2009 Australian Open - Boys' Singles
Get 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles discussion. Add 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles
Boys' singles
2009 Australian Open
ChampionIndia Yuki Bhambri
Runner-upGermany Alexandros Georgoudas
Final score6-3, 6-1
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2008 · Australian Open · 2010 →

In the boys' singles tournament of the 2009 Australian Open, Yuki Bhambri won in the final 6-3, 6-1, against Alexandros Georgoudas.

Bernard Tomic was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the men's singles this year.

Seeds

  1. India Yuki Bhambri (champion)
  2. Guatemala Julen Urigüen (semifinals)
  3. Croatia Marin Draganja (first round)
  4. Spain Pablo Carreño-Busta (first round)
  5. France Julien Obry (quarterfinals)
  6. Australia James Duckworth (third round)
  7. France Adrien Puget (semifinals)
  8. Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi (first round)
  9. Japan Hiroyasu Ehara (first round)
  10. Philippines Francis Casey Alcantara (first round)
  11. Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (second round)
  12. South Africa Nikala Scholtz (first round)
  13. Croatia Dino Marcan (third round)
  14. Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi (second round)
  15. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng (quarterfinals)
  16. Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (first round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 India Yuki Bhambri 6 7  
  Germany Richard Becker 1 5  
1 India Yuki Bhambri 6 6  
7 France Adrien Puget 4 4  
  Russia Mikhail Biryukov 4 2  
7 France Adrien Puget 6 6  
1 India Yuki Bhambri 6 6  
  Germany Alexandros Georgoudas 3 1  
  Germany Alexandros Georgoudas 7 4 6
15 Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng 68 6 4
  Germany Alexandros Georgoudas 6 6  
2 Guatemala Julen Urigüen 4 4  
5 France Julien Obry 4 0  
2 Guatemala Julen Urigüen 6 6  

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 India Y Bhambri 4 6 8
Q 6 1 6 1 India Y Bhambri 7 6  
  United States Harry Fowler 6 3 2 WC Australia S Hoh 6 0  
WC Australia Stephen Hoh 4 6 6 1 India Y Bhambri 6 6  
WC Australia L Saville 6 6   13 Croatia D Marcan 3 1  
  Belarus Vladzimir Kruk 2 1   WC Australia L Saville 3 6 2
  Hong Kong Dino Dell'orto 1 3   13 Croatia D Marcan 6 3 6
13 Croatia D Marcan 6 6   1 India Y Bhambri 6 7  
12 South Africa N Scholtz 3 6     Germany R Becker 1 5  
Q Japan Y Uchiyama 6 7   Q Japan Y Uchiyama 6 6  
  Australia Nat Maraga 5 5   Q Austria M Neuchrist 3 3  
Q 7 7   Q Japan Y Uchiyama 7 4 3
Q South Korea Na Jung-woong 2 6 9   Germany R Becker 68 6 6
WC Australia Todd Volmari 6 3 7 Q South Korea J-w Na 4 2  
  Germany R Becker 4 6 6   Germany R Becker 6 6  
8 Chinese Taipei L-c Huang 6 2 4

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 Spain P Carreño-Busta 4 4  
  Russia M Biryukov 6 6     Russia M Biryukov 6 6  
WC Australia Joey Swaysland 4 3     Germany K Krawietz 2 4  
  Germany K Krawietz 6 6     Russia M Biryukov 6 6  
  Australia Alex Sanders 7 7     Portugal M Almeida 2 2  
Q Republic of Ireland John Morrissey 5 6     Australia A Sanders 6 2 1
  Portugal Miguel Almeida 7 6     Portugal M Almeida 2 6 6
16 5 3     Russia M Biryukov 4 2  
9 Japan Hiroyasu Ehara 7 3 4 7 France A Puget 6 6  
  Netherlands J Eleveld 6 6 6   Netherlands J Eleveld 6 6  
  Sweden P Brydolf 4 2     India KV Sharma 1 1  
  India Kaza Vinayak Sharma 6 6     Netherlands J Eleveld 3 4  
  New Zealand Ben McLachlan 2 4   7 France A Puget 6 6  
  Finland H Laaksonen 6 6     Finland H Laaksonen 6 2 5
  Australia Jarryd Chaplin 1 2   7 France A Puget 4 6 7
7 France Adrien Puget 6 6  

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 Australia J Duckworth 7 6  
  5 2   6 Australia J Duckworth 6 6  
  Brazil Gabriel Dias 7 6     Brazil G Dias 4 1  
  South Africa Grant Ive 6 2   6 Australia J Duckworth 4 4  
WC Australia A Whittington 3 1     Germany A Georgoudas 6 6  
  6 6     Germany A Georgoudas 6 5 7
  Zimbabwe Mbonisi Ndimande 2 1   11 Spain C Boluda-Purkiss 3 7 5
11 6 6     Germany A Georgoudas 7 4 6
15 Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh 6 2 6 15 Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh 68 6 4
Q United Kingdom James Chaudry 1 6 3 15 Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh 6 6  
WC Australia Andrew McLeod 6 4 4   New Zealand R McLachlan 3 1  
  New Zealand Riki McLachlan 4 6 6 15 Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh 6 7  
  France P-H Herbert 6 6     Australia M Verryth 4 5  
  India Sudarwa Sitaram 3 4     France P-H Herbert 6 4  
  Australia Mark Verryth 7 6     Australia M Verryth 7 6  
3 Croatia M Draganja 6 4  

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 France Julien Obry 6 6  
  Australia David Sofaer 4 3   5 France J Obry 7 6  
  Italy Federico Gaio 6 3 6   Italy F Gaio 5 4  
  Belarus A Vasilevski 4 6 3 5 France J Obry 4 7 6
WC Australia J Kubler 1 1     Sweden D Berta 6 66 4
  Germany Dominik Schulz 6 6     Germany D Schulz 2 3  
  Sweden D Berta 6 6     Sweden D Berta 6 6  
10 Philippines FC Alcantara 3 4   5 France J Obry 4 0  
14 Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi 6 6   2 Guatemala J Urigüen 6 6  
  New Zealand Jordan Kelly-Houston 2 1   14 Japan S Sekiguchi 6 7 4
Q Australia Jordan Szabo 7 1 13 Q Australia J Szabo 7 5 6
  India Ronak Manuja 6 6 11 Q Australia J Szabo 2 4  
  Germany Marko Krickovic 6 6   2 Guatemala J Urigüen 6 6  
WC Australia Jack Schipanski 4 3     Germany M Krickovic 6 6 4
Q Croatia T Androi? 5 4   2 Guatemala J Urigüen 7 3 6
2 Guatemala J Urigüen 7 6  

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Boys'_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes