2015 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II
Get 2015 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2015 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II discussion. Add 2015 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2015 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group II

The Europe and Africa Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2015.

Participating teams

Draw

  Play-offs
17-19 July
First Round
6-8 March
Second Round
17-19 July
Third Round
18-20 September
                                     
  Mersin, Turkey (indoor hard)
    1   South Africa 2  
  Centurion, South Africa (hard)     Turkey 3     ?stanbul, Turkey (hard)
1   South Africa 5         Turkey 2  
  Ireland 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)   7   Belarus 3  
  7   Belarus 5
      Ireland 0     Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)
    7   Belarus 2
  Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (indoor hard)     3   Portugal 3
    3   Portugal 4  
  Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)     Morocco 1     Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)
  Morocco 1       3   Portugal 4
  Monaco 3   Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)   6   Finland 1  
  6   Finland 3
      Monaco 2  
  Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)
      Zimbabwe 1  
  Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)   5   4     Siófok, Hungary (clay)
  Zimbabwe 5       5   2  
4   Moldova 0   Gy?r, Hungary (indoor hard)     Hungary 3  
    Hungary 4
    4   Moldova 1     Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
      Hungary 3
  Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)       Bulgaria 2
      Madagascar 2  
  Liep?ja, Latvia (clay)   8   Luxembourg 3     Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (clay)
  Madagascar 2       8   Luxembourg 0
2   Latvia 3   J?rmala, Latvia (indoor hard)     Bulgaria 5  
    Bulgaria 4
    2   Latvia 1  
 Ireland,  Morocco,  Moldova, and  Madagascar
relegated to Group III in 2016.
 Portugal and  Hungary
promoted to Group I in 2016.

First round

Turkey vs. South Africa


Turkey
3
Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, Turkey[1]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard (i)

South Africa
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Turkey
South Africa
Cem ?lkel
Fritz Wolmarans
1
6
4
6
77
65
1
6
   
2 Turkey
South Africa
Marsel ?lhan
Tucker Vorster
6
4
6
3
7
5
     
3 Turkey
South Africa
Marsel ?lhan / Cem ?lkel
Raven Klaasen / Ruan Roelofse
3
6
2
6
77
65
6
4
3
6
 
4 Turkey
South Africa
Marsel ?lhan
Fritz Wolmarans
6
2
6
4
65
77
4
6
8
6
 
5 Turkey
South Africa
Cem ?lkel
Ruan Roelofse
713
611
64
77
5
7
77
65
6
4
 

Ireland vs. Belarus


Ireland
0
Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland[2]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard (i)

Belarus
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Republic of Ireland
Belarus
Sam Barry
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
4
6
77
63
64
77
2
6
   
2 Republic of Ireland
Belarus
Daniel Glancy
Egor Gerasimov
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
3 Republic of Ireland
Belarus
James Cluskey / David O'Hare
Sergey Betov / Alexander Bury
67
79
7
5
3
6
4
6
   
4 Republic of Ireland
Belarus
Sam Barry
Egor Gerasimov
66
78
2
6
       
5 Republic of Ireland
Belarus
Daniel Glancy
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
2
6
0
6
       

Portugal vs. Morocco


Portugal
4
Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal[3]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard (i)

Morocco
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Morocco
João Sousa
Yassine Idmbarek
6
0
6
0
6
2
     
2 Portugal
Morocco
Rui Machado
Lamine Ouahab
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
3 Portugal
Morocco
Frederico Ferreira Silva / João Sousa
Lamine Ouahab / Younes Rachidi
78
66
6
0
6
1
     
4 Portugal
Morocco
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Lamine Ouahab
65
77
4
6
       
5 Portugal
Morocco
João Domingues
Mehdi Jdi
6
2
7
5
       

Monaco vs. Finland


Monaco
2
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Monaco[4]
6 - 8 March 2015
Clay

Finland
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Monaco
Finland
Romain Arneodo
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
4
6
3
6
     
2 Monaco
Finland
Benjamin Balleret
Micke Kontinen
6
2
2
6
6
2
6
4
   
3 Monaco
Finland
Romain Arneodo / Benjamin Balleret
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
62
77
77
64
77
61
4
6
5
7
 
4 Monaco
Finland
Benjamin Balleret
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
2
6
64
77
     
5 Monaco
Finland
Romain Arneodo
Henrik Sillanpää
1
6
6
4
6
2
     

Zimbabwe vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina


Zimbabwe
1
Harare Sports Club, Harare, Zimbabwe[5]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard

Bosnia and Herzegovina
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Zimbabwe
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Takanyi Garanganga
Mirza Ba?i?
3
6
3
6
66
78
     
2 Zimbabwe
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Benjamin Lock
Damir D?umhur
3
6
61
77
3
6
     
3 Zimbabwe
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Wayne Black / Mark Fynn
Mirza Ba?i? / Tomislav Brki?
3
6
6
3
3
6
4
6
   
4 Zimbabwe
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Takanyi Garanganga
Tomislav Brki?
77
64
64
77
5
7
     
5 Zimbabwe
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Benjamin Lock
Nerman Fati?
6
3
         
retired

Hungary vs. Moldova


Hungary
4
Gy?r Városi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gy?r, Hungary[6]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard (i)

Moldova
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Moldova
Gábor Borsos
Radu Albot
3
6
2
6
5
7
     
2 Hungary
Moldova
Márton Fucsovics
Andrei Ciumac
6
0
6
2
6
3
     
3 Hungary
Moldova
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Radu Albot / Andrei Ciumac
77
64
3
6
4
6
78
66
8
6
 
4 Hungary
Moldova
Márton Fucsovics
Radu Albot
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
5 Hungary
Moldova
Gábor Borsos
Maxim Bulat
6
0
6
3
       

Luxembourg vs. Madagascar


Luxembourg
3
Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg[7]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard (i)

Madagascar
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Luxembourg
Madagascar
Gilles Müller
Jacob Rasolondrazana
6
0
6
3
6
2
     
2 Luxembourg
Madagascar
Ugo Nastasi
Antso Rakotondramanga
77
62
4
6
2
6
1
1
  retired
 
3 Luxembourg
Madagascar
Gilles Müller / Mike Scheidweiler
Tony Rajaobelina / Antso Rakotondramanga
6
4
64
77
6
4
6
2
   
4 Luxembourg
Madagascar
Gilles Müller
Antso Rakotondramanga
77
64
6
2
6
2
     
5 Luxembourg
Madagascar
Gilles Kremer
Lofo Ramiaramanana
4
6
6
3
3
6
     

Latvia vs. Bulgaria


Latvia
1
Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, J?rmala, Latvia[8]
6 - 8 March 2015
Hard (i)

Bulgaria
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Latvia
Bulgaria
M?rti Pod?us
Alexander Lazov
6
3
7
5
7
5
     
2 Latvia
Bulgaria
J?nis Pod?us
Dimitar Kuzmanov
4
6
6
3
3
6
6
1
10
12
 
3 Latvia
Bulgaria
J?nis Pod?us / M?rti Pod?us
Tihomir Grozdanov / Ilia Kushev
6
3
6
2
4
6
5
7
1
6
 
4 Latvia
Bulgaria
M?rti Pod?us
Dimitar Kuzmanov
66
78
7
5
2
6
4
6
   
5 Latvia
Bulgaria
R?dolfs Mednis
Alexander Lazov
4
6
1
6
       

Second round

Turkey vs. Belarus


Turkey
2
Garanti Koza Wos Arena, Istanbul, Turkey
17 - 19 July 2015
Hard

Belarus
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Turkey
Belarus
Marsel ?lhan
Egor Gerasimov
68
710
4
6
6
3
6
2
9
7
 
2 Turkey
Belarus
Cem ?lkel
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
3
6
2
6
6
2
5
7
   
3 Turkey
Belarus
Baris Erguden / Anil Yuksel
Sergey Betov / Max Mirnyi
2
6
1
6
4
6
     
4 Turkey
Belarus
Marsel ?lhan
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
66
78
6
3
6
3
6
2
   
5 Turkey
Belarus
Cem ?lkel
Egor Gerasimov
2
6
65
77
6
3
65
77
   

Portugal vs. Finland


Portugal
4
Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, Portugal
17 - 19 July 2015
Clay

Finland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Finland
João Sousa
Henrik Sillanpää
6
0
6
2
6
0
     
2 Portugal
Finland
Rui Machado
Jarkko Nieminen
1
6
6
3
4
6
3
6
   
3 Portugal
Finland
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Henri Kontinen / Jarkko Nieminen
3
6
77
65
6
3
6
4
   
4 Portugal
Finland
João Sousa
Jarkko Nieminen
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
5 Portugal
Finland
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Micke Kontinen
3
6
6
1
6
0
     

Hungary vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina


Hungary
3
Siófok KC, Siófok, Hungary
17 - 19 July 2015
Clay

Bosnia and Herzegovina
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Márton Fucsovics
Tomislav Brki?
6
2
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
3
 
2 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Péter Nagy
Mirza Ba?i?
6
4
4
6
3
6
3
6
   
3 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Mirza Ba?i? / Amer Deli?
6
3
68
710
4
6
0
6
   
4 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Márton Fucsovics
Mirza Ba?i?
63
77
6
1
6
3
6
2
   
5 Hungary
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Péter Nagy
Tomislav Brki?
6
4
6
3
6
3
     

Luxembourg vs. Bulgaria


Luxembourg
0
Tennis Club Howald, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
17 - 19 July 2015
Clay

Bulgaria
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Luxembourg
Bulgaria
Ugo Nastasi
Dimitar Kuzmanov
3
6
3
6
1
6
     
2 Luxembourg
Bulgaria
Gilles Kremer
Grigor Dimitrov
1
6
2
6
4
6
     
3 Luxembourg
Bulgaria
Gilles Kremer / Mike Scheidweiler
Grigor Dimitrov / Dimitar Kutrovsky
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
4 Luxembourg
Bulgaria
Ugo Nastasi
Dimitar Kutrovsky
4
6
2
6
       
5 Luxembourg
Bulgaria
Alex Knaff
Tihomir Grozdanov
3
6
7
5
4
6
     

Play-offs

South Africa vs. Ireland


South Africa
5
Irene Country Club, Centurion, South Africa
17 - 19 July 2015
Hard

Ireland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 South Africa
Republic of Ireland
Fritz Wolmarans
James McGee
77
60
1
6
6
3
6
4
   
2 South Africa
Republic of Ireland
Tucker Vorster
Sam Barry
6
1
64
77
77
65
6
4
   
3 South Africa
Republic of Ireland
Dean O'Brien / Ruan Roelofse
James Cluskey / David O'Hare
77
64
6
4
6
3
     
4 South Africa
Republic of Ireland
Tucker Vorster
James McGee
6
1
7
5
       
5 South Africa
Republic of Ireland
Ruan Roelofse
Sam Barry
6
4
6
3
       

Monaco vs. Morocco


Monaco
3
Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, Monaco
17 - 19 July 2015
Clay

Morocco
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Monaco
Morocco
Benjamin Balleret
Yassine Idmbarek
64
77
4
6
6
1
65
77
   
2 Monaco
Morocco
Romain Arneodo
Lamine Ouahab
1
6
6
1
6
2
6
4
   
3 Monaco
Morocco
Romain Arneodo / Benjamin Balleret
Lamine Ouahab / Younès Rachidi
6
0
67
79
6
4
6
2
   
4 Monaco
Morocco
Benjamin Balleret
Lamine Ouahab
7
5
4
6
6
3
6
4
   
5 Monaco
Morocco
Romain Arneodo
Yassine Idmbarek
          not
played

Zimbabwe vs. Moldova


Zimbabwe
5
Harare Sports Club, Harare, Zimbabwe
17 - 19 July 2015
Hard

Moldova
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Zimbabwe
Moldova
Takanyi Garanganga
Maxim Bulat
6
1
6
2
6
1
     
2 Zimbabwe
Moldova
Benjamin Lock
Dmitrii Baskov
6
2
6
0
6
2
     
3 Zimbabwe
Moldova
Mark Fynn / Courtney John Lock
Dmitrii Baskov / Andrei ?oltoianu
7
5
5
7
78
66
6
3
   
4 Zimbabwe
Moldova
Takanyi Garanganga
Andrei ?oltoianu
6
4
6
1
       
5 Zimbabwe
Moldova
Benjamin Lock
Egor Matvievici
6
1
6
0
       

Latvia vs. Madagascar


Latvia
3
Liepajas Tenisa Sporta Skola, Liep?ja, Latvia
17 - 19 July 2015
Clay

Madagascar
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Latvia
Madagascar
M?rti Pod?us
Jacob Rasolondrazana
6
1
6
2
77
65
     
2 Latvia
Madagascar
Mi?elis L?bietis
Antso Rakotondramanga
2
6
3
6
64
77
     
3 Latvia
Madagascar
Mi?elis L?bietis / M?rti Pod?us
Tony Rajaobelina / Antso Rakotondramanga
6
1
6
4
6
2
     
4 Latvia
Madagascar
M?rti Pod?us
Antso Rakotondramanga
2
6
6
2
4
6
78
66
6
4
 
5 Latvia
Madagascar
J?nis Pod?us
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
3
6
2
6
       

Third round

Portugal vs. Belarus


Portugal
3
Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, Portugal
18 - 20 September 2015
Clay

Belarus
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Belarus
João Sousa
Egor Gerasimov
6
0
6
1
2
6
2
6
4
6
 
2 Portugal
Belarus
Gastão Elias
Uladzimir Ignatik
6
3
77
63
7
5
     
3 Portugal
Belarus
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Sergey Betov / Max Mirnyi
77
63
4
6
6
3
65
77
6
3
 
4 Portugal
Belarus
João Sousa
Uladzimir Ignatik
6
3
6
2
6
4
     
5 Portugal
Belarus
Rui Machado
Egor Gerasimov
77
63
1
6
4
6
     

Bulgaria vs. Hungary


Bulgaria
2
Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, Bulgaria
18 - 20 September 2015
Clay

Hungary
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bulgaria
Hungary
Dimitar Kutrovsky
Péter Nagy
4
6
0
6
3
6
     
2 Bulgaria
Hungary
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Márton Fucsovics
3
6
1
6
1
6
     
3 Bulgaria
Hungary
Tihomir Grozdanov / Aleksandar Lazov
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
2
6
77
63
6
4
4
6
6
1
 
4 Bulgaria
Hungary
Aleksandar Lazov
Márton Fucsovics
3
6
4
6
2
6
     
5 Bulgaria
Hungary
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Gábor Borsos
6
2
62
77
6
2
     

References

  1. ^ "Turkey v South Africa". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Ireland v Belarus". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Portugal v Morocco". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Monaco v Finland". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Zimbabwe v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Hungary v Moldova". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Luxembourg v Madagascar". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Latvia v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2015_Davis_Cup_Europe/Africa_Zone_Group_II
 



 



 
Music Scenes