2009 Family Circle Cup - Singles
Get 2009 Family Circle Cup %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2009 Family Circle Cup %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2009 Family Circle Cup %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2009 Family Circle Cup %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2009 Family Circle Cup
ChampionGermany Sabine Lisicki
Runner-upDenmark Caroline Wozniacki
Final score6-2, 6-4
Details
Draw64
Seeds16
Events
← 2008 · Family Circle Cup · 2010 →

Serena Williams was the defending champion, but withdrew due to injury.

Sabine Lisicki won her maiden WTA tour title, defeating Caroline Wozniacki in the final 6-2, 6-4.

Dinara Safina gained the World No. 1 ranking for the first time at the conclusion of this tournament, despite not participating. This is because Williams' withdrawal, and loss of her championship ranking points, allowed her to be superseded by Safina in the rankings.

Seeds

The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Russia Elena Dementieva (Semifinals)
  2. United States Venus Williams (Third Round)
  3. Russia Vera Zvonareva (Third Round, retired due to right ankle injury)
  4. Russia Nadia Petrova (Third Round)
  5. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Finals)
  6. France Marion Bartoli (Semifinals)
  7. Slovakia Dominika Cibulková (Quarterfinals, retired due to leg injury)
  8. Switzerland Patty Schnyder (Second Round)
  9. Canada Aleksandra Wozniak (Second Round)
  10. China Peng Shuai (Third Round)
  11. Ukraine Alyona Bondarenko (Second Round)
  12. United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Second Round)
  13. France Virginie Razzano (Quarterfinals)
  14. Belarus Olga Govortsova (First Round)
  15. Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (First Round)
  16. Germany Sabine Lisicki (Champion)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1/WC Russia Elena Dementieva 6 1  
7 Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 4 0r
1/WC Russia Elena Dementieva 4 7 5
5 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6 5 7
13 France Virginie Razzano 2 0  
5 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6 6  
5 Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 2 4  
16 Germany Sabine Lisicki 6 6  
6 France Marion Bartoli 6 6  
  Hungary Melinda Czink 4 1  
6 France Marion Bartoli 3 1  
16 Germany Sabine Lisicki 6 6  
  Russia Elena Vesnina 4 0  
16 Germany Sabine Lisicki 6 6  

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1/WC Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
  United States J Ditty 6 6     United States J Ditty 0 2  
  Japan A Morita 1 1   1/WC Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
  United States V Lepchenko 6 6     United States V Lepchenko 1 1  
  Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva 1 3     United States V Lepchenko 6 6  
Q United States S Perry 7 6   Q United States S Perry 2 3  
15 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová 5 1   1/WC Russia E Dementieva 6 1  
12 United States B Mattek-Sands 7 7   7 Slovakia D Cibulková 4 0r
  Colombia M Duque Marino 63 5   12 United States B Mattek-Sands 2 4  
  Russia A Rodionova 6 7     Russia A Rodionova 6 6  
Q United States M Brengle 2 64     Russia A Rodionova 7 2 3
  Germany J Schruff 5 2   7 Slovakia D Cibulková 66 6 6
  Austria T Paszek 7 6     Austria T Paszek 4 0  
7 Slovakia D Cibulková 6 6  

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 Russia V Zvonareva 6 6  
  Paraguay R de los Ríos 6 6     Paraguay R de los Ríos 3 2  
  United States C Gullickson 1 4   3 Russia V Zvonareva 1r  
  Canada S Dubois 4 6 6 13 France V Razzano 1    
  United Kingdom K O'Brien 6 2 1   Canada S Dubois 3 63  
WC United States M Cecil 1 2   13 France V Razzano 6 7  
13 France V Razzano 6 6   13 France V Razzano 2 0  
10 China S Peng 6 6   5 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6  
WC Russia A Pivovarova 0 2   10 China S Peng 7 2 7
  Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 6 6     Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova 5 6 5
WC United States A Stevenson 2 4   10 China S Peng 3 4  
Q United States A Haynes 4 7 0 5 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6  
  Russia A Kudryavtseva 6 5 6   Russia A Kudryavtseva 3 3  
5 Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6  

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 France M Bartoli 6 6  
Q Latvia A Sevastova 6 1 6 Q Latvia A Sevastova 1 3  
  Poland M Domachowska 1 6 4 6 France M Bartoli 6 6  
Q United States M Oudin 6 6   Q United States M Oudin 4 1  
  Ukraine O Savchuk 4 0   Q United States M Oudin 7 6  
Q United States A Spears 3 6 0 9 Canada A Wozniak 5 0  
9 Canada A Wozniak 6 4 6 6 France M Bartoli  6  6  
14 Belarus O Govortsova 7 65 3   Hungary M Czink  4  1  
  United States V King 63 7 6   United States V King 4 2  
  Hungary M Czink  6  6     Hungary M Czink 6 6  
  United States J Craybas  2  4     Hungary M Czink 3 6 7
  China Z Yan 2 2   4 Russia N Petrova 6 4 5
  Austria P Mayr 6 6     Austria P Mayr 1 6 2
4 Russia N Petrova 6 2 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Switzerland P Schnyder 2 7 5
  Russia E Vesnina 6 6     Russia E Vesnina 6 65 7
  Russia E Rodina 0 2     Russia E Vesnina 7 7  
  Ukraine M Koryttseva 1 1     Ukraine V Kutuzova 64 5  
  Ukraine V Kutuzova 6 6     Ukraine V Kutuzova 6 7  
  Luxembourg A Kremer 4 0   11 Ukraine A Bondarenko 4 5  
11 Ukraine A Bondarenko 6 6     Russia E Vesnina 4 0  
16 Germany S Lisicki 7 6   16 Germany S Lisicki 6 6  
Q Canada M-È Pelletier 5 4   16 Germany S Lisicki 6 6  
  United States A Glatch 4 5   Q Slovakia L Wienerová 4 3  
Q Slovakia L Wienerová 6 7   16 Germany S Lisicki 6 7  
  India S Mirza 6 6   2 United States V Williams 4 65  
  Kazakhstan S Karatantcheva 4 4     India S Mirza 1 6 2
2 United States V Williams 6 3 6

Qualifying

Qualifying seeds

  1. South Africa Chanelle Scheepers (First round)
  2. United States Angela Haynes (Qualified)
  3. Argentina Betina Jozami (Qualifying Competition)
  4. Slovakia Lenka Wienerová (Qualified)
  5. Georgia (country) Anna Tatishvili (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina (First round)
  7. Russia Ekaterina Bychkova (First round)
  8. United States Lauren Albanese (First round)
  9. Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová (Qualifying Competition)
  10. United States Melanie Oudin (Qualified)
  11. Russia Alexandra Panova (First round)
  12. Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (Qualified)
  13. Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei (Qualifying Competition)
  14. Ukraine Tetiana Luzhanska (First round)
  15. United States Abigail Spears (Qualified)
  16. United States Madison Brengle (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
1 South Africa Chanelle Scheepers 6 3 2
Colombia Catalina Castaño 1 6 6 Colombia Catalina Castaño 6 2 2r
WC United States Gail Brodsky 4 2 16 United States Madison Brengle 3 6 5
16 United States Madison Brengle 6 6

Second qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
2 United States Angela Haynes 6 6
Russia Ekaterina Afinogenova 3 2 2 United States Angela Haynes 6 6
WC Latvia L?ga Dekmeijere 4 2 13 Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei 2 2
13 Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei 6 6

Third qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
3 Argentina Betina Jozami 6 6
Germany Angelika Rösch 1 4 3 Argentina Betina Jozami 1 1
WC United States Alison Riske 6 3 4 15 United States Abigail Spears 6 6
15 United States Abigail Spears 4 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
4 Slovakia Lenka Wienerová 6 6
United States Ahsha Rolle 2 2 4 Slovakia Lenka Wienerová 6 3 6
United States Lilia Osterloh 77 6 United States Lilia Osterloh 3 6 1
11 Russia Alexandra Panova 61 1

Fifth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
5 Georgia (country) Anna Tatishvili 77 6
Venezuela Gabriela Paz 65 3 5 Georgia (country) Anna Tatishvili 4 5
WC United States Danielle Mills 0 2 10 United States Melanie Oudin 6 7
10 United States Melanie Oudin 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
6 Kyrgyzstan Ksenia Palkina 2 3
Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6 6 Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6 6
WC United States Mashona Washington 6 6 WC United States Mashona Washington 4 4
14 Ukraine Tetiana Luzhanska 3 4

Seventh qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
7 Russia Ekaterina Bychkova 3 3
United States Shenay Perry 6 6 United States Shenay Perry 7 6
Slovakia Zuzana Ku?ová 4 4 9 Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová 5 2
9 Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
8 United States Lauren Albanese 5 2
WC Germany Vanessa Henke 7 6 WC Germany Vanessa Henke 65 1
Russia Alina Jidkova 77 4 4 12 Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 77 6
12 Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 63 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2009_Family_Circle_Cup_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes