2008 Barbadian General Election
Get 2008 Barbadian General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2008 Barbadian General Election discussion. Add 2008 Barbadian General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2008 Barbadian General Election
2008 Barbadian general election

← 2003 15 January 2008 2013 →

30 seats in the House of Assembly
16 seats needed for a majority
Turnout63.54% (Increase6.66%)
  First party Second party
  David John Howard Thompson - World Economic Forum on Latin America 2010 (cropped).jpg Owen Arthur-2.jpg
Leader David Thompson Owen Arthur
Party DLP BLP
Leader's seat St. John St. Peter
Last election 7 seats 23 seats
Seats won 20 10
Seat change Increase13 Decrease13
Popular vote 77,681 69,720
Percentage 52.55% 47.16%
Swing Increase8.46% Decrease8.64%

2008 Barbadian general election.svg
Results by constituency

General elections were held in Barbados on 15 January 2008.[1] A concurrent referendum to determine whether or not to become a republic was initially planned but vote was postponed.[2][3]

The Democratic Labour Party (DLP), which had been in opposition since 1994, won with 20 seats to 10 seats for the Barbados Labour Party, led by Prime Minister Owen Arthur. Recounts were held in some constituencies due to close results.[4]

On 11 September 2008 Hamilton Lashley MP, for St. Michael South-East announced he would cross the floor and no longer be a member of the Barbados Labour Party, but would instead become an independent. His defection brought the BLP as Opposition down to nine seats for the remainder of the Parliamentary session.[5] He later decided to join the ruling DLP party.

DLP chairman David Thompson was sworn in as Prime Minister on 16 January.[1] After David Thompson died in October 2010 a by-election was held in January 2011 to fill his vacant seat for St. John.

Results

House of Assembly of Barbados, 2008.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Democratic Labour Party77,68152.5520+13
Barbados Labour Party69,72047.1610-13
People's Empowerment Party2350.160New
People's Democratic Congress460.030New
Independents1440.1000
Total147,826100.00300
Valid votes147,82698.79
Invalid/blank votes1,8071.21
Total votes149,633100.00
Registered voters/turnout235,51063.54
Source: Electoral Department, Election Passport

References

  1. ^ a b Thompson sworn in as Barbados PM Xinhua, 17 January 2008
  2. ^ Elections in Barbados Archived January 16, 2008, at the Wayback Machine, The Jamaica Gleaner, 13 January 2008
  3. ^ "Barbados: parliamentary elections House of Representatives, 2008". Inter-Parliamentary Union. Retrieved 2021.
  4. ^ BARBADOS ELECTION: Ruling party defeated Archived February 8, 2008, at the Wayback Machine, The Nation, 16 January 2008
  5. ^ BLP move? Archived 2016-03-05 at the Wayback Machine Daily Nation, 5 October 2008



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2008_Barbadian_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes