2009 Copa Telmex - Singles
Get 2009 Copa Telmex %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Copa Telmex %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2009 Copa Telmex %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Copa Telmex %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2009 Copa Telmex
ChampionSpain Tommy Robredo
Runner-upArgentina Juan Mónaco
Final score7-5, 2-6, 7-6(7-5)
Details
Draw32
Seeds8
Events
← 2008 · Copa Telmex · 2010 →

David Nalbandian was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Juan Mónaco.

Tommy Robredo won in the final 7-5, 2-6, 7-6(7-5), against Juan Mónaco.

Seeds

  1. Argentina David Nalbandian (Semifinals)
  2. Spain Nicolás Almagro (First Round)
  3. Spain Tommy Robredo (Champion)
  4. Spain Carlos Moyá (First Round)
  5. Argentina José Acasuso (Semifinals)
  6. Spain Albert Montañés (First Round)
  7. Spain Marcel Granollers (Second Round)
  8. Argentina Eduardo Schwank (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Argentina David Nalbandian 6 5 62
  Argentina Juan Mónaco 2 7 77
  Argentina Juan Mónaco 5 6 65
3 Spain Tommy Robredo 7 2 77
3 Spain Tommy Robredo 6 77  
5 Argentina José Acasuso 4 63  

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Argentina D Nalbandian 6 6  
  Ecuador N Lapentti 3 3   1 Argentina D Nalbandian 7 6  
WC Argentina G Gaudio 2 6 2   Spain D Gimeno-Traver 5 2  
  Spain D Gimeno-Traver 6 4 6 1 Argentina D Nalbandian 6 3  
  Spain JC Ferrero 6 6     Spain JC Ferrero 3 0r
  Argentina A Calleri 3 4     Spain JC Ferrero 67 6 6
  Brazil T Bellucci 5 5   7 Spain M Granollers 79 0 3
7 Spain M Granollers 7 7   1 Argentina D Nalbandian 6 5 62
4 Spain C Moyá 4 4     Argentina J Mónaco 2 7 77
Q Argentina M González 6 6   Q Argentina M González 6 6  
  Argentina B Dabul 5 7 6   Argentina B Dabul 3 1  
  France N Devilder 7 5 4 Q Argentina M González 2 3  
WC Argentina S Roitman 0 0     Argentina J Mónaco 6 6  
  Argentina J Mónaco 6 6     Argentina J Mónaco 6 2 6
  Argentina M Vassallo Argüello 6 6     Argentina M Vassallo Argüello 4 6 2
6 Spain A Montañés 2 3  

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Argentina E Schwank 3 77 0
Q Uruguay P Cuevas 6 64 6 Q Uruguay P Cuevas 2 4  
Q Brazil F Ferreiro 1 6 6 Q Brazil F Ferreiro 6 6  
  Spain I Navarro 6 4 2 Q Brazil F Ferreiro 4 64  
  Spain A Martín 3 2   3 Spain T Robredo 6 77  
WC Argentina JI Chela 6 6   WC Argentina JI Chela 2 6 4
  Italy P Starace 7 3 3 3 Spain T Robredo 6 3 6
3 Spain T Robredo 5 6 6 3 Spain T Robredo 6 77  
5 Argentina J Acasuso 6 77   5 Argentina J Acasuso 4 63  
Q Spain D Muñoz de la Nava 2 64   5 Argentina J Acasuso 6 6  
  Italy F Fognini 6 6     Italy F Fognini 4 3  
  Spain P Andújar 3 2   5 Argentina J Acasuso 6 6  
  Chile N Massú 6 4 4   Spain Ó Hernández 1 2  
  Argentina D Junqueira 3 6 6   Argentina D Junqueira 6 65 0
  Spain Ó Hernández 6 1 6   Spain Ó Hernández 3 77 6
2 Spain N Almagro 2 6 3

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Argentina Brian Dabul (Moved to the main draw)
  2. Argentina Sergio Roitman (Withdrew and placed into main draw)
  3. Argentina Máximo González (Qualified)
  4. Austria Daniel Köllerer (Qualifying Competition)
  5. Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo (Second Round)
  6. Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu (Qualifying Competition)
  7. France Olivier Patience (First Round)
  8. Uruguay Pablo Cuevas (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
Alt Argentina Lionel Noviski 6 2 6
Argentina Juan-Martín Aranguren 4 6 1
Alt Argentina Lionel Noviski 64 2
Argentina Horacio Zeballos 77 6
WC Argentina Marco Trungelliti 4 4
Argentina Horacio Zeballos 6 6
Argentina Horacio Zeballos 4 67
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 6 79
Serbia Boris Pa?anski 2 5
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 6 7
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 6 6
WC Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 4 1
WC Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6 6
7 France Olivier Patience 3 4

Second Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Argentina Sergio Roitman
WC Argentina Andrea Collarini w/o
WC Argentina Andrea Collarini 6 3 2
Brazil Franco Ferreiro 2 6 6
Argentina Alejandro Fabbri 3 6 64
Brazil Franco Ferreiro 6 4 77
Brazil Franco Ferreiro 6 6
Brazil Caio Zampieri 3 1
Brazil Caio Zampieri 4 6 6
Spain David Marrero 6 4 2
Brazil Caio Zampieri 6 6
5 Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo 3 2
Mexico Bruno Echagaray 2 6 4
5 Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo 6 3 6

Third Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Argentina Máximo González 6 6
Argentina Diego Álvarez 1 4
3 Argentina Máximo González 6 3 78
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 0 6 66
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 77 6
Italy Gianluca Naso 63 1
3 Argentina Máximo González 6 6
6 Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 4 1
Uruguay Marcel Felder 3 6 1
Argentina Juan-Pablo Amado 6 4 6
Argentina Juan-Pablo Amado 4 6 0
6 Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 6 3 6
WC Argentina Guido Pella 62 0
6 Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 77 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Austria Daniel Köllerer 6 6
Brazil João Souza 4 1
4 Austria Daniel Köllerer 4 6 6
Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 6 2 4
Spain Miguel Ángel López Jaén 5 77 65
Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 7 65 77
4 Austria Daniel Köllerer 6 4 5
8 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 1 6 7
Brazil Daniel Dutra da Silva 6 6
Argentina Mariano Puerta 2 3
Brazil Daniel Dutra da Silva 4 1
8 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 6 6
Argentina Sebastián Decoud 6 5 3
8 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 2 7 6

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Copa_Telmex_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes