2010 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships - Singles
Get 2010 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2010 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2010 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
and the Cellular South Cup
ChampionUnited States Sam Querrey
Runner-upUnited States John Isner
Final score6–7(3-7), 7–6(7-5), 6–3
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2009 · Cellular South Cup · 2011 →

Andy Roddick was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Sam Querrey.
Sam Querrey won in the final 6–7(3-7), 7–6(7-5), 6–3, against John Isner.

Seeds

  1. United States Andy Roddick (quarterfinals)
  2. Spain Fernando Verdasco (first round)
  3. Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek (second round)
  4. Germany Tommy Haas (first round)
  5. Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych (quarterfinals)
  6. United States John Isner (final)
  7. Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber (first round)
  8. United States Sam Querrey (champion)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
8 United States Sam Querrey 6 6  
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 3 4  
8 United States Sam Querrey 63 77 6
6 United States John Isner 77 65 3
6 United States John Isner 7 4 6
  Germany Philipp Petzschner 5 6 3

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 United States A Roddick 6 4 77
  United States J Blake 3 6 63 1 United States A Roddick 77 6  
WC United States R Ginepri 6 4 4   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 62 4  
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 4 6 6 1 United States A Roddick 5 6 1
  Argentina L Mayer 6 6   8 United States S Querrey 7 3 6
  United States M Fish 4 0     Argentina L Mayer 4 0  
  United States R Ram 2 3   8 United States S Querrey 6 6  
8 United States S Querrey 6 6   8 United States S Querrey 6 6  
3 Czech Republic R ?t?pánek 7 4 6   Latvia E Gulbis 3 4  
Q South Africa K Anderson 5 6 4 3 Czech Republic R ?t?pánek 65 5  
  Latvia E Gulbis 6 6     Latvia E Gulbis 77 7  
Q United States R Kendrick 4 4     Latvia E Gulbis 3 6 77
WC United States W Odesnik 6 5 4 5 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 3 63
  United States M Russell 0 7 6   United States M Russell 6 3 2
Q United States R Sweeting 2 1   5 Czech Republic T Berdych 3 6 6
5 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6  

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 United States J Isner 6 7  
Q United States R Harrison 1 5   6 United States J Isner 63 6 6
  Finland J Nieminen 6 7     Finland J Nieminen 77 4 4
  Israel D Sela 2 5   6 United States J Isner 6 79  
  Germany B Becker 66 64     Croatia I Karlovi? 1 67  
  Croatia I Karlovi? 78 77     Croatia I Karlovi? 6 6  
  Belgium X Malisse 6 3 6   Belgium X Malisse 4 4  
4 Germany T Haas 4 6 4 6 United States J Isner 7 4 6
7 Germany P Kohlschreiber 5 5     Germany P Petzschner 5 6 3
  Kazakhstan E Korolev 7 7     Kazakhstan E Korolev 65 65  
  United States T Dent 6 3 4   Germany P Petzschner 77 77  
  Germany P Petzschner 1 6 6   Germany P Petzschner 6 1 6
WC United States B Reynolds 6 66 4   Slovakia L Lacko 1 6 1
  Slovakia L Lacko 2 78 6   Slovakia L Lacko 77 2  
  France J Chardy 77 6     France J Chardy 64 1r
2 Spain F Verdasco 64 3  

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Colombia Santiago Giraldo (first round)
  2. Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili (first round)
  3. United States Kevin Kim (qualifying competition)
  4. Canada Jesse Levine (qualifying competition, retired)
  5. South Africa Kevin Anderson (qualified)
  6. United States Robert Kendrick (qualified)
  7. United States Michael Yani (first round)
  8. Chile Paul Capdeville (first round)

Qualifiers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Colombia Santiago Giraldo 1 65
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 77
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 5 6 1
United States Ryan Sweeting 7 2 6
United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6
8 Chile Paul Capdeville 2 3

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 62 64
United States Donald Young 77 77
United States Donald Young 4 77 3
5 South Africa Kevin Anderson 6 65 6
United States Jesse Witten 2 3
5 South Africa Kevin Anderson 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 United States Kevin Kim 77 6
WC United States Michael McClune 65 4
3 United States Kevin Kim 2 1
6 United States Robert Kendrick 6 6
WC Australia Damien Spizzo 2 2
6 United States Robert Kendrick 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Canada Jesse Levine 6 6
Russia Alex Bogomolov Jr. 4 4
4 Canada Jesse Levine 6 3 1r
WC United States Ryan Harrison 4 6 2
WC United States Ryan Harrison 4 77 6
7 United States Michael Yani 6 61 4

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010_Regions_Morgan_Keegan_Championships_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes