2011 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2011 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2011 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2011 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2011 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2011 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2010 · US Open · 2012 →

The men's qualifying singles event began on 23 August in New York and was completed over four days through to and including the 26 August.[1]

Seeds

  1. Brazil João Souza (qualified)
  2. Chile Paul Capdeville (qualifying competition)
  3. Turkey Marsel ?lhan (qualified)
  4. Netherlands Thomas Schoorel (first round)
  5. Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  6. Germany Mischa Zverev (first round)
  7. France Benoît Paire (first round)
  8. Slovenia Grega ?emlja (qualifying competition)
  9. Japan Go Soeda (qualified)
  10. South Africa Rik de Voest (first round)
  11. South Africa Izak van der Merwe (first round)
  12. Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis (second round)
  13. France Kenny de Schepper (first round)
  14. Australia Matthew Ebden (Second rround)
  15. Germany Andreas Beck (second round)
  16. United Kingdom James Ward (first round)
  17. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (second round)
  18. Poland Jerzy Janowicz (first round)
  19. United States Wayne Odesnik (first round)
  20. Canada Vasek Pospisil (qualified)
  21. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (second round)
  22. Australia Marinko Matosevic (Received wildcard to main draw)
  23. France Augustin Gensse (qualified)
  24. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (second round)
  25. Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (first round)
  26. France Arnaud Clément (first round)
  27. Serbia Nikola ?iri? (first round)
  28. Slovakia Luká? Lacko (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  29. Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi (first round)
  30. Argentina Brian Dabul (first round)
  31. Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung (qualified)
  32. Brazil Júlio Silva (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

  1. Slovakia Luká? Lacko
  2. Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
1 Brazil João Souza 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Jan Mertl 6 4 2
1 Brazil João Souza 6 7  
  Italy Gianluca Naso 0 5  
  Italy Gianluca Naso 6 6  
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 2 3  
1 Brazil João Souza 7 7  
  Belgium David Goffin 5 5  
  Belgium David Goffin 6 6  
  Moldova Roman Borvanov 0 3  
  Belgium David Goffin 3 6 6
  Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 1 3
  Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 6  
25 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 2 3  

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
2 Chile Paul Capdeville 6 67 6
  Israel Amir Weintraub 4 79 1
2 Chile Paul Capdeville 6 3 6
  United States Greg Ouellette 4 6 1
  Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal 4 2  
  United States Greg Ouellette 6 6  
2 Chile Paul Capdeville 710 2 4
PR Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 68 6 6
PR Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 6 62 6
  Slovakia Ivo Klec 3 77 4
PR Monaco Jean-René Lisnard 6 4 6
17 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 0 6 1
  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella 4 1  
17 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6 6  

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
3 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 6 6  
  Poland Marcin Gawron 2 0  
3 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 6 7  
  France Vincent Millot 2 5  
  France Vincent Millot 4 6 6
PR United States Zack Fleishman 6 4 2
3 Turkey Marsel ?lhan 6 6  
28 Slovakia Luká? Lacko 3 2  
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 4 6 5
  Romania Marius Copil 6 3 7
  Romania Marius Copil 64 3  
28 Slovakia Luká? Lacko 77 6  
  Argentina Eduardo Schwank 1 1  
28 Slovakia Luká? Lacko 6 6  

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
4 Netherlands Thomas Schoorel 4 2  
  Italy Stefano Galvani 6 6  
  Italy Stefano Galvani 4 6 2
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 6 4 6
  Thailand Danai Udomchoke 3 4  
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 6 6  
  Croatia Antonio Vei? 0 1  
31 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 6  
  Chile Guillermo Rivera-Aránguiz 1 4  
  France Grégoire Burquier 6 6  
  France Grégoire Burquier 64 66  
31 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 77 78  
  France Maxime Teixeira 4 6 4
31 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 4 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
5 Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 6 78  
  France Clément Reix 4 66  
5 Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 6 6  
  Spain Adrián Menéndez 3 3  
  Spain Adrián Menéndez 4 79 6
  Germany Alexander Waske 6 67 4
5 Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva 2 6 3
  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 4 6
  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 3 65  
  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 77  
  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 6  
21 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 3 2  
  United States Nicholas Monroe 1 6 1
21 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 4 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
6 Germany Mischa Zverev 4 2  
  Germany Bastian Knittel 6 6  
  Germany Bastian Knittel 1 63  
  Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 6 77  
  Hungary Ádám Kellner 2 2  
  Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 6 6  
  Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis 65 5  
23 France Augustin Gensse 77 7  
  France Ludovic Walter 64 4  
  Portugal João Sousa 77 6  
  Portugal João Sousa 1 6 4
23 France Augustin Gensse 6 1 6
  Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 2 3  
23 France Augustin Gensse 6 6  

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
7 France Benoît Paire 66 66  
  Austria Martin Fischer 78 78  
  Austria Martin Fischer 6 6  
  France David Guez 4 0  
  France David Guez 6 6  
  Croatia Nikola Mekti? 0 4  
  Austria Martin Fischer 62 1  
PR Republic of Ireland Louk Sorensen 77 6  
  United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 5 3
  Portugal Gastão Elias 3 7 6
  Portugal Gastão Elias 4 1  
PR Republic of Ireland Louk Sorensen 6 6  
PR Republic of Ireland Louk Sorensen 77 6  
29 Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 62 4  

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
8 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6  
  Australia Peter Luczak 1 4  
8 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6  
  Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 4 4  
  Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 68 6 6
  Denmark Frederik Nielsen 710 3 3
8 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 4 6 65
20 Canada Vasek Pospisil 6 2 77
  France Charles-Antoine Brézac 6 7  
WC United States Daniel Kosakowski 2 5  
  France Charles-Antoine Brézac 1 5  
20 Canada Vasek Pospisil 6 7  
  Australia Chris Guccione 64 5  
20 Canada Vasek Pospisil 77 7  

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
9 Japan Go Soeda 6 6  
  United States Tim Smyczek 1 3  
9 Japan Go Soeda 4 6 6
  Germany Sebastian Rieschick 6 2 2
  Germany Sebastian Rieschick 6 6  
  Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 3 2  
9 Japan Go Soeda 6 6  
  Australia Greg Jones 3 3  
  Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 6 7  
  Japan Yuichi Sugita 3 5  
  Czech Republic Du?an Lojda 2 64  
  Australia Greg Jones 6 77  
  Australia Greg Jones 66 6 6
19 United States Wayne Odesnik 78 2 2

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
10 South Africa Rik de Voest 4 4  
WC United States Rhyne Williams 6 6  
WC United States Rhyne Williams 2 5  
  France Guillaume Rufin 6 7  
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 3 2  
  France Guillaume Rufin 6 6  
  France Guillaume Rufin 5 1r
  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 7 2  
  Brazil Fernando Romboli 1 1  
  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 6 6  
  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 2 6 6
  Sweden Michael Ryderstedt 6 4 2
  Sweden Michael Ryderstedt 7 6  
30 Argentina Brian Dabul 61 4  

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
11 South Africa Izak van der Merwe 2 1  
  Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 6 6  
  Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 2 3  
  Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 6 6  
  Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 6 6  
  Slovakia Pavol ?ervenák 1 4  
  Republic of Ireland Conor Niland 2 6 6
  Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 6 1 4
  Italy Matteo Viola 6 6  
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 3 1  
  Italy Matteo Viola 4 65  
  Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 6 77  
  Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 6 65 6
18 Poland Jerzy Janowicz 3 77 1

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
12 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 6 6  
  Spain Guillermo Alcaide 2 2  
12 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 4 5  
  Germany Dominik Meffert 6 7  
  Czech Republic Jan Hernych 2 3  
  Germany Dominik Meffert 6 6  
  Germany Dominik Meffert 3 77 3
  Colombia Robert Farah 6 61 6
  New Zealand Michael Venus 6 2 2
  Germany Andre Begemann 1 6 6
  Germany Andre Begemann 2 0  
  Colombia Robert Farah 6 6  
  Colombia Robert Farah 77 1 6
32 Brazil Júlio Silva 65 6 3

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
13 France Kenny de Schepper 6 65 5
WC United States Mitchell Frank 3 77 7
WC United States Mitchell Frank 3 6 3
  France Romain Jouan 6 4 6
  Russia Denis Matsukevich 2 4  
  France Romain Jouan 6 6  
  France Romain Jouan 6 6  
WC United States Denis Kudla 4 2  
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 3 6 67
WC United States Denis Kudla 6 4 79
WC United States Denis Kudla 1 6 77
24 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 6 3 65
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Amer Deli? 77 4 2
24 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 63 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
14 Australia Matthew Ebden 6 6  
  Australia James Lemke 0 3  
14 Australia Matthew Ebden 4 77 3
WC United States Bradley Klahn 6 65 6
WC United States Bradley Klahn 62 6 6
WC United States Tennys Sandgren 77 2 2
WC United States Bradley Klahn 6 1 3
  Canada Frank Dancevic 3 6 6
WC United States Bjorn Fratangelo 2 2  
  South Africa Fritz Wolmarans 6 6  
  South Africa Fritz Wolmarans 4 77 3
  Canada Frank Dancevic 6 65 6
  Canada Frank Dancevic 6 6  
26 France Arnaud Clément 3 3  

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
15 Germany Andreas Beck 77 6  
  Colombia Carlos Salamanca 63 1  
15 Germany Andreas Beck 61 3  
  Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 77 6  
  Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 6 6  
  United States Jesse Witten 3 2  
  Serbia Ilija Bozoljac 6 4 1
  4 6 6
  6 6  
WC United States Marcos Giron 3 2  
  6 62 6
WC United States Blake Strode 4 77 1
WC United States Blake Strode 6 77  
27 Serbia Nikola ?iri? 3 64  

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying Round
               
16 United Kingdom James Ward 62 4  
  United States Michael Yani 77 6  
  United States Michael Yani 6 6  
  Argentina Pablo Galdón 4 4  
  Argentina Pablo Galdón 6 6  
  Switzerland Stéphane Bohli 4 4  
  United States Michael Yani 3 6 77
  United States Rajeev Ram 6 3 65
  France Axel Michon 5 3  
  United States Rajeev Ram 7 6  
  United States Rajeev Ram 4 77 6
Alt Australia Carsten Ball 6 62 1
  Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 4 1  
Alt Australia Carsten Ball 6 6  

References

  1. ^ "US Open 2011 Men's Singles Draw: Qualifying". oncourtadvantage.com. Retrieved 2013.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2011_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes