2012 US Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2012 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2012 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2012 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2012 US Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2012 US Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2011 · US Open · 2013 →

Seeds

  1. Netherlands Igor Sijsling (qualified)
  2. Slovenia Alja? Bedene (second round)
  3. Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis (qualifying competition)
  4. Czech Republic Luká? Rosol (qualifying competition)
  5. Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut (qualifying competition)
  6. Slovenia Grega ?emlja (qualified)
  7. Canada Vasek Pospisil (first round)
  8. Argentina Horacio Zeballos (first round)
  9. France Florent Serra (qualifying round, lucky loser)
  10. Portugal Frederico Gil (first round)
  11. Germany Matthias Bachinger (qualified)
  12. Germany Michael Berrer (second round)
  13. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (second round)
  14. Portugal João Sousa (first round)
  15. Germany Daniel Brands (qualified)
  16. Canada Frank Dancevic (first round)
  17. Argentina Federico Delbonis (first round)
  18. Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli (first round, retired)
  19. Croatia Antonio Vei? (first round)
  20. United States Wayne Odesnik (second round)
  21. Germany Dustin Brown (second round)
  22. Brazil Thiago Alves (first round)
  23. Argentina Martín Alund (first round)
  24. Slovakia Karol Beck (qualified)
  25. Russia Dmitry Tursunov (qualifying competition, retired)
  26. Spain Iñigo Cervantes Huegun (second round)
  27. France Josselin Ouanna (qualifying competition)
  28. Portugal Gastão Elias (first round)
  29. Ukraine Sergei Bubka (qualifying competition)
  30. United States Bobby Reynolds (qualified)
  31. Argentina Guido Pella (qualified)
  32. Thailand Danai Udomchoke (first round)

Qualifiers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 6  
  Argentina Máximo González 3 2  
1 Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 6  
  Moldova Radu Albot 4 3  
  Moldova Radu Albot 7 61 6
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 5 77 2
1 Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 6  
27 France Josselin Ouanna 3 4  
  France Vincent Millot 6 6
  Brazil João Souza 4 2
  France Vincent Millot 6 2 4
27 France Josselin Ouanna 2 6 6
Chinese Taipei Chen Ti 4 1  
27 France Josselin Ouanna 6 6  

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Slovenia Alja? Bedene 6 6  
  China Zhang Ze 2 4  
2 Slovenia Alja? Bedene 3 6 67
WC United States Daniel Kosakowski 6 3 79
WC United States Daniel Kosakowski 6 6  
  Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 4 2  
WC United States Daniel Kosakowski 6 65 3
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 4 77 6
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 6
WC France Clément Reix 1 3
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 3 6 7
20 United States Wayne Odesnik 6 1 5
Brazil Guilherme Clezar 1 4  
20 United States Wayne Odesnik 6 6  

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 5 77 6
  France Maxime Teixeira 7 65 1
3 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 2 79 7
  Colombia Robert Farah 6 67 5
  Colombia Robert Farah 3 6 6
  Austria Martin Fischer 6 1 4
3 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 77 5 4
  United States Tim Smyczek 64 7 6
  Finland Harri Heliövaara 2 63
  United States Tim Smyczek 6 77
  United States Tim Smyczek 6 6  
21 Germany Dustin Brown 4 4  
Germany Peter Torebko 4 2  
21 Germany Dustin Brown 6 6  

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 6  
  Slovakia Kamil ?apkovi? 4 2  
4 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 7 6  
  Colombia Alejandro González 5 2  
  Colombia Alejandro González 6 4 6
  Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 2 6 3
4 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 3 3  
31 Argentina Guido Pella 6 6  
WC United States Tennys Sandgren 6 63 7
PR Croatia Franko ?kugor 3 77 5
WC United States Tennys Sandgren 4 2  
31 Argentina Guido Pella 6 6  
United States Michael Yani 3 65  
31 Argentina Guido Pella 6 77  

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 6 6  
  Czech Republic Marek Michali?ka 3 4  
5 Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 77 77
  Israel Amir Weintraub 65 65
  Israel Amir Weintraub 6 6  
  France Mathieu Rodrigues 3 2  
5 Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 3 1  
24 Slovakia Karol Beck 6 6  
  Australia Brydan Klein 6 65 7
WC United States Alexios Halebian 2 77 5
  Australia Brydan Klein 1 6 4
24 Slovakia Karol Beck 6 4 6
United States Alex Kuznetsov 7 3 4
24 Slovakia Karol Beck 5 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6  
WC United States Christian Harrison 3 4  
6 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 7 6  
  Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 5 3  
  Czech Republic Jan Hernych 64 6 4
  Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 77 3 6
6 Slovenia Grega ?emlja 6 6  
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 1 3  
  Japan Yuichi Sugita 4 1
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 6 6
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 7 6  
  5 0  
  6 7  
32 Thailand Danai Udomchoke 4 5  

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Canada Vasek Pospisil 3 4  
WC United States Rhyne Williams 6 6  
WC United States Rhyne Williams 77 6  
  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 65 2  
  Argentina Agustín Velotti 4 2  
  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6 6  
WC United States Rhyne Williams 6 6  
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 3 2  
  3 0  
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6  
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6  
26 Spain Iñigo Cervantes Huegun 3 4  
  Austria Philipp Oswald 4 4  
26 Spain Iñigo Cervantes Huegun 6 6  

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Argentina Horacio Zeballos 6 3 65
  India Yuki Bhambri 4 6 77
  India Yuki Bhambri 3 6 3
  Belgium Maxime Authom 6 3 6
  Italy Matteo Viola 2 4  
  Belgium Maxime Authom 6 6  
Belgium Maxime Authom 6 6  
  Canada Peter Polansky 0 2  
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 7 6  
  Brazil Júlio Silva 5 3  
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 4 4  
  Canada Peter Polansky 6 6  
  Canada Peter Polansky 6 6  
22 Brazil Thiago Alves 4 3  

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 France Florent Serra 6 77  
  Colombia Carlos Salamanca 2 62  
9 France Florent Serra 77 6  
  Brazil Leonardo Kirche 63 4  
  Brazil Leonardo Kirche 64 6 6
  Czech Republic Ivo Miná? 77 3 2
9 France Florent Serra 4 4  
WC United States Bradley Klahn 6 6  
WC United States Bradley Klahn 6 6
  Argentina Diego Junqueira 3 2
WC United States Bradley Klahn 6 77  
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 4 62  
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 1  
18 Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 1 0r  

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Portugal Frederico Gil 5 4  
  7 6  
64 0  
  Argentina Guido Andreozzi 77 6  
  United Kingdom Josh Goodall 3 2  
  Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 6  
Argentina Guido Andreozzi 7 6  
29 Ukraine Sergei Bubka 5 4  
  Germany Stefan Seifert 62 6 6
  France Grégoire Burquier 77 2 2
  Germany Stefan Seifert 3 5  
29 Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 7  
Ecuador Júlio César Campozano 3 6 3
29 Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 3 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Germany Matthias Bachinger 3 7 6
  Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 5 4
11 Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6  
  Germany Mischa Zverev 4 2  
  Germany Mischa Zverev 6 6  
  Turkey Marsel ?lhan 1 3  
11 Germany Matthias Bachinger 77 6  
  France Adrian Mannarino 64 3  
  France Adrian Mannarino 6 3 6
  Canada Érik Chvojka 4 6 3
  France Adrian Mannarino 6 67 6
  Germany Dominik Meffert 3 79 3
  Germany Dominik Meffert 6 6  
28 Portugal Gastão Elias 4 0  

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Germany Michael Berrer 6 6  
  Netherlands Thomas Schoorel 3 1  
12 Germany Michael Berrer 6 5 4
  2 7 6
  1 6 6
  Czech Republic Jan Mertl 6 2 4
65 3  
30 United States Bobby Reynolds 77 6  
  United States Chase Buchanan 5 5
  Australia James Duckworth 7 7
  Australia James Duckworth 4 6 5
30 United States Bobby Reynolds 6 3 7
  Ukraine Illya Marchenko 2 5  
30 United States Bobby Reynolds 6 7  

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 4 6 6
  Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev 6 4 3
13 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 4 4  
  Romania Marius Copil 6 6  
  Italy Gianluca Naso 2 1  
  Romania Marius Copil 6 6  
Romania Marius Copil 6 1 63
  Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 4 6 77
  France Nicolas Devilder 6 77
  Netherlands Boy Westerhof 4 65
  France Nicolas Devilder 3 4  
Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 6 6  
Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 77 6  
17 Argentina Federico Delbonis 61 3  

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Portugal João Sousa 3 77 2
  Brazil Ricardo Mello 6 64 6
Brazil Ricardo Mello 6 6  
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 4 3  
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 7  
  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella 3 5  
Brazil Ricardo Mello 6 77  
  South Africa Rik De Voest 1 65  
  South Africa Rik De Voest 6 3 6
  South Africa Izak Van Der Merwe 4 6 4
  South Africa Rik De Voest 4 6 6
WC United States Mitchell Krueger 6 3 4
WC United States Mitchell Krueger 6 6  
23 Argentina Martín Alund 3 3  

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Germany Daniel Brands 4 6 6
  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 6 3 4
15 Germany Daniel Brands 6 3 6
  Chile Paul Capdeville 4 6 3
  Chile Paul Capdeville 77 6  
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 64 3  
15 Germany Daniel Brands 6  
25 Russia Dmitry Tursunov 5r  
  2 5
  France Laurent Rochette 6 7
  France Laurent Rochette 1 5  
25 Russia Dmitry Tursunov 6 7  
United Kingdom James Ward 3 6 4
25 Russia Dmitry Tursunov 6 2 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Canada Frank Dancevic 6 5 2
  Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 3 7 6
Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 6 3 7
  Germany Simon Greul 2 6 5
  Portugal Pedro Sousa 2 5  
  Germany Simon Greul 6 7  
Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 6 3 6
  Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 4 6 3
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 6 4 4
  France Marc Gicquel 3 6 6
  France Marc Gicquel 79 4 5
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 67 6 7
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 6 6  
19 Croatia Antonio Vei? 4 3  

References

Men's Qualifying Draw


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2012_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes