2009 European Parliament Election in Estonia
Get 2009 European Parliament Election in Estonia essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 European Parliament Election in Estonia discussion. Add 2009 European Parliament Election in Estonia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 European Parliament Election in Estonia
European Parliament election in Estonia, 2009

← 2004 7 June 2009 2014 →

6 seats to the European Parliament

The European Parliament election of 2009 in Estonia was the election of the delegation from Estonia to the European Parliament in 2009.

The election day was 7 June 2009. Turnout was 43.9% - about 17.1% higher than during the previous election five years before. The turnout was also slightly above the European average of 42.94%.

Six seats were up for taking in this election: two of them were won by the Estonian Centre Party. Estonian Reform Party, Union of Pro Patria and Res Publica, Social Democratic Party and an independent candidate Indrek Tarand all won one seat each.

The election result was remarkable in that the independent candidate Indrek Tarand gathered the support of 102,460 voters, only 1,046 votes less than the winner of the election, Estonian Centre Party, surpassing the results of all other major and minor parties.

Another independent candidate, eurosceptical Martin Helme, surprised also in gaining 9,832 votes and thus surpassing one parliament party - People's Union of Estonia - and gaining only 1,019 less than the next best on the list, Estonian Greens.

The election was conducted using the D'Hondt method with closed lists. The success of independent candidates in this election has been attributed both to general disillusionment with major parties and use of closed lists which rendered voters unable to cast a vote for specific candidates in party lists.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Estonian Centre Party103,50626.072+1
Estonian Reform Party60,87715.3310
Pro Patria and Res Publica Union48,49212.2210
Social Democratic Party 34,5088.691-2
Estonian Greens10,8512.730New
People's Union of Estonia8,8602.2300
Estonian United Left Party3,5190.8900
Libertas Estonia2,2060.5600
Party of Estonian Christian Democrats1,7150.430New
Russian Party in Estonia1,2670.3200
Farmers' Assembly6120.150New
Independents120,56930.371+1
Total396,982100.0060
Valid votes396,98299.45
Invalid/blank votes2,1990.55
Total votes399,181100.00
Registered voters/turnout909,62843.88
Source: VVK

Elected Members of the European Parliament

Edgar Savisaar renounced his mandate, leaving his seat to the third candidate in the party's list - his wife Vilja Savisaar. She was confirmed as a Member of the European Parliament on 7 July 2009.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_European_Parliament_election_in_Estonia
 



 



 
Music Scenes