2010 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2010 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2010 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2010 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2010 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying

Men's singles qualifying
2010 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2009 · Wimbledon Championships · 2011 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Seeds

  1. United States Taylor Dent (qualified)
  2. Germany Björn Phau (second round)
  3. India Somdev Devvarman (second round)
  4. Brazil Thiago Alves (second round)
  5. Spain Iván Navarro (first round)
  6. Slovenia Grega ?emlja (second round)
  7. United States Donald Young (first round)
  8. France Édouard Roger-Vasselin (second round)
  9. United States Jesse Levine (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  10. Brazil João Souza (first round)
  11. Turkey Marsel ?lhan (qualified)
  12. United States Ryan Sweeting (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  13. Austria Stefan Koubek (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  14. Portugal Rui Machado (first round)
  15. Japan Go Soeda (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  16. Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  17. Germany Tobias Kamke (qualified)
  18. Germany Julian Reister (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  19. Australia Carsten Ball (qualified)
  20. France David Guez (second round)
  21. Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (first round)
  22. Czech Republic Jan Hernych (second round)
  23. United States Kevin Kim (second round)
  24. Paraguay Ramón Delgado (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  25. Germany Mischa Zverev (first round)
  26. France Josselin Ouanna (second round)
  27. France Nicolas Mahut (qualified)
  28. Germany Dieter Kindlmann (first round)
  29. Serbia Ilija Bozoljac (qualified)
  30. Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis (qualified)
  31. Belgium Christophe Rochus (first round)
  32. Mexico Santiago González (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
1 United States Taylor Dent 77 6
Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 62 2
1 United States Taylor Dent 6 6
Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 2 3
Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 6 6
Croatia Antonio Vei? 2 1
1 United States Taylor Dent 4 77 710 6
Australia Matthew Ebden 6 61 68 3
Australia Matthew Ebden 6 6
Spain David Marrero 4 4
Australia Matthew Ebden 4 6 6
20 France David Guez 6 4 3
Spain Pedro Clar-Rosselló 2 6 6
20 France David Guez 6 4 8

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
2 Germany Björn Phau 6 7
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 4 5
2 Germany Björn Phau 3 3
Austria Martin Fischer 6 6
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý 62 4
Austria Martin Fischer 77 6
Austria Martin Fischer 6 7 77
24 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 4 5 62
WC United Kingdom Daniel Cox 4 65
France Sébastien de Chaunac 6 77
France Sébastien de Chaunac 4 78 3
24 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 66 6
Australia John Millman 2 3
24 Paraguay Ramón Delgado 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
3 India Somdev Devvarman 6 6
France Guillaume Rufin 2 2
3 India Somdev Devvarman 2 77 3
United States Ryler DeHeart 6 62 6
United States Ryler DeHeart 6 0
WC United Kingdom Daniel Smethurst 0 0r
United States Ryler DeHeart 61 4 64
29 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 77 6 77
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 4 6 6
Japan Y?ichi Sugita 6 1 4
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 4 6 3
29 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 6 3 6
Italy Simone Vagnozzi 5 4
29 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 7 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
4 Brazil Thiago Alves 6 6
Brazil Júlio Silva 4 4
4 Brazil Thiago Alves 5 2
Luxembourg Gilles Müller 7 6
Luxembourg Gilles Müller 6 6
Portugal Leonardo Tavares 3 4
Luxembourg Gilles Müller 4 4 67
19 Australia Carsten Ball 6 6 79
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 6 6
WC United Kingdom Morgan Phillips 3 2
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 63 4
19 Australia Carsten Ball 77 6
Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 65 2
19 Australia Carsten Ball 77 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
5 Spain Iván Navarro 3 77 8
Germany Dominik Meffert 6 63 10
Germany Dominik Meffert 4 1r
South Africa Rik de Voest 6 1
South Africa Rik de Voest 1 6 6
United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 6 2 4
South Africa Rik de Voest 6 77 6
Germany Andre Begemann 3 64 1
Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 4 7 6
Switzerland Michael Lammer 6 5 1
Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 79 4 4
Germany Andre Begemann 67 6 6
Germany Andre Begemann 6 77
25 Germany Mischa Zverev 3 62

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
6 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 4 6 6
Brazil Caio Zampieri 6 4 1
6 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 3 6 1
Croatia Ivan Dodig 6 3 6
Croatia Ivan Dodig 6 6
Spain Guillermo Olaso 2 3
Croatia Ivan Dodig 4 2 6 77 6
Austria Alexander Peya 6 6 2 64 4
Austria Alexander Peya 4 77 6
Australia Chris Guccione 6 61 4
Austria Alexander Peya 78 6
23 United States Kevin Kim 66 3
Austria Philipp Oswald 3 6 14
23 United States Kevin Kim 6 4 16

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
7 United States Donald Young 4 1
Spain Guillermo Alcaide 6 6
Spain Guillermo Alcaide 6 5 6
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 4 7 2
WC United Kingdom David Rice 2 2
Argentina Juan Pablo Brzezicki 6 6
Spain Guillermo Alcaide 6 6 6
Russia Evgeny Kirillov 4 3 4
Russia Evgeny Kirillov 6 6
Argentina Martín Alund 2 2
Russia Evgeny Kirillov 4 6 10
WC United Kingdom Josh Goodall 6 4 8
WC United Kingdom Josh Goodall 6 6
21 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 3 4

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
8 France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 6 6
WC United Kingdom Joshua Milton 1 4
8 France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 1 64
Australia Bernard Tomic 6 77
United States Michael Yani 64 7 5
Australia Bernard Tomic 77 5 7
Australia Bernard Tomic 77 6 6
India Prakash Amritraj 63 3 4
Canada Peter Polansky 77 2 3
Australia Marinko Matosevic 64 6 6
Australia Marinko Matosevic 6 3 3
India Prakash Amritraj 2 6 6
India Prakash Amritraj 6 6
28 Germany Dieter Kindlmann 3 4

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
9 United States Jesse Levine 6 6
United States Lester Cook 4 3
9 United States Jesse Levine 6 6
Australia Joseph Sirianni 1 3
Australia Joseph Sirianni 6 6
Morocco Reda El Amrani 4 2
9 United States Jesse Levine 6 2 2 3
17 Germany Tobias Kamke 4 6 6 6
United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 65 14
South Africa Izak van der Merwe 3 77 12
United States Alex Kuznetsov 4 5
17 Germany Tobias Kamke 6 7
Argentina Sebastián Decoud 610 1
17 Germany Tobias Kamke 712 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
10 Brazil João Souza 4 63
PR France Adrian Mannarino 6 77
PR France Adrian Mannarino 6 6
Italy Riccardo Ghedin 1 4
Israel Noam Okun 61 2
Italy Riccardo Ghedin 77 6
PR France Adrian Mannarino 3 3 3
Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 6 6
Germany Bastian Knittel 6 6
Italy Francesco Aldi 2 2
Germany Bastian Knittel 5 6 3
Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 7 4 6
Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 4 7 8
31 Belgium Christophe Rochus 6 5 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
11 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 6 4 6
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 3 6 1
11 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 6 6
Slovenia Alja? Bedene 2 4
Slovenia Alja? Bedene 6 3 6
France Thierry Ascione 2 6 4
11 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 7 77 6
Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 5 64 2
WC United Kingdom Chris Eaton 6 3 8
Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 4 6 10
Croatia Roko Karanu?i? 3 7 8
22 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 5 6
Argentina Juan-Martín Aranguren 1 1
22 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
12 United States Ryan Sweeting 77 77
Czech Republic Jan Miná? 65 62
12 United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6
Monaco Benjamin Balleret 3 2
Monaco Benjamin Balleret 6 6
Spain Arnau Brugués Davi 4 2
12 United States Ryan Sweeting 4 77 6 64 6
United States Robert Kendrick 6 64 3 77 8
United States Robert Kendrick 6 6
Serbia Filip Krajinovi? 4 2
United States Robert Kendrick 6 6
26 France Josselin Ouanna 3 4
WC United Kingdom Alexander Ward 63 3
26 France Josselin Ouanna 77 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
13 Austria Stefan Koubek 6 5 6
France Jonathan Dasnières 1 7 2
13 Austria Stefan Koubek 77 6
Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 63 3
Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 65 4
Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 77 6
13 Austria Stefan Koubek 710 6 3 4 4
27 France Nicolas Mahut 68 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Alex Bogdanovic 6 77
Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 3 63
United Kingdom Alex Bogdanovic 6 3 22
27 France Nicolas Mahut 3 6 24
Canada Frank Dancevic 3 0
27 France Nicolas Mahut 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
14 Portugal Rui Machado 6 3 3
Japan Tatsuma Ito 4 6 6
Japan Tatsuma Ito 77 3 3
United States Brendan Evans 65 6 6
United States Brendan Evans 6 62 6
France Benoît Paire 4 77 3
United States Brendan Evans 715 6 77
18 Germany Julian Reister 613 3 62
New Zealand Daniel King-Turner 6 67 13
Slovakia Andrej Martin 2 79 15
Slovakia Andrej Martin 2 4
18 Germany Julian Reister 6 6
Belgium Yannick Mertens 3 4
18 Germany Julian Reister 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
15 Japan Go Soeda 6 7
Spain Íñigo Cervantes 3 5
15 Japan Go Soeda 6 6
France Alexandre Sidorenko 2 3
France Alexandre Sidorenko 77 77
Belgium Niels Desein 60 63
15 Japan Go Soeda 2 2 6 4
United States Jesse Witten 6 6 2 6
PR United States Bobby Reynolds 7 3 1
United States Jesse Witten 5 6 6
United States Jesse Witten 6 78
Australia Greg Jones 2 66
Australia Greg Jones 6 77
32 Mexico Santiago González 0 65

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
16 Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 2 6 6
France Éric Prodon 6 4 4
16 Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 6 6
Italy Flavio Cipolla 4 3
Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol 66 2
Italy Flavio Cipolla 78 6
16 Spain Santiago Ventura Bertomeu 5 1 3
30 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 7 6 6
WC United Kingdom Dan Evans 4 6 12
United States Tim Smyczek 6 1 10
WC United Kingdom Dan Evans 5 3
30 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 7 6
United States Ryan Harrison 3 2
30 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2010_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes