2013 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II
Get 2013 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2013 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II discussion. Add 2013 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2013 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II

The Europe and Africa Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2013.

In the Europe and Africa Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.

Participating teams

Draw

  Play-offs
5-7 April
First Round
Second Round
5-7 April
Third Round
13-15 September
                                     
  Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor hard)
    1   Finland 3  
  Plovdiv, Bulgaria (clay)     Bulgaria 2     Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)
  Bulgaria 3       1   Finland 3  
7   Estonia 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)     Ireland 2  
  7   Estonia 2
      Ireland 3     Riga, Latvia (indoor hard)
    1   Finland 2
  El Menzah, Tunisia (hard)     3   Latvia 3
    3   Latvia 3  
  Tunis, Tunisia (clay)     Tunisia 0     Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
  Tunisia 2       3   Latvia 3
5   Belarus 3   Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)     Monaco 2  
  5   Belarus 1
      Monaco 3  
  Chi?in?u, Moldova (indoor hard)
      Moldova 3  
  Budapest, Hungary (hard)   6   Hungary 2     Mostar, Bosnia-Herzegovina (clay)
6   Hungary 1         Moldova 3  
  Luxembourg 4   Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor hard)   4   Bosnia and Herzegovina 1  
    Luxembourg 1
    4   Bosnia and Herzegovina 4     Chi?in?u, Moldova (indoor hard)
      Moldova 2
  ?iauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)     2   Portugal 3
      Lithuania 4  
  Nicosia, Cyprus (hard)   8   Cyprus 1     Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
8   Cyprus 3         Lithuania 0
  Benin 2   Lisbon, Portugal (indoor clay)   2   Portugal 5  
    Benin 0
    2   Portugal 5  
 Estonia,  Tunisia,  Hungary, and  Benin
relegated to Group III in 2014.
 Latvia and  Portugal
promoted to Group I in 2014.

First round

Bulgaria vs. Finland


Bulgaria
2
Tennis Hall "Sofia", Sofia, Bulgaria[1]
1-3 February 2013
hard (indoor)

Finland
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bulgaria
Finland
Grigor Dimitrov
Juho Paukku
6
1
6
1
6
0
     
2 Bulgaria
Finland
Alexander Lazov
Micke Kontinen
64
7
3
6
4
6
     
3 Bulgaria
Finland
Grigor Dimitrov / Dimitar Kuzmanov
Harri Heliövaara / Henri Kontinen
5
7
1
6
6
4
6
2
4
6
 
4 Bulgaria
Finland
Grigor Dimitrov
Micke Kontinen
6
0
6
3
6
1
     
5 Bulgaria
Finland
Alexander Lazov
Harri Heliovaara
6
4
64
77
4
6
3
6
   

Ireland vs. Estonia


Ireland
3
David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, Ireland[2]
1-3 February 2013
hard (indoor)

Estonia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Republic of Ireland
Estonia
James McGee
Jaan Kononov
6
0
6
1
6
3
     
2 Republic of Ireland
Estonia
Sam Barry
Vladimir Ivanov
6
3
2
6
3
6
63
77
   
3 Republic of Ireland
Estonia
Sam Barry / James McGee
Vladimir Ivanov / Marek Marksoo
6
4
6
3
3
6
3
6
9
7
 
4 Republic of Ireland
Estonia
James McGee
Vladimir Ivanov
4
6
3
6
6
1
6
4
1
6
 
5 Republic of Ireland
Estonia
Sam Barry
Marek Marksoo
6
2
6
1
6
3
     

Tunisia vs. Latvia


Tunisia
0
Cité Nationale Sportive, Tunis, Tunisia[3]
1-3 February 2013
hard (outdoor)

Latvia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Tunisia
Latvia
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Andis Juska
67
79
3
6
0
6
     
2 Tunisia
Latvia
Slim Hamza
Ernests Gulbis
1
6
2
6
0
6
     
3 Tunisia
Latvia
Mohamed Haythem Abid / Slim Hamza
Ernests Gulbis / Andis Juska
66
78
6
2
3
6
4
6
   
4 Tunisia
Latvia
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Ernests Gulbis
          not
played
5 Tunisia
Latvia
Slim Hamza
Andis Juska
          not
played

Monaco vs. Belarus


Monaco
3
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Monaco[4]
1-3 February 2013
clay (outdoor)

Belarus
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Monaco
Belarus
Benjamin Balleret
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
66
78
6
1
6
3
6
3
   
2 Monaco
Belarus
Jean-René Lisnard
Uladzimir Ignatik
4
6
4
6
0
6
     
3 Monaco
Belarus
Benjamin Balleret / Guillaume Couillard
Max Mirnyi / Andrei Vasilevski
77
63
4
6
4
6
77
65
6
2
 
4 Monaco
Belarus
Benjamin Balleret
Uladzimir Ignatik
6
3
3
6
711
69
6
4
   
5 Monaco
Belarus
Jean-René Lisnard
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
          not
played

Moldova vs. Hungary


Moldova
3
Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chi?in?u, Moldova[5]
1-3 February 2013
hard (indoor)

Hungary
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Moldova
Hungary
Maxim Dubarenco
Márton Fucsovics
3
6
6
3
6
4
6
4
   
2 Moldova
Hungary
Radu Albot
Viktor Filipenkó
6
1
6
3
6
3
     
3 Moldova
Hungary
Andrei Ciumac / Radu Albot
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
3
6
2
6
2
6
     
4 Moldova
Hungary
Radu Albot
Márton Fucsovics
6
1
4
6
1
6
1
6
   
5 Moldova
Hungary
Maxim Dubarenco
Viktor Filipenkó
4
6
6
3
6
4
77
64
   

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Luxembourg


Bosnia and Herzegovina
4
Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina[6]
1-3 February 2013
hard (indoor)

Luxembourg
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Luxembourg
Damir D?umhur
Mike Scheidweiler
6
4
6
4
6
0
     
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Luxembourg
Aldin ?etki?
Ugo Nastasi
6
4
6
0
6
3
     
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Luxembourg
Damir D?umhur / Tomislav Brki?
Mike Scheidweiler / Laurent Bram
6
1
6
3
6
3
     
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Luxembourg
Nerman Fatic
Ugo Nastasi
6
4
4
6
1
6
     
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Luxembourg
Aldin ?etki?
Laurent Bram
6
3
6
1
       

Lithuania vs. Cyprus


Lithuania
4
?iauliai Arena, ?iauliai, Lithuania[7]
1-3 February 2013
hard (indoor)

Cyprus
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Lithuania
Cyprus
Dovydas ?akinis
Rare? Cuzdriorean
6
2
6
2
1
6
6
3
   
2 Lithuania
Cyprus
Ri?ardas Berankis
Petros Chrysochos
6
1
6
4
6
0
     
3 Lithuania
Cyprus
Ri?ardas Berankis / Lukas Mugevi?ius
Petros Chrysochos / Rare? Cuzdriorean
5
7
6
3
6
3
4
6
4
6
 
4 Lithuania
Cyprus
Ri?ardas Berankis
Soteris Hadjistyllis
6
3
6
2
6
1
     
5 Lithuania
Cyprus
Lukas Mugevi?ius
Christos Hadjigeorgiu
6
3
6
3
       

Portugal vs. Benin


Portugal
5
Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, Portugal[8]
1-3 February 2013
clay (indoor)

Benin
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Benin
João Sousa
Loic Didavi
6
1
6
3
6
0
     
2 Portugal
Benin
Pedro Sousa
Alexis Klegou
4
6
6
1
6
4
6
2
   
3 Portugal
Benin
João Sousa / Pedro Sousa
Loic Didavi / Alexis Klegou
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
4 Portugal
Benin
Rui Machado
Alexis Klegou
2
6
6
2
6
0
     
5 Portugal
Benin
André Gaspar Murta
Tunde Segodo
6
1
6
2
       

Second round

Ireland vs. Finland


Ireland
2
Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland[9]
5-7 April 2013
hard (indoor)

Finland
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Republic of Ireland
Finland
James McGee
Harri Heliövaara
6
4
4
6
61
77
77
64
4
6
 
2 Republic of Ireland
Finland
Colin O'Brien
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
2
6
0
6
     
3 Republic of Ireland
Finland
Sam Barry / Colin O'Brien
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
2
6
1
6
4
6
     
4 Republic of Ireland
Finland
Daniel Glancy
Micke Kontinen
6
2
2
6
6
2
     
5 Republic of Ireland
Finland
Colin O'Brien
Harri Heliövaara
         
 

Monaco vs. Latvia


Monaco
2
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Monaco[10]
5-7 April 2013
clay (outdoor)

Latvia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Monaco
Latvia
Jean-René Lisnard
Ernests Gulbis
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
2 Monaco
Latvia
Benjamin Balleret
Andis Ju?ka
3
6
6
2
6
4
6
3
   
3 Monaco
Latvia
Benjamin Balleret / Guillaume Couillard
Ernests Gulbis / Andis Ju?ka
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
4 Monaco
Latvia
Benjamin Balleret
Ernests Gulbis
2
6
0
6
1
6
     
5 Monaco
Latvia
Jean-René Lisnard
Andis Ju?ka
6
2
4
6
1
6
0
3
  retired
 

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Moldova


Bosnia and Herzegovina
1
Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina[11]
5-7 April 2013
clay (outdoor)

Moldova
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Moldova
Tomislav Brki?
Radu Albot
3
6
63
77
3
6
     
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Moldova
Damir D?umhur
Maxim Dubarenco
6
3
2
6
5
7
6
3
6
4
 
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Moldova
Damir D?umhur / Ismar Gor?i?
Radu Albot / Andrei Ciumac
5
7
4
6
3
6
     
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Moldova
Damir D?umhur
Radu Albot
77
64
6
4
4
6
3
6
3
6
 
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Moldova
Tomislav Brki?
Maxim Dubarenco
          not
played

Portugal vs. Lithuania


Portugal
5
Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, Portugal[12]
5-7 April 2013
clay (outdoor)

Lithuania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Lithuania
Gastão Elias
Lukas Mugevi?ius
6
0
6
1
6
2
     
2 Portugal
Lithuania
Pedro Sousa
Dovydas ?akinis
6
2
6
4
6
0
     
3 Portugal
Lithuania
Gastão Elias / Rui Machado
Mantas Bugaili?kis / Lukas Mugevi?ius
6
3
6
0
6
2
     
4 Portugal
Lithuania
Frederico Gil
Kasparas ?emait?lis
6
1
6
3
       
5 Portugal
Lithuania
Rui Machado
Lukas Mugevi?ius
6
2
6
0
       

Play-offs

Bulgaria vs. Estonia


Bulgaria
3
TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, Bulgaria[13]
5-7 April 2013
clay (outdoor)

Estonia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bulgaria
Estonia
Tihomir Grozdanov
Vladimir Ivanov
6
4
6
1
6
3
     
2 Bulgaria
Estonia
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Markus Kerner
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
3 Bulgaria
Estonia
Tihomir Grozdanov / Alexander Lazov
Mikk Irdoja / Vladimir Ivanov
4
6
64
77
77
62
6
4
6
3
 
4 Bulgaria
Estonia
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Vladimir Ivanov
          not
played
5 Bulgaria
Estonia
Tihomir Grozdanov
Markus Kerner
          not
played

Tunisia vs. Belarus


Tunisia
2
Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia[14]
5-7 April 2013
clay (outdoor)

Belarus
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Tunisia
Belarus
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Uladzimir Ignatik
3
6
3
6
5
7
     
2 Tunisia
Belarus
Malek Jaziri
Egor Gerasimov
7
5
3
6
6
0
6
3
   
3 Tunisia
Belarus
Mohamed Haythem Abid / Malek Jaziri
Alexander Bury / Max Mirnyi
3
6
1
6
5
7
     
4 Tunisia
Belarus
Malek Jaziri
Uladzimir Ignatik
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
5 Tunisia
Belarus
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Egor Gerasimov
77
65
4
6
1
6
7
5
4
6
 

Hungary vs. Luxembourg


Hungary
1
Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, Hungary[15]
5-7 April 2013
hard (indoor)

Luxembourg
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Luxembourg
Attila Balázs
Ugo Nastasi
6
4
77
63
6
1
     
2 Hungary
Luxembourg
Márton Fucsovics
Gilles Müller
3
6
4
6
0
6
     
3 Hungary
Luxembourg
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Gilles Müller / Mike Scheidweiler
6
4
2
6
3
6
0
6
   
4 Hungary
Luxembourg
Attila Balázs
Gilles Müller
77
61
2
6
3
6
6
4
7
9
 
5 Hungary
Luxembourg
Viktor Filipenko
Gilles Kremer
79
67
4
6
65
77
     

Cyprus vs. Benin


Cyprus
3
National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, Cyprus[16]
5-7 April 2013
hard (outdoor)

Benin
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Cyprus
Benin
Marcos Baghdatis
Jean Segodo
6
1
6
1
6
1
     
2 Cyprus
Benin
Petros Chrysochos
Alexis Klegou
6
4
1
6
4
6
2
6
   
3 Cyprus
Benin
Marcos Baghdatis / Rares Cuzdriorean
Alexis Klegou / Magloire Yakpa
6
2
7
5
6
1
     
4 Cyprus
Benin
Rares Cuzdriorean
Alexis Klegou
2
6
6
4
3
6
2
6
   
5 Cyprus
Benin
Petros Chrysochos
Magloire Yakpa
6
1
6
1
6
0
     

Third round

Latvia vs. Finland


Latvia
3
Olympic Sport Centre, Riga, Latvia[17]
13-15 September 2013
hard (indoor)

Finland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Latvia
Finland
Mikelis Libietis
Micke Kontinen
4
6
6
4
3
6
4
6
   
2 Latvia
Finland
Ernests Gulbis
Herkko Pollanen
6
2
6
4
6
1
     
3 Latvia
Finland
Ernests Gulbis / Mikelis Libietis
Henri Kontinen / Micke Kontinen
6
2
77
62
6
3
     
4 Latvia
Finland
Ernests Gulbis
Juho Paukku
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
5 Latvia
Finland
Martins Podzus
Herkko Pollanen
4
6
4
6
       

Moldova vs. Portugal


Moldova
2
Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chi?in?u, Moldova[18]
13-15 September 2013
hard (indoor)

Portugal
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Moldova
Portugal
Radu Albot
Gastão Elias
6
3
2
6
6
4
6
4
   
2 Moldova
Portugal
Maxim Dubarenco
João Sousa
77
64
64
77
1
6
3
6
   
3 Moldova
Portugal
Roman Borvanov / Andrei Ciumac
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
3
6
4
6
3
6
     
4 Moldova
Portugal
Radu Albot
João Sousa
3
6
3
6
6
3
6
4
11
9
 
5 Moldova
Portugal
Maxim Dubarenco
Rui Machado
5
7
1
6
3
6
     

References

  1. ^ "Finland v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Estonia v Ireland". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Tunisia v Latvia". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Monaco v Belarus". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Moldova v Hungary". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Luxembourg v Bosnia/Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Lithuania v Cyprus". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Portugal v Benin". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Ireland v Finland". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Monaco v Latvia". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Bosnia/Herzegovina v Moldova". daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "Portugal v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "Bulgaria v Estonia". daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "Tunisia v Belarus". daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "Hungary v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "Cyprus v Benin". daviscup.com.
  17. ^ "Latvia v Finland". daviscup.com.
  18. ^ "Moldova v Portugal". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2013_Davis_Cup_Europe/Africa_Zone_Group_II
 



 



 
Music Scenes