2009 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2009 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2008 · Australian Open · 2010 →

Seeds

  1. Chile Paul Capdeville (first round)
  2. Germany Andreas Beck (qualified)
  3. Israel Dudi Sela (qualified)
  4. Germany Björn Phau (qualified)
  5. Japan Go Soeda (first round)
  6. United States Kevin Kim (first round)
  7. South Korea Lee Hyung-taik (first round)
  8. United States Wayne Odesnik (qualified)
  9. Spain Santiago Ventura (qualifying competition)
  10. Russia Evgeny Korolev (qualified)
  11. Germany Simon Greul (first round)
  12. United States Amer Deli? (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  13. Romania Victor Crivoi (first round)
  14. Canada Frank Dancevic (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  15. Germany Michael Berrer (qualified)
  16. Switzerland Stéphane Bohli (first round)
  17. Serbia Ilija Bozoljac (first round)
  18. Italy Flavio Cipolla (qualified)
  19. Slovakia Karol Beck (second round)
  20. France Olivier Patience (qualifying competition)
  21. Austria Alexander Peya (first round)
  22. France Mathieu Montcourt (second round)
  23. Germany Simon Stadler (qualifying competition)
  24. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (first round)
  25. Russia Mikhail Elgin (second round)
  26. Germany Daniel Brands (second round)
  27. Thailand Danai Udomchoke (qualifying competition)
  28. India Somdev Devvarman (second round)
  29. United States Brendan Evans (first round)
  30. Spain Pere Riba (first round)
  31. Australia Peter Luczak (qualifying competition)
  32. South Africa Rik de Voest (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Chile Paul Capdeville 3 6 4
Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 6 2 6
Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 3 6 2
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 6 2 6
United Kingdom Alexander Slabinsky 4 0
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 6 6
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 3 3
18 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6
Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 1 3
France Éric Prodon 6 6
France Éric Prodon 0 4
18 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6
Poland Dawid Olejniczak 0 1
18 Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Germany Andreas Beck 6 6
WC Australia Brendan McKenzie 1 2
2 Germany Andreas Beck 3 77 6
South Korea Im Kyu-tae 6 63 3
Austria Martin Fischer 6 3 4
South Korea Im Kyu-tae 4 6 6
2 Germany Andreas Beck 6 6
Poland ?ukasz Kubot 4 3
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 6 3 1
Poland ?ukasz Kubot 3 6 6
Poland ?ukasz Kubot 4 6 7
28 India Somdev Devvarman 6 4 5
India Prakash Amritraj 4 6 4
28 India Somdev Devvarman 6 3 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Israel Dudi Sela 6 6
Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il 3 0
3 Israel Dudi Sela 6 6
Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 3 4
Australia Marinko Matosevic 5 66
Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 7 78
3 Israel Dudi Sela 6 2 8
Slovenia Grega ?emlja 0 6 6
WC Australia John Millman 4 6 6
Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 0 4
WC Australia John Millman 3 4
Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6
Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6
29 United States Brendan Evans 3 1

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Germany Björn Phau 6 6
Australia Robert Smeets 3 3
4 Germany Björn Phau 7 6
Italy Marco Crugnola 5 2
Italy Marco Crugnola 6 6
Romania Victor Ioni 1 3
4 Germany Björn Phau 4 77 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 62 1
Germany Alexander Satschko 6 6
WC Australia Matt Reid 4 4
Germany Alexander Satschko 3 2
Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 5 6 6
30 Spain Pere Riba 7 3 4

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Japan Go Soeda 6 3 6
Australia Joseph Sirianni 3 6 8
Australia Joseph Sirianni 4 6 2
Italy Gianluca Naso 6 4 6
Italy Gianluca Naso 7 6
United Kingdom James Ward 5 4
Italy Gianluca Naso 1 6 2
Germany Dieter Kindlmann 6 4 6
Germany Dieter Kindlmann 6 6
Australia Nick Lindahl 2 1
Germany Dieter Kindlmann 6 65 6
26 Germany Daniel Brands 2 77 3
France Laurent Recouderc 6 4 10
26 Germany Daniel Brands 4 6 12

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 United States Kevin Kim 65 6 3
France Josselin Ouanna 77 2 6
France Josselin Ouanna 2 7 4
United States Ryan Sweeting 6 5 6
Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin 6 3 2
United States Ryan Sweeting 4 6 6
United States Ryan Sweeting 4 6 6
Algeria Lamine Ouahab 6 3 8
France David Guez 3 6 3
Algeria Lamine Ouahab 6 4 6
Algeria Lamine Ouahab 4 77 9
22 France Mathieu Montcourt 6 61 7
78 2 6
22 France Mathieu Montcourt 66 6 8

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 4 6 3
Spain Marc López 6 1 6
Spain Marc López 6 6
Belgium Niels Desein 3 2
Belgium Niels Desein 6 78
Serbia Du?an Vemi? 1 66
Spain Marc López 1 77 6
Sweden Björn Rehnquist 6 63 8
Sweden Björn Rehnquist 6 6
Italy Paolo Lorenzi 1 4
Sweden Björn Rehnquist 6 2 6
32 South Africa Rik de Voest 4 6 4
Switzerland George Bastl 3 60
32 South Africa Rik de Voest 6 77

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 United States Wayne Odesnik 6 6
Mexico Santiago González 0 2
8 United States Wayne Odesnik 7 6
Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 5 2
Argentina Diego Álvarez 1 2
Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 6 6
8 United States Wayne Odesnik 1 6 6
31 Australia Peter Luczak 6 2 3
France Thierry Ascione 61 6 6
WC Australia Greg Jones 77 4 3
France Thierry Ascione 6 2 4
31 Australia Peter Luczak 4 6 6
WC Australia Andrew Coelho 3 6 3
31 Australia Peter Luczak 6 4 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Spain Santiago Ventura 7 6
Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 5 3
9 Spain Santiago Ventura 2 77 6
6 61 3
6 6
Turkey Marsel ?lhan 3 3
9 Spain Santiago Ventura 4 1
France Sébastien de Chaunac 6 6
France Sébastien de Chaunac 6 6
France Gary Lugassy 3 4
France Sébastien de Chaunac 6 6
United Kingdom Alex Bogdanovic 3 2
United Kingdom Alex Bogdanovic 6 4 6
24 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 2 6 4

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Russia Evgeny Korolev 6 6
Denmark Frederik Nielsen 4 1
10 Russia Evgeny Korolev 3 6 6
France Alexandre Sidorenko 6 4 0
France Alexandre Sidorenko 6 6
WC Australia Andrew Thomas 1 2
10 Russia Evgeny Korolev 6 7
27 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 3 5
Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 77 3 6
United Kingdom Josh Goodall 65 6 4
Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 6 2 1
27 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 3 6 6
Serbia Boris Pa?anski 1 3
27 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Germany Simon Greul 6 4 4
Italy Riccardo Ghedin 2 6 6
Italy Riccardo Ghedin 4 1
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 6 6
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 6 6
United States Michael Yani 1 4
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 6 6
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 1 3
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 6
United States Scoville Jenkins 3 1
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 78
19 Slovakia Karol Beck 2 66
Slovenia Luka Gregorc 4 1
19 Slovakia Karol Beck 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 United States Amer Deli? 78 6
Italy Matteo Marrai 66 2
12 United States Amer Deli? 6 7
Czech Republic Luká? Dlouhý 3 5
Czech Republic Luká? Dlouhý 6 6
PR United States Zack Fleishman 3 0
12 United States Amer Deli? 0 77 0
PR Germany Florian Mayer 6 63 6
Ukraine Sergei Bubka 0 3
PR Germany Florian Mayer 6 6
PR Germany Florian Mayer 78 6
Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 66 0
Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 6
17 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 1 3

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Romania Victor Crivoi 6 63 3
Republic of Ireland Louk Sorensen 4 77 6
Republic of Ireland Louk Sorensen 6 1 3
Canada Peter Polansky 4 6 6
Austria Rainer Eitzinger 1 64
Canada Peter Polansky 6 77
Canada Peter Polansky 2 6 6
20 France Olivier Patience 6 4 2
Japan Tatsuma Ito 2 62
Spain Carles Poch-Gradin 6 77
Spain Carles Poch-Gradin 78 4 4
20 France Olivier Patience 66 6 6
PR Poland Micha? Przysiny 3 4
20 France Olivier Patience 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6
Netherlands Michel Koning 3 3
14 Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6
Italy Simone Vagnozzi 1 4
WC Australia Dane Propoggia 64 3
Italy Simone Vagnozzi 77 6
14 Canada Frank Dancevic 6 5 1
Belgium Xavier Malisse 3 7 6
Belgium Xavier Malisse 77 77
United States Rajeev Ram 63 64
Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 6
Switzerland Michael Lammer 2 2
Switzerland Michael Lammer 6 6
21 Austria Alexander Peya 3 2

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Germany Michael Berrer 3 6 6
Germany Tobias Kamke 6 4 4
15 Germany Michael Berrer 6 3 6
WC Australia Matthew Ebden 4 6 1
WC Australia Matthew Ebden 6 6
Italy Giancarlo Petrazzuolo 3 3
15 Germany Michael Berrer 6 6
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 1 2
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 6 6
Germany Alexander Flock 3 4
Germany Benedikt Dorsch 6 6
25 Russia Mikhail Elgin 1 0
South Korea Jun Woong-sun 6 65 2
25 Russia Mikhail Elgin 2 77 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 1 3
Italy Andrea Stoppini 6 6
Italy Andrea Stoppini 6 6
Croatia Antonio Vei? 1 1
WC Australia Mark Verryth 65 1
Croatia Antonio Vei? 77 6
Italy Andrea Stoppini 77 1 6
23 Germany Simon Stadler 64 6 3
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 2 63
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 6 77
Czech Republic Pavel ?nobel 2 1
23 Germany Simon Stadler 6 6
3 3
23 Germany Simon Stadler 6 6

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes