2014 European Parliament Election in Estonia
Get 2014 European Parliament Election in Estonia essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2014 European Parliament Election in Estonia discussion. Add 2014 European Parliament Election in Estonia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2014 European Parliament Election in Estonia

2014 European Parliament election in Estonia

← 2009 25 May 2014 2019 →

All 6 Estonian seats to the European Parliament
Turnout36.52%[1]
  First party Second party Third party
  RE Taavi Rõivas.jpg Edgar Savisaar 2005-crop.jpg IRL Urmas Reinsalu.jpg
Leader
Party Reform Centre Pro Patria and Res Publica
Alliance ALDE ALDE EPP
Last election 15.3% 1 seat 26.1% 2 seats 12.2% 1 seat
Seats won 2 1 1
Seat change 1 Increase 1 Decrease Steady
Popular vote 79,849 73,419 45,765
Percentage 24.3% 22.4% 13.9%
Swing 9.0% Increase 3.7% Decrease 1.7% Increase

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  SDE Sven Mikser.jpg Tarand, Indrek-9984.jpg Mart Helme.jpg
Leader
Party Social Democratic Independent EKRE
Alliance PES Greens/EFA
Last election 8.7% 1 seat 25.8% 1 seat 2.2% no seats
Seats won 1 1 no seats
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 44,550 43,369 13,247
Percentage 13.6% 13.2% 4.0%
Swing 4.9% Increase 12.6% Decrease 1.8% Increase

The 2014 European Parliament election in Estonia was the election of the delegation from Estonia to the European Parliament in 2014.

Opinion polls

Date Polling Firm Centre Tarand Reform IRL SDE Greens Helme1 EKRE Klenski2 EIP Others
25 May 2014 Election Results 22.4 13.2 24.3 13.9 13.6 4.0 1.3 7.4
17 May 2014 TNS Emor 22 15 19 17 19 4 1.6 5
19 April 2014 TNS Emor 16 11 16 17 16 3
7 June 2009 Election Results 26.1 25.8 15.3 12.2 8.7 2.7 2.5 2.23 1.8 - 2.6

1 Not running independently in the elections.
2 Not running in the elections.
3 As People's Union of Estonia

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Estonian Reform Party79,84924.312+1
Estonian Centre Party73,41922.351-1
Pro Patria and Res Publica Union45,76513.9310
Social Democratic Party 44,55013.5610
Conservative People's Party of Estonia13,2474.0300
Estonian Independence Party4,1581.270New
Estonian Greens9860.3000
Estonian United Left Party2260.0700
Independents66,29320.1810
Total328,493100.0060
Valid votes328,49399.61
Invalid/blank votes1,2730.39
Total votes329,766100.00
Registered voters/turnout902,87336.52
Source: VVK

Elected Members of the European Parliament

See also

References

  1. ^ "Results of the 2014 European elections - Results by country - Estonia - European Parliament".

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2014_European_Parliament_election_in_Estonia
 



 



 
Music Scenes