2011 Saint Lucian General Election
Get 2011 Saint Lucian General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2011 Saint Lucian General Election discussion. Add 2011 Saint Lucian General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2011 Saint Lucian General Election
2011 St Lucian general election

← 2006 28 November 2011 2016 →

All 17 seats in the House of Assembly
9 seats needed for a majority
Turnout56.14% Decrease 2.32%
  First party Second party
  Kenny Anthony Stephenson King
Leader Kenny Anthony Stephenson King
Party Labour Party UWP
Leader since 1996 2007
Leader's seat Vieux Fort South Castries North
Last election 48.32%, 6 seats 51.34%, 11 seats
Seats won 11 6
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 5
Popular vote 42,620 39,336
Percentage 50.99% 46.96%
Swing Increase 2.67pp Decrease 4.38pp

2011 Saint Lucian general election (results by constituency).svg
Results by constituency.

Prime Minister before election

Stephenson King
UWP

Subsequent Prime Minister

Kenny Anthony
Labour Party

General elections were held in Saint Lucia on 28 November 2011.[1] The result was a victory for the Saint Lucia Labour Party, which won eleven of the seventeen seats.[2] On 30 November 2011 Labour Party leader Kenny Anthony was sworn in as Prime Minister.[3]

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Assembly were elected by first-past-the-post voting in single member constituencies. Following the elections, a Speaker was elected, who may be from outside the House.

Results

Sainte-Lucie Assemblée 2011.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Saint Lucia Labour Party42,45650.9911+5
United Workers Party39,10046.966-5
National Democratic Movement2000.240New
Lucian People's Movement1430.170New
Lucian Greens230.030New
Independents1,3381.6100
Total83,260100.00170
Valid votes83,26097.91
Invalid/blank votes1,7752.09
Total votes85,035100.00
Registered voters/turnout151,46656.14
Source: Caribbean Elections

References

  1. ^ McDonald, Nicole (7 November 2011). "PM names election date!". St. Lucia Star. Archived from the original on 14 October 2013. Retrieved 2013.
  2. ^ "It's final: SLP 11, UWP 6". The Voice. 3 December 2011. Archived from the original on 5 April 2012. Retrieved 2011.
  3. ^ "Labor Party chief St. Lucia's new prime minister". Associated Press. 30 November 2011. Archived from the original on 30 June 2019. Retrieved 2013.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2011_Saint_Lucian_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes