2011 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2011 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2011 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2011 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2011 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2011 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2010 · Australian Open · 2012 →

The 2011 Australian Open was a tennis tournament featuring six different competitions, and part of the 2011 ATP World Tour, the 2011 WTA Tour, ITF Junior Tour and the NEC Tour, as tournaments for professional, junior and wheelchair players were held. The tournament took place at Melbourne Park in Melbourne, Australia, from 17 January to 30 January, it was the 99th edition of the Australian Open and the first Grand Slam event of 2011. The tournament was played on hard courts and was organised by the International Tennis Federation and Tennis Australia.[1]

Players

Seeds

  1. Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? (qualified)
  2. Italy Simone Bolelli (second round)
  3. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (qualified)
  4. Brazil João Souza (first round)
  5. Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli (first round)
  6. United States Ryan Sweeting (qualified)
  7. Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer (second round)
  8. Japan Go Soeda (first round)
  9. Germany Denis Gremelmayr (qualified)
  10. Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung (second round)
  11. Luxembourg Gilles Müller (qualified)
  12. France Stéphane Robert (qualified)
  13. France Édouard Roger-Vasselin (first round)
  14. Netherlands Igor Sijsling (first round)
  15. United States Donald Young (qualified)
  16. Republic of Ireland Conor Niland (first round)
  17. Germany Simon Greul (qualifying round, lucky loser)
  18. France Nicolas Mahut (qualified)
  19. Austria Stefan Koubek (second round)
  20. Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il (qualifying round)
  21. Slovenia Grega ?emlja (qualified)
  22. Russia Konstantin Kravchuk (second round)
  23. Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev (second round)
  24. Russia Alexandre Kudryavtsev (first round)
  25. Serbia Ilija Bozoljac (second round)
  26. Canada Milos Raonic (qualified)
  27. France Josselin Ouanna (qualifying round)
  28. France Marc Gicquel (first round)
  29. Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva (qualifying round)
  30. Poland Jerzy Janowicz (second round)
  31. France Vincent Millot (qualified)
  32. Czech Republic Luká? Rosol (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

  1. Germany Simon Greul

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
1 Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 7 63 6
WC Australia Benjamin Mitchell 61 7 4
1 Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 7 0 6
  South Africa Rik de Voest 63 6 0
  South Africa Rik de Voest 6 6  
PR/Alt United States Michael McClune 3 2  
1 Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 6  
  Australia Greg Jones 4 4  
  Australia Greg Jones 4 6 9
  France Olivier Patience 6 4 7
  Australia Greg Jones 7 67 10
25 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 65 7 8
  Spain Guillermo Alcaide 4 4  
25 Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 6 6  

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
2 Italy Simone Bolelli 6 7  
  Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 4 65  
2 Italy Simone Bolelli 5 2  
  Italy Marco Crugnola 7 6  
  Finland Timo Nieminen 4 5  
  Italy Marco Crugnola 6 7  
  Italy Marco Crugnola 6 6  
  Chile Nicolás Massú 1 3  
  Chile Nicolás Massú 6 6  
  Canada Philip Bester 4 4  
  Chile Nicolás Massú 6 6  
22 Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 3 2  
  Australia Brydan Klein 4 4  
22 Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 6 6  

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
3 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 6  
  Italy Matteo Viola 1 1  
3 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 6  
  Morocco Reda El Amrani 3 4  
  Morocco Reda El Amrani 7 6  
  Slovakia Marek Semjan 61 3  
3 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 65 6 6
  Netherlands Thomas Schoorel 7 3 1
  France David Guez 6 62 4
  Netherlands Thomas Schoorel 1 7 6
  Netherlands Thomas Schoorel 7 63 6
19 Austria Stefan Koubek 64 7 2
  Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 4 0  
19 Austria Stefan Koubek 6 6  

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
4 Brazil João Souza 4 7 1
  Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 5 6
  Italy Flavio Cipolla 7 6  
  Germany Matthias Bachinger 5 1  
  Germany Matthias Bachinger 7 6  
WC Australia Chris Guccione 64 1  
  Italy Flavio Cipolla 4 7 6
29 Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 6 5 3
  Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 6 6  
  United States Rajeev Ram 2 4  
  Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 2 6 4
29 Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 6 2 6
  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 3 3  
29 Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 6 6  

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
5 Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 3 1
  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 4 6 6
  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 4 6 6
  Brazil Thiago Alves 6 3 3
  Switzerland Michael Lammer 3 5  
  Brazil Thiago Alves 6 7  
  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 4 5  
  Canada Frank Dancevic 6 7  
  Romania Adrian Ungur 2 3  
  Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6  
  Canada Frank Dancevic 7 6  
23 Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev 65 2  
WC Brazil Tiago Fernandes 2 0  
23 Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev 6 6  

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
6 United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6  
  Serbia Nikola ?iri? 4 2  
6 United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6  
  France Florian Reynet 2 4  
  France Florian Reynet 6 6  
WC Australia Sean Berman 4 1  
6 United States Ryan Sweeting 6 7  
  United States Alex Kuznetsov 1 62  
  Italy Simone Vagnozzi 6 6  
  Slovakia Ivo Klec 2 3  
  Italy Simone Vagnozzi 4 3  
  United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 6  
  United States Alex Kuznetsov 7 7  
32 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 5 65  

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
7 Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 7 2 6
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 64 6 4
7 Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 3 0  
  Denmark Frederik Nielsen 6 6  
  Denmark Frederik Nielsen 3 6 6
  Austria Alexander Peya 6 1 2
  Denmark Frederik Nielsen 5 6 3
18 France Nicolas Mahut 7 3 6
  Spain Guillermo Olaso 7 3 6
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 65 6 2
  Spain Guillermo Olaso 7 5 3
18 France Nicolas Mahut 66 7 6
WC Australia Luke Saville 0 1  
18 France Nicolas Mahut 6 6  

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
8 Japan Go Soeda 67 4  
  Colombia Robert Farah 7 6  
  Colombia Robert Farah 2 4  
  Germany Simon Stadler 6 6  
WC Australia Maverick Banes 1 2  
  Germany Simon Stadler 6 6  
  Germany Simon Stadler 6 6  
PR Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 1 2  
  France Laurent Rochette 6 7  
  Australia Samuel Groth 3 5  
  France Laurent Rochette 1 68  
PR Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 7  
PR Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 6  
24 Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 3 4  

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
9 Germany Denis Gremelmayr 6 3 6
  Romania Victor Crivoi 2 6 3
9 Germany Denis Gremelmayr 7 2 6
  Germany Bastian Knittel 64 6 4
  Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 5 2  
  Germany Bastian Knittel 7 6  
9 Germany Denis Gremelmayr 7 7  
17 Germany Simon Greul 5 5  
  Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev 6 66 6
  Israel Amir Weintraub 3 7 3
  Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev 0r  
17 Germany Simon Greul 4    
  France Romain Jouan 3 2  
17 Germany Simon Greul 6 6  

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
10 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 6  
  France Grégoire Burquier 2 4  
10 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 1 62  
  Canada Peter Polansky 6 7  
  Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal 2 0  
  Canada Peter Polansky 6 6  
  Canada Peter Polansky 3 2  
31 France Vincent Millot 6 6  
  Germany Sebastian Rieschick 6 5 4
  Australia John Millman 3 7 6
  Australia John Millman 4 3  
31 France Vincent Millot 6 6  
  Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 4 4  
31 France Vincent Millot 6 6  

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
11 Luxembourg Gilles Müller 7 2 6
  Sweden Nick Lindahl 66 6 4
11 Luxembourg Gilles Müller 7 7  
  South Africa Fritz Wolmarans 610 65  
  South Africa Fritz Wolmarans 7 7  
  France Augustin Gensse 64 65  
11 Luxembourg Gilles Müller 6 6  
20 Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il 2 3  
  Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 5 1  
  France Charles-Antoine Brézac 7 6  
  France Charles-Antoine Brézac 6 2 2
20 Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il 4 6 6
  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 3 62  
20 Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il 6 7  

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
12 France Stéphane Robert 6 6  
  Portugal Leonardo Tavares 4 4  
12 France Stéphane Robert 6 6  
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 3 4  
  France Clément Reix 5 7 2
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 7 61 6
12 France Stéphane Robert 6 6  
  United States Bobby Reynolds 4 1  
PR Germany Dominik Meffert 2 4  
  United States Bobby Reynolds 6 6  
  United States Bobby Reynolds 6 2 13
30 Poland Jerzy Janowicz 2 6 11
  United States Michael Yani 3 7 4
30 Poland Jerzy Janowicz 6 5 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
13 France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 2 6 8
  Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 2 10
  Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6  
  Japan Yuichi Sugita 3 2  
  Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 2 0r
  Japan Yuichi Sugita 6 1  
  Czech Republic Jan Hernych 7 6  
27 France Josselin Ouanna 66 1  
  Chile Paul Capdeville 6 6  
  United Kingdom James Ward 3 4  
  Chile Paul Capdeville 4 6 13
27 France Josselin Ouanna 6 2 15
  Portugal João Sousa 6 2 3
27 France Josselin Ouanna 2 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
14 Netherlands Igor Sijsling 4 1  
PR Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 6  
PR Thailand Danai Udomchoke 7 6  
  Croatia Franko ?kugor 5 0  
  Italy Matteo Trevisan 6 4 2
  Croatia Franko ?kugor 3 6 6
PR Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 4 1
21 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 3 6 6
  United States Tim Smyczek 6 63 6
WC Australia James Duckworth 3 7 2
  United States Tim Smyczek 1 62  
21 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 7  
  Spain Sergio Gutiérrez-Ferrol 65 4  
21 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 7 6  

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
15 United States Donald Young 6 6  
  Germany Dieter Kindlmann 3 0  
15 United States Donald Young 6 6  
  Italy Alberto Brizzi 3 1  
  Italy Alberto Brizzi 7 6  
  Russia Alexander Lobkov 67 1  
15 United States Donald Young 6 6  
  South Africa Izak van der Merwe 3 1  
WC Australia Matt Reid 3 7 4
  South Africa Izak van der Merwe 6 67 6
  South Africa Izak van der Merwe 7 64 6
PR Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 5 7 2
PR Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 6 7  
28 France Marc Gicquel 3 65  

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition[2]
               
16 Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 65 66  
  United States Kevin Kim 7 7  
  United States Kevin Kim 61 64  
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 7 7  
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 6 6  
WC Australia James Lemke 1 2  
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 6 60 2
26 Canada Milos Raonic 4 7 6
  United States Ryler DeHeart 0 2  
  Croatia Nikola Mekti? 6 6  
  Croatia Nikola Mekti? 4 1  
26 Canada Milos Raonic 6 6  
  Belgium David Goffin 2 0r  
26 Canada Milos Raonic 6 0  

References

  1. ^ "Australian Open 2011 - Overview". ITFTennis.com. Retrieved .
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p "Australian Open 2011 - Singles Qualifying". ITFTennis.com. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2011_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes