehnel (second round)
  30. Israel Dudi Sela (first round)
  31. Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze (qualified)
  32. Italy Simone Bolelli (qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

  1. France Jean-Christophe Faurel

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
1 United States Kevin Kim 6 6
Netherlands Antilles Jean-Julien Rojer 4 1
1 United States Kevin Kim 6 7
France Jérémy Chardy 2 5
France Jérémy Chardy 6 6
Belgium Stefan Wauters 4 4
1 United States Kevin Kim 710 7 6
19 Argentina Diego Hartfield 68 5 1
WC United Kingdom Jonathan Marray 3 62
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 6 77
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 6 4 3
19 Argentina Diego Hartfield 4 6 6
Czech Republic Jan Ma?ík 4 4
19 Argentina Diego Hartfield 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
2/WC Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 6 6
United States Sam Warburg 0 2
2/WC Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 6 77
Australia Robert Smeets 4 64
Philippines Cecil Mamiit 1 6 3
Australia Robert Smeets 6 1 6
2/WC Denmark Kenneth Carlsen 6 64 1 5
31 Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 2 77 6 7
Spain Gorka Fraile 3 1
United States Jeff Morrison 6 6
United States Jeff Morrison 7 3 3
31 Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 5 6 6
Spain Marc López 6 64 4
31 Georgia (country) Irakli Labadze 3 77 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
3 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 7 6
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák 5 3
3 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 77 66 10
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 64 78 8
Australia Chris Guccione 1 2
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 6
3 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 5 4 6 1
27 Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 7 6 4 6
Israel Amir Hadad 62 6 3
Spain Carlos Cuadrado 77 3 6
Spain Carlos Cuadrado 5 5
27 Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 7 7
Argentina Damián Patriarca 2 3
27 Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
4 United States Bobby Reynolds 4 7 3
Greece Konstantinos Economidis 6 5 6
Greece Konstantinos Economidis 3 4
Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
France Stéphane Robert 4 3
Spain Marcel Granollers 77 6 6
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 63 3 1
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 6
Germany Lars Uebel 4 4
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 6
23 Mexico Santiago González 3 3
United Kingdom Arvind Parmar 65 0r
23 Mexico Santiago González 77 1

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
5 Germany Michael Berrer 6 6
United States Todd Widom 3 2
5 Germany Michael Berrer 6 6
United States Eric Nunez 2 2
United States Rajeev Ram 77 0 4
United States Eric Nunez 64 6 6
5 Germany Michael Berrer 6 6 6
United States Jesse Witten 3 3 4
United States Amer Deli? 63 2
Brazil André Sá 77 6
Brazil André Sá 2r
United States Jesse Witten 5
United States Jesse Witten 3 77 6
30 Israel Dudi Sela 6 65 4

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
6 Canada Frank Dancevic 6 4 6
WC South Africa Wesley Whitehouse 2 6 2
6 Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6
Italy Andrea Stoppini 1 1
Italy Andrea Stoppini 6 6
PR Germany Dieter Kindlmann 4 0
6 Canada Frank Dancevic 7 77 6
Israel Noam Okun 5 62 4
Sweden Björn Rehnquist 2 4
Israel Noam Okun 6 6
Israel Noam Okun 6 7
17 France Olivier Patience 4 5
Spain Álex Calatrava 63 5
17 France Olivier Patience 77 7

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
7 Colombia Alejandro Falla 6 6
South Korea Kwon Oh-hee 1 4
7 Colombia Alejandro Falla 6 6
Netherlands Peter Wessels 3 2
Poland Adam Chadaj 3 3
Netherlands Peter Wessels 6 6
7 Colombia Alejandro Falla 5 4 6 6 6
20 United States Zack Fleishman 7 6 3 3 4
Germany Tobias Summerer 0 6 6
Canada Frédéric Niemeyer 6 3 0
Germany Tobias Summerer 6 61 3
20 United States Zack Fleishman 3 77 6
Sweden Filip Prpic 2 65
20 United States Zack Fleishman 6 77

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
8 Poland ?ukasz Kubot 64 6 11
France Jean-Michel Pequery 77 2 9
8 Poland ?ukasz Kubot 5 3
France Grégory Carraz 7 6
France Grégory Carraz 6 77
Japan Go Soeda 2 64
France Grégory Carraz 63 1 4
Germany Simon Stadler 77 6 6
Germany Andreas Beck 4 4
Germany Simon Stadler 6 6
Germany Simon Stadler 5 6 6
22 Belgium Gilles Elseneer 7 2 1
United States Glenn Weiner 6 2 1
22 Belgium Gilles Elseneer 3 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
9 Chile Paul Capdeville 0 4
Austria Alexander Peya 6 6
Austria Alexander Peya 6 2 6
Italy Federico Luzzi 2 6 3
France Gary Lugassy 3 2
Italy Federico Luzzi 6 6
Austria Alexander Peya 6 6 6
18 Switzerland George Bastl 4 4 4
WC Serbia Nenad Zimonji? 6 3 4
Brazil Júlio Silva 1 6 6
Brazil Júlio Silva 2 1
18 Switzerland George Bastl 6 6
Argentina Cristian Villagrán 1 3
18 Switzerland George Bastl 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
10 Denmark Kristian Pless 6 6
United States Brian Vahaly 4 4
10 Denmark Kristian Pless 79 6
Italy Uros Vico 67 3
Algeria Slimane Saoudi 4 4
Italy Uros Vico 6 6
10 Denmark Kristian Pless 77 7 6
Slovakia Ivo Klec 65 5 2
Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 63 1
Slovakia Ivo Klec 77 6
Slovakia Ivo Klec 6 77
29 France Jérôme Haehnel 4 64
Alt Netherlands Jasper Smit 5 2
29 France Jérôme Haehnel 7 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
11 South Africa Rik de Voest 6 1 7
WC United Kingdom Josh Goodall 3 6 9
WC United Kingdom Josh Goodall 6 77
Serbia Du?an Vemi? 2 64
Serbia Du?an Vemi? 4 7 7
Algeria Lamine Ouahab 6 5 5
WC United Kingdom Josh Goodall 77 4 78 77
United States Scoville Jenkins 64 6 66 61
Italy Simone Vagnozzi 4 1
United States Scoville Jenkins 6 6
United States Scoville Jenkins 6 6
Switzerland Michael Lammer 3 2
Switzerland Michael Lammer 6 6
21 United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 4 4

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
12 Italy Stefano Galvani 6 6
United States John Paul Fruttero 2 4
12 Italy Stefano Galvani 6 6
Australia Alun Jones 3 1
United States Phillip Simmonds 2 62
Australia Alun Jones 6 77
12 Italy Stefano Galvani 6 6 7
32 Italy Simone Bolelli 1 4 5
Serbia Viktor Troicki 4 3
Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 6 6
Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 63 3
32 Italy Simone Bolelli 77 6
WC United Kingdom James Auckland 3 63
32 Italy Simone Bolelli 6 77

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
13 France Jean-Christophe Faurel 6 0
United States Hugo Armando 1 0r
13 France Jean-Christophe Faurel 6 6
Chile Adrián García 2 1
Chile Adrián García 6 6
PR Argentina Marcelo Charpentier 2 3
13 France Jean-Christophe Faurel 6 3 4 4
Australia Wayne Arthurs 4 6 6 6
Australia Luke Bourgeois 4 62
Australia Wayne Arthurs 6 77
Australia Wayne Arthurs 713 6
24 Australia Peter Luczak 611 2
France Nicolas Thomann 6 67 4
24 Australia Peter Luczak 4 79 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
14 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6
Netherlands Melvyn op der Heijde 2 1
14 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6
WC United Kingdom Colin Fleming 2 4
Czech Republic Jan Mertl 6 66 3
WC United Kingdom Colin Fleming 4 78 6
14 Italy Flavio Cipolla 3 2 4
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 6 6 6
Venezuela Yohny Romero 6 3 2
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 4 6 6
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 6 64 6
Japan Toshihide Matsui 2 77 3
Japan Toshihide Matsui 4 6 3
26 France Antony Dupuis 6 1 1r

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
15 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 6 6
Sweden Jacob Adaktusson 4 4
15 Germany Lars Burgsmüller 3r
Australia Nathan Healey 5
Australia Nathan Healey 6 6
United States Lesley Joseph 4 1
Australia Nathan Healey 3 3 5
United States Robert Kendrick 6 6 7
United States Robert Kendrick 6 6
Ghana Henry Adjei-Darko 3 3
United States Robert Kendrick 6 6
India Rohan Bopanna 4 4
India Rohan Bopanna 6 6
25 Czech Republic Tomá? Cakl 3 4

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
16 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 6 4 6
WC United Kingdom Lee Childs 4 6 4
16 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 65 3
Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 77 6
Monaco Benjamin Balleret 1 3
Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 6 6
Switzerland Ivo Heuberger 3 2 61
Germany Benjamin Becker 6 6 77
Italy Massimo Dell'Acqua 1 64
India Prakash Amritraj 6 77
India Prakash Amritraj 5 64
Germany Benjamin Becker 7 77
Germany Benjamin Becker 79 6
28 France Nicolas Devilder 67 3

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2006_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes