2010 Sony Ericsson Open - Men's Singles
Get 2010 Sony Ericsson Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010 Sony Ericsson Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 2010 Sony Ericsson Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010 Sony Ericsson Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's singles
2010 Sony Ericsson Open
Final
ChampionUnited States Andy Roddick
Runner-upCzech Republic Tomá? Berdych
Score7-5, 6-4
Details
Draw96 (12Q / 4WC)
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2009 · Sony Ericsson Open · 2011 →

Andy Roddick defeated Tomá? Berdych in the final, 7-5, 6-4 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2010 Miami Open. It was his first Masters title since 2006, and his second career Miami Open title.

Andy Murray was the defending champion, but lost to Mardy Fish in the second round.

Seeds

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Switzerland Roger Federer (fourth round)
  2. Serbia Novak Djokovic (second round)
  3. United Kingdom Andy Murray (second round)
  4. Spain Rafael Nadal (semifinals)
  5. Sweden Robin Söderling (semifinals)
  6. United States Andy Roddick (champion)
  7. Croatia Marin ?ili? (fourth round)
  8. France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (quarterfinals)
  9. Chile Fernando González (fourth round)
  10. Spain Fernando Verdasco (quarterfinals)
  11. Croatia Ivan Ljubi?i? (second round, retired due to back injury)
  12. Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero (fourth round)
  13. Russia Mikhail Youzhny (quarterfinals)
  14. France Gaël Monfils (withdrew due to left wrist injury)
  15. Spain David Ferrer (fourth round)
  16. Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych (final)
  17. United States John Isner (third round)
  18. Spain Tommy Robredo (third round)
  19. Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka (third round)
  20. France Gilles Simon (second round)
  21. United States Sam Querrey (second round)
  22. Argentina Juan Mónaco (third round)
  23. Austria Jürgen Melzer (third round)
  24. Croatia Ivo Karlovi? (third round)
  25. Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis (third round)
  26. Spain Albert Montañés (second round)
  27. Brazil Thomaz Bellucci (fourth round)
  28. Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber (third round)
  29. Spain Feliciano López (third round)
  30. Serbia Viktor Troicki (second round)
  31. Serbia Janko Tipsarevi? (second round)
  32. France Julien Benneteau (second round)
  33. Spain Nicolás Almagro (quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
16 Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych 4 77 6
10 Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 65 4
16 Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych 6 6  
5 Sweden Robin Söderling 2 2  
13 Russia Mikhail Youzhny 1 4  
5 Sweden Robin Söderling 6 6  
16 Czech Republic Tomá? Berdych 5 4
6 United States Andy Roddick 7 6
8 France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 3 2  
4 Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6  
4 Spain Rafael Nadal 6 3 3
6 United States Andy Roddick 4 6 6
6 United States Andy Roddick 6 6  
33 Spain Nicolás Almagro 3 3  

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 Switzerland R Federer 6 6  
LL Ecuador N Lapentti 7 6   LL Ecuador N Lapentti 3 3  
  Italy P Starace 5 3   1 Switzerland R Federer 77 77  
Q Chile N Massú 4 4     France F Serra 62 63  
  France F Serra 6 6     France F Serra 6 3 6
26 Spain A Montañés 3 6 2
1 Switzerland R Federer 4 77 66
16 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 63 78
20 France G Simon 2 3  
  Argentina H Zeballos 77 6     Argentina H Zeballos 6 6  
  Italy A Seppi 64 2     Argentina H Zeballos 4 5  
  United States R Ram 4 5   16 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 7  
  Netherlands T de Bakker 6 7     Netherlands T de Bakker 3 4  
16 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6  

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
10 Spain F Verdasco 6 6  
  Kazakhstan E Korolev 3 3     Israel D Sela 1 2  
  Israel D Sela 6 6   10 Spain F Verdasco 3 77 6
  Romania V H?nescu 64 6 4 23 Austria J Melzer 6 64 1
  Colombia A Falla 77 3 6   Colombia A Falla 3 4  
23 Austria J Melzer 6 6  
10 Spain F Verdasco 6 77  
7 Croatia M ?ili? 4 63  
25 Cyprus M Baghdatis 6 6  
  Italy P Lorenzi 4 6 63   Argentina JI Chela 2 4  
  Argentina JI Chela 6 3 77 25 Cyprus M Baghdatis 3 4  
  France S Robert 7 6   7 Croatia M ?ili? 6 6  
  Germany A Beck 5 4     France S Robert 3 1  
7 Croatia M ?ili? 6 6  

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
3 United Kingdom A Murray 4 4  
  United States M Fish 77 6     United States M Fish 6 6  
  Argentina L Mayer 64 4     United States M Fish 7 6  
  Slovakia L Lacko 5 6 3 29 Spain F López 5 3  
  Germany M Berrer 7 4 6   Germany M Berrer 62 5  
29 Spain F López 77 7  
  United States M Fish 1 0r
13 Russia M Youzhny 6 1  
19 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 7  
Q South Africa K Anderson 6 6   Q South Africa K Anderson 4 5  
Q Brazil R Mello 3 1   19 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 65 5
Q Colombia S Giraldo 6 6   13 Russia M Youzhny 1 77 7
LL Brazil M Daniel 3 2   Q Colombia S Giraldo 0 1  
13 Russia M Youzhny 6 6  

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
9 Chile F González 6 6  
  Italy F Fognini 77 2 4 Q Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 4 4  
Q Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 65 6 6 9 Chile F González 64 6 6
Q Turkey M ?lhan 6 6   22 Argentina J Mónaco 77 4 2
  Uruguay P Cuevas 2 2   Q Turkey M ?lhan 2 5  
22 Argentina J Mónaco 6 7  
9 Chile F González 0 77 2
5 Sweden R Söderling 6 63 6
31 Serbia J Tipsarevi? 4 0  
  Germany P Petzschner 6 6     Germany P Petzschner 6 6  
Q United States R Sweeting 3 1     Germany P Petzschner 1 2  
  Australia P Luczak 6 77   5 Sweden R Söderling 6 6  
  Spain Ó Hernández 3 64     Australia P Luczak 65 0  
5 Sweden R Söderling 77 6  

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
8 France J-W Tsonga 6 6  
  France A Clément 64 2     Spain G García López 4 3  
  Spain G García López 77 6   8 France J-W Tsonga 6 7  
  Switzerland M Chiudinelli 62 6 2 28 Germany P Kohlschreiber 2 5  
  Germany F Mayer 77 1 6   Germany F Mayer 6r  
28 Germany P Kohlschreiber 6    
8 France J-W Tsonga 6 6  
12 Spain JC Ferrero 2 2  
17 United States J Isner 77 2 77
Q Uzbekistan D Istomin 65 4     United States M Russell 65 6 65
  United States M Russell 77 6   17 United States J Isner 2 6 3
  Austria D Köllerer 4 6 6 12 Spain JC Ferrero 6 3 6
  Belgium C Rochus 6 3 2   Austria D Köllerer 0r  
12 Spain JC Ferrero 4    

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
15 Spain D Ferrer 6 6  
  France M Llodra 6 6     France M Llodra 2 4  
WC United States R Harrison 2 2   15 Spain D Ferrer 77 6  
Q Kazakhstan A Golubev 3 4   24 Croatia I Karlovi? 65 3  
  Spain D Gimeno Traver 6 6     Spain D Gimeno Traver 3 77 3
24 Croatia I Karlovi? 6 65 6
15 Spain D Ferrer 65 4  
4 Spain R Nadal 77 6  
30 Serbia V Troicki 3 6 4
WC Argentina D Nalbandian 6 6   WC Argentina D Nalbandian 6 4 6
  Poland ? Kubot 3 2   WC Argentina D Nalbandian 710 2 2
  United States T Dent 6 6   4 Spain R Nadal 68 6 6
Q Germany R Schüttler 1 4     United States T Dent 4 3  
4 Spain R Nadal 6 6  

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
6 United States A Roddick 6 6  
  Russia I Andreev 6 6     Russia I Andreev 4 4  
Q Belgium X Malisse 4 4   6 United States A Roddick 6 6  
  Czech Republic J Hájek 3 7 5   Ukraine S Stakhovsky 2 1  
  Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 5 7   Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 77  
32 France J Benneteau 3 65  
6 United States A Roddick 77 6  
  Germany B Becker 64 3  
18 Spain T Robredo 6 4 6
  France P-H Mathieu 3 63   Q Ukraine I Marchenko 3 6 4
Q Ukraine I Marchenko 6 77   18 Spain T Robredo 6 4 61
  Germany S Greul 3 2     Germany B Becker 1 6 77
  Germany B Becker 6 6     Germany B Becker 4 0  
11 Croatia I Ljubi?i? 6 1r

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
33 Spain N Almagro 6 7  
  Argentina E Schwank 4       Argentina E Schwank 4 5  
  France M Gicquel 3r   33 Spain N Almagro 6 69 6
WC Croatia M An?i? 4 4     France J Chardy 2 711 3
  France J Chardy 6 6     France J Chardy 4 6 6
21 United States S Querrey 6 4 2
33 Spain N Almagro 6 3 77
27 Brazil T Bellucci 4 6 63
27 Brazil T Bellucci 3 6 6
WC Serbia F Krajinovi? 78 4 4   United States J Blake 6 1 2
  United States J Blake 66 6 6 27 Brazil T Bellucci 6 6  
  Belgium O Rochus 77 1 6   Belgium O Rochus 3 4  
  France R Gasquet 62 6 4   Belgium O Rochus 6 67 6
2 Serbia N Djokovic 2 79 4

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (qualified)
  2. Germany Mischa Zverev (first round)
  3. Ukraine Illya Marchenko (qualified)
  4. Brazil Marcos Daniel (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  5. Belgium Xavier Malisse (qualified)
  6. Chile Nicolás Massú (qualified)
  7. Germany Rainer Schüttler (qualified)
  8. Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  9. Colombia Santiago Giraldo (qualified)
  10. Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev (qualified)
  11. United States Wayne Odesnik (first round)
  12. Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun (qualified)
  13. Portugal Fred Gil (first round)
  14. United States Robby Ginepri (first round)
  15. Brazil Ricardo Mello (qualified)
  16. Germany Björn Phau (first round)
  17. Canada Jesse Levine (qualifying competition)
  18. France Josselin Ouanna (first round)
  19. Portugal Rui Machado (first round)
  20. India Somdev Devvarman (qualifying competition)
  21. Turkey Marsel ?lhan (qualified)
  22. Jamaica Dustin Brown (first round)
  23. United States Kevin Kim (qualifying competition)
  24. South Africa Kevin Anderson (qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6 6
WC India Yuki Bhambri 1 3
1 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 4 6 6
Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 6 3 3
Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 7 6
16 Germany Björn Phau 5 3

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Germany Mischa Zverev 6 1 2
Austria Stefan Koubek 2 6 6
Austria Stefan Koubek 65 1
24 South Africa Kevin Anderson 77 6
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 0 6 1
24 South Africa Kevin Anderson 6 2 6

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 6
Brazil João Souza 1 3
3 Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 6
20 India Somdev Devvarman 4 3
France David Guez 63 4
20 India Somdev Devvarman 77 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Brazil Marcos Daniel 77 6
WC United States Jack Sock 61 0
4 Brazil Marcos Daniel 61 2
21 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 77 6
Alt Argentina Brian Dabul 6 4 3
21 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 1 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Belgium Xavier Malisse 77 6
United States Michael Yani 62 2
5 Belgium Xavier Malisse 6 6
United States Donald Young 1 2
United States Donald Young 6 6
14 United States Robby Ginepri 2 3

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Chile Nicolás Massú 64 6 6
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 77 4 1
6 Chile Nicolás Massú 6 77
Israel Harel Levy 4 65
Israel Harel Levy 6 79
18 France Josselin Ouanna 3 67

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Germany Rainer Schüttler 6 6
WC China Wu Di 1 4
7 Germany Rainer Schüttler 77 3 7
23 United States Kevin Kim 62 6 5
WC United States Alexander Domijan 4 4
23 United States Kevin Kim 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
8 Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 6 6
United States Bobby Reynolds 1 4
8 Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 7 4 2
15 Brazil Ricardo Mello 5 6 6
Chile Paul Capdeville 6 4 1
15 Brazil Ricardo Mello 2 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
9 Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
Argentina Gastón Gaudio 1 2
9 Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 77
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 3 61
Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 6
13 Portugal Fred Gil 3 3

Tenth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
10 Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6 6
United States Robert Kendrick 4 4
10 Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 710 6
Croatia Ivan Dodig 68 1
Croatia Ivan Dodig 77 7
19 Portugal Rui Machado 63 5

Eleventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
11 United States Wayne Odesnik 64 64
Brazil Thiago Alves 77 77
Brazil Thiago Alves 1 4
United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6
United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6
22 Jamaica Dustin Brown 0 2

Twelfth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
12 Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 6 6
Brazil Júlio Silva 4 2
12 Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 6 6
17 Canada Jesse Levine 4 1
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 2 6 67
17 Canada Jesse Levine 6 2 79

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010_Sony_Ericsson_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes