2012 St. Petersburg Open - Singles
Get 2012 St. Petersburg Open %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012 St. Petersburg Open %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2012 St. Petersburg Open %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012 St. Petersburg Open %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2012 St. Petersburg Open
ChampionSlovakia Martin Kli?an
Runner-upItaly Fabio Fognini
Final score6-2, 6-3
Details
Draw32
Seeds8
Events
← 2011 · St. Petersburg Open · 2013 →

Marin ?ili? was the defending champion but chose not to compete.
Martin Kli?an won his first ATP World Tour title by defeating Fabio Fognini in the final, 6-2, 6-3.

Seeds

  1. Russia Mikhail Youzhny (semifinals)
  2. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (first round)
  3. Slovakia Martin Kli?an (champion)
  4. Italy Fabio Fognini (final)
  5. Slovakia Luká? Lacko (first round)
  6. Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun (first round)
  7. Spain Guillermo García-López (quarterfinals)
  8. Estonia Jürgen Zopp (second round, retired due to back injury)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Russia Mikhail Youzhny 713 4 63
3 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 611 6 77
3 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 6 6  
4 Italy Fabio Fognini 2 3  
4 Italy Fabio Fognini 6 6
Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver 3 4

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Russia M Youzhny 77 6
Canada V Pospisil 64 1 1 Russia M Youzhny 6 6
  Germany M Bachinger 4 4 United States R Ram 1 4
United States R Ram 6 6 1 Russia M Youzhny 6 0 6
Q Belarus S Betov 6 2 2 7 Spain G García-López 4 6 3
Italy P Lorenzi 1 6 6   Italy P Lorenzi 1 1r
WC Russia E Donskoy 6 4 3 7 Spain G García-López 6 3
7 Spain G García-López 2 6 6 1 Russia M Youzhny 713 4 63
3 Slovakia M Kli?an 6 6 3 Slovakia M Kli?an 611 6 77
WC Russia M Elgin 4 3 3 Slovakia M Kli?an 6 6
Italy S Bolelli 77 7 Italy S Bolelli 3 3
Argentina H Zeballos 63 5 3 Slovakia M Kli?an 6 6
Germany P Petzschner 2 3r Lithuania R Berankis 3 2
Lithuania R Berankis 6 3   Lithuania R Berankis 6
Q Russia A Kumantsov 3 3r 8 Estonia J Zopp 3 r
8 Estonia J Zopp 6 5

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 4 2
6 6   6 6
WC Russia T Gabashvili 6 6 WC Russia T Gabashvili 3 4
Q Belarus N Fidirko 2 0   Spain R Bautista-Agut 4 61
LL Russia I Nedelko 62 2 4 Italy F Fognini 6 77
Ukraine S Stakhovsky 77 6   Ukraine S Stakhovsky 64 4
  Germany T Kamke 6 2 3 4 Italy F Fognini 77 6
4 Italy F Fognini 4 6 6 4 Italy F Fognini 6 6
5 Slovakia L Lacko 3 2 3 4
Slovenia G ?emlja 6 6   Slovenia G ?emlja 2 77 3
Italy F Cipolla 77 78 Italy F Cipolla 6 65 6
Q Belarus A Vasilevski 64 66   Italy F Cipolla 2 5
France F Serra 65 2 6 7
Spain D Gimeno-Traver 77 6   Spain D Gimeno-Traver 6 77
Poland ? Kubot 4 6 6 Poland ? Kubot 4 65
2 Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 3 4

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Russia Andrey Kumantsov (qualified)
  2. Ukraine Stanislav Poplavskyy (second round)
  3. Russia Ivan Nedelko (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Belarus Sergey Betov (qualified)
  5. Russia Mikhail Fufygin (second round)
  6. Belarus Egor Gerasimov (second round)
  7. United Kingdom Morgan Phillips (qualifying competition)
  8. Russia Anton Zaitsev (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

  1. Russia Ivan Nedelko

Draw

First qualifier

Second round Qualifying competition
          
1 Russia Andrey Kumantsov 6 7  
  Russia Sergey Strelkov 3 5  
1 Russia Andrey Kumantsov 6 77  
7 United Kingdom Morgan Phillips 1 64  
WC Russia Vugar Aliev 2 5  
7 United Kingdom Morgan Phillips 6 7  

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
2 1 2  
Russia Valery Rudnev 4 77 6   Russia Valery Rudnev 6 6  
  Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 61 3 Russia Valery Rudnev 3 6 0
  Belarus Nikolai Fidirko 6 6   Belarus Nikolai Fidirko 6 4 6
WC Russia Timofey Skripkin 2 0   Belarus Nikolai Fidirko 3 7 6
8 Russia Anton Zaitsev 6 5 2

Third qualifier

Second round Qualifying competition
          
3 Russia Ivan Nedelko 6 6  
WC Russia Nikita Gudozhnikov 1 1  
3 Russia Ivan Nedelko 2 65  
  Belarus Andrei Vasilevski 6 77  
  Belarus Andrei Vasilevski 7 6  
6 Belarus Egor Gerasimov 5 1  

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
4 Belarus Sergey Betov 6 6  
WC Russia Artur Gusev 0 0     Ukraine Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi 3 3  
  Ukraine Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi 6 6   4 Belarus Sergey Betov 6 6  
  Russia Beka Komakhidze 2 0   Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 4 4  
  Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 6 6   Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák 6 1 6
5 Russia Mikhail Fufygin 4 6 0

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012_St._Petersburg_Open_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes