2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II
Get 2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II discussion. Add 2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2014 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II

The Europe and Africa Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2014.

In the Europe and Africa Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.

Participating teams

Draw

  Play-offs
4-6 April
First Round
31 January-2 February
Second Round
4-6 April
Third Round
12-14 September
                                     
  Centurion, South Africa (hard)
    1   South Africa 3  
  Oslo, Norway (hard, indoor)     Monaco 2     Centurion, South Africa (hard)
  Monaco 5       1   South Africa 2  
  Norway 0   Oslo, Norway (hard, indoor)   8   Lithuania 3  
  8   Lithuania 5
      Norway 0     Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina (hard, indoor)
    8   Lithuania 3
  Helsinki, Finland (hard, indoor)     5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 2
    3   Finland 3  
  Athens, Greece (clay)     Bulgaria 2     Helsinki, Finland (hard, indoor)
  Bulgaria 4       3   Finland 2
  Greece 1   Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina (carpet, indoor)   5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  
  5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
      Greece 1  
  Minsk, Belarus (hard, indoor)
      Ireland 1  
  Dublin, Ireland (hard, indoor)   6   Belarus 4     Chi?in?u, Moldova (hard, indoor)
  Ireland 3       6   Belarus 1  
  Egypt 2   Chi?in?u, Moldova (hard, indoor)   4   Moldova 4  
    Egypt 1
    4   Moldova 4     Kolding, Denmark (carpet, indoor)
    4   Moldova 2
  Rabat, Morocco (clay)     2   Denmark 3
      Morocco 2  
  Casablanca, Morocco (clay)   7   Luxembourg 3     Hillerød, Denmark (hard, indoor)
  Morocco 4       7   Luxembourg 0
  Cyprus 1   Copenhagen, Denmark (hard, indoor)   2   Denmark 5  
    Cyprus 1
    2   Denmark 4  
 Norway,  Greece,  Egypt, and  Cyprus
relegated to Group III in 2015.
 Lithuania and  Denmark
promoted to Group I in 2015.

First round

South Africa vs. Monaco


South Africa
3
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa[1]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Hard

Monaco
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 South Africa
Monaco
Rik de Voest
Romain Arneodo
5
7
6
3
5
7
7
5
4
6
 
2 South Africa
Monaco
Nikala Scholtz
Benjamin Balleret
7
5
77
64
3
6
3
6
6
3
 
3 South Africa
Monaco
Raven Klaasen / Ruan Roelofse
Guillaume Couillard / Thomas Oger
6
4
6
4
3
6
4
6
6
3
 
4 South Africa
Monaco
Rik de Voest
Benjamin Balleret
77
62
6
2
6
3
     
5 South Africa
Monaco
Nikala Scholtz
Romain Arneodo
5
7
        retired
 

Norway vs. Lithuania


Norway
0
Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, Norway[2]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Hard (indoor)

Lithuania
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Norway
Lithuania
Joachim Bjerke
Laurynas Grigelis
77
64
3
6
3
6
2
6
   
2 Norway
Lithuania
Viktor Durasovic
Ri?ardas Berankis
5
7
3
6
2
6
     
3 Norway
Lithuania
Stian Boretti / Viktor Durasovic
Ri?ardas Berankis / Laurynas Grigelis
1
6
4
6
5
7
     
4 Norway
Lithuania
Joachim Bjerke
Lukas Mugevi?ius
1
3
        retired
 
5 Norway
Lithuania
Viktor Durasovic
Mantas Bugailiskis
64
77
6
4
3
6
     

Finland vs. Bulgaria


Finland
3
Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, Finland[3]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Hard (indoor)

Bulgaria
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Finland
Bulgaria
Jarkko Nieminen
Alexander Lazov
6
3
6
0
6
3
     
2 Finland
Bulgaria
Micke Kontinen
Dimitar Kutrovsky
4
6
2
6
1
6
     
3 Finland
Bulgaria
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
Tihomir Grozdanov / Dimitar Kutrovsky
6
3
6
2
3
6
6
2
   
4 Finland
Bulgaria
Jarkko Nieminen
Dimitar Kutrovsky
4
6
6
1
2
6
6
4
6
3
 
5 Finland
Bulgaria
Herkko Pöllänen
Tihomir Grozdanov
77
63
2
6
3
6
     

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Greece


Bosnia and Herzegovina
3
Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina[4]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Carpet (indoor)

Greece
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
Mirza Ba?i?
Alexandros Jakupovic
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
Damir D?umhur
Markos Kalovelonis
64
77
61
77
6
3
2
6
   
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
Mirza Ba?i? / Tomislav Brki?
Alexandros Jakupovic / Markos Kalovelonis
5
7
6
0
6
4
7
5
   
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
Damir D?umhur
Alexandros Jakupovic
4
6
3
6
6
2
6
3
6
4
 
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
Mirza Ba?i?
Markos Kalovelonis
          not
played

Belarus vs. Ireland


Belarus
4
Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus[5]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Hard (indoor)

Ireland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belarus
Republic of Ireland
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Daniel Glancy
6
2
6
4
6
2
     
2 Belarus
Republic of Ireland
Egor Gerasimov
John Morrissey
6
4
6
1
6
2
     
3 Belarus
Republic of Ireland
Max Mirnyi / Alexander Bury
James Cluskey / David O'Hare
63
77
78
66
5
7
710
68
6
2
 
4 Belarus
Republic of Ireland
Egor Gerasimov
Daniel Glancy
6
3
6
3
       
5 Belarus
Republic of Ireland
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
John Morrissey
           

Moldova vs. Egypt


Moldova
4
Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, Moldova[6]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Hard (indoor)

Egypt
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Moldova
Egypt
Maxim Dubarenco
Mohamed Safwat
2
6
2
6
2
6
     
2 Moldova
Egypt
Radu Albot
Karim Hossam
6
2
3
6
6
3
3
0
   
retired
3 Moldova
Egypt
Radu Albot / Maxim Dubarenco
Sherif Sabry / Mohamed Safwat
6
3
6
4
6
0
     
4 Moldova
Egypt
Radu Albot
Mohamed Safwat
2
6
6
3
6
4
6
4
   
5 Moldova
Egypt
Maxim Dubarenco
Sherif Sabry
66
78
6
4
6
4
     

Morocco vs. Luxembourg


Morocco
2
Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, Morocco[7]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Clay

Luxembourg
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Morocco
Luxembourg
Yassine Idmbarek
Gilles Müller
1
6
60
77
4
6
     
2 Morocco
Luxembourg
Hicham Khaddari
Ugo Nastasi
6
3
1
6
6
4
6
2
   
3 Morocco
Luxembourg
Yassine Idmbarek / Younes Rachidi
Gilles Müller / Mike Scheidweiler
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
4 Morocco
Luxembourg
Hicham Khaddari
Gilles Müller
4
6
2
6
3
6
     
5 Morocco
Luxembourg
Younes Rachidi
Christophe Tholl
6
2
7
5
       

Denmark vs. Cyprus


Denmark
4
Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, Denmark[8]
31 January - 2 February 2014
Hard (indoor)

Cyprus
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Denmark
Cyprus
Martin Pedersen
Sergis Kyratzis
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
2 Denmark
Cyprus
Frederik Nielsen
Petros Chrysochos
2
6
6
1
6
0
77
64
   
3 Denmark
Cyprus
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Christos Hadjigeorgiou / Photos Photiades
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
4 Denmark
Cyprus
Mikael Torpegaard
Sergis Kyratzis
6
0
6
4
       
5 Denmark
Cyprus
Martin Pedersen
Petros Chrysochos
3
6
4
6
       

Second round

South Africa vs. Lithuania


South Africa
2
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa[9]
4-6 April 2014
Hard

Lithuania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 South Africa
Lithuania
Jean Andersen
Ri?ardas Berankis
3
6
62
77
3
6
     
2 South Africa
Lithuania
Rik de Voest
Laurynas Grigelis
77
65
77
63
2
6
77
64
   
3 South Africa
Lithuania
Jean Andersen / Raven Klaasen
Ri?ardas Berankis / Laurynas Grigelis
3
6
6
3
6
3
77
65
   
4 South Africa
Lithuania
Rik de Voest
Ri?ardas Berankis
2
6
4
6
7
5
5
7
   
5 South Africa
Lithuania
Ruan Roelofse
Laurynas Grigelis
65
77
6
3
63
77
4
6
   

Finland vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina


Finland
2
Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, Finland[10]
4-6 April 2014
Hard (indoor)

Bosnia and Herzegovina
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Finland
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Juho Paukku
Damir D?umhur
3
6
64
77
4
6
     
2 Finland
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Jarkko Nieminen
Mirza Ba?i?
6
3
63
77
6
3
3
6
6
8
 
3 Finland
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
Mirza Ba?i? / Tomislav Brki?
6
3
77
64
6
2
     
4 Finland
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Jarkko Nieminen
Damir D?umhur
7
5
77
61
6
1
     
5 Finland
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Juho Paukku
Mirza Ba?i?
6
3
6
4
3
6
5
7
4
6
 

Moldova vs. Belarus


Moldova
4
Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, Moldova[11]
4-6 April 2014
Clay

Belarus
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Moldova
Belarus
Radu Albot
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
6
2
6
2
2
6
6
2
   
2 Moldova
Belarus
Maxim Dubarenco
Uladzimir Ignatik
7
5
77
65
6
3
     
3 Moldova
Belarus
Andrei Ciumac / Andrei Gorban
Egor Gerasimov / Max Mirnyi
3
6
2
6
0
6
     
4 Moldova
Belarus
Radu Albot
Egor Gerasimov
3
6
1
6
6
3
6
1
6
2
 
5 Moldova
Belarus
Maxim Dubarenco
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
77
63
77
62
       

Denmark vs. Luxembourg


Denmark
5
Hillerød Tennis Klub, Hillerød, Denmark[12]
4-6 April 2014
Hard (indoor)

Luxembourg
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Denmark
Luxembourg
Martin Pedersen
Ugo Nastasi
6
4
6
4
6
1
     
2 Denmark
Luxembourg
Frederik Nielsen
Mike Scheidweiller
6
3
6
4
5
7
65
77
6
1
 
3 Denmark
Luxembourg
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Gilles Kremer / Mike Scheidweiller
4
6
6
4
5
7
6
4
6
2
 
4 Denmark
Luxembourg
Frederik Nielsen
Ugo Nastasi
6
4
3
6
6
2
     
5 Denmark
Luxembourg
Mikael Torpegaard
Christophe Tholl
6
2
6
3
       

Play-offs

Norway vs. Monaco


Norway
0
Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, Norway[13]
4-6 April 2014
Hard (indoor)

Monaco
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Norway
Monaco
Viktor Durasovic
Benjamin Balleret
1
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 Norway
Monaco
Joachim Bjerke
Romain Arneodo
67
79
3
6
3
6
     
3 Norway
Monaco
Stian Boretti / Erling Tveit
Guillaume Couillard / Thomas Oger
2
6
4
6
3
6
     
4 Norway
Monaco
Joachim Bjerke
Benjamin Balleret
64
77
4
6
       
5 Norway
Monaco
Viktor Durasovic
Romain Arneodo
1
6
2
6
       

Greece vs. Bulgaria


Greece
1
Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, Greece[14]
4-6 April 2014
Clay

Bulgaria
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Greece
Bulgaria
Markos Kalovelonis
Grigor Dimitrov
3
6
3
6
0
6
     
2 Greece
Bulgaria
Theodoros Angelinos
Dimitar Kutrovsky
4
6
3
6
6
1
3
6
   
3 Greece
Bulgaria
Alexandros Jakupovic / Markos Kalovelonis
Grigor Dimitrov / Dimitar Kutrovsky
64
77
2
6
4
6
     
4 Greece
Bulgaria
Alexandros Jakupovic
Dinko Halachev
77
62
6
1
       
5 Greece
Bulgaria
Charalampos Kapogiannis
Dimitar Kutrovsky
7
5
0
6
1
6
     

Ireland vs. Egypt


Ireland
3
Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland[15]
4-6 April 2014
Hard (indoor)

Egypt
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Republic of Ireland
Egypt
James McGee
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
6
0
6
3
6
2
     
2 Republic of Ireland
Egypt
Sam Barry
Mohamed Safwat
6
3
5
7
5
7
65
77
   
3 Republic of Ireland
Egypt
Sam Barry / James Cluskey
Sherif Sabry / Mohamed Safwat
6
2
77
65
6
2
     
4 Republic of Ireland
Egypt
James McGee
Mohamed Safwat
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
5 Republic of Ireland
Egypt
Daniel Glancy
Mazen Osama
64
77
65
77
       

Morocco vs. Cyprus


Morocco
4
Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, Morocco[16]
4-6 April 2014
Clay

Cyprus
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Morocco
Cyprus
Hicham Khaddari
Sergis Kyratzis
6
2
2
6
1
6
5
7
   
2 Morocco
Cyprus
Lamine Ouahab
Petros Chrysochos
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
3 Morocco
Cyprus
Lamine Ouahab / Mehdi Ziadi
Petros Chrysochos / Rares Cuzdriorean
78
66
6
1
3
6
4
6
6
4
 
4 Morocco
Cyprus
Lamine Ouahab
Sergis Kyratzis
6
0
6
0
6
0
     
5 Morocco
Cyprus
Ayoub Chakrouni
Constantinos Ioannides
6
3
6
2
       

Third round

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Lithuania


Bosnia and Herzegovina
2
Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina[17]
12-14 September 2014
Hard (indoor)

Lithuania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
Mirza Ba?i?
Ri?ardas Berankis
7
5
6
3
4
6
4
6
4
6
 
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
Damir D?umhur
Laurynas Grigelis
65
77
6
1
6
1
1
0
   
retired
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
Mirza Ba?i? / Tomislav Brki?
Ri?ardas Berankis / Laurynas Grigelis
3
6
3
6
64
77
     
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
Damir D?umhur
Ri?ardas Berankis
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
Nerman Fati?
Lukas Mugevi?ius
66
78
6
3
6
4
     

Denmark vs. Moldova


Denmark
3
Bramdrupdam Hallerne, Kolding, Denmark[18]
12-14 September 2014
Carpet (indoor)

Moldova
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Denmark
Moldova
Martin Pedersen
Radu Albot
5
7
3
6
2
6
     
2 Denmark
Moldova
Frederik Nielsen
Maxim Dubarenco
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
3 Denmark
Moldova
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
Radu Albot / Maxim Dubarenco
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
4 Denmark
Moldova
Frederik Nielsen
Radu Albot
5
7
3
6
3
6
     
5 Denmark
Moldova
Martin Pedersen
Maxim Dubarenco
3
6
77
61
6
4
3
6
7
5
 

References

  1. ^ "South Africa v Monaco". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Norway v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Finland v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Greece". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Belarus v Ireland". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Moldova v Egypt". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Morocco v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Denmark v Cyprus". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "South Africa v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Finland v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Moldova v Belarus". daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "Denmark v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "Norway v Monaco". daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "Greece v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "Ireland v Egypt". daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "Morocco v Cyprus". daviscup.com.
  17. ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Lithuania". daviscup.com.
  18. ^ "Denmark v Moldova". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2014_Davis_Cup_Europe/Africa_Zone_Group_II
 



 



 
Music Scenes