2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas - Singles
Get 2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas
Champion
Runner-upRussia Alexandra Panova
Final score6-2, 7-5
Events

Lourdes Domínguez Lino was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Mariana Duque-Mariño.
Lara Arruabarrena Vecino won the title, defeating Alexandra Panova in the final with the score of 6-2, 7-5.
All seeded players lost in the first or second round.

Seeds

  1. New Zealand Marina Erakovic (Second Round)
  2. Romania Alexandra Dulgheru (First Round)
  3. Switzerland Romina Oprandi (Second Round)
  4. Australia Jelena Doki? (First Round)
  5. Argentina Gisela Dulko (Second Round)
  6. France Mathilde Johansson (First Round)
  7. Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Second Round)
  8. Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Romania Edina Gallovits-Hall 4 3  
  6 6  
  6 7  
  Russia Alexandra Panova 2 5  
  Hungary Tímea Babos 2 3  
  Russia Alexandra Panova 6 6  

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 New Zealand M Erakovic 6 6  
  Switzerland S Vögele 3 4   1 New Zealand M Erakovic 4 4  
  United States J Cohen 4 1     Romania E Gallovits-Hall 6 6  
  Romania E Gallovits-Hall 6 6     Romania E Gallovits-Hall 77 3 6
  United States T Luzhanska 6 4 5   Colombia M Duque-Mariño 63 6 2
  Colombia M Duque-Mariño 3 6 7   Colombia M Duque-Mariño 4 6 7
  Canada S Fichman 2 2   7 Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 2 5
7 Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 6     Romania E Gallovits-Hall 4 3  
4 Australia J Doki? 6 3 4   6 6  
Q Argentina P Ormaechea 4 6 6 Q Argentina P Ormaechea 6 3 77
WC Colombia K Castiblanco 3 4     Slovenia P Rampre 4 6 64
  Slovenia P Rampre 6 6   Q Argentina P Ormaechea 3 0  
Q Spain I Ferrer Suárez 2 4     6 6  
  Czech Republic E Birnerová 6 6     Czech Republic E Birnerová 4 0  
  6 3 77   6 6  
8 Austria P Mayr-Achleitner 1 6 63

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 France M Johansson 62 6 5
  Russia V Savinykh 77 3 7   Russia V Savinykh 2 2  
  0 6 4 Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 6  
Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 3 6 Q Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 4 4  
  Hungary T Babos 6 6     Hungary T Babos 6 6  
WC Colombia Y Lizarazo 0 1     Hungary T Babos 77 6  
  Romania A Cadan?u 2 2   3 Switzerland R Oprandi 65 4  
3 Switzerland R Oprandi 6 6     Hungary T Babos 2 3  
5 Argentina G Dulko 1 6 6   Russia A Panova 6 6  
  Germany K Wörle 6 2 4 5 Argentina G Dulko 5 2  
  Russia A Panova 4 710 6   Russia A Panova 7 6  
  Luxembourg M Minella 6 68 1   Russia A Panova 6 6  
Q Kazakhstan S Karatantcheva 7 0 3   Italy K Knapp 4 4  
WC Colombia C Castaño 5 6 6 WC Colombia C Castaño 3 6 2
  Italy K Knapp 6 6     Italy K Knapp 6 2 6
2 Romania A Dulgheru 2 2  

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Argentina Paula Ormaechea (Qualified)
  2. Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva (Qualified)
  3. Puerto Rico Monica Puig (Second Round)
  4. Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Qualified)
  5. Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Italy Corinna Dentoni (Qualifying Competition)
  7. Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez (Qualified)
  8. Slovenia Nastja Kolar (First Round)

Qualifiers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
1 Argentina Paula Ormaechea 4 6 6
  Brazil Teliana Pereira 6 6     Brazil Teliana Pereira 6 2 4
  China Sun Shengnan 1 2   1 Argentina Paula Ormaechea 6 6  
WC United States Libby Muma 1 5   6 Italy Corinna Dentoni 4 1  
  Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves 6 7     Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves 67 2  
6 Italy Corinna Dentoni 79 6  

Second Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
2 Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6  
WC United States Alexandra Riley 3 0   WC United Kingdom Robyn Beddow 0 1  
WC United Kingdom Robyn Beddow 6 6   2 Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6  
  Luxembourg Anne Kremer 2 4     Mexico Ximena Hermoso 3 3  
  Croatia Maria Abramovi? 6 6     Croatia Maria Abramovi? 3 6 62
  Mexico Ximena Hermoso 6 5 77   Mexico Ximena Hermoso 6 2 77
8 Slovenia Nastja Kolar 4 7 64

Third Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
3 Puerto Rico Monica Puig 3 77 3
  Italy Annalisa Bona 6 6     Italy Annalisa Bona 6 65 6
WC United States June Lee (tennis) 0 3     Italy Annalisa Bona 4 6 0
  Venezuela Adriana Pérez 64 0   7 Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez 6 4 6
WC Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 77 6   WC Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6 4 3
7 Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez 3 6 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
4 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 6  
WC Czech Republic Hana Birnerová 1 0     Romania Raluca Olaru 2 3  
  Romania Raluca Olaru 6 6   4 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 6  
  Bulgaria Alexandrina Naydenova 6 6   5 Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira 1 4  
WC United States Daniela Roldan 0 3     Bulgaria Alexandrina Naydenova 64 0  
5 Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira 77 6  

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012_Copa_Sony_Ericsson_Colsanitas_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes