2010 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2010 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2010 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2010 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2009 · French Open · 2011 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2010 French Open.


Seeds

  1. United States Robby Ginepri (moved to main draw)
  2. Portugal Frederico Gil (second round)
  3. Portugal Rui Machado (second round)
  4. Brazil Marcos Daniel (first round)
  5. Brazil Thiago Alves (qualified)
  6. India Somdev Devvarman (qualified)
  7. Spain Iván Navarro (first round)
  8. Germany Björn Phau (first round)
  9. Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili (qualified)
  10. Argentina José Acasuso (qualifying competition, retired)
  11. Austria Stefan Koubek (first round)
  12. Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo (second round)
  13. Italy Filippo Volandri (first round)
  14. Spain Santiago Ventura (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  15. Italy Simone Bolelli (qualified)
  16. Spain Alberto Martín (first round)
  17. Brazil João Souza (second round)
  18. Turkey Marsel ?lhan (qualifying round)
  19. Belgium Christophe Rochus (first round)
  20. Serbia Ilija Bozoljac (second round)
  21. Israel Harel Levy (second round)
  22. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (second round)
  23. Argentina Federico Delbonis (first round)
  24. Czech Republic Jan Hernych (first round)
  25. United States Kevin Kim (second round)
  26. Slovenia Grega ?emlja (qualified)
  27. Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (second round)
  28. Paraguay Ramón Delgado (second round)
  29. Spain Pablo Andújar (qualified)
  30. France Guillaume Rufin (first round)
  31. United States Michael Yani (qualified)
  32. Algeria Lamine Ouahab (first round)
  33. Netherlands Igor Sijsling (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
33 Netherlands Igor Sijsling 4 3  
WC France Nicolas Devilder 6 6  
WC France Nicolas Devilder 6 6  
  France Jonathan Dasnières 1 4  
  France Jonathan Dasnières 6 77  
  Austria Philipp Oswald 3 61  
WC France Nicolas Devilder 6 5 2
29 Spain Pablo Andújar 1 7 6
WC France Julien Obry 65 77 6
  Spain Adrián Menéndez 77 63 8
  Spain Adrián Menéndez 3 4  
29 Spain Pablo Andújar 6 6  
  United Kingdom James Ward 4 6 3
29 Spain Pablo Andújar 6 3 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Portugal Frederico Gil 5    
  Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 6r  
2 Portugal Frederico Gil 3 3  
  Slovakia Martin Kli?an 6 6  
  Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 2 7 5
  Slovakia Martin Kli?an 6 5 7
  Slovakia Martin Kli?an 2 4  
  Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin 6 6  
  Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin 6 6  
  Australia Matthew Ebden 4 4  
  Kazakhstan Yuri Schukin 6 64 6
17 Brazil João Souza 4 77 2
  India Prakash Amritraj 6 2 6
17 Brazil João Souza 4 6 8

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Portugal Rui Machado 6 4 7
  Croatia Ivan Dodig 4 6 5
3 Portugal Rui Machado 65 7 3
  France Alexandre Sidorenko 77 5 6
  France Alexandre Sidorenko 6 2 7
WC France Laurent Rochette 3 6 5
  France Alexandre Sidorenko 6 4 6
WC France Olivier Patience 4 6 8
WC France Olivier Patience 6 63 6
  Germany Bastian Knittel 3 77 3
WC France Olivier Patience 2 77 6
27 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 6 65 4
  Spain Pedro Clar-Rosselló 6 4 4
27 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 3 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Brazil Marcos Daniel 62 6 15
  United States Jesse Witten 77 4 17
  United States Jesse Witten 6 6  
  Australia John Millman 2 1  
  Australia John Millman 7 6  
  Brazil Caio Zampieri 5 3  
  United States Jesse Witten 7 6  
  Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 5 2  
  Australia Greg Jones 6 4 0
  Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 1 6 6
  Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 65 77 9
20 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 77 65 7
  France Vincent Millot 3 3  
20 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 6 6  

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Brazil Thiago Alves 6 6  
  Germany Dominik Meffert 1 3  
5 Brazil Thiago Alves 6 6  
  Argentina Gastón Gaudio 2 3  
  Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6 77  
  United States Lester Cook 2 60  
5 Brazil Thiago Alves 1 6 6
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 6 4 3
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 7 7  
  Italy Francesco Aldi 5 5  
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 6 7  
22 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 2 5  
  Romania Adrian Ungur 710 1 3
22 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 68 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 India Somdev Devvarman 2 6 6
  Czech Republic Ji?í Van?k 6 2 4
6 India Somdev Devvarman 6 6  
  New Zealand Daniel King-Turner 1 2  
  Australia Chris Guccione 3 3  
  New Zealand Daniel King-Turner 6 6  
6 India Somdev Devvarman 6 6  
WC France Adrian Mannarino 4 1  
  Colombia Carlos Salamanca 4 62  
WC France Adrian Mannarino 6 77  
WC France Adrian Mannarino 6 77  
28 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 2 63  
  Canada Peter Polansky 2 6 7
28 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 0 9

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Spain Iván Navarro 4 5  
  Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 6 7  
  Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 7 6  
  Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 5 3  
  Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 6 6  
  Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 2 1  
  Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 2 3  
31 United States Michael Yani 6 6  
  Germany Simon Stadler 64 4  
  Argentina Diego Junqueira 77 6  
  Argentina Diego Junqueira 4 66  
31 United States Michael Yani 6 78  
  Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 66 6 1
31 United States Michael Yani 78 4 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Germany Björn Phau 4 4  
  Italy Stefano Galvani 6 6  
  Italy Stefano Galvani 610 6 13
  Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 712 2 11
  Japan Yuichi Sugita 4 65  
  Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 6 77  
  Italy Stefano Galvani 6 77  
  United States Ryan Harrison 4 64  
  United States Ryan Harrison 4 6 6
WC France Éric Prodon 6 3 4
  United States Ryan Harrison 66 6 6
  Argentina Sebastián Decoud 78 2 4
  Argentina Sebastián Decoud 1 6 9
19 Belgium Christophe Rochus 6 3 7

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 6 77  
  Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 1 63  
9 Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 6 6  
  France Thierry Ascione 2 0  
  France Thierry Ascione 6 7  
  Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev 3 5  
9 Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 77 6  
  United States Ryler DeHeart 62 4  
  Brazil Júlio Silva 4 3  
  United States Ryler DeHeart 6 6  
  United States Ryler DeHeart 4 6 6
  Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 3 4
  Italy Flavio Cipolla 77 7  
23 Argentina Federico del Bonis 65 5  

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Argentina José Acasuso 79 6  
  Republic of Ireland Louk Sorensen 67 4  
10 Argentina José Acasuso 712 6  
  Spain David Marrero 610 4  
  Spain Arnau Brugués Davi 3 1  
  Spain David Marrero 6 6  
10 Argentina José Acasuso 4 0r
  Chile Jorge Aguilar 6 3  
  Belgium Niels Desein 4 2  
  Chile Jorge Aguilar 6 6  
  Chile Jorge Aguilar 3 7 7
25 United States Kevin Kim 6 67 5
PR Germany Benedikt Dorsch 1 1  
25 United States Kevin Kim 6 6  

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Austria Stefan Koubek 2 6 1
  France Benoît Paire 6 3 6
  France Benoît Paire 77 5 7
  Mexico Santiago González 63 7 5
WC Sweden Daniel Berta 4 4  
  Mexico Santiago González 6 6  
  France Benoît Paire 6 6  
  Germany Dieter Kindlmann 1 4  
  Hungary Attila Balázs 7 5 2
WC France Charles-Antoine Brézac 5 7 6
WC France Charles-Antoine Brézac 3 5  
  Germany Dieter Kindlmann 6 7  
  Germany Dieter Kindlmann 6 6  
32 Algeria Lamine Ouahab 2 1  

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo 63 6 6
  Chile Paul Capdeville 77 4 0
12 Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo 65 3  
  Austria Martin Fischer 77 6  
  Austria Martin Fischer 6 6  
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 3 0  
  Austria Martin Fischer 3 6 7
  Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 6 4 5
  Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 6 6  
  Morocco Reda El Amrani 2 4  
  Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 6 3 6
  Romania Victor Crivoi 2 6 0
  Romania Victor Crivoi 7 6  
30 France Guillaume Rufin 5 3  

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Italy Filippo Volandri 3 7 1
  Germany Julian Reister 6 5 6
  Germany Julian Reister 6 6  
  Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 2 4  
  Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 6 6  
  United Kingdom Alex Bogdanovic 4 4  
  Germany Julian Reister 6 6  
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 4 3  
  France Sébastien de Chaunac 3 1  
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 6  
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 3 1  
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6 6  
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6 1 11
24 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 1 6 9

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Spain Santiago Ventura 2 6 6
  Monaco Benjamin Balleret 6 3 4
14 Spain Santiago Ventura 6 79  
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 0 67  
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6  
  Germany Andre Begemann 2 3  
14 Spain Santiago Ventura 6 5 2
26 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 2 7 6
  Spain Guillermo Alcaide 6 6  
  Italy Riccardo Ghedin 4 1  
  Spain Guillermo Alcaide 4 4  
26 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6  
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 77 4 2
26 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 63 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Italy Simone Bolelli 6 6  
  Australia Marinko Matosevic 4 2  
15 Italy Simone Bolelli w/o    
Alt Czech Republic Jan Miná?    
  Portugal Leonardo Tavares 3 1  
Alt Czech Republic Jan Miná? 6 6  
15 Italy Simone Bolelli 5 7 6
18 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 7 5 3
WC France Jonathan Eysseric 6 2 4
  Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 4 6 6
  Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 3 2  
18 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 6 6  
  Argentina Martín Vassallo Argüello 5 1r
18 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 7 2  

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Spain Alberto Martín 3 3  
  Germany Tobias Kamke 6 6  
  Germany Tobias Kamke 78 7  
  Switzerland Michael Lammer 66 5  
  Switzerland Michael Lammer 6 7  
  Australia Nick Lindahl 2 5  
  Germany Tobias Kamke 6 6  
  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 1 4  
  Argentina Martín Alund 6 2 1
  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 2 6 6
  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 6 6  
21 Israel Harel Levy 2 2  
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 5 3  
21 Israel Harel Levy 7 6  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes