2011 Estonian Parliamentary Election
Get 2011 Estonian Parliamentary Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2011 Estonian Parliamentary Election discussion. Add 2011 Estonian Parliamentary Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2011 Estonian Parliamentary Election
2011 Estonian parliamentary election

← 2007 6 March 2011 2015 →

101 seats in the Riigikogu
51 seats were needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Portrait Andrus Ansip.jpg Edgar Savisaar 2005-crop.jpg
Leader Andrus Ansip Edgar Savisaar
Party Reform Centre
Leader's seat Harju and Rapla Kesklinn, Lasnamäe and Pirita
Last election 31 seats 29 seats
Seats won 33 26
Seat change Increase2 Decrease3
Popular vote 164,255 134,124
Percentage 28.6% 23.3%

  Third party Fourth party
  Mart Laar.png SDE Sven Mikser.jpg
Leader Mart Laar Sven Mikser
Party Pro Patria and Res Publica Social Democratic
Leader's seat Harju and Rapla Järva and Viljandi
Last election 19 seats 10 seats
Seats won 23 19
Seat change Increase4 Increase9
Popular vote 118,023 98,307
Percentage 20.5% 17.1%

2011 Estonian parliamentary election by electoral districts.svg
Winning party by electoral districts:

Prime Minister before election

Andrus Ansip
Reform

Elected Prime Minister

Andrus Ansip
Reform

A parliamentary election was held in Estonia on 6 March 2011, with e-voting between 24 February and 2 March 2011.

The 101 members of the Riigikogu (Parliament of Estonia) were elected using a form of proportional representation for a four-year term. The seats were allocated using a modified D'Hondt method. The country is divided into twelve multi-mandate electoral districts. There is a nationwide threshold of 5% for party lists, but if the number of votes cast for a candidate exceeds or equals the simple quota (which shall be obtained by dividing the number of valid votes cast in the electoral district by the number of mandates in the district) he or she is elected.

Pre-election polls put the Reform Party, led by Prime Minister Andrus Ansip, ahead of its main rival, the opposition Centre Party. The former is right of centre, the latter is considered populist, slightly to the left on economic matters. Both parties are members of the European Liberal Democrat and Reform Party.

The election was marked by the highest number of running independents (32) since 1992. Several independent candidates were members of the Estonian Patriotic Movement.[1]

Seats by electoral district

The district number Electoral District Seats
1 Haabersti, Põhja-Tallinn and Kristiine districts in Tallinn 9
2 Kesklinn, Lasnamäe and Pirita districts in Tallinn 11
3 Mustamäe and Nõmme districts in Tallinn 8
4 Harjumaa (without Tallinn) and Raplamaa counties 14
5 Hiiumaa, Läänemaa and Saaremaa counties 6
6 Lääne-Virumaa county 5
7 Ida-Virumaa county 8
8 Järvamaa and Viljandimaa counties 8
9 Jõgevamaa and Tartumaa counties (without Tartu) 7
10 Tartu city 8
11 Võrumaa, Valgamaa and Põlvamaa counties 9
12 Pärnumaa county 8

Opinion polling

Party PM candidate Seats after
2007 elections
Rating
Estonian Reform Party Andrus Ansip 31 43% (November 2010, Estonia),[2]
33% (November 2010, Tallinn),[2]
36% (December 2010),[3]
36% (January 2011, TNS Emor),[3]
25% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute),[4]
39% (13 February 2011),[5]
28% (25 February 2011, TNS Emor)[6]
Estonian Centre Party Edgar Savisaar 29 23% (November 2010, Estonia),[2]
31% (November 2010, Tallinn),[2]
23% (December 2010),[3]
23% (January 2011, TNS Emor),[3]
19% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute),[4]
25% (25 February 2011, TNS Emor)[6]
Union of Pro Patria and Res Publica Mart Laar 19 15% (November 2010, Estonia),[2]
20% (November 2010, Tallinn),[2]
15% (December 2010),[3]
16% (January 2011, TNS Emor),[3]
12% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute),[4]
21% (25 February 2011, TNS Emor)[6]
Social Democratic Party Sven Mikser 10 11% (November 2010, Estonia),[3]
9% (November 2010, Tallinn),[2]
13% (December 2010),[3]
14% (January 2011, TNS Emor),[3]
9% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute)[4]
16% (25 February 2011, TNS Emor)[6]
Estonian Greens Aleksei Lotman 6 3% (November 2010, Estonia),[3]
4% (November 2010, Tallinn),[2]
5% (December 2010),[3]
4% (January 2011, TNS Emor),[3]
2% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute)[4]
4% (25 February 2011, TNS Emor)[6]
People's Union of Estonia Andrus Blok 6 2% (November 2010, Estonia),[3]
1% (November 2010, Tallinn),[2]
4% (December 2010),[3]
2% (January 2011, TNS Emor),[3]
2% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute)[4]
2% (25 February 2011, TNS Emor)[6]
Party of Estonian Christian Democrats Peeter Võsu 0
Estonian Independence Party Vello Leito 0
Russian Party in Estonia Dimitri Klenski 0
Non-party candidates 0 9% (January 2011, Turu-Uuringute)[7]

Results

Riigikogu 2011 election.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Estonian Reform Party164,25528.5633+2
Estonian Centre Party134,12423.3226-3
Pro Patria and Res Publica Union118,02320.5223+4
Social Democratic Party98,30717.0919+9
Estonian Greens21,8243.790-6
People's Union of Estonia12,1842.120-6
Russian Party in Estonia5,0290.8700
Party of Estonian Christian Democrats2,9340.5100
Estonian Independence Party2,5710.4500
Independents15,8822.7600
Total575,133100.001010
Valid votes575,13399.12
Invalid/blank votes5,1310.88
Total votes580,264100.00
Registered voters/turnout913,34663.53
Source: VVK

Report on Internet voting

The Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe observed this election and issued a report with a number of recommendations.[8]

References

  1. ^ Delfi: Telestuudiosse kogunes 28 üksikkandidaati
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i " Emor ? ? ?" (in Russian). DELFI. 2010-10-24.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o ? ? ? , ? (in Russian). Postimees. 2011-01-28.
  4. ^ a b c d e f - (in Russian). Eesti Rahvusringhääling. 8 February 2011.
  5. ^ ? (in Russian). Eesti Rahvusringhääling. 2011-02-13.
  6. ^ a b c d e f "Reformierakonna toetus langes veebruaris 28 protsendile" (in Estonian). Postimees. 2011-02-25.
  7. ^ "Valimiste teise koha eest võitlevad kolm erakonda" (in Estonian). Postimees. 1 March 2011.
  8. ^ OSCE (2011-05-16). "OSCE/ODIHR Election Assessment Mission Report - ESTONIA PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS 6 March 2011". Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2011_Estonian_parliamentary_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes